Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which it jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 5,717,601 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,439,88795.14 %
Contract (Inside IR35)183,6143.21 %
Contract (Outside IR35)94,1001.65 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 109,954 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 476,467 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent104,613453,324
Contract5,34023,142

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Permanent IT Jobs

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

74,661

Up 11.2% vs last year

Average salary

£52,845.00

Down 0.7% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

1,258

Down 39.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£535.00

Up 3.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: October 2026

Jobs listed

424

Down 47.2% vs last year

Average day rate

£525.00

Up 3.1% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
October 202674,661
September 202679,707
August 202651,007
July 202658,516
June 202667,860
May 202667,544
April 202698,757
March 2026103,044
February 202682,182
January 202695,521
December 202537,456
November 202532,533

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Use this comparison to decide which language stack to invest in next, based on current UK salary upside and hiring demand.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Data16£125,110.00
Software Programmer2£125,000.00
Cloud Architect10£106,875.00
Python Developer81£105,230.00
Enterprise Architect98£102,995.00
Head of Software2£102,500.00
Azure Architect24£96,780.00
Data Solution Architect2£96,250.00
Sharepoint Developer1£90,000.00
Data Architect167£89,660.00
Head of Product8£89,285.00
Security Architect78£87,595.00
Angular4£87,500.00
Python377£87,160.00
Software Architect77£85,700.00
Solutions Architect418£85,630.00
Technical Product Owner6£85,025.00
Software Development Manager4£84,125.00
Technical Architect47£83,500.00
Cloud Consultant6£83,125.00
Business Architect26£82,875.00
Android Developer2£82,500.00
Backend Developer27£82,475.00
Cisco Specialist2£80,000.00
Infrastructure Manager91£79,710.00
Senior Software Engineer193£79,565.00
IT Infrastructure Manager87£79,460.00
IT Director5,453£78,740.00
Information Security199£78,125.00
Head of Quality8£77,750.00
Programme Director1£77,500.00
Information Security Manager16£77,230.00
Technical Lead412£76,810.00
Software Engineer1,220£76,690.00
Functional Consultant47£76,550.00
Systems Architect2£76,250.00
SAP Consultant20£76,225.00
Senior Product Manager29£76,165.00
Java Developer103£75,460.00
Head of Service40£75,195.00
Scrum Master12£74,645.00
Transformation Lead17£74,445.00
Data Modeller300£73,485.00
Cloud Engineer224£73,340.00
Transformation Manager39£73,325.00
Data Scientist63£73,295.00
Network Security Engineer3£73,125.00
Solution Designer466£72,990.00
Data Engineer820£72,940.00
Test Manager43£72,695.00
Senior Software Developer11£72,050.00
Salesforce Developer11£72,030.00
Head of Operations95£71,970.00
Microsoft Developer2£71,250.00
Network Security115£70,800.00
Application Developer51£70,795.00
CRM Developer3£70,625.00
Cyber Security640£70,490.00
Application Architect37£70,425.00
Software Developer770£70,175.00
DevOps Engineer164£70,080.00
JavaScript Developer3£70,000.00
Sap Project Manager3£70,000.00
Programme Manager441£69,955.00
Cyber Security Manager23£69,515.00
Product Owner216£69,400.00
Application Manager89£68,675.00
Technical Project Manager16£68,500.00
Business Relationship Manager4£67,500.00
Head of Delivery1£67,500.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£67,500.00
Senior Developer255£67,465.00
Lead Developer405£67,170.00
Cyber Security Engineer18£67,145.00
Senior Java Developer4£66,750.00
Data Management452£66,675.00
Head of Technology5£66,665.00
Integration Architect24£66,535.00
Infrastructure Project Manager4£66,250.00
Data Science47£65,355.00
Service Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Software Team Leader59£65,000.00
Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Full Stack Developer176£64,860.00
Wordpress3£64,500.00
Delivery Manager374£64,400.00
Programme Lead13£64,310.00
Head of IT7,993£64,280.00
Senior Programmer3£64,000.00
Senior Analyst216£63,915.00
Technical Services Manager185£63,635.00
Service Delivery Manager26£63,490.00
Embedded Software Engineer37£63,270.00
