Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 880,002 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent873,82799.30 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,8260.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3490.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,923 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 73,334 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,80472,819
Contract118514

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

35,206

Up 133.9% vs last year

Average salary

£44,110.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

102

Up 30.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 2.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10

Down 44.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505
October 202522,988

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£127,405.00
Tax Director331£88,615.00
Actuarial68£88,515.00
Client Partner73£86,545.00
Commercial Director153£84,365.00
Financial Director35£83,205.00
Group Financial Controller209£83,165.00
Pricing Manager37£81,115.00
Senior Audit Manager118£74,375.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Senior Internal Auditor18£65,615.00
Financial Controller3,808£64,315.00
Tax Manager2,593£62,330.00
Finance Business Partner1,394£60,780.00
Audit Manager906£58,070.00
Internal Audit335£57,790.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Group Accountant343£56,755.00
ACA184£56,450.00
Cost Controller263£56,250.00
Fraud Manager29£56,185.00
Financial Accountant1,790£55,885.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Project Accountant370£54,865.00
Fund Accounting28£54,615.00
Property Accountant117£54,150.00
Tax8,581£53,235.00
Senior Management Accountant775£53,090.00
Tax Advisor98£52,630.00
Senior Auditor61£52,430.00
Systems Accountant149£51,770.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Cost Accounting78£50,435.00
Treasury Accountant18£50,435.00
Audit7,891£50,110.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Auditor500£49,585.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Tax Accountant1,113£48,945.00
Tax Accounting1,113£48,945.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Asset Finance37£48,505.00
Qualified Accountant811£48,175.00
Payroll Manager902£47,800.00
Tax Assistant338£47,415.00
Company Accountant100£46,980.00
VAT1,186£46,510.00
Taxation30£46,025.00
ACCA403£45,585.00
Accounts Controller69£45,460.00
Chartered Accountant246£45,065.00
Audit Senior1,866£44,880.00
Dealership Accountant37£44,580.00
Accounts Manager15,680£43,775.00
Management Accountant15,753£43,660.00
Accounts Payable Manager74£43,390.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Accounts Senior4,280£43,185.00
Senior Accountant4,315£43,185.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Commercial Accountant694£42,360.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Practice Accountant3,677£41,590.00
Accountant45,076£41,570.00
Accounting45,076£41,570.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager32£41,240.00
Service Charge Accountant85£40,980.00
Payroll Specialist228£37,625.00
Part-Qualified Accountant141£37,410.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Payroll Supervisor37£36,735.00
Payroll5,300£36,685.00
Assistant Management Accountant575£36,215.00
Quality Auditor48£35,800.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Senior Credit Controller41£35,465.00
Fraud785£33,835.00
Legal Cashier407£32,990.00
Bookkeeper1,730£32,980.00
Accounts Receivable461£32,340.00
Accounts Payable1,287£32,060.00
Accounting Technician60£31,980.00
AAT151£31,665.00
Payroll Assistant308£31,515.00
Assistant Accountant3,314£30,925.00
Accounting Assistant3,310£30,915.00
Accounts Assistant3,311£30,915.00
Credit Controller1,953£30,645.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Sales Ledger592£30,125.00
Accounting Coordinator157£29,860.00
Payroll Administrator1,069£29,795.00
Accounting Clerk75£29,620.00
Accounts Payable Assistant123£29,220.00
Payroll Clerk60£29,190.00
Accounts Payable Clerk125£28,950.00
Purchase Ledger1,365£28,680.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk370£28,340.00
Accounts Administrator604£28,315.00
Trainee Accountant99£27,950.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00