Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which healthcare jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 964,568 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent956,35899.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7150.49 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,4950.36 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 18,549 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 80,381 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent18,39179,696
Contract157684

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Permanent Healthcare Jobs

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

7,316

Down 28.0% vs last year

Average salary

£44,145.00

Up 7.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

39

Down 35.4% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 2.5% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

24

Down 36.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 7.4% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
October 20267,316
September 202611,290
August 20267,593
July 20268,259
June 20269,374
May 202611,518
April 202612,342
March 202613,066
February 202613,495
January 202615,087
December 20256,837
November 20255,722

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist31£166,715.00
Psychiatrist39£119,620.00
Occupational Health Physician8£113,750.00
Dentist108£108,295.00
Associate Dentist81£106,560.00
Dentistry2£105,000.00
Head of Housing2£79,650.00
Head of Performance4£73,500.00
Doctor62£72,000.00
Medical Doctor24£72,000.00
Benefits Manager12£67,210.00
Nursing Home Manager83£64,700.00
Optometrist4,111£64,410.00
Pharmacy Manager15£64,000.00
Psychology Specialist2£63,725.00
Commissioning Manager50£62,155.00
Counselling257£60,735.00
Forensic Psychologist23£60,525.00
Nurse Manager162£60,340.00
Nursing Home198£60,075.00
Clinical Psychologist57£58,560.00
Home Manager RGN2£58,250.00
Psychologist581£57,755.00
Intensive Care6£57,500.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager4£57,100.00
Childrens Services Manager4£57,000.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager2£56,750.00
Clinic Manager288£55,740.00
Clinical Lead908£54,465.00
Registered Home Manager300£53,645.00
Clinical Specialist13£53,385.00
CAMHS4£52,890.00
Registered Manager2,002£52,850.00
GP42£52,650.00
Care Home Manager265£52,455.00
Pharmacist130£52,390.00
Home Manager1,146£52,200.00
Pharmaceutical249£51,555.00
Residential Home Manager32£51,325.00
Head of Care2£50,750.00
Sonographer13£50,650.00
Home Care Manager271£50,615.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,500£50,225.00
Childrens Home Manager281£50,200.00
Psychotherapist276£50,130.00
Physiotherapist77£50,090.00
Nanny2£50,000.00
Visiting Officer2£50,000.00
Language Therapist2,410£49,865.00
Clinic Nurse34£49,545.00
Therapy4,773£49,400.00
Deputy Care Home Manager72£49,390.00
Residential Manager408£49,330.00
Adult Nurse23£49,300.00
Speech therapist265£49,290.00
Child Protection Worker4£49,250.00
Independent Reviewing Officer9£48,555.00
Occupational Therapist1,867£48,185.00
General Practice77£47,890.00
Therapist4,971£47,845.00
Family Therapist3£47,800.00
Cardiology2£47,500.00
Quality Assurance471£47,070.00
Registered Nurse271£47,060.00
Public Health19£46,920.00
Social Support Worker26£46,225.00
Social Work Practitioner28£46,225.00
Benefits Specialist6£46,165.00
Deputy Home Manager185£45,775.00
Oncology18£45,740.00
Family Social Worker79£45,530.00
Consultancy23,146£45,135.00
Health Advisor439£45,090.00
Functional Assessor251£44,940.00
Registered Care Manager184£44,790.00
MSK Physiotherapist2£44,750.00
Care Service Manager17£44,340.00
Paramedic28£44,255.00
Occupational Health Advisor134£44,160.00
Senior Social Worker107£44,125.00
Community Nurse12£44,060.00
Care Home1,386£43,510.00
RNLD2£43,300.00
Healthcare Professional44£43,170.00
Nursing2,458£43,055.00
Qualified Social Worker119£43,030.00
Haematology3£42,500.00
Head of Nursing1£42,500.00
Oncology Nurse3£42,500.00
Social Worker1,289£42,380.00
Chemotherapy Nurse7£42,315.00
Care Manager1,048£42,190.00
Nurse Advisor30£42,085.00
Housing9,642£41,865.00
Registered General Nurse13£41,610.00
Consultation Officer14£41,575.00
Occupational Health355£41,400.00
Residential Care Manager11£41,375.00
Medical Writer2£41,250.00
Mental Health Nurse75£41,210.00
Staff Nurse16£40,945.00
Children Social Worker86£40,880.00
Disability Assessor191£40,835.00
School Nurse2£40,750.00
Childrens Social Worker87£40,640.00
Domiciliary Manager51£40,255.00
Mental Nurse30£40,255.00
Health Educator53£40,215.00
Domiciliary Care215£40,025.00
Clinical Trainer8£40,000.00
Mental Health Practitioner13£39,830.00
Senior Practitioner28£39,715.00
Housing Manager661£39,705.00
Domiciliary Care Manager68£39,530.00
Adults Social Worker3£39,500.00
Nurse Practitioner54£39,500.00
Nurse Assessor161£39,395.00
Domiciliary Branch Manager11£39,385.00
Supervising Social Worker294£39,380.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor6£39,000.00
