Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 964,396 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent956,18699.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7150.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4950.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,546 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,366 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,38879,681
Contract157684

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

11,290

Up 12.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,580.00

Up 3.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

71

Up 20.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Down 3.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

34

Down 11.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 2.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722
October 20257,297

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist31£166,715.00
Psychiatrist39£119,620.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Dentist103£108,090.00
Associate Dentist81£106,560.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Housing2£79,650.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager86£64,725.00
Optometrist4,111£64,410.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Counselling258£62,615.00
Commissioning Manager50£62,155.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Nurse Manager162£60,340.00
Nursing Home189£60,105.00
Clinical Psychologist57£58,560.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist581£57,755.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager4£57,100.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager288£55,740.00
Clinical Lead908£54,465.00
Registered Home Manager300£53,645.00
Clinical Specialist9£53,310.00
CAMHS4£52,890.00
Registered Manager2,002£52,850.00
GP42£52,650.00
Care Home Manager265£52,455.00
Pharmacist128£52,290.00
Home Care Manager273£51,915.00
Pharmaceutical249£51,555.00
Home Manager1,148£51,515.00
Residential Home Manager32£51,325.00
Head of Care2£50,750.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Childrens Home Manager281£50,200.00
Psychotherapist276£50,130.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,481£49,900.00
Language Therapist2,412£49,600.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Therapy4,773£49,400.00
Deputy Care Home Manager72£49,390.00
Residential Manager408£49,330.00
Adult Nurse23£49,300.00
Physiotherapist81£49,255.00
Child Protection Worker4£49,250.00
Speech therapist265£49,025.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Occupational Therapist1,867£48,185.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Registered Nurse271£47,060.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Therapist4,977£46,855.00
Oncology16£46,390.00
Social Support Worker26£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Deputy Home Manager185£45,775.00
Quality Assurance473£45,700.00
Family Social Worker79£45,530.00
Health Advisor444£45,180.00
Functional Assessor251£44,940.00
Consultancy23,211£44,855.00
Registered Care Manager184£44,790.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Occupational Health Advisor128£44,140.00
Senior Social Worker107£44,125.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Paramedic23£43,975.00
Nursing2,475£43,370.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional44£43,170.00
Qualified Social Worker119£43,030.00
Care Home1,390£42,670.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,292£42,415.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager1,056£42,270.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Housing9,581£41,815.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Occupational Health355£41,400.00
Residential Care Manager11£41,375.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Mental Health Nurse75£41,210.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Children Social Worker86£40,880.00
Disability Assessor191£40,835.00
School Nurse2£40,750.00
Childrens Social Worker87£40,640.00
Domiciliary Manager51£40,255.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Health Educator53£40,215.00
Domiciliary Care215£40,025.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Senior Practitioner28£39,715.00
Housing Manager661£39,705.00
Domiciliary Care Manager68£39,530.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Nurse Assessor161£39,395.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker294£39,380.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Community Manager63£38,995.00
Hospital2,111£38,770.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker2£38,750.00
Supported Living Manager63£38,625.00
Occupational Health Nurse58£38,405.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Foster Carer77£37,865.00
Practice Nurse19£37,585.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Optician1,175£37,375.00
Social Care1,385£37,025.00
Foster Parent3£37,000.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse19£36,805.00
Deputy Care Manager76£36,525.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Case Manager885£36,005.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Care21,868£35,835.00
Supported Living356£35,465.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Dispensing Optician967£34,870.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Caseworker122£34,590.00
Rehabilitation60£34,565.00
Dispenser1,462£34,450.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Childcare2,070£34,080.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Healthcare Recruiter29£33,600.00
Family Support Worker70£33,560.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Senior Support Worker442£33,310.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Housing Officer347£32,790.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Senior Residential Worker81£32,485.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Childrens Worker409£32,310.00
Mental Health Support56£32,280.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Residential Support Worker1,712£32,060.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Relief Manager1£32,000.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Care Team Leader12£31,150.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Social Care Assessor10£30,675.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Childrens Support Worker320£30,395.00
Children Support Worker396£30,395.00
Occupational Health Technician106£30,230.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
Residential Worker620£30,115.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Senior Care Assistant59£29,970.00
Community Support Worker20£29,945.00
Support Worker4,509£29,735.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Support Officer499£29,610.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Activities Coordinator23£29,175.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Mental Health Worker30£29,140.00
Care Coordinator229£29,115.00
Home Care Assistant4£29,065.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Key Worker7£28,965.00
Activity Coordinator19£28,930.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker87£28,885.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
Youth Worker17£28,605.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Mental Health Support Worker16£28,415.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,280.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Care Worker630£28,125.00
Practice Leader6£28,100.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Care Assistant Worker25£27,940.00
Support Advisor80£27,850.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Residential Childcare Worker199£27,630.00
Healthcare Assistant50£27,565.00
Housing Assistant29£27,535.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Care Assistant401£27,365.00
Support Coordinator308£27,335.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Recovery Worker350£26,985.00
Optical Assistant489£26,915.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor19£26,725.00
Childcare Worker187£26,595.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Call Handler16£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Wellbeing Coordinator19£25,975.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Night Support Worker110£25,640.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Support Assistant1,155£25,035.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Support Care Worker55£24,875.00
Female Support Worker41£24,825.00
Care Support Worker65£24,705.00
Autism Practitioner112£24,625.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Care & Support Worker56£24,390.00
Waking Night Support Worker25£24,220.00
Dental Nurse132£24,185.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Home Support Worker4£23,740.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker10£23,490.00
LSA10£20,080.00