Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 3,766,338 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,578,05195.00 %
Contract (Inside IR35)121,3133.22 %
Contract (Outside IR35)66,9741.78 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 72,430 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 313,862 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent68,809298,171
Contract3,62015,690

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is April, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
February 2024136,235
January 2024141,382
December 202358,929
November 202337,954
October 202365,066
September 202393,508
August 202379,380
July 2023121,089
June 2023152,101
May 2023131,703
April 2023157,096
March 2023109,532

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Whether you're a seasoned developer or a newcomer to the coding scene, decoding the languages that lead to the highest remuneration is vital for making informed career decisions.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Information Officer2£131,250.00
Algorithm Developer6£110,000.00
Head of Data29£108,335.00
Python Developer536£97,315.00
Head of Systems3£95,000.00
Reporting Specialist2£95,000.00
Cloud Architect160£94,130.00
Transformation Lead12£93,595.00
Cloud Computing2£93,000.00
Azure Architect80£92,435.00
Enterprise Architect293£92,435.00
Python2,072£90,795.00
Indexer2£90,000.00
Technical Architect355£89,675.00
Application Architect40£89,175.00
Data Architect388£89,075.00
Software Development Manager82£87,270.00
Big Data35£87,020.00
Security Architect214£86,815.00
Systems Architect6£86,665.00
Head of Technology6£85,275.00
Head of Networks2£85,000.00
Head of Delivery17£83,990.00
Docker258£83,310.00
Solutions Architect1,580£83,110.00
Senior Java Developer232£83,050.00
Java Developer1,359£82,515.00
Data Solution Architect28£82,305.00
Integration Architect12£81,595.00
Business Architect79£81,400.00
Product Analyst68£80,600.00
Technical Product Owner13£80,585.00
SQL Developer142£79,805.00
Software Architect58£78,965.00
Machine Learning Engineer22£78,265.00
Oracle Consultant8£78,125.00
Cloud Consultant56£77,920.00
Angular347£77,440.00
DevOps Engineer1,769£76,210.00
Transformation Manager103£76,170.00
Technical Lead686£75,615.00
Backend Developer77£74,570.00
Programme Director26£74,530.00
Information Security Officer15£73,925.00
Senior Product Manager76£73,780.00
Information Security Consultant13£73,375.00
Senior Software Engineer748£73,265.00
Cyber Security Consultant162£72,975.00
Cloud Engineer814£72,505.00
Head of Development74£72,495.00
Data Engineer1,943£72,165.00
Software Engineer4,019£72,075.00
Senior Software Developer344£71,725.00
Head of Product53£71,465.00
Lead Developer989£70,955.00
Drupal Developer8£70,690.00
Cyber Security Manager85£70,555.00
Head of Quality27£70,365.00
Senior Infrastructure Consultant2£70,000.00
Data Scientist318£69,925.00
SAP Consultant85£69,465.00
Data Science292£69,360.00
Information Security Manager119£69,070.00
Software Developer3,694£68,200.00
Senior Developer1,873£67,725.00
Data Modeller328£67,540.00
Xamarin Developer5£67,500.00
Network Security454£67,460.00
Functional Consultant159£67,370.00
Full Stack Developer1,258£67,225.00
Product Owner708£67,020.00
Senior Web Developer4£66,875.00
ERP Consultant7£66,665.00
Service Delivery Lead11£66,415.00
Scrum Master76£65,940.00
Agile Project Manager12£65,335.00
Release Manager16£65,225.00
Data Migration55£65,140.00
Video Games8£65,125.00
Application Manager185£65,080.00
Data Controller4£65,050.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£65,000.00
Software Team Leader4£65,000.00
