Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 504,217 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent500,75199.31 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,6320.52 %
Contract (Outside IR35)8340.17 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 9,696 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 42,018 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent9,62941,729
Contract66288

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also June, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
February 202414,225
January 202415,958
December 20231,567
November 2023980
October 20232,361
September 20233,474
August 20234,286
July 202319,283
June 202327,830
May 202321,513
April 202327,077
March 202312,544

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer43£116,330.00
Tax Director51£101,740.00
Financial Director33£75,790.00
Actuarial235£75,755.00
Commercial Director148£75,620.00
Head of Accounts13£73,125.00
Senior Audit Manager26£71,780.00
Group Financial Controller107£69,470.00
Credit Analyst20£69,450.00
Client Partner47£68,505.00
Pricing Manager65£67,350.00
Internal Audit Manager31£64,525.00
Tax Manager1,044£64,030.00
Fund Accounting29£60,980.00
Financial Consultant32£59,675.00
Asset Finance99£58,345.00
Financial Controller1,476£58,120.00
Audit Manager329£57,790.00
Group Accountant287£56,160.00
Finance Business Partner1,276£55,880.00
Senior Internal Auditor71£54,060.00
Tax4,253£53,915.00
Assistant Financial Controller28£53,270.00
Tax Accountant401£51,290.00
Tax Accounting401£51,290.00
Internal Audit333£50,490.00
Senior Auditor41£50,320.00
Pricing Analyst34£49,515.00
Taxation37£49,445.00
Cost Controller130£49,275.00
Senior Management Accountant458£49,150.00
VAT626£47,980.00
Tax Consultant18£47,240.00
Financial Accountant1,179£46,910.00
Auditor877£46,860.00
Audit Senior656£46,325.00
ACA90£46,215.00
Qualified Accountant426£45,805.00
Audit4,891£45,720.00
Systems Accountant135£45,370.00
Project Accountant157£44,960.00
CIMA35£44,500.00
Tax Assistant214£44,345.00
Tax Advisor31£43,745.00
Cost Accounting24£43,695.00
Billing Manager19£43,460.00
Payroll Consultant4£43,125.00
ACCA135£43,075.00
Accounts Senior2,077£42,650.00
Senior Accountant2,077£42,650.00
Accounts Receivable Manager10£42,625.00
Property Accountant113£42,210.00
Treasury Accountant32£42,020.00
Payroll Manager593£41,460.00
Chartered Accountant174£40,840.00
Practice Accountant1,123£40,580.00
Accounts Controller81£40,540.00
Fraud291£40,430.00
Accounts Payable Manager68£39,605.00
Company Accountant57£39,150.00
Dealership Accountant4£38,875.00
Credit Control Manager38£38,830.00
Commercial Accountant409£38,740.00
Accounts Manager11,768£38,300.00
Management Accountant11,795£38,250.00
Payroll Supervisor42£35,705.00
Accounting36,944£35,685.00
Accountant36,950£35,680.00
Service Charge Accountant106£35,100.00
Payroll Specialist216£34,255.00
Payroll4,231£34,045.00
Quality Auditor18£33,710.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor54£33,500.00
Credit Control Supervisor6£33,440.00
Part-Qualified Accountant93£32,405.00
Assistant Management Accountant518£31,705.00
Compliance Auditor14£31,365.00
Senior Credit Controller59£31,260.00
Fraud Investigator33£30,465.00
Bookkeeper743£29,620.00
Billing Analyst2£29,500.00
Purchase Ledger Supervisor28£28,945.00
Accounting Technician27£28,680.00
Accounts Payable1,065£28,560.00
Legal Cashier1,082£28,430.00
Credit Controller2,083£28,415.00
Finance Graduate8£28,375.00
Accounts Receivable396£28,255.00
Payroll Assistant272£28,075.00
Accounting Assistant3,314£27,285.00
Assistant Accountant3,315£27,275.00
Accounts Assistant3,312£27,235.00
Payroll Administrator844£26,950.00
AAT131£26,800.00
Accounting Coordinator107£26,610.00
Accounts Payable Assistant178£26,555.00
Payroll Clerk28£25,985.00
Sales Ledger448£25,800.00
Purchase Ledger1,146£25,730.00
Accounting Clerk155£25,675.00
Accounts Payable Clerk122£25,650.00
Accounts Administrator792£25,175.00
Junior Accounts Assistant11£24,915.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk427£24,670.00
Trainee Accountant114£24,305.00
ACA Trainee2£20,500.00
AAT Trainee1£16,500.00