Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 963,310 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent955,11499.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7050.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4910.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,525 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,276 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,36779,592
Contract157683

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

11,290

Up 12.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,580.00

Up 3.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

71

Up 20.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Down 3.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

34

Down 11.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 2.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722
October 20257,297

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist21£166,490.00
Psychiatrist39£119,620.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Dentist111£108,720.00
Associate Dentist89£107,460.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Housing2£79,650.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager86£64,725.00
Optometrist4,118£64,570.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Commissioning Manager50£62,155.00
Counselling259£61,665.00
Nursing Home177£60,775.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Nurse Manager170£60,195.00
Clinical Psychologist61£58,765.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist584£58,010.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager4£57,100.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager288£55,740.00
Clinical Lead901£54,500.00
Clinical Specialist9£53,310.00
Registered Home Manager300£53,015.00
CAMHS4£52,890.00
Registered Manager2,053£52,865.00
Care Home Manager273£52,215.00
Pharmacist126£52,170.00
Home Manager1,193£52,080.00
Pharmaceutical247£51,630.00
Residential Home Manager32£51,325.00
Home Care Manager274£50,815.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Childrens Home Manager283£50,490.00
Psychotherapist275£50,130.00
GP48£50,115.00
Child Protection Worker2£50,000.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Adult Nurse23£49,300.00
Physiotherapist81£49,255.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,529£49,185.00
Deputy Care Home Manager74£49,175.00
Residential Manager403£49,175.00
Speech therapist263£49,060.00
Language Therapist2,457£48,755.00
Therapy4,803£48,755.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Occupational Therapist1,870£48,300.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Registered Nurse271£47,060.00
Therapist5,002£47,015.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Oncology16£46,390.00
Quality Assurance468£46,335.00
Social Support Worker26£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Registered Care Manager176£45,695.00
Deputy Home Manager191£45,685.00
Family Social Worker77£45,585.00
Health Advisor444£45,180.00
Consultancy23,288£44,890.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Functional Assessor256£44,580.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Occupational Health Advisor132£44,230.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Paramedic23£43,975.00
Senior Social Worker112£43,790.00
Care Home1,405£43,715.00
Nursing2,492£43,520.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional39£43,185.00
Qualified Social Worker124£42,820.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,348£42,360.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager1,012£42,150.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Housing9,586£41,600.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Residential Care Manager11£41,375.00
Occupational Health347£41,320.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Mental Health Nurse75£41,210.00
Senior Practitioner32£41,205.00
Children Social Worker87£41,095.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Disability Assessor190£40,770.00
Childrens Social Worker87£40,640.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Domiciliary Manager53£40,155.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Housing Manager659£39,940.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Domiciliary Care226£39,565.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Domiciliary Care Manager70£39,495.00
Nurse Assessor175£39,410.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker319£39,370.00
Community Manager61£39,165.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Occupational Health Nurse60£38,765.00
Hospital2,091£38,750.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker6£38,750.00
Supported Living Manager63£38,625.00
Health Educator55£38,370.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Foster Carer77£37,865.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Optician1,203£37,400.00
Practice Nurse23£37,190.00
Social Care1,360£36,755.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse15£36,600.00
Foster Parent9£36,350.00
Deputy Care Manager78£36,315.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Care22,213£36,090.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Case Manager877£36,060.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Supported Living362£35,115.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Dispensing Optician985£34,695.00
Rehabilitation56£34,515.00
Caseworker118£34,460.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Dispenser1,483£34,345.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Childcare2,115£34,150.00
Family Support Worker75£33,765.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Healthcare Recruiter29£33,600.00
Foster Care2£33,500.00
Senior Support Worker437£33,335.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
School Nurse4£33,190.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Senior Residential Worker81£32,485.00
Housing Officer342£32,475.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Mental Health Support56£32,280.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Childrens Worker415£32,240.00
Residential Support Worker1,727£32,035.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Care Team Leader12£31,150.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Social Care Assessor9£31,075.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Childrens Support Worker320£30,395.00
Children Support Worker401£30,290.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Community Support Worker20£29,945.00
Residential Worker614£29,930.00
Senior Care Assistant61£29,865.00
Occupational Health Technician102£29,785.00
Support Worker4,548£29,750.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Support Officer496£29,655.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Activities Coordinator17£29,300.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Activity Coordinator17£29,160.00
Mental Health Worker30£29,140.00
Care Coordinator225£29,135.00
Home Care Assistant4£29,065.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Key Worker7£28,965.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
Youth Worker17£28,605.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker88£28,510.00
Mental Health Support Worker16£28,415.00
Care Worker634£28,340.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,195.00
Practice Leader6£28,100.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Care Assistant Worker25£27,940.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Support Advisor78£27,815.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Residential Childcare Worker203£27,680.00
Housing Assistant31£27,615.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Support Coordinator312£27,425.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Care Assistant397£27,395.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Healthcare Assistant52£27,105.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Recovery Worker345£26,990.00
Optical Assistant489£26,915.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor19£26,725.00
Childcare Worker195£26,385.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Call Handler16£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Wellbeing Coordinator19£25,975.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Support Care Worker58£25,495.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Care Support Worker66£25,475.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Care & Support Worker59£25,000.00
Support Assistant1,186£24,965.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Female Support Worker41£24,825.00
Night Support Worker111£24,650.00
Autism Practitioner112£24,625.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Home Support Worker5£24,400.00
Waking Night Support Worker25£24,220.00
Dental Nurse132£24,185.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker10£23,490.00
LSA10£20,080.00