Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Healthcare Jobs Summary

There have been 679,349 listed Healthcare Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent673,91599.20 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3,0250.45 %
Contract (Outside IR35)2,4090.35 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 13,064 new Healthcare Jobs posted each week, or 56,612 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent12,95956,159
Contract104452

The busiest month for new permanent Healthcare Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Healthcare Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Healthcare Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Healthcare Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Healthcare Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
April 202433,659
March 202456,053
February 202435,379
January 202433,356
December 202316,301
November 202310,746
October 202313,887
September 202312,639
August 202311,371
July 202316,866
June 202322,962
May 202321,233

The Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Consultant Psychiatrist35£152,625.00
Psychiatrist45£132,240.00
Dental Associate6£120,000.00
Associate Dentist178£109,970.00
Occupational Health Physician4£108,750.00
Dentist276£102,600.00
Dentistry27£87,125.00
General Practitioner28£85,435.00
Pharmaceutical Qualified Person21£85,000.00
Care Director26£79,000.00
Medical Doctor12£72,000.00
Medical Practitioner20£72,000.00
Pharmacology2£70,800.00
Care Companion2£70,000.00
Head of Unit5£67,000.00
Hospital Director470£66,980.00
Head of Performance2£62,625.00
Regulatory Affairs Manager38£61,740.00
Commissioning Manager51£61,505.00
Counselling Psychologist471£61,425.00
Optometrist214£60,660.00
Head of Housing18£60,395.00
Learning And Development Consultant10£59,375.00
Medical Director4£59,325.00
Unit Lead2£59,225.00
Forensic Psychologist29£58,315.00
Clinical Psychologist1,163£58,005.00
Elderly Home Manager6£57,500.00
Doctor476£56,935.00
Counselling1,253£56,830.00
Nursing Home Manager320£56,215.00
Pharmacy Manager635£56,105.00
Functional Assessor618£54,600.00
Benefits Manager66£53,995.00
Psychology Specialist1,240£53,875.00
Psychologist4,879£53,475.00
Theatre Manager23£53,265.00
Clinical Lead1,205£52,660.00
Patient Safety3£52,300.00
Pharmacist1,547£52,235.00
Nurse Manager497£50,915.00
Nurse Practitioner159£50,690.00
CAMHS1,039£50,650.00
Clinic Manager1,092£50,625.00
Registered Home Manager127£50,430.00
Peripatetic Nurse2£50,425.00
Childrens Services Manager12£49,840.00
Head of Care10£49,750.00
Care Organiser1£49,575.00
Best Interest Assessor6£49,375.00
Care Home Manager329£48,720.00
Home Care Manager329£48,720.00
Social Work Practitioner2£48,525.00
General Practice99£48,355.00
Sonographer7£48,075.00
Deputy Care Home Manager407£47,935.00
Deputy Nursing Home Manager81£47,815.00
Deputy Home Manager672£47,685.00
Nursing Home1,214£47,265.00
Clinical Pharmacist144£47,240.00
Child Social Worker2£47,200.00
Nurse Trainer176£47,030.00
Residential Home Manager57£47,020.00
Family Therapist652£46,575.00
Dental hygienist9£46,565.00
CT Radiographer7£46,335.00
Childrens Home Manager33£46,315.00
Speech therapist904£46,180.00
Language Therapist2,497£45,890.00
Senior Social Worker12£45,475.00
Child Protection Social Worker2£45,450.00
Clinical Specialist68£45,410.00
Speech & Language Therapist2,435£45,225.00
Home Manager1,602£45,215.00
Registered Care Manager104£45,045.00
Clinical Nurse Specialist16£44,715.00
Quality Assurance797£44,650.00
Registered Manager1,452£44,360.00
Associate Specialist5£44,000.00
Public Health42£43,970.00
Child Protection Chair4£43,925.00
Oncology179£43,900.00
Therapist7,293£43,685.00
Benefits Specialist12£43,440.00
Therapy5,112£43,395.00
Care Home3,199£43,350.00
111 Clinical Advisor4£43,250.00
Clinic Nurse502£42,960.00
Pharmaceutical969£42,795.00
Case Officer4£42,775.00
GP465£42,745.00
Clinical Nurse Advisor37£42,690.00
Residential Care Manager34£42,630.00
Medical Writer11£42,560.00
Dental Therapist2£42,500.00
Midwife17£42,500.00
Paramedic258£42,305.00
Clinical Team Leader15£42,270.00
Psychotherapist99£42,000.00
Occupational Therapist3,561£41,580.00
