Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which it jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 5,707,832 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,430,34895.14 %
Contract (Inside IR35)183,4513.21 %
Contract (Outside IR35)94,0331.65 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 109,766 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 475,653 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent104,429452,529
Contract5,33623,123

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is October.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is June, and the quietest month is also October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Permanent IT Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

79,707

Up 23.1% vs last year

Average salary

£52,840.00

Down 1.0% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1,507

Down 28.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£540.00

Up 5.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

518

Down 35.8% vs last year

Average day rate

£510.00

Up 0.2% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202679,707
August 202651,007
July 202658,516
June 202667,860
May 202667,544
April 202698,757
March 2026103,044
February 202682,182
January 202695,521
December 202537,456
November 202532,533
October 202531,836

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Use this comparison to decide which language stack to invest in next, based on current UK salary upside and hiring demand.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Data16£125,110.00
Software Programmer2£125,000.00
Cloud Architect10£106,875.00
Python Developer81£105,230.00
Enterprise Architect98£102,995.00
Head of Software2£102,500.00
Azure Architect24£96,780.00
Data Solution Architect2£96,250.00
Data Architect169£90,315.00
Sharepoint Developer1£90,000.00
Head of Product8£89,285.00
Python379£88,765.00
Security Architect76£88,715.00
Angular4£87,500.00
Solutions Architect415£86,760.00
Software Architect77£85,700.00
Technical Product Owner6£85,025.00
Software Development Manager4£84,125.00
Technical Architect47£83,500.00
Cloud Consultant6£83,125.00
Business Architect26£82,875.00
Android Developer2£82,500.00
Backend Developer27£82,475.00
Cisco Specialist2£80,000.00
Infrastructure Manager91£79,710.00
Senior Software Engineer193£79,565.00
IT Director5,492£79,490.00
IT Infrastructure Manager87£79,460.00
Information Security202£78,265.00
Head of Quality8£77,750.00
Information Security Manager18£76,860.00
Technical Lead412£76,810.00
Functional Consultant47£76,550.00
Software Engineer1,233£76,510.00
Systems Architect2£76,250.00
SAP Consultant20£76,225.00
Senior Product Manager29£76,165.00
Java Developer103£75,460.00
Head of Service40£75,195.00
Scrum Master12£74,645.00
Transformation Lead17£74,445.00
Transformation Manager39£73,325.00
Data Scientist63£73,295.00
Solution Designer459£73,175.00
Network Security Engineer3£73,125.00
Data Engineer820£72,940.00
Test Manager43£72,695.00
Data Modeller302£72,580.00
DevOps Engineer166£72,575.00
Senior Software Developer11£72,050.00
Salesforce Developer11£72,030.00
Head of Operations95£71,970.00
Cloud Engineer229£71,740.00
Microsoft Developer2£71,250.00
Network Security112£70,815.00
Application Developer51£70,795.00
CRM Developer3£70,625.00
Application Architect37£70,425.00
JavaScript Developer3£70,000.00
Sap Project Manager3£70,000.00
Programme Manager432£69,695.00
Cyber Security641£69,335.00
Cyber Security Manager21£69,135.00
Lead Developer399£68,710.00
Application Manager87£68,540.00
Technical Project Manager16£68,500.00
Software Developer776£68,455.00
Product Owner219£68,200.00
Data Management454£67,895.00
Business Relationship Manager4£67,500.00
Head of Delivery1£67,500.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£67,500.00
Senior Developer255£67,465.00
Cyber Security Engineer18£67,145.00
Full Stack Developer180£66,795.00
Senior Java Developer4£66,750.00
Head of Technology5£66,665.00
Integration Architect24£66,535.00
Infrastructure Project Manager4£66,250.00
Cyber Security Consultant20£65,375.00
Data Science47£65,355.00
Delivery Manager378£65,310.00
Service Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Software Team Leader59£65,000.00
Transition Manager2£65,000.00
Head of IT7,925£64,330.00
Senior Programmer3£64,000.00
Programme Lead11£63,815.00
Service Delivery Manager26£63,490.00
Embedded Software Engineer37£63,270.00
Hardware Engineer320£62,625.00
