Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which it jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 5,664,134 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,387,54395.12 %
Contract (Inside IR35)182,7743.23 %
Contract (Outside IR35)93,8171.66 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 108,926 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 472,011 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent103,606448,961
Contract5,31923,049

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is October.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is June, and the quietest month is also October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Permanent IT Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

79,707

Up 23.1% vs last year

Average salary

£52,840.00

Down 1.0% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1,507

Down 28.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£540.00

Up 5.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

518

Down 35.8% vs last year

Average day rate

£510.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202679,707
August 202651,007
July 202658,516
June 202667,860
May 202667,544
April 202698,757
March 2026103,044
February 202682,182
January 202695,521
December 202537,456
November 202532,533
October 202531,836

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Use this comparison to decide which language stack to invest in next, based on current UK salary upside and hiring demand.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Data16£125,110.00
Software Programmer1£125,000.00
Python Developer77£108,305.00
Cloud Architect10£106,875.00
Head of Software2£102,500.00
Enterprise Architect100£101,495.00
Azure Architect22£97,930.00
Data Solution Architect2£96,250.00
Data Architect169£90,315.00
Sharepoint Developer1£90,000.00
Head of Product8£89,285.00
Security Architect78£87,845.00
Angular4£87,500.00
Python371£87,215.00
Solutions Architect419£86,025.00
Software Architect96£85,700.00
Technical Product Owner6£85,025.00
Software Development Manager4£84,125.00
Cloud Consultant6£83,125.00
Business Architect26£82,875.00
Android Developer2£82,500.00
Backend Developer27£82,475.00
Technical Architect47£81,750.00
Cisco Specialist2£80,000.00
Infrastructure Manager93£79,735.00
IT Infrastructure Manager87£79,460.00
Senior Software Engineer206£79,400.00
IT Director5,386£78,860.00
Technical Lead400£78,260.00
Information Security211£77,985.00
Transformation Lead15£77,800.00
Head of Quality8£77,750.00
Functional Consultant45£77,415.00
Information Security Manager18£76,860.00
Software Engineer1,239£76,495.00
Systems Architect2£76,250.00
SAP Consultant20£76,225.00
Senior Product Manager27£75,255.00
Head of Service40£75,195.00
Scrum Master12£74,645.00
Solution Designer445£74,140.00
Data Modeller303£73,730.00
Data Scientist63£73,295.00
Network Security Engineer3£73,125.00
Transformation Manager35£73,110.00
Test Manager41£72,545.00
DevOps Engineer168£72,470.00
Integration Architect26£72,400.00
Data Engineer802£72,090.00
Senior Software Developer11£72,050.00
Salesforce Developer11£72,030.00
Java Developer98£71,965.00
Head of Operations91£71,390.00
Microsoft Developer2£71,250.00
Application Developer51£70,795.00
Cloud Engineer231£70,795.00
Technical Project Manager16£70,645.00
CRM Developer3£70,625.00
Application Architect37£70,425.00
Programme Manager433£70,300.00
Network Security108£70,110.00
JavaScript Developer3£70,000.00
Sap Project Manager3£70,000.00
Cyber Security617£69,550.00
Senior Developer248£69,390.00
Software Developer772£68,765.00
Data Management468£68,670.00
Lead Developer377£68,300.00
Data Science47£67,855.00
Application Manager77£67,770.00
Business Relationship Manager4£67,500.00
Head of Delivery1£67,500.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£67,500.00
Cyber Security Engineer19£67,145.00
Cyber Security Manager19£66,815.00
Full Stack Developer187£66,800.00
Senior Java Developer4£66,750.00
Head of Technology5£66,665.00
Product Owner221£66,390.00
Infrastructure Project Manager4£66,250.00
Cyber Security Consultant20£65,700.00
Delivery Manager353£65,580.00
Service Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Hardware Engineer335£64,550.00
Senior Programmer3£64,000.00
Head of IT7,704£63,955.00
Service Delivery Manager24£63,445.00
Embedded Software Engineer37£63,270.00
Technical Services Manager164£63,260.00
Software Team Leader68£62,625.00
