Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 538,975 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent535,27899.31 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,8110.52 %
Contract (Outside IR35)8860.16 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 10,365 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 44,915 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent10,29344,606
Contract71308

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also June, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
May 20242,620
April 202417,580
March 202415,122
February 202414,225
January 202415,958
December 20231,567
November 2023980
October 20232,361
September 20233,474
August 20234,286
July 202319,283
June 202327,830

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£112,740.00
Tax Director33£96,835.00
Credit Analyst19£92,970.00
Commercial Director131£92,445.00
Client Partner41£78,360.00
Financial Director37£73,580.00
Senior Audit Manager19£70,805.00
Actuarial127£70,320.00
Group Financial Controller87£68,980.00
Head of Accounts16£68,500.00
Internal Audit Manager15£65,790.00
Tax Manager689£65,110.00
Pricing Manager39£64,815.00
Fund Accounting10£61,585.00
Asset Finance71£61,495.00
Audit Manager167£60,345.00
Finance Business Partner910£58,125.00
Financial Controller1,168£57,450.00
Group Accountant216£57,190.00
Senior Internal Auditor36£55,055.00
Tax2,986£54,010.00
Tax Accountant270£53,350.00
Tax Accounting270£53,350.00
Pricing Analyst6£53,165.00
Financial Consultant32£52,990.00
Payroll Consultant6£52,500.00
Tax Consultant12£51,095.00
Senior Management Accountant316£50,625.00
Cost Controller105£50,585.00
Senior Auditor21£49,935.00
Internal Audit237£49,640.00
Assistant Financial Controller23£49,350.00
Auditor489£48,595.00
ACA76£48,140.00
Accounts Receivable Manager5£47,375.00
Taxation25£47,370.00
Financial Accountant887£47,050.00
VAT396£46,715.00
Audit3,687£45,985.00
Audit Senior408£45,730.00
Cost Accounting47£45,725.00
CIMA33£45,665.00
Qualified Accountant292£45,365.00
Project Accountant87£45,245.00
Treasury Accountant15£45,070.00
Tax Assistant118£44,735.00
Accounts Senior1,356£44,385.00
Senior Accountant1,380£44,270.00
Tax Advisor27£43,395.00
Chartered Accountant128£43,285.00
ACCA77£43,030.00
Property Accountant60£42,640.00
Payroll Manager499£42,530.00
Systems Accountant83£42,415.00
Dealership Accountant15£42,315.00
Billing Manager22£42,125.00
Accounts Controller48£40,320.00
Accounts Payable Manager49£40,315.00
Company Accountant47£40,195.00
Practice Accountant736£39,680.00
Commercial Accountant279£39,545.00
Accounts Manager8,505£38,740.00
Management Accountant8,639£38,700.00
Service Charge Accountant78£37,435.00
Payroll Specialist192£36,680.00
Accounting27,324£35,845.00
Accountant27,329£35,840.00
Fraud219£35,665.00
Credit Control Manager36£35,505.00
Payroll3,339£34,955.00
Payroll Supervisor35£34,795.00
Part-Qualified Accountant75£33,850.00
Compliance Auditor23£33,015.00
Assistant Management Accountant331£32,835.00
Credit Control Supervisor8£32,710.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor34£32,565.00
Senior Credit Controller38£31,900.00
Bookkeeper579£29,655.00
Billing Analyst2£29,500.00
Fraud Investigator46£28,480.00
Accounting Technician18£28,375.00
Finance Graduate8£28,375.00
Credit Controller1,575£28,365.00
Accounts Payable794£28,200.00
Legal Cashier717£28,065.00
Quality Auditor17£28,035.00
Payroll Administrator532£27,975.00
Payroll Assistant234£27,890.00
Assistant Accountant2,517£27,640.00
Accounting Assistant2,515£27,635.00
Accounts Assistant2,532£27,610.00
Accounts Receivable271£27,520.00
Purchase Ledger Supervisor13£26,500.00
Purchase Ledger913£26,065.00
Accounts Payable Clerk128£25,990.00
Payroll Clerk24£25,970.00
Accounts Payable Assistant142£25,950.00
Accounting Clerk132£25,865.00
AAT100£25,845.00
Sales Ledger377£25,775.00
Accounts Administrator577£25,560.00
Accounting Coordinator189£25,475.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk347£24,955.00
Junior Accounts Assistant12£24,500.00
Trainee Accountant129£24,055.00
Invoice Executive4£24,000.00
Audit Trainee2£23,500.00
AAT Trainee1£16,500.00