Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Accounting Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which accounting jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

Accounting is a critical function in every business, and skilled accounting professionals are in high demand in the UK job market. With the increasing complexity of financial regulations and the growing importance of data-driven decision making, the demand for accounting professionals with advanced skills and qualifications has risen significantly. As…


Last 12 Month Accounting Jobs Summary

There have been 875,207 listed Accounting Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent869,04199.30 %
Contract (Inside IR35)4,8170.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,3490.15 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,831 new Accounting Jobs posted each week, or 72,934 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,71272,420
Contract118513

The busiest month for new permanent Accounting Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is December.

The busiest month for new contract Accounting Jobs is also September, and the quietest month is July.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Accounting Jobs

Permanent Accounting Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

35,206

Up 133.9% vs last year

Average salary

£44,110.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Accounting Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

102

Up 30.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 2.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10

Down 44.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Accounting Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202635,206
August 202611,344
July 202616,408
June 202614,232
May 202611,238
April 202624,156
March 202625,701
February 202612,810
January 202616,257
December 20254,382
November 20254,505
October 202522,988

The Highest Paying Accounting Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Financial Officer38£127,405.00
Client Partner75£88,855.00
Tax Director331£88,615.00
Actuarial68£88,515.00
Commercial Director154£83,870.00
Financial Director35£83,205.00
Group Financial Controller202£83,050.00
Pricing Manager39£80,435.00
Senior Audit Manager119£72,910.00
Internal Audit Manager26£67,365.00
Financial Investigator4£66,225.00
Financial Controller3,811£64,030.00
Senior Internal Auditor21£63,390.00
Tax Manager2,628£62,345.00
Finance Business Partner1,431£60,280.00
Internal Audit336£58,325.00
Audit Manager926£57,835.00
Head of Accounts14£57,065.00
Group Accountant358£56,830.00
Cost Controller246£56,650.00
Fund Accounting29£56,540.00
ACA185£56,365.00
Fraud Manager29£56,185.00
Tax Consultant27£55,010.00
Financial Accountant1,820£54,735.00
Project Accountant379£54,715.00
Tax8,670£53,590.00
Property Accountant124£53,200.00
Tax Advisor110£52,980.00
Senior Management Accountant804£52,745.00
Senior Auditor63£52,060.00
Systems Accountant149£51,415.00
Assistant Financial Controller14£51,100.00
Treasury Accountant18£50,435.00
Cost Accounting74£50,185.00
Financial Consultant4£50,000.00
Audit7,887£49,945.00
Compliance Auditor86£49,500.00
Tax Accountant1,116£49,350.00
Tax Accounting1,116£49,350.00
Auditor517£49,105.00
CIMA50£48,925.00
Qualified Accountant822£48,695.00
Asset Finance37£48,505.00
Payroll Manager907£47,380.00
Company Accountant98£47,190.00
Tax Assistant340£46,950.00
ACCA405£46,555.00
VAT1,191£46,260.00
Accounts Controller65£45,990.00
Chartered Accountant252£45,430.00
Taxation24£45,390.00
Dealership Accountant38£45,260.00
Audit Senior1,906£44,775.00
Accounts Manager15,844£44,000.00
Management Accountant15,919£43,985.00
Accounts Payable Manager71£43,390.00
Credit Analyst8£43,375.00
Billing Manager10£43,040.00
Senior Accountant4,405£42,940.00
Accounts Senior4,370£42,915.00
Payroll Consultant14£42,425.00
Commercial Accountant715£42,350.00
Practice Accountant3,662£42,135.00
Accountant45,518£41,710.00
Accounting45,518£41,710.00
Accounts Receivable Manager17£41,665.00
Pricing Analyst10£41,405.00
Credit Control Manager32£41,240.00
Service Charge Accountant88£40,360.00
Payroll Specialist245£37,630.00
Part-Qualified Accountant143£37,425.00
Accounts Payable Supervisor12£37,375.00
Payroll Supervisor34£36,605.00
Payroll5,291£36,465.00
Assistant Management Accountant594£35,950.00
Quality Auditor48£35,800.00
Credit Control Supervisor2£35,750.00
Senior Credit Controller45£35,685.00
Fraud785£33,835.00
Legal Cashier405£33,135.00
Bookkeeper1,754£32,840.00
Accounts Receivable466£32,460.00
Accounts Payable1,296£31,855.00
AAT161£31,770.00
Accounting Technician73£31,660.00
Payroll Assistant303£31,275.00
Assistant Accountant3,397£30,790.00
Accounting Assistant3,393£30,785.00
Accounts Assistant3,394£30,785.00
Credit Controller1,975£30,685.00
Fraud Investigator10£30,265.00
Sales Ledger589£30,265.00
Payroll Administrator1,047£30,000.00
Accounting Coordinator156£29,780.00
Payroll Clerk63£29,525.00
Accounting Clerk83£29,490.00
Accounts Payable Assistant124£29,155.00
Accounts Payable Clerk129£29,015.00
Purchase Ledger1,376£28,770.00
Accounts Administrator590£28,425.00
Purchase Ledger Clerk378£28,415.00
Trainee Accountant107£27,785.00
Accounting Apprenticeship1£27,500.00
Junior Accounts Assistant6£25,125.00