Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 961,083 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent952,89699.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,6980.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4890.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,482 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,090 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,32479,407
Contract157682

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

11,290

Up 12.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,580.00

Up 3.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

71

Up 20.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Down 3.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

34

Down 11.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 2.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722
October 20257,297

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist16£156,445.00
Psychiatrist25£119,120.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Associate Dentist81£109,150.00
Dentist112£108,825.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager79£65,210.00
Optometrist4,067£64,345.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Counselling249£62,435.00
Nursing Home171£60,935.00
Nurse Manager157£60,705.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Commissioning Manager46£60,280.00
Clinical Psychologist63£58,605.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist550£57,835.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager290£55,735.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager7£54,800.00
Clinical Lead867£54,330.00
Pharmaceutical228£53,515.00
Registered Home Manager288£53,345.00
Clinical Specialist9£53,310.00
Registered Manager1,944£52,755.00
Pharmacist122£52,300.00
Home Manager1,205£51,855.00
Care Home Manager284£51,770.00
Residential Home Manager35£51,235.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Psychotherapist244£50,340.00
Childrens Home Manager280£50,160.00
GP48£50,115.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Home Care Manager285£49,885.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,527£49,540.00
Speech therapist266£49,265.00
Physiotherapist81£49,255.00
Deputy Care Home Manager68£49,250.00
Language Therapist2,484£49,050.00
Residential Manager383£48,910.00
Therapy4,815£48,815.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Occupational Therapist1,864£48,115.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Registered Nurse268£47,765.00
CAMHS2£47,750.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Therapist4,983£47,105.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Adult Nurse21£46,850.00
Oncology14£46,390.00
Quality Assurance432£46,325.00
Social Support Worker24£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Deputy Home Manager199£45,660.00
Registered Care Manager162£45,655.00
Family Social Worker70£45,580.00
Health Advisor433£45,125.00
Consultancy23,282£44,925.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Functional Assessor261£44,660.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Occupational Health Advisor124£44,260.00
Care Home1,410£44,130.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Paramedic23£43,975.00
Nursing2,422£43,600.00
Senior Social Worker108£43,555.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional39£43,185.00
Residential Care Manager9£42,665.00
Qualified Social Worker121£42,510.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,344£42,340.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager992£42,260.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Housing9,442£41,735.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Children Social Worker86£41,095.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Mental Health Nurse71£40,905.00
Disability Assessor192£40,815.00
Childrens Social Worker85£40,505.00
Occupational Health338£40,475.00
Senior Practitioner34£40,460.00
Domiciliary Manager53£40,260.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Housing Manager619£40,100.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Domiciliary Care207£39,550.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Nurse Assessor175£39,410.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker319£39,370.00
Domiciliary Care Manager67£39,355.00
Community Manager61£39,165.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Foster Carer79£38,970.00
Occupational Health Nurse61£38,960.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker6£38,750.00
Supported Living Manager63£38,625.00
Hospital2,040£38,575.00
Health Educator56£38,370.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Optician1,185£37,415.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Practice Nurse28£37,190.00
Social Care1,240£36,975.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse15£36,600.00
Deputy Care Manager75£36,400.00
Foster Parent9£36,350.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Case Manager847£36,160.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Care22,218£35,925.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Supported Living342£35,160.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Dispensing Optician969£34,750.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Caseworker116£34,545.00
Rehabilitation56£34,515.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Dispenser1,449£34,355.00
Childcare2,100£34,320.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Healthcare Recruiter27£33,950.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Family Support Worker72£33,585.00
Foster Care2£33,500.00
Care Team Leader13£33,480.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Senior Support Worker436£33,300.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
School Nurse4£33,190.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Senior Residential Worker74£32,495.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Housing Officer335£32,235.00
Residential Support Worker1,745£32,025.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Childrens Worker412£31,980.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Mental Health Support55£31,580.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Social Care Assessor9£31,075.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Children Support Worker387£30,310.00
Childrens Support Worker323£30,290.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
Residential Worker612£30,090.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Occupational Health Technician96£29,815.00
Community Support Worker18£29,770.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Senior Care Assistant59£29,700.00
Support Officer493£29,635.00
Support Worker4,611£29,635.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Activities Coordinator17£29,300.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Youth Worker15£29,250.00
Mental Health Worker32£29,205.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Activity Coordinator17£29,160.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Care Coordinator226£28,990.00
Key Worker7£28,965.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker90£28,725.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Care Worker626£28,490.00
Mental Health Support Worker17£28,395.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Home Care Assistant2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,195.00
Practice Leader6£28,100.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Care Assistant Worker25£27,940.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Support Advisor76£27,795.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Housing Assistant31£27,615.00
Support Coordinator294£27,575.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Care Assistant396£27,435.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Residential Childcare Worker206£27,395.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Healthcare Assistant52£27,105.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Optical Assistant473£26,960.00
Recovery Worker333£26,960.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor16£26,360.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Childcare Worker200£26,335.00
Call Handler14£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Wellbeing Coordinator19£25,975.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Support Care Worker58£25,495.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Care Support Worker62£25,275.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Care & Support Worker57£24,950.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Female Support Worker45£24,825.00
Support Assistant1,195£24,785.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Night Support Worker108£24,575.00
Dental Nurse135£24,530.00
Home Support Worker5£24,400.00
Autism Practitioner108£24,395.00
Waking Night Support Worker25£24,220.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker8£21,990.00
LSA10£20,080.00