Cyber Security Consultant18£62,845.00
Hardware Engineer320£62,625.00
Application Integrator4£62,500.00
Oracle Developer3£62,500.00
Technical Account Manager127£62,410.00
Network Engineer246£62,160.00
Systems Analyst55£62,040.00
BI Developer24£61,740.00
Business Intelligence Developer2£61,250.00
Database Developer2£61,250.00
Mobile Developer4£61,250.00
Front End Developer16£61,230.00
Technical Consultant71£61,190.00
Cisco Engineer6£60,835.00
Network Manager23£60,690.00
Digital Product Manager4£60,625.00
Docker11£60,415.00
Product Marketing Manager28£60,335.00
Hardware Designer169£60,175.00
Oracle Consultant5£60,000.00
Data Controller2£59,500.00
Business Analyst695£58,935.00
Technology Consultant21£58,615.00
Active Directory19£58,490.00
Data Migration65£58,445.00
Cyber Security Analyst33£57,885.00
IT Business Partner2,487£57,200.00
SQL Developer9£57,030.00
Application Support204£56,810.00
Systems Developer437£56,770.00
IT Project Manager9,017£56,560.00
Test Lead28£56,415.00
Product Management1,784£55,715.00
Product Analyst5£55,625.00
Head of Development18£55,270.00
Digital Analyst10£55,155.00
Wordpress Developer1£55,000.00
Technical Author593£54,975.00
Technical Analyst22£54,655.00
Data Analyst246£54,485.00
Power BI Developer10£53,000.00
Information Analyst12£52,500.00
Information Security Analyst12£52,500.00
Technical Support Manager19£52,225.00
Implementation Manager28£52,085.00
CRM Manager39£51,925.00
Information Management206£51,645.00
ERP Consultant6£51,250.00
Product Development Manager9£51,210.00
Systems Administrator93£50,955.00
Business Systems Analyst10£50,375.00
IT Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Data Analysis65£50,065.00
PHP Developer17£50,050.00
AI Specialist1£50,000.00
Bi Analyst16£49,590.00
Reporting Analyst22£49,510.00
Implementation Consultant20£49,480.00
Quality Assurance Manager13£48,960.00
Systems Manager2,600£48,780.00
Mobile Engineer363£48,455.00
Application Support Analyst38£48,190.00
Digital5,209£48,170.00
Service Manager3,832£47,905.00
Programming1,106£47,505.00
Telecoms Engineer12£47,500.00
Systems Specialist34£47,170.00
Developer96,970£47,160.00
Development93,083£47,160.00
Product Developer964£46,360.00
Firewall Engineer2£46,150.00
Support Consultant21£45,900.00
Database Administrator20£45,790.00
IT Consultant20,839£45,140.00
PMO Analyst4£44,750.00
IT Support Engineer1,528£44,700.00
IT Technician79,920£44,595.00
IT Manager158,733£44,585.00
SQL Database Administrator10£44,585.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer27£44,510.00
Technical Trainer20£43,405.00
Performance Analyst26£42,915.00
Product29,699£42,905.00
IT Specialist16,095£42,875.00
Senior IT Technician307£42,705.00
IT Support Analyst290£42,620.00
MySQL12£42,500.00
Test Analyst8£42,500.00
IT Solutions Analyst16£42,225.00
Web Developer57£42,195.00
IT Support231,022£41,955.00
Technical Support1,121£41,615.00
Desktop Support Engineer7£41,375.00
Operations Analyst4£41,250.00
Laravel Developer10£40,190.00
Technical Officer6£39,790.00
Application Specialist33£39,115.00
Junior Developer73£38,780.00
Website1,157£38,755.00
Autodesk10£38,375.00
2nd Line Support35£38,290.00
Assistant Product Manager8£37,800.00
IT Field Service Engineer2,642£37,370.00
IT Trainer1,593£37,160.00
Software Tester2£37,000.00
IT Support Technician59£36,660.00
Digital Account Manager9£36,500.00
IT Business Development Executive184£36,300.00
Systems Officer18£36,070.00
IT Officer27,093£35,855.00
Service Desk296£35,705.00
Exhibition Designer1£35,500.00
Desktop Support Analyst4£35,000.00
Product Planner184£34,525.00
Service Analyst20£34,200.00
Service Desk Analyst35£33,765.00
Release Manager2£33,000.00
IT Support Executive607£32,800.00
CRM Administrator2£32,000.00
EPOS20£31,740.00
IT Security Officer79£31,730.00
Project Office Support2£31,000.00
Systems Coordinator11£30,875.00
1st Line IT Support11£30,425.00
1st Line Support11£30,425.00
IT Helpdesk172£30,420.00
Technical Administrator95£30,415.00
It Graduate695£30,225.00
Project Analyst8£30,000.00
IT Trainee5,155£29,920.00
Junior Java Developer4£29,750.00
IT Support Officer504£29,665.00
IT Administrator20,709£29,350.00
Junior IT Technician48£29,020.00
IT Support Advisor91£28,005.00
Bid Assistant4£28,000.00
Trainee IT Technician60£27,940.00
Graduate Developer42£25,665.00
Computer Science Graduate4£25,000.00
Graduate Software Developer29£25,000.00
IT Support Assistant1,113£24,860.00
IT Support Agent2£24,750.00