Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Media Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Media Jobs Summary

There have been 107,187 listed Media Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent101,69394.87 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3,7863.53 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,7081.59 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 2,061 new Media Jobs posted each week, or 8,932 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,9558,474
Contract105457

The busiest month for new permanent Media Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Media Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Media Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Media Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Media Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
February 20242,885
January 20244,204
December 20232,070
November 20231,411
October 20232,512
September 20232,254
August 20231,837
July 20232,792
June 20233,836
May 20232,939
April 20233,746
March 20231,992

The Highest Paying Media Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Digital Director2£70,000.00
Ui Designer45£66,950.00
Head of Digital18£65,150.00
Ux Researcher7£62,565.00
Ux Designer116£60,480.00
Interaction Designer4£60,300.00
Senior Artist4£56,375.00
Model3,786£56,155.00
Visualiser92£54,185.00
Product Design716£49,825.00
Game Developer287£48,445.00
Senior Copywriter32£48,305.00
Digital Manager786£47,675.00
Music Industry12£46,025.00
Games1,141£45,615.00
Technical Writer78£45,375.00
Senior Interior Designer67£45,125.00
Digital Designer227£44,725.00
Technical Artist16£44,000.00
Digital Developer177£43,705.00
Radio36£41,475.00
Managing Editor5£40,165.00
Film241£39,920.00
Media Manager767£39,300.00
Interior Design458£39,065.00
Interior Designer458£39,065.00
Furniture Designer5£38,750.00
Packaging Artworker4£38,750.00
Traffic Manager209£38,535.00
Digital Content Manager92£38,420.00
Art Photography8£37,765.00
Performing Arts63£37,655.00
Content Writing23£37,485.00
Lighting Designer104£37,440.00
Journalist149£36,620.00
Content Manager795£36,540.00
Audio Visual279£36,445.00
Digital Content Editor25£36,435.00
Writing1,780£36,435.00
Content Designer82£36,205.00
Digital Media132£35,740.00
Editorial316£35,465.00
Video1,051£35,225.00
Media6,842£35,115.00
Publishing352£34,695.00
Publications Officer56£34,425.00
Content6,185£34,290.00
Lighting Technician145£34,205.00
Editing874£34,115.00
Digital Editor35£33,700.00
Location Manager6£33,500.00
Web Content Manager10£32,965.00
Copywriter583£32,910.00
Content Producer92£32,600.00
Gallery Manager4£32,425.00
AV Technician63£32,180.00
Galleries17£32,155.00
Media Officer124£32,040.00
Public Relations Officer11£31,175.00
Content Editor127£30,940.00
Tailor198£30,255.00
Furniture Consultant3£30,000.00
Content Executive67£29,825.00
Illustration95£29,655.00
Illustrator95£29,655.00
Audio Visual Technician6£29,500.00
Support Technician460£29,390.00
Digital Print134£28,400.00
Photography186£28,075.00
Digital Printer18£28,000.00
Print Finisher406£27,645.00
Print Finishing406£27,645.00
Proofreading14£27,310.00
Media Assistant47£26,880.00
Sports Media59£26,750.00
Reprographics8£25,700.00
Digital Print Operator22£25,625.00
Reprographics Operator6£25,050.00
Print Finishing Operative21£24,680.00
Print Assistant6£24,115.00