Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

UK Average Advertised Salary

This is the average advertised salary for all jobs listed in the UK between April 2023 and April 2024:

£37,651.33

This is a decrease of -£91.01 when compared to April 2022 to April 2023 when the average advertised UK salary was £37,742.34.

Inflation Adjusted Average Advertised Salary

When comparing salaries across different time periods, adjusting for inflation is essential for making meaningful comparisons. Inflation erodes the purchasing power of money over time. When you don't account for inflation, you might think you have more money than you actually do.

£36,554.69

May 2024: 3%

£35,011.45

May 2023: 7.8%

Considering the inflation-adjusted values, we can see that inflation in the UK has reduced the real purchasing power of £37,651.33 by £1,096.64 in the last 12 months.


We use the most recent consumer price inflation data provided by the Office for National Statistics .

Total UK Jobs Listed by Month

In this graph, we have compiled data on the total number of listed jobs in the UK for the last 12 months, broken down by month. By examining the trends in job listings, we can gain valuable insights into the current state of the job market and whether the UK is experiencing growth or decline. Whether you are a job seeker, a recruiter, or simply interested in tracking the economic recovery, this graph provides a snapshot of the current job market in the UK.


Last 12 Month Total UK Jobs

UK Advertised Jobs Count

The total number of advertised jobs in the UK between April 2023 and April 2024:

4,445,219

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent4,334,73697.51 %
Contract (Inside IR35)71,7931.62 %
Contract (Outside IR35)38,6900.87 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 85,485 new UK Jobs posted each week, or 370,435 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent83,360361,228
Contract2,1249,206

The busiest month for new permanent jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract jobs is also June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
April 2024356,245
March 2024418,839
February 2024429,927
January 2024465,621
December 2023180,775
November 202399,130
October 2023168,747
September 2023260,161
August 2023221,686
July 2023370,287
June 2023474,937
May 2023402,734

Highest Paying Jobs By Sector

Taking all the jobs in the sector, the salary shown is the average across all of those jobs for the past 12 months.

Click on any sector to see all the job roles within that sector.


SectorTotal Perm JobsAverage Salary 🔽
Managerial14,321£58,214.62
IT1,433,970£50,748.08
Finance54,956£49,123.46
Consulting183,728£47,691.92
Engineering346,041£44,777.31
Construction330,956£41,793.85
Banking70,721£41,087.69
Procurement30,708£40,686.15
Security and Emergency67,089£39,981.92
Environmental14,255£39,626.92
Accounting171,256£39,554.62
E-commerce97£39,266.15
Public Sector7,820£39,073.08
Aviation1,277£38,640.77
Design64,685£38,564.62
Legal72,333£38,351.54
Media34,352£37,956.54
Marketing78,198£37,233.46
Recruitment295,381£37,137.31
Sales97,063£37,046.15
Science24,386£36,978.85
Healthcare308,247£36,868.08
Manufacturing26,548£36,722.31
Logistics53,008£34,950.00
Multilingual4,185£33,441.54
Education221,610£32,516.15
Hospitality80,126£31,734.23
Travel3,441£30,711.15
Cleaning8,935£30,344.62
Retail64,314£29,335.77
Seasonal11,481£28,799.23
Warehouse2,736£28,692.31
Customer Services156,090£28,678.08
NHS422£23,816.92