Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which it jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 5,684,384 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,407,51395.13 %
Contract (Inside IR35)182,9713.22 %
Contract (Outside IR35)93,9001.65 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 109,315 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 473,699 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent103,990450,626
Contract5,32423,072

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is October.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is June, and the quietest month is also October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Permanent IT Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

79,707

Up 23.1% vs last year

Average salary

£52,840.00

Down 1.0% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1,507

Down 28.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£540.00

Up 5.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

518

Down 35.8% vs last year

Average day rate

£510.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202679,707
August 202651,007
July 202658,516
June 202667,860
May 202667,544
April 202698,757
March 2026103,044
February 202682,182
January 202695,521
December 202537,456
November 202532,533
October 202531,836

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Use this comparison to decide which language stack to invest in next, based on current UK salary upside and hiring demand.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Data16£125,110.00
Software Programmer2£125,000.00
Cloud Architect10£106,875.00
Python Developer80£103,625.00
Head of Software2£102,500.00
Enterprise Architect100£101,495.00
Azure Architect24£96,780.00
Data Solution Architect2£96,250.00
Data Architect169£90,315.00
Sharepoint Developer1£90,000.00
Head of Product8£89,285.00
Security Architect76£88,715.00
Angular4£87,500.00
Python378£87,410.00
Solutions Architect416£86,200.00
Software Architect96£85,700.00
Technical Product Owner6£85,025.00
Software Development Manager4£84,125.00
Cloud Consultant6£83,125.00
Business Architect26£82,875.00
Android Developer2£82,500.00
Backend Developer27£82,475.00
Technical Architect45£82,220.00
Cisco Specialist2£80,000.00
Infrastructure Manager93£79,735.00
IT Infrastructure Manager87£79,460.00
IT Director5,440£79,035.00
Senior Software Engineer203£78,490.00
Technical Lead414£77,825.00
Transformation Lead15£77,800.00
Head of Quality8£77,750.00
Information Security205£77,580.00
Software Engineer1,239£77,090.00
Information Security Manager18£76,860.00
Functional Consultant47£76,550.00
Systems Architect2£76,250.00
SAP Consultant20£76,225.00
Senior Product Manager27£75,255.00
Head of Service40£75,195.00
Scrum Master12£74,645.00
Transformation Manager37£74,320.00
Solution Designer451£73,965.00
Data Modeller305£73,730.00
Data Scientist63£73,295.00
Network Security Engineer3£73,125.00
Test Manager41£72,545.00
DevOps Engineer168£72,470.00
Integration Architect26£72,400.00
Data Engineer810£72,235.00
Senior Software Developer11£72,050.00
Salesforce Developer11£72,030.00
Java Developer98£71,965.00
Microsoft Developer2£71,250.00
Head of Operations93£71,200.00
Network Security112£70,815.00
Application Developer51£70,795.00
Technical Project Manager16£70,645.00
CRM Developer3£70,625.00
Cloud Engineer229£70,455.00
Application Architect37£70,425.00
Programme Manager440£70,240.00
JavaScript Developer3£70,000.00
Sap Project Manager3£70,000.00
Cyber Security627£69,950.00
Cyber Security Manager21£69,135.00
Software Developer774£69,120.00
Data Management459£68,940.00
Lead Developer385£68,920.00
Senior Developer253£68,685.00
Application Manager81£68,540.00
Business Relationship Manager4£67,500.00
Head of Delivery1£67,500.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£67,500.00
Cyber Security Engineer18£67,145.00
Full Stack Developer187£66,800.00
Senior Java Developer4£66,750.00
Head of Technology5£66,665.00
Product Owner221£66,390.00
Infrastructure Project Manager4£66,250.00
Data Science45£65,895.00
Delivery Manager364£65,715.00
Service Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Software Team Leader59£65,000.00
Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Hardware Engineer335£64,550.00
Head of IT7,954£64,065.00
Senior Programmer3£64,000.00
Cyber Security Consultant22£63,950.00
BI Developer22£63,815.00
Service Delivery Manager26£63,490.00
Embedded Software Engineer37£63,270.00