Information Security1,097£64,435.00
Angular Developer77£64,245.00
Infrastructure Manager315£64,195.00
IT Infrastructure Manager313£64,115.00
Front End Developer436£63,970.00
iOS Developer20£63,935.00
Solution Designer476£63,925.00
Big Data Engineer5£63,775.00
Cyber Security Engineer165£63,730.00
Data Management1,176£63,720.00
IT Director9,778£63,615.00
Android Developer40£63,465.00
Business Intelligence Manager10£63,440.00
Firewall Engineer4£63,250.00
JavaScript Developer85£63,215.00
Microsoft Developer12£62,645.00
Cyber Security1,896£62,480.00
Business Relationship Manager12£62,455.00
Software Project Manager55£62,380.00
Mobile Developer59£62,275.00
Laravel Developer27£61,665.00
Oracle Database57£61,545.00
Head of Service119£61,405.00
Application Developer266£61,240.00
Cisco Engineer85£61,060.00
Technical Services Manager175£60,820.00
Oracle Database Administrator9£60,460.00
Test Manager135£60,430.00
Head of Operations105£60,210.00
Sap Project Manager4£60,000.00
Test Lead76£59,960.00
Systems Developer203£59,790.00
Infrastructure Project Manager55£59,710.00
Salesforce Developer46£59,690.00
Technical Account Manager35£59,420.00
Design Programme Manager2£59,000.00
Network Manager180£58,555.00
CRM Developer21£58,230.00
Senior Analyst656£58,055.00
Technical Project Manager93£57,810.00
Business Analyst2,346£57,785.00
Test Systems Lead2£57,500.00
Sharepoint Developer13£57,000.00
Digital Product Manager13£56,795.00
Embedded Software Engineer152£56,635.00
MariaDB2£56,250.00
MI Developer2£56,250.00
Business Systems Analyst53£56,155.00
Cyber Security Analyst114£56,055.00
Technology Consultant185£55,940.00
Technical Consultant234£55,740.00
Information Security Analyst134£55,645.00
Delivery Manager1,724£55,575.00
Manual Tester8£55,210.00
Database Administrator244£55,105.00
Data Insight Analyst2£55,000.00
Oracle DBA9£54,875.00
Database Developer46£54,800.00
Network Security Engineer56£54,775.00
Bi Analyst35£54,740.00
SQL Database Administrator47£54,570.00
BI Developer193£54,535.00
Programme Lead124£54,125.00
Programme Manager1,847£54,110.00
Service Transition Manager25£54,080.00
Transition Manager40£53,625.00
Power BI Developer46£53,485.00
Product Management2,929£53,235.00
Systems Analyst363£53,235.00
Implementation Manager131£53,230.00
Digital Project Manager115£53,145.00
Service Delivery Manager378£53,110.00
Information Analyst107£52,990.00
Head of IT17,072£52,715.00
ETL Developer6£52,500.00
Business Process Analyst12£52,250.00
Oracle Developer10£52,250.00
QA Tester13£52,195.00
Performance Analyst8£52,190.00
Reporting Analyst39£51,405.00
Application Support1,070£51,300.00
Technical Analyst182£51,075.00
SQL Server Developer22£51,070.00
Systems Programmer11£50,965.00
Data Analysis358£50,655.00
MI Analyst24£50,630.00
Web Developer355£50,565.00
Network Engineer1,197£50,500.00
IT Business Partner5,769£50,425.00
Implementation Consultant27£50,280.00
Digital Analyst67£50,035.00
IT Project Manager15,204£50,005.00
Front End Web Developer2£50,000.00
Application Support Analyst390£49,735.00
Information Management633£49,705.00
PHP Developer390£49,590.00
Senior Programmer76£49,525.00
Operations Analyst100£49,515.00
CRM Manager115£49,500.00
MySQL49£49,480.00
Data Analyst1,035£49,460.00
Application Packager6£49,025.00
IT Support Team Lead10£48,965.00
Business Intelligence Developer10£48,940.00
Hardware Designer17£48,770.00
DotNET Developer4£48,750.00
Database Manager19£48,675.00
IT Service Desk Manager83£47,955.00
Service Desk Manager83£47,955.00
Active Directory434£47,895.00
CSS Developer4£47,375.00
Quality Assurance Manager17£47,325.00
Product Marketing Manager28£46,425.00
