Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 962,433 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent954,23999.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7030.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4910.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,508 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,203 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,35079,520
Contract157682

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

11,290

Up 12.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,580.00

Up 3.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

71

Up 20.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Down 3.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

34

Down 11.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 2.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722
October 20257,297

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist16£165,385.00
Psychiatrist29£119,120.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Dentist110£108,490.00
Associate Dentist92£107,540.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager84£64,755.00
Optometrist4,105£64,475.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Counselling253£61,185.00
Nursing Home177£60,775.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Commissioning Manager46£60,280.00
Nurse Manager170£60,195.00
Clinical Psychologist61£58,765.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist575£58,030.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager288£55,840.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager7£54,800.00
Clinical Lead884£54,460.00
Clinical Specialist9£53,310.00
Registered Home Manager297£53,150.00
Registered Manager1,930£53,005.00
CAMHS4£52,890.00
Care Home Manager292£52,625.00
Pharmacist127£52,270.00
Pharmaceutical244£52,125.00
Home Manager1,193£52,080.00
Residential Home Manager35£51,235.00
Home Care Manager293£50,965.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Childrens Home Manager284£50,610.00
Psychotherapist264£50,130.00
GP48£50,115.00
Child Protection Worker2£50,000.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,532£49,465.00
Physiotherapist81£49,255.00
Deputy Care Home Manager68£49,250.00
Speech therapist263£49,060.00
Residential Manager407£48,955.00
Therapy4,787£48,755.00
Language Therapist2,485£48,675.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Occupational Therapist1,872£48,235.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Therapist4,994£47,130.00
Registered Nurse271£47,060.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Adult Nurse21£46,850.00
Quality Assurance444£46,515.00
Oncology16£46,390.00
Social Support Worker26£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Deputy Home Manager195£45,795.00
Registered Care Manager171£45,700.00
Family Social Worker77£45,585.00
Health Advisor434£45,175.00
Consultancy23,313£44,930.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Functional Assessor259£44,515.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Occupational Health Advisor132£44,230.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Paramedic23£43,975.00
Senior Social Worker112£43,790.00
Care Home1,420£43,765.00
Nursing2,487£43,650.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional39£43,185.00
Qualified Social Worker124£42,820.00
Residential Care Manager9£42,665.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,343£42,365.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager1,012£42,150.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Housing9,531£41,720.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Children Social Worker86£41,095.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Mental Health Nurse71£40,905.00
Disability Assessor190£40,770.00
Childrens Social Worker86£40,640.00
Occupational Health354£40,465.00
Senior Practitioner34£40,460.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Domiciliary Manager53£40,155.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Housing Manager636£39,945.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Domiciliary Care221£39,545.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Domiciliary Care Manager68£39,490.00
Nurse Assessor175£39,410.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker319£39,370.00
Community Manager61£39,165.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Foster Carer79£38,970.00
Hospital2,094£38,860.00
Occupational Health Nurse62£38,810.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker6£38,750.00
Supported Living Manager63£38,625.00
Health Educator55£38,370.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Optician1,191£37,405.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Practice Nurse28£37,190.00
Social Care1,374£36,940.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse15£36,600.00
Foster Parent9£36,350.00
Deputy Care Manager77£36,340.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Case Manager881£36,025.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Care22,273£35,950.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Supported Living356£35,110.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Dispensing Optician988£34,790.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Caseworker116£34,545.00
Rehabilitation56£34,515.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Dispenser1,477£34,365.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Childcare2,107£34,215.00
Healthcare Recruiter27£33,950.00
Family Support Worker75£33,765.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Foster Care2£33,500.00
Care Team Leader13£33,480.00
Senior Support Worker430£33,365.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
School Nurse4£33,190.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Senior Residential Worker76£32,600.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Housing Officer337£32,330.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Residential Support Worker1,755£32,050.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Childrens Worker412£31,980.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Mental Health Support55£31,580.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Social Care Assessor9£31,075.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Childrens Support Worker322£30,335.00
Children Support Worker403£30,300.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Community Support Worker20£29,945.00
Residential Worker614£29,930.00
Occupational Health Technician102£29,785.00
Support Worker4,557£29,735.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Senior Care Assistant59£29,700.00
Support Officer493£29,635.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Activities Coordinator17£29,300.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Mental Health Worker30£29,245.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Activity Coordinator17£29,160.00
Home Care Assistant4£29,065.00
Care Coordinator229£29,025.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Key Worker7£28,965.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker89£28,670.00
Youth Worker17£28,605.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Mental Health Support Worker17£28,395.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,195.00
Practice Leader6£28,100.00
Care Worker629£28,075.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Care Assistant Worker25£27,940.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Support Advisor76£27,795.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Residential Childcare Worker203£27,680.00
Housing Assistant31£27,615.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Support Coordinator305£27,465.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Care Assistant405£27,360.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Healthcare Assistant52£27,105.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Recovery Worker342£26,995.00
Optical Assistant489£26,915.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor19£26,725.00
Childcare Worker195£26,385.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Call Handler16£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Wellbeing Coordinator19£25,975.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Care Support Worker64£25,655.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Support Care Worker58£25,495.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Care & Support Worker57£24,950.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Support Assistant1,178£24,865.00
Female Support Worker41£24,825.00
Autism Practitioner110£24,715.00
Night Support Worker111£24,650.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Home Support Worker5£24,400.00
Waking Night Support Worker25£24,220.00
Dental Nurse132£24,185.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker10£23,490.00
LSA10£20,080.00