Technical Services Manager168£63,105.00
Programme Lead9£63,025.00
Senior Analyst213£62,555.00
Application Integrator4£62,500.00
Oracle Developer3£62,500.00
Network Engineer257£62,290.00
Systems Analyst57£62,230.00
Front End Developer18£61,735.00
Business Intelligence Developer2£61,250.00
Database Developer2£61,250.00
Mobile Developer4£61,250.00
Technical Consultant62£61,005.00
Cisco Engineer6£60,835.00
Network Manager23£60,690.00
Digital Product Manager4£60,625.00
Product Marketing Manager28£60,335.00
Hardware Designer169£60,175.00
Oracle Consultant5£60,000.00
Data Controller2£59,500.00
Technical Account Manager126£59,440.00
Cyber Security Analyst31£59,190.00
Business Analyst708£58,860.00
Technology Consultant21£58,615.00
Data Migration65£58,445.00
Active Directory17£58,240.00
Systems Developer440£58,095.00
SQL Developer9£57,030.00
IT Business Partner2,538£56,885.00
Product Management1,653£56,140.00
IT Project Manager8,461£55,925.00
Product Analyst5£55,625.00
Information Management188£55,375.00
Digital Analyst10£55,155.00
Technical Author585£55,085.00
Wordpress1£55,000.00
Wordpress Developer1£55,000.00
Head of Development13£54,855.00
Application Support203£54,790.00
Technical Analyst22£54,655.00
Test Lead30£54,615.00
Data Analyst239£54,205.00
Docker9£53,125.00
Power BI Developer10£53,000.00
Information Analyst12£52,500.00
Information Security Analyst12£52,500.00
Technical Support Manager19£52,225.00
Implementation Manager28£52,085.00
ERP Consultant6£51,250.00
Product Development Manager9£51,210.00
CRM Manager36£50,415.00
Business Systems Analyst10£50,375.00
Systems Administrator93£50,220.00
IT Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
PHP Developer17£50,050.00
AI Specialist1£50,000.00
Data Analysis62£49,760.00
Bi Analyst16£49,590.00
Reporting Analyst22£49,510.00
Implementation Consultant20£49,480.00
Systems Manager2,531£49,270.00
Quality Assurance Manager13£48,960.00
Digital5,174£48,120.00
Service Manager3,748£47,835.00
Mobile Engineer358£47,680.00
Telecoms Engineer6£47,500.00
Systems Specialist34£47,170.00
Programming1,044£47,135.00
Development90,694£46,990.00
Developer93,514£46,965.00
Application Support Analyst40£46,875.00
Product Developer930£46,515.00
Firewall Engineer2£46,150.00
Support Consultant21£45,900.00
IT Consultant20,557£44,765.00
PMO Analyst4£44,750.00
SQL Database Administrator10£44,585.00
IT Support Engineer1,516£44,525.00
IT Manager158,891£44,500.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer23£44,265.00
IT Technician77,152£44,245.00
IT Support Analyst290£44,195.00
Database Administrator18£43,725.00
Junior Developer75£43,620.00
Technical Trainer20£43,405.00
Performance Analyst26£42,915.00
Product30,039£42,650.00
IT Specialist15,836£42,590.00
Senior IT Technician322£42,505.00
MySQL12£42,500.00
Test Analyst8£42,500.00
IT Solutions Analyst16£42,225.00
Web Developer57£42,195.00
Application Specialist34£42,115.00
IT Support226,402£41,585.00
Technical Support1,036£41,460.00
Operations Analyst4£41,250.00
Desktop Support Engineer8£41,030.00
Assistant Product Manager10£40,725.00
Laravel Developer10£40,190.00
Technical Officer6£39,790.00
Website1,169£39,320.00
Autodesk10£38,375.00
2nd Line Support35£38,290.00
IT Field Service Engineer2,686£37,505.00
IT Trainer1,618£37,300.00
Software Tester2£37,000.00
IT Support Technician59£36,660.00
Service Desk291£36,600.00
Digital Account Manager9£36,500.00
Systems Officer18£36,070.00
IT Business Development Executive158£35,925.00
IT Officer26,923£35,760.00
Exhibition Designer1£35,500.00
Desktop Support Analyst4£35,000.00
Product Planner170£34,265.00
Service Analyst20£34,200.00
Service Desk Analyst35£33,765.00
Release Manager2£33,000.00
IT Support Executive600£32,885.00
Junior Java Developer6£32,585.00
CRM Administrator2£32,000.00
IT Security Officer77£31,550.00
Project Office Support2£31,000.00
Systems Coordinator13£30,905.00
IT Helpdesk169£30,380.00
EPOS18£30,365.00
It Graduate695£30,190.00
Technical Administrator82£30,155.00
Project Analyst8£30,000.00
1st Line IT Support13£29,985.00
1st Line Support13£29,985.00
IT Support Officer480£29,760.00
IT Trainee5,157£29,690.00
IT Administrator20,516£29,340.00
Junior IT Technician48£29,020.00
Bid Assistant4£28,000.00
Trainee IT Technician60£27,940.00
IT Support Advisor88£27,685.00
Graduate Developer46£25,570.00
IT Support Assistant1,088£25,505.00
Computer Science Graduate4£25,000.00
Graduate Software Developer33£25,000.00
IT Support Agent2£24,750.00