Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 963,857 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent955,65099.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7120.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4950.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,536 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,321 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,37879,637
Contract157683

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

11,290

Up 12.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,580.00

Up 3.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

71

Up 20.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Down 3.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

34

Down 11.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 2.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722
October 20257,297

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist31£166,715.00
Psychiatrist39£119,620.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Dentist111£108,720.00
Associate Dentist89£107,460.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Housing2£79,650.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager86£64,725.00
Optometrist4,111£64,410.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Commissioning Manager50£62,155.00
Counselling257£62,080.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Nursing Home175£60,320.00
Nurse Manager170£60,195.00
Clinical Psychologist61£58,765.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist584£58,010.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager4£57,100.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager288£55,740.00
Clinical Lead911£54,490.00
Clinical Specialist9£53,310.00
Registered Home Manager300£53,015.00
CAMHS4£52,890.00
Registered Manager2,036£52,800.00
Care Home Manager265£52,455.00
Pharmacist124£52,240.00
Home Care Manager264£51,995.00
Home Manager1,160£51,950.00
Pharmaceutical247£51,630.00
Residential Home Manager32£51,325.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Childrens Home Manager281£50,200.00
Psychotherapist275£50,130.00
GP42£50,005.00
Child Protection Worker2£50,000.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Residential Manager408£49,320.00
Adult Nurse23£49,300.00
Physiotherapist81£49,255.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,522£49,240.00
Deputy Care Home Manager74£49,175.00
Speech therapist263£49,060.00
Language Therapist2,460£48,820.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Therapy4,798£48,295.00
Occupational Therapist1,862£48,075.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Registered Nurse271£47,060.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Therapist4,987£46,850.00
Oncology16£46,390.00
Social Support Worker26£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Deputy Home Manager189£45,750.00
Quality Assurance465£45,740.00
Registered Care Manager176£45,695.00
Family Social Worker77£45,585.00
Health Advisor444£45,180.00
Consultancy23,255£45,025.00
Functional Assessor251£44,940.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Occupational Health Advisor128£44,140.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Paramedic23£43,975.00
Senior Social Worker112£43,790.00
Nursing2,492£43,520.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional39£43,185.00
Qualified Social Worker124£42,820.00
Care Home1,388£42,700.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,348£42,360.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager995£42,255.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Housing9,528£41,705.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Residential Care Manager11£41,375.00
Occupational Health347£41,320.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Mental Health Nurse75£41,210.00
Senior Practitioner32£41,205.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Children Social Worker86£40,880.00
School Nurse2£40,750.00
Disability Assessor193£40,730.00
Childrens Social Worker87£40,640.00
Domiciliary Manager51£40,255.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Housing Manager649£39,785.00
Domiciliary Care Manager68£39,530.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Nurse Assessor164£39,410.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker319£39,370.00
Community Manager61£39,165.00
Domiciliary Care223£39,150.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Hospital2,071£38,765.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker6£38,750.00
Supported Living Manager63£38,625.00
Occupational Health Nurse58£38,405.00
Health Educator54£38,370.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Foster Carer77£37,865.00
Optician1,182£37,490.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Practice Nurse21£37,375.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse19£36,805.00
Social Care1,351£36,770.00
Foster Parent9£36,350.00
Deputy Care Manager78£36,315.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Case Manager880£36,160.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Care22,028£36,050.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Supported Living362£35,115.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Dispensing Optician967£34,870.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Caseworker119£34,525.00
Rehabilitation56£34,515.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Dispenser1,478£34,335.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Childcare2,090£34,170.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Family Support Worker73£33,650.00
Healthcare Recruiter29£33,600.00
Foster Care2£33,500.00
Senior Support Worker432£33,445.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Housing Officer341£32,765.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Senior Residential Worker81£32,485.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Childrens Worker413£32,310.00
Mental Health Support56£32,280.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Residential Support Worker1,721£32,095.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Care Team Leader12£31,150.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Social Care Assessor9£31,075.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Childrens Support Worker320£30,395.00
Children Support Worker396£30,395.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
Residential Worker609£30,085.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Community Support Worker20£29,945.00
Senior Care Assistant61£29,865.00
Support Worker4,530£29,790.00
Occupational Health Technician102£29,785.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Support Officer499£29,610.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Activities Coordinator23£29,175.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Mental Health Worker30£29,140.00
Care Coordinator229£29,115.00
Home Care Assistant4£29,065.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Key Worker7£28,965.00
Activity Coordinator19£28,930.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
Youth Worker17£28,605.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker88£28,510.00
Mental Health Support Worker16£28,415.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,280.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Care Worker631£28,220.00
Practice Leader6£28,100.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Care Assistant Worker25£27,940.00
Support Advisor80£27,850.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Residential Childcare Worker203£27,680.00
Support Coordinator310£27,665.00
Healthcare Assistant50£27,565.00
Housing Assistant29£27,535.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Care Assistant399£27,390.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Recovery Worker350£26,985.00
Childcare Worker192£26,960.00
Optical Assistant489£26,915.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor19£26,725.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Call Handler16£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Wellbeing Coordinator19£25,975.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Night Support Worker110£25,640.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Support Care Worker58£25,495.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Care Support Worker66£25,475.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Care & Support Worker59£25,000.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Support Assistant1,193£24,950.00
Female Support Worker41£24,825.00
Autism Practitioner112£24,625.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Home Support Worker5£24,400.00
Waking Night Support Worker25£24,220.00
Dental Nurse132£24,185.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker10£23,490.00
LSA10£20,080.00