Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Security and Emergency Jobs Summary

There have been 166,885 listed Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent165,11298.94 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,2060.72 %
Contract (Outside IR35)5670.34 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 3,209 new Security and Emergency Jobs posted each week, or 13,907 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,17413,759
Contract34147

The busiest month for new permanent Security and Emergency Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Security and Emergency Jobs is September, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Security and Emergency Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Security and Emergency Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Security and Emergency Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
June 20242,153
May 20241,961
April 20244,624
March 20245,088
February 20246,091
January 20246,532
December 20233,025
November 20231,172
October 20233,166
September 20235,126
August 20236,038
July 20236,452

The Highest Paying Security and Emergency Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Security2£100,000.00
Bid Specialist3£82,500.00
Security Consultant438£73,660.00
Head of Safety3£67,500.00
Security Manager748£65,910.00
Head Of Risk4£59,750.00
Safety Consultant142£56,030.00
Defence1,392£52,510.00
Security Advisor2£51,950.00
Fire Safety Manager130£49,770.00
Defence Engineer12£47,375.00
Fire Risk Assessor590£47,055.00
Health & Safety Manager130£44,585.00
Health And Safety Advisor12£42,395.00
Military495£41,170.00
Health & Safety Officer10£40,625.00
Safety Officer33£40,425.00
Fire3,618£39,935.00
Fire Safety Officer2£38,500.00
Corporate Security Officer2£37,700.00
Fire Installer32£37,315.00
Parking Officer34£37,275.00
Fire Service Engineer105£37,095.00
Security Officer234£36,900.00
Intruder Alarm Engineer4£36,750.00
Fire Alarm Engineer181£36,620.00
Fire Safety Advisor5£36,575.00
Fire Alarm Technician4£36,500.00
Parking Enforcement Officer30£36,325.00
Health & Safety3,146£35,715.00
Neighbourhood Officer62£34,865.00
Security Contracts Manager14£34,750.00
Alarm Installer6£34,565.00
Fire Alarm649£34,130.00
Armed Forces677£33,680.00
Police Officer2,678£33,505.00
Health And Safety Consultant3£32,500.00
Loss Prevention40£32,075.00
SIA38£30,715.00
Fire Extinguisher41£30,375.00
Prison Officer1,341£29,860.00
Control Room Operator8£29,265.00
Civil Enforcement Officer2£29,050.00
Security Supervisor3£28,125.00
Prison Custody Officer623£28,095.00
Intelligence Officer20£27,390.00
Security Assistant2£26,150.00
Detention Officer8£26,050.00
Visitor Escort2£25,950.00
Health And Safety Administrator29£25,810.00
SHE Advisor28,311£25,810.00
Night Security Officer2£25,350.00
CCTV Technician22£25,100.00
Prison Escort10£24,775.00
Security Guard8£24,000.00
Loss Prevention Officer14£23,500.00