Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Security and Emergency Jobs Summary

There have been 160,552 listed Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent158,90998.98 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,1100.69 %
Contract (Outside IR35)5330.33 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 3,088 new Security and Emergency Jobs posted each week, or 13,379 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,05613,242
Contract31136

The busiest month for new permanent Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK is April, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Security and Emergency Jobs is May, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Security and Emergency Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Security and Emergency Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Security and Emergency Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
March 20245,088
February 20246,091
January 20246,532
December 20233,025
November 20231,172
October 20233,166
September 20235,126
August 20236,038
July 20236,452
June 20236,797
May 20235,658
April 20237,320

The Highest Paying Security and Emergency Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Security4£96,250.00
Bid Specialist3£82,500.00
Security Consultant523£72,140.00
Head of Safety3£67,500.00
Head Of Risk8£65,065.00
Security Manager861£62,945.00
Defence Engineer10£56,585.00
Event Security2£56,250.00
Safety Consultant202£52,740.00
Security Advisor2£51,950.00
Fire Safety Manager144£50,060.00
Defence2,025£46,940.00
Fire Risk Assessor604£45,630.00
Health & Safety Manager207£45,440.00
Health And Safety Advisor42£43,140.00
Military567£40,625.00
Health And Safety Consultant17£39,165.00
Safety Officer150£38,660.00
Fire5,221£38,155.00
Health & Safety Officer20£37,710.00
Corporate Security Officer2£37,700.00
Fire Installer55£37,055.00
Health & Safety4,452£37,000.00
Parking Officer133£36,915.00
Intruder Alarm Engineer4£36,750.00
Fire Alarm Engineer331£36,695.00
Fire Safety Advisor5£36,575.00
Parking Enforcement Officer129£36,465.00
Alarm Installer25£36,260.00
Fire Service Engineer228£35,920.00
Fire Safety Officer4£35,875.00
Fire Alarm Technician9£35,750.00
Security Contracts Manager12£34,500.00
Fire Alarm1,044£34,215.00
Neighbourhood Officer96£33,990.00
Police Officer4,080£33,915.00
Armed Forces647£33,215.00
Security Officer336£33,020.00
Loss Prevention40£32,420.00
Fire Extinguisher60£31,205.00
SIA40£30,815.00
Fire Marshall2£30,000.00
Security Supervisor3£28,125.00
Control Room Operator10£27,980.00
Prison Officer1,759£27,975.00
Prison Custody Officer895£27,800.00
Intelligence Officer56£26,555.00
Health And Safety Administrator31£26,225.00
Security Assistant2£26,150.00
Visitor Escort2£25,950.00
SHE Advisor36,051£25,940.00
Civil Enforcement Officer7£25,750.00
Night Security Officer2£25,350.00
Prison Escort10£24,775.00
Detention Officer6£24,000.00
Security Guard8£24,000.00
CCTV Operator6£23,990.00
CCTV Technician53£23,795.00
Loss Prevention Officer14£23,500.00