Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Design Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which design jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

The field of design offers a wide range of career paths, each with its own unique set of skills and qualifications. For those in the UK seeking a career in design, there are many options to choose from. However, some design jobs pay better than others, and these high-paying positions…


Last 12 Month Design Jobs Summary

There have been 269,128 listed Design Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent261,02196.99 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,6451.73 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4621.29 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 5,176 new Design Jobs posted each week, or 22,427 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,02021,751
Contract155675

The busiest month for new permanent Design Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Design Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Design Jobs

Permanent Design Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

3,824

Up 43.2% vs last year

Average salary

£49,155.00

Up 7.9% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Design Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

72

Up 8.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£540.00

Down 2.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43

Up 1.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 1.4% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Design Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20263,824
August 20262,010
July 20262,126
June 20262,303
May 20263,356
April 20263,265
March 20263,727
February 20263,296
January 20263,619
December 20251,212
November 2025814
October 20252,861

The Highest Paying Design Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Design Director34£89,660.00
Head of Design25£77,530.00
Design Author163£70,075.00
Design Manager1,476£61,645.00
Technical Designer557£57,060.00
Design Leader15£57,040.00
Visual Designer5£55,250.00
Design Consultant198£49,985.00
3D Visualiser2£48,500.00
Design Officer18£46,915.00
Consultant24,752£45,140.00
Creative Account Manager2£45,000.00
Creative Manager2£45,000.00
Assistant Design Manager20£44,315.00
Creative Designer59£43,825.00
Art Technician2£43,750.00
Managerial12£43,710.00
Art428£43,590.00
Art Design71£42,525.00
3D Modeller25£40,965.00
Packaging Designer26£40,815.00
Creative4,314£40,420.00
Design Assistant11£39,690.00
Performing Arts14£39,290.00
3D249£39,180.00
Artist5£39,000.00
3D Designer28£37,125.00
Animator153£34,665.00
Graphic Designer379£33,920.00
Junior Designer103£33,065.00
Artworker197£32,165.00
Junior Graphic Designer10£27,710.00
Print Artworker4£27,625.00