Senior Analyst213£62,555.00
Application Integrator4£62,500.00
Oracle Developer3£62,500.00
Active Directory15£62,385.00
Systems Analyst57£62,230.00
Front End Developer18£61,735.00
Business Intelligence Developer2£61,250.00
Database Developer2£61,250.00
Mobile Developer4£61,250.00
Network Engineer255£61,250.00
Cisco Engineer6£60,835.00
Technical Consultant60£60,785.00
Network Manager23£60,690.00
Programme Lead7£60,675.00
Digital Product Manager4£60,625.00
BI Developer20£60,395.00
Product Marketing Manager28£60,335.00
Hardware Designer167£60,195.00
Oracle Consultant5£60,000.00
Data Controller2£59,500.00
Cyber Security Analyst31£59,190.00
Technical Account Manager124£59,020.00
Business Analyst706£58,965.00
Technology Consultant21£58,615.00
Data Migration65£58,445.00
Systems Developer440£58,095.00
SQL Developer9£57,030.00
IT Business Partner2,535£56,885.00
Test Lead37£56,370.00
Product Management1,629£56,140.00
IT Project Manager8,370£56,090.00
Head of Development11£55,895.00
Product Analyst5£55,625.00
Technical Author571£55,230.00
Digital Analyst10£55,155.00
Wordpress1£55,000.00
Wordpress Developer1£55,000.00
Application Support203£54,790.00
Technical Analyst22£54,655.00
Information Management180£54,490.00
Data Analyst239£54,205.00
Docker9£53,125.00
Power BI Developer10£53,000.00
Information Analyst12£52,500.00
Technical Support Manager19£52,225.00
Implementation Manager28£52,085.00
ERP Consultant6£51,250.00
Product Development Manager9£51,210.00
CRM Manager36£50,415.00
Business Systems Analyst10£50,375.00
Systems Administrator95£50,205.00
IT Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
PHP Developer17£50,050.00
AI Specialist1£50,000.00
Data Analysis62£49,760.00
Bi Analyst16£49,590.00
Reporting Analyst22£49,510.00
Implementation Consultant20£49,480.00
Quality Assurance Manager9£49,165.00
Systems Manager2,451£48,890.00
Information Security Analyst19£48,885.00
Digital5,111£48,510.00
Programming1,024£47,875.00
Service Manager3,725£47,770.00
Mobile Engineer327£47,705.00
Systems Specialist34£47,170.00
Support Consultant19£47,080.00
Application Support Analyst40£46,875.00
Development88,027£46,860.00
Developer89,402£46,850.00
Product Developer906£46,235.00
Firewall Engineer2£46,150.00
IT Consultant20,251£45,130.00
Telecoms Engineer3£45,000.00
PMO Analyst4£44,750.00
IT Support Engineer1,478£44,735.00
SQL Database Administrator10£44,585.00
IT Manager156,064£44,435.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer23£44,265.00
IT Technician75,363£44,250.00
IT Support Analyst294£43,820.00
Database Administrator18£43,725.00
Junior Developer70£43,420.00
Technical Trainer20£43,405.00
Performance Analyst26£42,915.00
IT Specialist15,774£42,685.00
MySQL12£42,500.00
Test Analyst8£42,500.00
Product29,852£42,455.00
Senior IT Technician316£42,415.00
IT Solutions Analyst16£42,225.00
Web Developer57£42,195.00
Application Specialist34£42,115.00
IT Support223,239£41,475.00
Technical Support1,012£41,370.00
Operations Analyst4£41,250.00
Desktop Support Engineer8£41,030.00
Assistant Product Manager10£40,725.00
Laravel Developer10£40,190.00
Technical Officer6£39,790.00
Website1,122£39,765.00
Autodesk7£39,165.00
2nd Line Support35£38,290.00
IT Field Service Engineer2,599£37,505.00
IT Trainer1,602£37,335.00
Software Tester2£37,000.00
IT Support Technician59£36,660.00
Digital Account Manager9£36,500.00
Systems Officer18£36,070.00
Service Desk285£36,060.00
IT Business Development Executive144£35,865.00
IT Officer26,600£35,770.00
Exhibition Designer1£35,500.00
Desktop Support Analyst4£35,000.00
Service Analyst20£34,200.00
Product Planner152£34,125.00
Service Desk Analyst35£33,765.00
IT Support Executive596£33,425.00
Release Manager2£33,000.00
Junior Java Developer6£32,585.00
CRM Administrator2£32,000.00
IT Security Officer77£31,550.00
Project Office Support2£31,000.00
Systems Coordinator13£30,905.00
EPOS16£30,815.00
IT Helpdesk169£30,225.00
Technical Administrator77£30,110.00
Project Analyst8£30,000.00
1st Line IT Support13£29,985.00
1st Line Support13£29,985.00
It Graduate675£29,985.00
IT Trainee5,085£29,700.00
IT Support Officer474£29,680.00
IT Administrator20,352£29,340.00
Junior IT Technician48£29,020.00
Bid Assistant4£28,000.00
Trainee IT Technician60£27,940.00
IT Support Advisor86£27,815.00
Graduate Developer46£25,570.00
IT Support Assistant1,088£25,505.00
Computer Science Graduate4£25,000.00
Graduate Software Developer33£25,000.00
IT Support Agent2£24,750.00