Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 880,002 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent873,82799.30 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,8260.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3490.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,923 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 73,334 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,80472,819
Contract118514

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

26,001

Up 56.6% vs last year

Average salary

£43,125.00

Down 2.8% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

88

Up 12.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£510.00

Down 0.1% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

19

Up 7.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£610.00

Up 15.7% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
October 202626,001
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£127,405.00
Actuarial60£90,045.00
Tax Director331£88,615.00
Client Partner73£86,545.00
Commercial Director153£84,365.00
Financial Director35£83,205.00
Group Financial Controller209£83,165.00
Pricing Manager37£81,115.00
Senior Audit Manager118£74,375.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Senior Internal Auditor18£65,615.00
Financial Controller3,799£64,260.00
Tax Manager2,589£62,105.00
Finance Business Partner1,394£60,780.00
Internal Audit333£59,375.00
Audit Manager906£58,070.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Group Accountant343£56,755.00
ACA184£56,450.00
Cost Controller263£56,250.00
Fund Accounting25£56,250.00
Fraud Manager29£56,185.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Project Accountant370£54,865.00
Financial Accountant1,788£54,810.00
Property Accountant117£54,150.00
Tax8,562£53,630.00
Tax Advisor94£53,310.00
Senior Management Accountant770£52,930.00
Senior Auditor61£52,430.00
Systems Accountant148£51,900.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Cost Accounting78£50,435.00
Treasury Accountant18£50,435.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Audit7,877£49,950.00
Auditor500£49,585.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Qualified Accountant806£49,065.00
Tax Accountant1,113£48,945.00
Tax Accounting1,113£48,945.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Asset Finance37£48,505.00
Payroll Manager898£47,720.00
Tax Assistant338£47,415.00
Company Accountant100£46,980.00
VAT1,184£46,950.00
Taxation30£46,025.00
ACCA403£45,585.00
Accounts Controller69£45,460.00
Chartered Accountant244£45,385.00
Audit Senior1,866£44,880.00
Dealership Accountant37£44,580.00
Accounts Manager15,631£43,965.00
Management Accountant15,702£43,965.00
Accounts Payable Manager74£43,390.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Senior Accountant4,302£43,035.00
Accounts Senior4,267£43,030.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Practice Accountant3,671£42,240.00
Commercial Accountant691£42,140.00
Accountant44,958£41,910.00
Accounting44,958£41,910.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager32£41,240.00
Service Charge Accountant85£40,980.00
Payroll Specialist225£37,430.00
Part-Qualified Accountant141£37,410.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Payroll Supervisor37£36,735.00
Payroll5,286£36,615.00
Assistant Management Accountant573£36,005.00
Quality Auditor48£35,800.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Senior Credit Controller41£35,465.00
Fraud785£33,835.00
Legal Cashier407£32,990.00
Bookkeeper1,726£32,960.00
Accounts Receivable457£32,620.00
Accounts Payable1,287£32,060.00
Accounting Technician60£31,980.00
AAT151£31,665.00
Payroll Assistant308£31,515.00
Assistant Accountant3,302£30,790.00
Accounting Assistant3,298£30,785.00
Accounts Assistant3,299£30,785.00
Credit Controller1,944£30,700.00
Sales Ledger589£30,390.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Payroll Administrator1,067£29,965.00
Accounting Coordinator157£29,860.00
Accounting Clerk75£29,620.00
Accounts Payable Assistant123£29,220.00
Payroll Clerk60£29,190.00
Accounts Payable Clerk125£28,950.00
Purchase Ledger1,361£28,875.00
Accounts Administrator601£28,535.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk367£28,450.00
Trainee Accountant96£27,855.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00