Senior Analyst213£62,555.00
Application Integrator4£62,500.00
Oracle Developer3£62,500.00
Network Engineer253£62,410.00
Systems Analyst57£62,230.00
Technical Services Manager183£62,005.00
BI Developer24£61,740.00
Business Intelligence Developer2£61,250.00
Database Developer2£61,250.00
Mobile Developer4£61,250.00
Front End Developer16£61,230.00
Technical Consultant69£61,005.00
Cisco Engineer6£60,835.00
Network Manager23£60,690.00
Digital Product Manager4£60,625.00
Docker11£60,415.00
Product Marketing Manager28£60,335.00
Hardware Designer169£60,175.00
Oracle Consultant5£60,000.00
Data Controller2£59,500.00
Technical Account Manager132£59,420.00
Cyber Security Analyst31£59,190.00
Business Analyst699£58,920.00
Technology Consultant21£58,615.00
Data Migration65£58,445.00
Active Directory17£58,240.00
SQL Developer9£57,030.00
IT Business Partner2,499£56,910.00
Systems Developer437£56,770.00
Product Management1,714£56,540.00
Test Lead28£56,415.00
IT Project Manager8,993£55,905.00
Product Analyst5£55,625.00
Head of Development18£55,270.00
Application Support207£55,210.00
Digital Analyst10£55,155.00
Information Management204£55,110.00
Technical Author591£55,050.00
Wordpress1£55,000.00
Wordpress Developer1£55,000.00
Technical Analyst22£54,655.00
Data Analyst245£54,350.00
Power BI Developer10£53,000.00
Information Analyst12£52,500.00
Information Security Analyst12£52,500.00
Technical Support Manager19£52,225.00
Implementation Manager28£52,085.00
CRM Manager39£51,925.00
ERP Consultant6£51,250.00
Product Development Manager9£51,210.00
Systems Administrator93£50,955.00
Business Systems Analyst10£50,375.00
IT Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Service Desk Manager6£50,090.00
Data Analysis65£50,065.00
PHP Developer17£50,050.00
AI Specialist1£50,000.00
Bi Analyst16£49,590.00
Reporting Analyst22£49,510.00
Implementation Consultant20£49,480.00
Systems Manager2,563£49,330.00
Quality Assurance Manager13£48,960.00
Digital5,230£48,450.00
Service Manager3,853£47,725.00
Telecoms Engineer12£47,500.00
Mobile Engineer367£47,375.00
Systems Specialist34£47,170.00
Development91,998£47,100.00
Developer94,761£47,075.00
Programming1,062£46,955.00
Application Support Analyst40£46,875.00
Product Developer936£46,335.00
Firewall Engineer2£46,150.00
Support Consultant21£45,900.00
PMO Analyst4£44,750.00
IT Consultant20,821£44,630.00
SQL Database Administrator10£44,585.00
IT Manager161,458£44,550.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer27£44,510.00
IT Support Engineer1,526£44,160.00
IT Technician78,869£43,980.00
Database Administrator18£43,725.00
Technical Trainer20£43,405.00
Performance Analyst26£42,915.00
IT Support Analyst288£42,670.00
Senior IT Technician313£42,590.00
Product30,049£42,565.00
IT Specialist16,219£42,550.00
MySQL12£42,500.00
Test Analyst8£42,500.00
IT Solutions Analyst16£42,225.00
Web Developer57£42,195.00
IT Support231,092£41,565.00
Desktop Support Engineer7£41,375.00
Operations Analyst4£41,250.00
Technical Support1,114£41,170.00
Laravel Developer10£40,190.00
Technical Officer6£39,790.00
Application Specialist33£39,115.00
Junior Developer73£38,780.00
Website1,164£38,695.00
Autodesk10£38,375.00
2nd Line Support35£38,290.00
Assistant Product Manager8£37,800.00
IT Trainer1,606£37,435.00
IT Field Service Engineer2,642£37,370.00
Software Tester2£37,000.00
IT Support Technician59£36,660.00
Digital Account Manager9£36,500.00
IT Business Development Executive186£36,135.00
Systems Officer18£36,070.00
Service Desk291£35,970.00
IT Officer27,221£35,825.00
Exhibition Designer1£35,500.00
Desktop Support Analyst4£35,000.00
Service Analyst20£34,200.00
Product Planner188£34,125.00
Service Desk Analyst35£33,765.00
Release Manager2£33,000.00
IT Support Executive607£32,800.00
Junior Java Developer6£32,585.00
CRM Administrator2£32,000.00
EPOS20£31,740.00
IT Security Officer79£31,730.00
Project Office Support2£31,000.00
Systems Coordinator11£30,875.00
IT Helpdesk172£30,420.00
Technical Administrator97£30,075.00
It Graduate705£30,025.00
Project Analyst8£30,000.00
1st Line IT Support13£29,985.00
1st Line Support13£29,985.00
IT Trainee5,167£29,685.00
IT Support Officer499£29,650.00
IT Administrator20,795£29,335.00
Junior IT Technician48£29,020.00
IT Support Advisor91£28,005.00
Bid Assistant4£28,000.00
Trainee IT Technician60£27,940.00
Graduate Developer46£25,570.00
Computer Science Graduate4£25,000.00
Graduate Software Developer33£25,000.00
IT Support Assistant1,102£24,865.00
IT Support Agent2£24,750.00