Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 871,290 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent865,13799.29 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,8120.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3410.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,756 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 72,608 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,63772,095
Contract118512

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

35,206

Up 133.9% vs last year

Average salary

£44,110.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

102

Up 30.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 2.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10

Down 44.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505
October 202522,988

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£127,405.00
Client Partner75£88,855.00
Tax Director331£88,615.00
Actuarial68£88,515.00
Commercial Director145£84,670.00
Financial Director32£83,465.00
Group Financial Controller202£83,050.00
Pricing Manager41£80,295.00
Senior Audit Manager119£72,910.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Financial Controller3,759£64,190.00
Senior Internal Auditor21£63,390.00
Tax Manager2,608£62,340.00
Finance Business Partner1,410£60,480.00
Internal Audit327£57,945.00
Audit Manager924£57,760.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Group Accountant353£56,830.00
Cost Controller230£56,740.00
Fund Accounting29£56,540.00
Fraud Manager29£56,185.00
ACA181£56,170.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Project Accountant375£54,760.00
Financial Accountant1,813£54,725.00
Tax8,612£53,545.00
Tax Advisor108£52,980.00
Property Accountant125£52,740.00
Senior Management Accountant793£52,610.00
Senior Auditor63£52,060.00
Systems Accountant149£51,415.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Treasury Accountant16£50,455.00
Cost Accounting74£50,185.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Audit7,790£49,965.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Tax Accountant1,102£49,410.00
Tax Accounting1,102£49,410.00
Auditor511£49,140.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Qualified Accountant824£48,910.00
Asset Finance37£48,505.00
Payroll Manager893£47,425.00
Company Accountant94£47,275.00
ACCA405£46,555.00
Tax Assistant340£46,540.00
Accounts Controller62£46,460.00
VAT1,174£46,220.00
Dealership Accountant34£46,010.00
Chartered Accountant250£45,285.00
Audit Senior1,905£44,840.00
Accounts Manager15,670£43,985.00
Management Accountant15,745£43,975.00
Taxation22£43,700.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Accounts Payable Manager67£43,095.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Senior Accountant4,367£42,805.00
Accounts Senior4,329£42,785.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Commercial Accountant702£42,415.00
Practice Accountant3,612£42,080.00
Accountant44,941£41,725.00
Accounting44,941£41,725.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager30£40,800.00
Service Charge Accountant86£40,390.00
Payroll Specialist244£37,665.00
Part-Qualified Accountant141£37,390.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Payroll Supervisor34£36,605.00
Payroll5,202£36,385.00
Assistant Management Accountant594£35,950.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Quality Auditor46£35,560.00
Senior Credit Controller41£35,550.00
Fraud785£33,835.00
Legal Cashier392£33,295.00
Bookkeeper1,729£32,860.00
Accounts Receivable462£32,435.00
Accounts Payable1,270£31,890.00
AAT161£31,770.00
Accounting Technician73£31,660.00
Payroll Assistant299£31,270.00
Assistant Accountant3,368£30,760.00
Accounting Assistant3,364£30,750.00
Accounts Assistant3,365£30,750.00
Credit Controller1,943£30,640.00
Sales Ledger571£30,270.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Payroll Administrator1,023£29,990.00
Accounting Coordinator149£29,745.00
Payroll Clerk65£29,525.00
Accounting Clerk81£29,480.00
Accounts Payable Assistant117£29,215.00
Accounts Payable Clerk127£29,025.00
Purchase Ledger1,361£28,835.00
Accounts Administrator573£28,535.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk373£28,395.00
Trainee Accountant107£27,785.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00