Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 868,421 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent862,28199.29 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,7990.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3410.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,700 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 72,368 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,58171,856
Contract118511

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

35,206

Up 133.9% vs last year

Average salary

£44,110.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

102

Up 30.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 2.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10

Down 44.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505
October 202522,988

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer40£134,915.00
Client Partner75£88,855.00
Tax Director329£88,785.00
Actuarial68£88,515.00
Commercial Director139£84,565.00
Financial Director29£83,480.00
Pricing Manager41£80,295.00
Group Financial Controller202£80,150.00
Senior Audit Manager119£72,910.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Financial Controller3,752£64,045.00
Senior Internal Auditor21£63,390.00
Tax Manager2,605£62,335.00
Finance Business Partner1,403£60,370.00
Internal Audit330£58,410.00
Fund Accounting27£57,975.00
Audit Manager922£57,565.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Group Accountant349£56,895.00
Cost Controller219£56,715.00
Fraud Manager27£56,185.00
ACA181£56,170.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Financial Accountant1,803£54,730.00
Project Accountant377£54,460.00
Tax8,558£53,460.00
Tax Advisor113£52,960.00
Senior Management Accountant795£52,715.00
Property Accountant123£52,600.00
Senior Auditor63£52,060.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Systems Accountant145£50,925.00
Treasury Accountant13£50,755.00
Cost Accounting74£50,185.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Audit7,746£49,890.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Tax Accountant1,090£49,480.00
Tax Accounting1,090£49,480.00
Auditor513£49,260.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Qualified Accountant812£48,845.00
Payroll Manager876£47,400.00
Company Accountant99£47,285.00
Tax Assistant341£46,735.00
ACCA405£46,555.00
Accounts Controller62£46,460.00
Asset Finance40£46,255.00
VAT1,149£46,110.00
Dealership Accountant34£46,010.00
Chartered Accountant250£45,285.00
Audit Senior1,906£44,835.00
Accounts Manager15,643£43,980.00
Management Accountant15,510£43,975.00
Taxation22£43,700.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Accounts Payable Manager69£43,085.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Senior Accountant4,373£42,770.00
Accounts Senior4,333£42,750.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Commercial Accountant711£42,020.00
Practice Accountant3,563£41,985.00
Accountant44,878£41,700.00
Accounting44,878£41,700.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager30£40,800.00
Service Charge Accountant82£40,335.00
Payroll Specialist247£37,510.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Part-Qualified Accountant139£37,375.00
Payroll5,120£36,385.00
Assistant Management Accountant596£35,950.00
Payroll Supervisor33£35,795.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Quality Auditor46£35,560.00
Senior Credit Controller41£35,550.00
Fraud783£33,505.00
Legal Cashier393£33,065.00
Bookkeeper1,725£32,845.00
Accounts Receivable462£32,415.00
Accounts Payable1,276£31,915.00
AAT161£31,730.00
Accounting Technician79£31,580.00
Payroll Assistant287£31,165.00
Assistant Accountant3,390£30,745.00
Accounting Assistant3,386£30,740.00
Accounts Assistant3,387£30,740.00
Credit Controller1,951£30,625.00
Sales Ledger552£30,270.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Payroll Administrator1,001£29,975.00
Accounting Coordinator145£29,810.00
Payroll Clerk63£29,530.00
Accounting Clerk81£29,480.00
Accounts Payable Assistant120£29,275.00
Accounts Payable Clerk129£29,075.00
Purchase Ledger1,332£28,840.00
Accounts Administrator570£28,510.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk372£28,390.00
Trainee Accountant110£27,820.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00