Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 879,946 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent873,77499.30 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,8230.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3490.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,922 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 73,329 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,80372,814
Contract118514

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

35,206

Up 133.9% vs last year

Average salary

£44,110.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

102

Up 30.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 2.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10

Down 44.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505
October 202522,988

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£127,405.00
Client Partner75£88,855.00
Tax Director331£88,615.00
Actuarial68£88,515.00
Commercial Director155£83,605.00
Financial Director35£83,205.00
Group Financial Controller209£83,165.00
Pricing Manager39£80,435.00
Senior Audit Manager121£73,975.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Financial Controller3,845£64,265.00
Senior Internal Auditor21£63,390.00
Tax Manager2,609£62,535.00
Finance Business Partner1,418£60,720.00
Audit Manager924£58,160.00
Internal Audit340£58,100.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Cost Controller267£56,865.00
ACA187£56,720.00
Group Accountant350£56,715.00
Fund Accounting31£56,540.00
Fraud Manager29£56,185.00
Project Accountant373£55,260.00
Financial Accountant1,816£55,215.00
Property Accountant120£55,055.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Tax8,649£53,400.00
Tax Advisor101£52,705.00
Senior Management Accountant792£52,390.00
Senior Auditor63£52,060.00
Systems Accountant151£51,805.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Cost Accounting78£50,435.00
Treasury Accountant18£50,435.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Audit7,983£49,950.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Auditor512£48,935.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Tax Accountant1,121£48,860.00
Tax Accounting1,119£48,860.00
Asset Finance37£48,505.00
Qualified Accountant820£48,140.00
Payroll Manager908£47,410.00
Company Accountant100£46,980.00
Tax Assistant340£46,810.00
ACCA405£46,555.00
VAT1,189£46,320.00
Accounts Controller69£45,460.00
Chartered Accountant254£45,285.00
Taxation28£45,045.00
Audit Senior1,892£44,755.00
Dealership Accountant37£44,580.00
Accounts Manager15,913£43,835.00
Management Accountant15,984£43,785.00
Accounts Payable Manager74£43,390.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Commercial Accountant706£42,935.00
Senior Accountant4,377£42,790.00
Accounts Senior4,342£42,785.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Practice Accountant3,710£41,765.00
Accountant45,718£41,700.00
Accounting45,718£41,700.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager32£41,240.00
Service Charge Accountant88£40,485.00
Payroll Specialist238£37,530.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Part-Qualified Accountant145£37,130.00
Payroll Supervisor37£36,735.00
Payroll5,371£36,540.00
Assistant Management Accountant583£36,065.00
Quality Auditor48£35,800.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Senior Credit Controller41£35,465.00
Fraud785£33,835.00
Legal Cashier411£33,435.00
Bookkeeper1,758£32,785.00
Accounts Receivable470£32,470.00
Accounting Technician64£31,985.00
Accounts Payable1,307£31,885.00
AAT153£31,805.00
Payroll Assistant310£31,460.00
Assistant Accountant3,375£30,835.00
Accounting Assistant3,371£30,825.00
Accounts Assistant3,372£30,825.00
Credit Controller1,978£30,715.00
Sales Ledger601£30,435.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Payroll Administrator1,080£29,985.00
Accounting Coordinator162£29,750.00
Accounting Clerk75£29,620.00
Payroll Clerk63£29,525.00
Accounts Payable Assistant126£29,160.00
Accounts Payable Clerk127£29,105.00
Purchase Ledger1,385£28,845.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk379£28,430.00
Accounts Administrator606£28,335.00
Trainee Accountant102£27,785.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00