Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Design Jobs in the UK

The field of design offers a wide range of career paths, each with its own unique set of skills and qualifications. For those in the UK seeking a career in design, there are many options to choose from. However, some design jobs pay better than others, and these high-paying positions…


Last 12 Month Design Jobs Summary

There have been 203,316 listed Design Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent198,05697.41 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,8801.42 %
Contract (Outside IR35)2,3801.17 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 3,910 new Design Jobs posted each week, or 16,943 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,80816,504
Contract101438

The busiest month for new permanent Design Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is May.

The busiest month for new contract Design Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Design Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Design Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Design Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
May 2024903
April 20244,444
March 20245,128
February 20245,835
January 20247,125
December 20233,474
November 20231,739
October 20233,567
September 20235,173
August 20232,457
July 20234,679
June 20236,597

The Highest Paying Design Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Design Director13£79,415.00
Head of Design4£66,125.00
Design Author10£62,290.00
Creative Director21£57,145.00
Technical Designer267£54,085.00
Design Manager2,510£50,085.00
Creative Manager21£49,340.00
Art Director11£48,440.00
Design Consultant157£44,065.00
Design Officer14£43,880.00
Visual Designer15£43,375.00
Assistant Design Manager31£42,875.00
Animator641£42,600.00
Artist225£41,970.00
Consultant35,143£40,970.00
Senior Graphic Designer10£40,815.00
Art1,392£38,825.00
3D740£38,440.00
3D Designer110£37,825.00
Training Designer24£37,765.00
Performing Arts87£37,560.00
Art Design54£37,440.00
Creative4,170£36,965.00
Creative Copywriter2£36,500.00
Creative Designer106£35,660.00
3D Modeller60£35,330.00
3D Generalist6£35,000.00
Design Leader4£35,000.00
Design Studio Manager10£33,665.00
Packaging Designer20£33,560.00
Art Technician8£32,915.00
Events Design14£31,500.00
3D Visualiser2£31,250.00
Managerial15£31,030.00
Fashion Design35£30,760.00
Fashion Designer35£30,760.00
Graphic Designer917£30,360.00
Design Assistant71£30,165.00
Head Of Creative14£29,530.00
Creative Assistant5£29,140.00
Creative Artworker19£29,040.00
Artworker434£28,925.00
Junior Designer198£27,140.00
Junior Graphic Designer48£25,355.00