Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Logistics Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which logistics jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Logistics Jobs Summary

There have been 342,203 listed Logistics Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent340,12999.39 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,5590.46 %
Contract (Outside IR35)5150.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 6,581 new Logistics Jobs posted each week, or 28,517 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent6,54128,344
Contract39172

The busiest month for new permanent Logistics Jobs in the UK is November, whilst the quietest month is August.

The busiest month for new contract Logistics Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Logistics Jobs

Permanent Logistics Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

7,135

Down 40.8% vs last year

Average salary

£39,120.00

Up 0.2% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Logistics Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

25

Down 6.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£545.00

Down 1.9% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

5

Down 45.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£545.00

Down 0.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Logistics Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20267,135
August 20264,341
July 20264,456
June 20265,914
May 20266,192
April 20268,729
March 20268,896
February 202621,641
January 20267,539
December 202511,739
November 202556,828
October 20254,799

The Highest Paying Logistics Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Associate Transport Planner1£62,500.00
Materials Scheduler2£52,500.00
Logistics Manager121£49,960.00
Transport Assistant2£48,750.00
Distribution819£48,625.00
Transport Operations Manager20£46,765.00
Driving53,111£46,200.00
Transport Driver2£45,625.00
Train Driver2£45,000.00
Transport Manager278£44,850.00
Export Manager29£43,660.00
Depot Manager113£43,650.00
HGV24,589£43,520.00
Class 1 Trunk Driver2£42,900.00
Tramper3,788£42,565.00
Skip Driver6£42,500.00
Fleet Manager151£42,150.00
HGV 1 Driver9,146£41,630.00
Depot Operative4£41,625.00
Excavator Operator2£41,000.00
Planner4,981£40,920.00
Class 1 Driver11,378£40,825.00
Tipper Driver3£40,500.00
Telehandler4£39,500.00
ADR27£39,455.00
Transport Shift Manager2£39,375.00
LGV72£38,890.00
HGV Driver9,286£38,710.00
Transport Planner477£38,650.00
Tanker Driver10£38,480.00
Class 2 ADR Driver2£38,325.00
ADR Driver11£38,240.00
Class 2 HIAB Driver47£38,235.00
Airline47£38,220.00
HGV 2 Driver291£38,100.00
Transport2,483£37,780.00
International Logistics14£37,690.00
Traffic Planner2£37,250.00
Class 2 Driver873£36,860.00
Materials Technician2£36,250.00
Materials Planner23£35,660.00
Transport Supervisor33£35,605.00
Logistics3,517£35,155.00
Refuse Driver3£35,000.00
Driver19,853£34,725.00
Supply Chain Planner18£34,720.00
Production Planner190£34,315.00
Freight Forwarder479£34,120.00
Traffic Management Operative12£33,850.00
Traffic Operator12£33,850.00
Multi Drop Driver15£33,380.00
Import Clerk34£33,270.00
Export Clerk20£33,125.00
Air Freight Operator22£32,875.00
Logistics Supervisor2£32,500.00
Delivery Van Driver2£32,475.00
Crane Driver1£32,275.00
Forwarding Clerk2£32,250.00
Import Coordinator31£32,085.00
Bus Driver30£32,060.00
Logistics Assistant6£31,565.00
Commercial Coordinator11£31,400.00
Shunter2£30,750.00
Route Planner2£30,500.00
Customs Clerk10£30,440.00
Dispatcher107£30,430.00
Supply Chain Coordinator78£30,360.00
Unloader4£30,200.00
Plant Hire Controller8£29,835.00
Coach Driver2£29,700.00
Logistics Administrator103£29,290.00
Export Administrator26£29,255.00
Van Driver69£29,070.00
Sales Progressor44£28,935.00
Truck Driver11£28,915.00
Service Driver4£28,750.00
Recovery Driver9£28,710.00
Order Processor85£28,430.00
Forklift Driver20£28,360.00
Sales Order Processing61£28,280.00
Distribution Operative5£28,210.00
Despatch Coordinator2£27,750.00
Reach Truck3£27,675.00
Multidrop Driver2£26,825.00
Materials Handler2£26,625.00
Reach Truck Driver1£25,600.00
Delivery Driver1£19,825.00