Intensive Care24£41,380.00
Clinical Support Specialist7£41,375.00
Radiographer112£41,365.00
ICU Nurse27£41,300.00
Nurse Advisor68£41,255.00
Clinical Advisor34£41,250.00
Occupational Health Advisor349£41,070.00
Cosmetic Nurse1£41,000.00
Practice Nurse71£40,975.00
Chemotherapy Nurse15£40,865.00
Health Advisor297£40,795.00
Hand Therapist7£40,590.00
Nursing20,622£40,470.00
Operating Department Practitioner10£40,350.00
Childrens Nurse2£40,250.00
Children Social Worker68£40,180.00
Childrens Social Worker68£40,180.00
Consultancy38,504£40,175.00
Senior Practitioner146£40,125.00
Care Manager978£40,040.00
Benefits Assessor16£40,000.00
Dietitian255£40,000.00
Health Promotion Specialist156£40,000.00
Occupational Health Therapist1£40,000.00
Social Care Team Leader4£39,975.00
Oncology Nurse86£39,920.00
Family Social Worker12£39,865.00
Qualified Social Worker135£39,745.00
Community Nurse152£39,360.00
Care Service Manager26£39,330.00
Occupational Health Nurse228£39,285.00
Paediatric Nurse994£39,275.00
Adults Social Worker7£39,250.00
MSK Physiotherapist19£39,250.00
Substance Misuse Nurse14£39,235.00
Anaesthetic Practitioner86£39,135.00
Social Worker985£39,030.00
Physiotherapist737£39,020.00
Clinical Research Nurse2£39,000.00
Endoscopy Nurse21£39,000.00
Intensive Care Nurse10£38,915.00
Adult Nurse100£38,515.00
Sister8£38,500.00
Scrub Practitioner185£38,435.00
Community Manager255£38,390.00
Registered Nurse3,741£38,365.00
Theatre Practitioner415£38,080.00
Occupational Health684£37,870.00
Orthopaedic Practitioner35£37,850.00
Mental Nurse1,642£37,745.00
Disability Assessor1,526£37,680.00
Scrub Nurse206£37,680.00
Domiciliary Manager2£37,500.00
Ophthalmic Scrub10£37,450.00
Nurse Assessor999£37,425.00
Residential Manager749£37,415.00
Registered Mental Health Nurse707£37,380.00
Theatre Nurse51£37,315.00
Haematology20£37,275.00
Ophthalmic Scrub Nurse2£37,250.00
Registered General Nurse154£37,245.00
Case Manager1,180£37,200.00
Ophthalmic Nurse1£37,000.00
RNLD120£36,870.00
Staff Nurse660£36,730.00
Deputy Care Manager152£36,420.00
Domiciliary Care Manager9£36,415.00
House Officer & Senior House Officer3£36,350.00
Project Advisor13£36,350.00
Clinical Trainer10£36,235.00
Healthcare Professional44£36,170.00
Supported Living Manager79£35,755.00
Nurse Educator6£35,750.00
Supervising Social Worker64£35,590.00
Cardiology22£35,470.00
Housing20,777£35,425.00
Occupational Health Technician182£35,395.00
Ward Nurse98£35,280.00
Head of Nursing48£35,270.00
Mental Health Nurse2,637£35,270.00
Ambulance49£35,105.00
District Nurse1£35,000.00
Immunology1£35,000.00
Housing Manager1,413£34,925.00
Newly Qualified Social Worker4£34,875.00
School Nurse61£34,650.00
Hygienist10£34,585.00
Emergency Call Handler287£34,525.00
Hospital7,503£34,440.00
Orthopaedic Nurse33£34,265.00
Anti Social Behaviour Officer4£34,240.00
Screening Nurse6£34,160.00
Accuracy Checking Technician54£34,130.00
Social Care2,128£34,065.00
Care Practitioner156£33,870.00
Dental Practice Manager2£33,750.00
Care59,657£33,450.00
CAMHS Nurse20£33,380.00
Care Assistant Worker2£33,300.00
Maternity Nurse2£33,000.00
Safeguarding Assistant6£32,550.00
Housing Options Officer2£32,525.00
Health Educator13£32,475.00
Care Team Leader360£32,455.00
Surgical Ward Nurse7£32,375.00
Mental Health Practitioner6£32,065.00
Social Support Worker27£32,060.00
Benefits Advisor79£31,925.00
Pharmacy Technician220£31,815.00
ASB Officer13£31,800.00
Foster Carer34£31,730.00
Phlebotomist4£31,500.00
Domiciliary Care68£31,330.00
Psychological Wellbeing Practitioner11£31,250.00
Caseworker441£31,240.00
Dispenser458£31,080.00
Rehabilitation1,252£30,995.00
youth support worker24£30,905.00
Dispensing Optician184£30,850.00
Senior Team Leader9£30,675.00
Housing Officer687£30,575.00
Matron6£30,535.00
Consultation Officer6£30,425.00
Childcare5,339£30,030.00
Dispensing Assistant6£30,000.00
Community Support Officer175£29,910.00
Relief Manager41£29,625.00
Student Nurse5£29,500.00
Healthcare Recruiter30£29,360.00
Senior Residential Worker214£29,235.00
Mental Health Support362£29,135.00
Occupational Therapy Assistant91£29,020.00
Optician348£28,975.00
Supported Living623£28,875.00
Wellbeing Coordinator14£28,735.00
Safeguarding Officer106£28,680.00
