Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 573,785 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent568,73099.12 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,8220.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)2,2330.39 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 11,034 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 47,815 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent10,93647,393
Contract97421

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is February, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
January 202433,356
December 202316,301
November 202310,746
October 202313,887
September 202312,639
August 202311,371
July 202316,866
June 202322,962
May 202321,233
April 202323,795
March 202329,997
February 202343,275

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist37£151,750.00
Psychiatrist39£146,750.00
Occupational Health Physician2£106,250.00
Associate Dentist223£105,620.00
Care Director2£105,000.00
Dentistry27£98,545.00
Dentist398£91,385.00
General Practitioner14£89,530.00
Pharmaceutical Qualified Person21£85,000.00
Medical Doctor16£72,000.00
Medical Practitioner36£72,000.00
Care Companion2£70,000.00
Hospital Director44£63,750.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager29£63,150.00
Head of Performance2£62,625.00
Head of Housing8£61,850.00
Doctor620£61,115.00
Counselling Psychologist129£60,805.00
Medical Director4£59,325.00
Unit Lead2£59,225.00
Functional Assessor831£58,855.00
Counselling1,418£58,250.00
Optometrist218£57,525.00
Forensic Psychologist38£56,625.00
Clinical Psychologist508£56,475.00
ANP / Advanced Nurse Practitioner2£56,000.00
Sonographer6£55,665.00
Commissioning Manager53£55,455.00
Nursing Home Manager405£55,025.00
Pharmacy Manager790£54,675.00
Theatre Manager21£54,160.00
Visiting Officer2£52,500.00
Psychologist1,653£51,830.00
Pharmacist1,964£51,545.00
Clinical Lead1,357£50,875.00
Clinic Manager1,163£50,560.00
Childrens Services Manager12£50,350.00
Nurse Practitioner111£50,270.00
Peripatetic Nurse4£50,215.00
Nurse Manager623£50,205.00
Pharmacology2£50,000.00
Benefits Manager100£49,865.00
Head of Care8£49,815.00
Registered Home Manager203£49,335.00
Deputy Care Home Manager584£48,600.00
General Practice83£48,280.00
CAMHS212£47,540.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager125£47,530.00
Care Home Manager345£47,325.00
Home Care Manager345£47,325.00
Clinical Pharmacist121£47,285.00
Nurse Trainer176£47,030.00
Family Therapist40£46,790.00
Dental hygienist9£46,565.00
Deputy Home Manager897£46,440.00
Nursing Home1,664£46,025.00
Childrens Home Manager61£45,740.00
Clinical Nurse Specialist19£45,640.00
Residential Home Manager47£45,640.00
Mental Healthcare4£44,750.00
Patient Safety2£44,600.00
Home Manager1,743£44,515.00
Medical Writer19£44,515.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor43£44,410.00
CT Radiographer8£44,250.00
Associate Specialist7£44,000.00
Child Protection Chair4£43,925.00
Public Health57£43,890.00
Cardiology25£43,850.00
Psychotherapist133£43,835.00
Learning And Development Consultant22£43,815.00
Language Therapist1,775£43,790.00
Registered Care Manager115£43,540.00
Clinic Nurse606£43,505.00
Registration Officer4£43,390.00
Clinical Specialist92£43,285.00
Speech & Language Therapist1,685£42,990.00
Care Home4,084£42,790.00
Quality Assurance817£42,620.00
ICU Nurse40£42,610.00
Registered Manager1,579£42,585.00
Dental Therapist2£42,500.00
Midwife17£42,500.00
Pharmaceutical1,097£42,215.00
Senior Social Worker10£41,825.00
Intensive Care Nurse31£41,785.00
Child Protection Manager2£41,725.00
Speech therapist519£41,720.00
Oncology300£41,575.00
Clinical Team Leader28£41,570.00
Therapist4,385£41,565.00
Therapy3,212£41,515.00
Benefits Specialist21£41,395.00
Clinical Support Specialist5£41,375.00
Occupational Health Advisor246£41,005.00
Hand Therapist7£40,590.00
Childrens Nurse2£40,250.00
Paramedic299£40,250.00
Family Social Worker8£40,215.00
Dementia Nurse41£40,205.00
Oncology Nurse145£40,135.00
Children Social Worker29£40,130.00
Childrens Social Worker29£40,130.00
Community Nurse213£40,070.00
111 Clinical Advisor17£40,065.00
GP656£40,050.00
Benefits Assessor16£40,000.00
Endoscopy Nurse26£40,000.00
Nursing14,882£39,860.00