Programming2,595£46,280.00
IT Solutions Analyst11£45,835.00
PMO Analyst83£45,765.00
Application Specialist86£45,615.00
Junior Web Developer2£45,000.00
Product Developer1,233£44,960.00
Network Analyst56£44,840.00
Network Administrator14£44,795.00
SQL Analyst30£44,775.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer27£44,745.00
Test Analyst144£44,665.00
Project Analyst30£44,540.00
Technical Support Manager2£44,250.00
Systems Specialist43£44,210.00
Systems Support Analyst16£44,175.00
Wordpress Developer30£44,105.00
Service Manager8,268£43,885.00
Systems Administrator455£43,760.00
Business Intelligence Analyst30£43,695.00
Web Design6£43,665.00
Web Designer6£43,665.00
Software Tester23£42,875.00
CRM Analyst14£42,845.00
Hardware Engineer57£42,795.00
Technical Author262£42,670.00
ICT Specialist4£42,400.00
Data Insights Lead2£42,000.00
Digital9,433£41,965.00
Systems Manager2,874£41,950.00
Web Manager198£41,930.00
Assistant Product Manager8£41,000.00
Technical Trainer58£40,995.00
Wordpress74£40,715.00
Developer167,783£40,275.00
Development168,043£40,270.00
Service Desk Team Lead18£40,195.00
Systems Tester2£40,000.00
Mobile Engineer1,531£39,495.00
Instructional Designer15£39,490.00
Senior IT Technician621£39,160.00
Magento Developer4£38,750.00
Support Consultant102£38,635.00
Product44,337£38,435.00
Data Centre Engineer12£37,985.00
IT Manager285,736£37,985.00
IT Support Analyst1,655£37,985.00
Technical Support1,561£37,745.00
IT Consultant47,408£37,725.00
C++ Developer2£37,500.00
Web Analyst4£37,500.00
CRM Administrator28£37,340.00
IT Support Engineer2,815£36,780.00
Technical Team Leader46£36,630.00
Soft Services Manager14£36,560.00
ICT Manager91£36,460.00
IT Specialist25,916£36,075.00
Website3,107£36,065.00
Digital Account Manager42£35,805.00
Junior PHP Developer4£35,000.00
Exhibition Designer25£34,830.00
Desktop Support Analyst24£34,795.00
HTML Developer4£34,750.00
IT Field Service Engineer4,708£34,640.00
Desktop Support Engineer194£34,635.00
Technical Officer51£34,615.00
Junior Developer97£33,990.00
Autodesk6£33,690.00
2nd Line Support660£32,765.00
IT Trainer2,764£32,675.00
EPOS21£32,465.00
Telecoms Engineer10£32,335.00
IT Security Officer346£32,180.00
Project Office Support78£32,065.00
Programme Support Officer8£31,625.00
IT Support217,034£31,590.00
IT Officer70,311£31,545.00
Application Tester4£31,500.00
Systems Officer96£31,400.00
Graduate Developer24£31,220.00
IT Technician26,716£31,165.00
Service Desk1,601£31,115.00
Product Planner259£31,060.00
IT Business Development Executive1,137£30,985.00
Product Development Manager2£30,750.00
Technical Services Officer2£30,675.00
Service Analyst480£30,465.00
IT Helpdesk586£30,285.00
It Graduate3,177£30,235.00
Desktop Support Technician9£30,000.00
Graduate Software Developer3£30,000.00
Performance Officer4£29,525.00
Systems Coordinator3£29,500.00
IT Support Technician463£29,300.00
Cabling Engineer3£29,125.00
CRM Consultant2£29,000.00
Service Desk Analyst485£28,750.00
Technical Administrator97£28,015.00
IT Support Officer2,100£27,945.00
Telecoms Consultant2£27,750.00
Provisioning Coordinator4£27,500.00
Technical Services Consultant2£27,500.00
ICT Technician5£27,125.00
1st Line Support378£26,885.00
Service Desk Technician7£26,875.00
IT Support Executive533£26,865.00
1st Line IT Support375£26,835.00
Graduate Analyst65£26,740.00
IT Support Agent166£26,500.00
IT Trainee12,471£26,325.00
IT Administrator46,905£25,920.00
1st Line IT Support Technician4£25,625.00
1st Line Technician4£25,625.00
Trainee IT Technician141£24,595.00
Junior IT Technician56£24,405.00
IT Support Advisor730£24,390.00
IT Support Assistant2,261£22,070.00