Care Home Assistant6£28,675.00
Home Care Assistant6£28,675.00
Childrens Team Leader2£28,600.00
Carer541£28,590.00
Dental Nurse78£28,500.00
Deputy Residential Home Manager4£28,500.00
Support Officer2,069£28,490.00
Registration Officer2£28,275.00
Childrens Worker327£28,270.00
Wellbeing Advisor14£28,170.00
Care Consultant1£28,000.00
Senior Support Worker405£27,990.00
Care Officer38£27,985.00
Foster Care14£27,910.00
Recovery Coordinator6£27,900.00
First Aider41£27,695.00
Care Support Officer2£27,550.00
Clinical Coder88£27,500.00
Case Worker120£27,480.00
Childcare Assistant26£27,450.00
Youth Worker96£27,410.00
Activities Coordinator297£27,290.00
Activity Coordinator297£27,290.00
Sheltered Housing26£27,250.00
Accommodation Officer13£27,095.00
Residential Support Worker653£27,085.00
Residential Worker1,791£26,980.00
Tenant Liaison Officer42£26,980.00
Residential Childcare Worker1,892£26,820.00
Housing Advisor20£26,765.00
Welfare Benefits Advisor16£26,700.00
Community Development Officer14£26,435.00
Support Coordinator593£26,375.00
Family Support Worker83£26,370.00
Recovery Support Worker244£26,320.00
Medical Secretary117£26,305.00
Mental Health Support Worker110£26,225.00
Care & Support Worker122£26,190.00
Care Support Worker122£26,190.00
Support Care Worker125£26,185.00
Senior Care Assistant9£26,115.00
Childcare Worker2,733£26,075.00
Foster Parent14£26,075.00
Night Care Assistant2£26,000.00
Benefits Officer22£25,940.00
Visiting Officer6£25,890.00
Family Liaison Officer43£25,870.00
Community Care Assistant14£25,790.00
Childrens Residential Support Worker138£25,785.00
Child Support Worker80£25,675.00
Social Care Worker107£25,635.00
Outreach Support Worker2£25,625.00
Rehabilitation Worker4£25,625.00
Adult Support Worker558£25,570.00
Health Care Worker95£25,555.00
Mental Health Worker103£25,440.00
Residential Care Worker226£25,430.00
Child Residential Worker11£25,415.00
Project Worker96£25,400.00
Health Worker88£25,380.00
Care Assistant333£25,360.00
Relief Support Worker76£25,355.00
Health Care Support Worker84£25,340.00
Care Coordinator495£25,330.00
Residential Assistant34£25,270.00
Night Carer2£25,250.00
Key Worker12£25,240.00
First Response25£25,165.00
Child Care Worker64£25,140.00
Childrens Support Worker380£25,105.00
Children Support Worker380£25,105.00
Phlebotomy11£25,040.00
Support Worker5,326£25,005.00
Behaviour Support Worker4£25,000.00
Drug and Alcohol Worker4£25,000.00
Safeguarding Coordinator10£25,000.00
Care Worker2,127£24,990.00
Call Handler1,269£24,795.00
Social Assistant23£24,795.00
Recovery Worker1,314£24,750.00
Care & Support Assistant7£24,715.00
Support Care Assistant7£24,715.00
Sheltered Scheme Manager20£24,625.00
Support Advisor752£24,525.00
Night Support Worker478£24,495.00
Housing Worker69£24,430.00
Learning Support Worker97£24,395.00
Advice Worker29£24,350.00
Housing Support Worker43£24,340.00
Housing Assistant138£24,320.00
Community Worker18£24,245.00
Childcare Practitioner285£24,190.00
Accredited Checking Technician4£24,150.00
Assisted Living Assistant9£24,040.00
Community Support Worker4£23,800.00
Assistant Psychologist63£23,750.00
Health Care Assistant2£23,700.00
Optical Assistant212£23,410.00
Community Development Worker4£23,400.00
Community Engagement Worker4£23,400.00
young people support worker3£23,400.00
Youth Officer20£23,365.00
Pharmacy Dispenser57£23,315.00
Wellbeing Assistant7£23,300.00
Healthcare Assistant108£23,185.00
Care Supervisor364£23,100.00
Activities Assistant38£23,050.00
Care Administrator32£22,880.00
Autism Practitioner110£22,805.00
Field Care Supervisor364£22,730.00
Pharmacy Assistant14£22,710.00
Learning Disabilities Worker23£22,665.00
Waking Night Support Worker415£22,380.00
Assistant Support Worker9£22,265.00
Benefit Support Officer13£22,150.00
LSA26£22,020.00
Support Assistant2,142£22,010.00
Care Planner56£22,000.00
Behaviour Mentor56£21,945.00
Medical Administration10£21,875.00
Medical Administrator10£21,875.00
Reablement Care Assistant6£20,950.00
Night Care Worker428£20,835.00
Wellbeing Officer6£20,825.00
Housing Management Officer2£20,600.00
Behaviour Support Assistant1£19,825.00
Welfare Assistant19£19,165.00
Independent Living Officer6£14,225.00