Practice Nurse71£39,670.00
Intensive Care57£39,625.00
Adults Social Worker9£39,485.00
Occupational Health Nurse170£39,455.00
Qualified Social Worker64£39,435.00
Nurse Advisor83£39,330.00
Occupational Therapist2,200£39,330.00
Ophthalmic Scrub6£39,085.00
Paediatric Nurse157£39,010.00
Social Worker573£39,005.00
Senior Team Leader13£38,965.00
Chemotherapy Nurse17£38,815.00
Substance Misuse Nurse32£38,800.00
Operating Department Practitioner8£38,740.00
Anaesthetic Practitioner117£38,695.00
Residential Care Manager23£38,625.00
Community Manager304£38,475.00
Sister11£38,375.00
Senior Practitioner109£38,350.00
Haematology40£38,240.00
Scrub Practitioner177£38,165.00
Health Advisor319£37,990.00
Scrub Nurse154£37,830.00
Physiotherapist612£37,800.00
Registered General Nurse186£37,795.00
Domiciliary Manager14£37,725.00
Clinical Advisor78£37,710.00
Consultancy47,118£37,700.00
Care Manager1,175£37,670.00
Registered Nurse4,673£37,605.00
Nurse Assessor644£37,290.00
Ophthalmic Scrub Nurse2£37,250.00
Radiographer210£37,230.00
RNLD176£37,095.00
Disability Assessor1,184£37,070.00
MSK Physiotherapist23£37,040.00
Theatre Practitioner423£37,025.00
Ophthalmic Nurse1£37,000.00
Orthopaedic Practitioner41£36,970.00
Occupational Health Technician130£36,780.00
Theatre Nurse43£36,620.00
Care Service Manager33£36,450.00
Head of Nursing20£36,450.00
Residential Manager830£36,450.00
House Officer & Senior House Officer3£36,350.00
Project Advisor13£36,350.00
Deputy Care Manager208£36,345.00
Domiciliary Care Manager21£36,280.00
Adult Nurse213£36,210.00
Mental Nurse1,169£36,165.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse594£36,125.00
Clinical Research Nurse2£36,000.00
Hygienist13£35,940.00
Staff Nurse718£35,920.00
Occupational Health572£35,900.00
Social Care Team Leader6£35,850.00
Dental Practice Manager2£35,750.00
Nurse Educator6£35,750.00
Orthopaedic Nurse25£35,550.00
CAMHS Nurse11£35,490.00
Healthcare Professional113£35,445.00
Clinical Trainer26£35,415.00
Care Practitioner138£35,205.00
District Nurse1£35,000.00
Immunology1£35,000.00
Accuracy Checking Technician48£34,790.00
Supervising Social Worker42£34,780.00
Housing19,554£34,740.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer9£34,545.00
Emergency Call Handler287£34,525.00
School Nurse42£34,325.00
Mental Health Nurse1,667£34,275.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker4£34,265.00
Ward Nurse127£34,255.00
Health Educator10£34,230.00
Immunisation Nurse2£34,000.00
Surgical Ward Nurse17£33,765.00
Case Officer15£33,735.00
Hospital6,026£33,600.00
Housing Manager1,347£33,540.00
Care Assistant Worker6£32,925.00
Consultation Officer12£32,890.00
Case Manager1,154£32,835.00
Safeguarding Assistant6£32,550.00
Social Care2,056£32,380.00
Screening Nurse2£32,250.00
Supported Living Manager128£32,080.00
Care52,047£31,955.00
Mental Health Practitioner4£31,865.00
Ambulance75£31,830.00
ASB Officer13£31,800.00
Homelessness Officer2£31,800.00
Housing Options Officer5£31,725.00
Prison Nurse2£31,500.00
Benefits Advisor75£31,485.00
Social Support Worker26£31,265.00
Foster Parent17£31,260.00
Care Team Leader104£31,115.00
Healthcare Recruiter13£31,040.00
Residential Care Assistant43£30,935.00
Psychological Wellbeing Practitioner50£30,755.00
Dispensing Optician227£30,650.00
Matron6£30,535.00
youth support worker20£30,455.00
Dispenser540£30,445.00
Rehabilitation1,064£30,355.00
Pharmacy Technician289£30,235.00
Foster Carer16£30,145.00
Childrens Services Worker2£30,050.00
Dental Receptionist2£30,000.00
Dispensing Assistant6£30,000.00
Childcare3,524£29,935.00
Community Support Officer175£29,910.00
Safeguarding Officer109£29,830.00
Caseworker411£29,820.00
Foster Care12£29,665.00
Wellbeing Coordinator12£29,405.00
Senior Care Practitioner27£29,200.00
Optician383£29,185.00
Housing Officer629£28,980.00
Mental Health Support270£28,620.00
Relief Manager49£28,530.00
Senior Residential Worker230£28,505.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager4£28,500.00
Medical Secretary135£28,390.00
Domiciliary Care180£28,325.00
Care Home Assistant29£28,185.00
Home Care Assistant29£28,185.00
Care Officer24£28,145.00
Support Officer2,136£28,035.00
House Leader6£27,925.00
Recovery Coordinator6£27,900.00
Supported Living776£27,880.00