Community Manager63£38,995.00
Hospital2,111£38,770.00
Senior Supervising Social Worker2£38,750.00
Occupational Health Nurse58£38,405.00
Supported Living Manager66£38,405.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker31£38,370.00
Practice Nurse17£38,000.00
Foster Carer77£37,865.00
Optician1,159£37,740.00
Community Safety Officer3£37,400.00
Social Care1,385£37,025.00
Foster Parent3£37,000.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse19£36,805.00
Deputy Care Manager76£36,525.00
Case Manager896£36,425.00
Radiographer6£36,165.00
Safeguarding Officer7£36,090.00
Care21,759£36,075.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer3£36,000.00
Supported Living356£35,465.00
Rehabilitation58£35,240.00
Carer324£35,205.00
Adoption Social Worker7£35,000.00
Dispensing Optician967£34,870.00
Mental Health Social Worker2£34,740.00
Caseworker122£34,590.00
Childcare2,043£34,535.00
Dispenser1,388£34,490.00
Hygienist15£34,375.00
Benefits Advisor8£34,265.00
Ambulance2£33,675.00
Healthcare Recruiter29£33,600.00
Family Support Worker70£33,560.00
Childrens Team Leader4£33,320.00
Senior Support Worker442£33,310.00
Community Support Manager6£33,225.00
Senior Team Leader13£33,150.00
Housing Officer347£32,790.00
Care Practitioner2£32,750.00
Social Work Assistant15£32,605.00
Case Worker64£32,565.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager2£32,525.00
Child Support Worker4£32,500.00
Senior Residential Worker81£32,485.00
Substance Misuse Nurse7£32,465.00
Mental Health Support56£32,280.00
Childrens Worker398£32,265.00
Care Consultant2£32,250.00
Residential Support Worker1,723£32,045.00
Head of Care Homes4£32,000.00
Relief Manager1£32,000.00
Health Worker3£31,765.00
Care Organiser7£31,675.00
Dispensing Assistant3£31,250.00
Care Team Leader12£31,150.00
Social Assistant8£31,100.00
Community Support Officer9£31,040.00
Social Care Assessor10£30,675.00
Occupational Health Technician103£30,640.00
Care Companion2£30,550.00
Dementia Care Assistant2£30,550.00
Community Worker8£30,475.00
Childrens Support Worker317£30,350.00
Children Support Worker389£30,350.00
Community Support Worker22£30,155.00
Tenant Liaison Officer4£30,125.00
Residential Worker620£30,115.00
health and social assessor1£30,000.00
Healthcare Consultant4£30,000.00
Senior Care Assistant59£29,970.00
Key Worker5£29,850.00
Care Officer2£29,725.00
Support Worker4,481£29,590.00
Support Officer503£29,555.00
Behaviour Support Worker22£29,325.00
Care & Support Assistant6£29,325.00
Support Care Assistant6£29,325.00
Pharmacy Technician4£29,250.00
Activities Coordinator23£29,175.00
Care at Home Support Worker6£29,175.00
Mental Health Worker30£29,140.00
Care Coordinator229£29,115.00
Home Care Assistant4£29,065.00
Phlebotomist10£29,000.00
Substance Misuse Worker2£29,000.00
Activity Coordinator17£28,940.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker87£28,885.00
Health And Social Care Assessor4£28,725.00
Live In Support Worker6£28,715.00
Youth Worker17£28,605.00
youth support worker26£28,550.00
Mental Health Support Worker16£28,415.00
Care Assistant Worker23£28,310.00
Residential Care Worker33£28,280.00
Care Home Assistant2£28,250.00
Childrens Services Worker2£28,250.00
Wellbeing Advisor3£28,240.00
Care Worker630£28,125.00
Practice Leader4£28,100.00
EBD Support Worker2£28,000.00
Support Advisor80£27,850.00
Project Worker14£27,845.00
Assistant Psychologist6£27,690.00
Healthcare Assistant50£27,565.00
Housing Assistant29£27,535.00
Residential Childcare Worker193£27,505.00
Dental hygienist6£27,500.00
Health Care Assessor2£27,500.00
Live in Care Worker24£27,500.00
Housing Worker16£27,415.00
Care Assistant401£27,365.00
Support Coordinator308£27,335.00
Medical Receptionist6£27,290.00
Learning Support Worker11£27,185.00
Recovery Worker352£27,020.00
Dental Nurse Assessor2£27,000.00
Optical Assistant489£26,915.00
Care Supervisor28£26,860.00
Field Care Supervisor19£26,725.00
Childcare Worker187£26,595.00
Care Administrator7£26,335.00
Call Handler16£26,270.00
Health Care Assistant6£26,075.00
Medical Secretary2£26,025.00
Youth Officer2£26,000.00
Recovery Support Worker3£25,950.00
young people support worker25£25,950.00
Residential Assistant24£25,920.00
Community Development Worker1£25,875.00
Domestic Abuse Advocate2£25,825.00
Wellbeing Assistant13£25,740.00
Domiciliary Care Assistant8£25,725.00
Night Support Worker110£25,640.00
Autism Support Worker11£25,590.00
Family Liaison Officer9£25,530.00
Residential Care Assistant6£25,490.00
Housing Support Worker28£25,330.00
Behaviour Mentor14£25,175.00
Wellbeing Coordinator17£25,000.00
Support Assistant1,152£24,990.00
Communication Support Worker4£24,950.00
Support Care Worker55£24,875.00
Female Support Worker41£24,825.00
Care Support Worker65£24,705.00
Autism Practitioner112£24,625.00
Assistant Support Worker2£24,575.00
Waking Night Support Worker23£24,470.00
Care & Support Worker56£24,390.00
Dental Nurse132£24,185.00
young persons support worker1£24,125.00
Home Support Worker4£23,740.00
Domestic Abuse Support Worker10£23,490.00
LSA10£20,080.00