Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Media Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which media jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Media Jobs Summary

There have been 138,730 listed Media Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent130,01793.72 %
Contract (Inside IR35)6,1104.40 %
Contract (Outside IR35)2,6031.88 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 2,668 new Media Jobs posted each week, or 11,561 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent2,50010,834
Contract167726

The busiest month for new permanent Media Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Media Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Media Jobs

Permanent Media Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1,268

Up 20.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,940.00

Down 0.2% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Media Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

63

Down 28.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£540.00

Up 7.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

15

Down 60.4% vs last year

Average day rate

£520.00

Up 10.1% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Media Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20261,268
August 2026888
July 20261,116
June 20261,266
May 20261,235
April 20261,343
March 20261,837
February 20261,332
January 20261,616
December 2025393
November 2025287
October 2025578

The Highest Paying Media Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Digital2£116,250.00
Digital Director1£105,000.00
Ui Designer2£62,500.00
Model3,400£59,560.00
Senior Interior Designer21£53,370.00
Digital Developer4£50,800.00
Digital Manager171£50,410.00
Interaction Designer3£50,000.00
Ux Designer8£48,335.00
Technical Writer6£47,335.00
Product Design383£47,025.00
Tailor1,791£44,715.00
Performing Arts12£44,250.00
Interior Designer231£43,400.00
Content Designer12£42,710.00
Visualiser4£42,500.00
Media Manager147£42,275.00
Interior Design235£42,125.00
Lighting Technician373£42,110.00
Games86£41,980.00
Radio19£41,545.00
Audio Visual85£41,325.00
Digital Designer56£41,245.00
Galleries20£40,030.00
Digital Content Manager2£40,000.00
Traffic Manager167£39,970.00
Journalist13£39,875.00
Film58£39,215.00
Writing288£39,175.00
Content Manager63£38,585.00
Editing258£38,375.00
Media2,080£38,240.00
Content Producer4£37,875.00
Digital Media21£37,415.00
Content2,370£36,845.00
Support Technician64£36,375.00
Publications Officer2£36,350.00
Editorial4£36,250.00
Video220£35,385.00
Publishing37£35,315.00
Media Officer4£35,265.00
Digital Print39£33,055.00
Digital Content Designer2£32,500.00
Packaging Artworker16£32,375.00
Content Executive38£31,640.00
Photography25£31,595.00
Print Finisher83£31,210.00
Print Finishing Operative26£31,200.00
Print Finishing89£31,140.00
Digital Printer6£31,000.00
Copywriter10£30,940.00
Media Assistant5£30,000.00
Digital Print Operator8£29,375.00
Print Assistant1£28,000.00
Illustration2£26,200.00
Illustrator2£26,200.00