Case Worker64£27,870.00
Care Support Officer2£27,550.00
Activities Coordinator203£27,445.00
Activity Coordinator203£27,445.00
Carer495£27,425.00
First Aider31£27,400.00
Occupational Therapy Assistant94£27,340.00
Healthcare Consultant2£27,250.00
Sheltered Housing26£27,250.00
Housing Advisor36£27,245.00
Wellbeing Advisor8£27,200.00
Health And Social Care Assessor2£27,000.00
Childrens Worker248£26,990.00
Childrens Team Leader55£26,915.00
Tenant Liaison Officer54£26,735.00
Welfare Benefits Advisor16£26,700.00
Youth Worker135£26,625.00
Senior Support Worker333£26,620.00
Residential Childcare Worker1,403£26,590.00
Housing Team Leader8£26,550.00
Accommodation Officer11£26,535.00
Childcare Assistant118£26,515.00
Residential Worker1,303£26,490.00
Phlebotomist8£26,450.00
Residential Support Worker624£26,450.00
Child Residential Worker25£26,415.00
Recovery Support Worker107£26,410.00
Care Consultant11£26,310.00
Care Assistant379£26,150.00
Community Development Officer12£26,135.00
Night Care Assistant2£26,000.00
Senior Care Assistant2£26,000.00
Residential Care Worker472£25,990.00
Childcare Worker2,023£25,945.00
Benefits Officer22£25,940.00
Child Care Worker80£25,780.00
Key Worker16£25,780.00
Social Care Assessor12£25,700.00
Outreach Support Worker2£25,625.00
Patient Coordinator2£25,500.00
Treatment Coordinator143£25,440.00
Child Support Worker55£25,395.00
Night Carer2£25,250.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker99£25,220.00
Support Coordinator504£25,190.00
Care Coordinator527£25,185.00
Family Support Worker72£25,065.00
Drug and Alcohol Worker4£25,000.00
Residential Assistant66£24,980.00
Residential Home Team Leader7£24,950.00
Phlebotomy23£24,920.00
Social Assistant37£24,920.00
Care & Support Worker123£24,845.00
Care Support Worker123£24,845.00
Support Care Worker123£24,845.00
Advice Worker27£24,830.00
Mental Health Support Worker65£24,790.00
Family Liaison Officer2£24,775.00
Assistant Psychologist66£24,770.00
Rehabilitation Worker8£24,725.00
Care & Support Assistant7£24,715.00
Support Care Assistant7£24,715.00
Project Worker120£24,705.00
Adult Support Worker571£24,640.00
Sheltered Scheme Manager20£24,625.00
On Call Coordinator4£24,575.00
Assisted Living Assistant8£24,500.00
Support Advisor696£24,465.00
Health Worker48£24,430.00
Learning Support Worker104£24,420.00
Support Worker5,099£24,410.00
Childcare Practitioner59£24,395.00
Mental Health Worker61£24,395.00
Autism Practitioner215£24,355.00
Care Worker2,602£24,345.00
Childrens Support Worker336£24,325.00
Children Support Worker336£24,325.00
Community Worker25£24,320.00
First Response15£24,250.00
Accredited Checking Technician4£24,150.00
Recovery Worker1,047£24,150.00
Call Handler1,271£23,975.00
Dental Nurse286£23,895.00
Housing Support Worker57£23,860.00
Assistant Support Worker11£23,810.00
Housing Assistant143£23,740.00
Health Care Assistant2£23,700.00
Housing Worker83£23,690.00
Live In Support Worker3£23,650.00
Student Nurse57£23,640.00
Pharmacy Dispenser79£23,590.00
Learning Disabilities Worker32£23,500.00
Night Support Worker603£23,415.00
Community Development Worker4£23,400.00
Community Engagement Worker4£23,400.00
young people support worker3£23,400.00
Social Care Worker71£23,390.00
Community Support Worker4£23,200.00
Health Care Worker54£23,065.00
Activities Assistant20£23,050.00
Optical Assistant139£22,925.00
Care Supervisor280£22,905.00
Behaviour Support Assistant5£22,890.00
Pharmacy Assistant14£22,710.00
Care Administrator24£22,675.00
Healthcare Assistant139£22,655.00
Youth Officer24£22,625.00
Wellbeing Assistant2£22,600.00
Field Care Supervisor278£22,520.00
Healthcare Worker2£22,500.00
Relief Support Worker35£22,455.00
Health Care Support Worker42£22,435.00
Benefit Support Officer13£22,150.00
Care Planner56£22,000.00
Support Assistant2,404£21,900.00
Behaviour Mentor97£21,850.00
Medical Administration7£21,835.00
Medical Administrator7£21,835.00
Female Support Worker21£21,775.00
Waking Night Support Worker458£21,740.00
Night Care Worker492£21,130.00
Occupational Therapist Assistant4£21,050.00
LSA37£20,955.00
Reablement Care Assistant6£20,950.00
Wellbeing Officer6£20,825.00
Welfare Assistant19£19,165.00
Floating Support Worker2£16,600.00
Independent Living Officer6£14,225.00