Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying IT Jobs in the UK

The field of Information Technology (IT) is one of the most lucrative industries in the UK.

With rapid technological advancements and a growing reliance on technology across various sectors, the demand for skilled IT professionals has increased significantly.

As a result, IT jobs have become some of the highest paying jobs in the UK.


Last 12 Month IT Jobs Summary

There have been 4,101,989 listed IT Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,900,09695.08 %
Contract (Inside IR35)130,3343.18 %
Contract (Outside IR35)71,5591.74 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 78,884 new IT Jobs posted each week, or 341,832 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent75,001325,007
Contract3,88216,824

The busiest month for new permanent IT Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract IT Jobs is also June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK IT Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract IT Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed IT Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
May 202446,995
April 2024118,127
March 2024141,400
February 2024136,235
January 2024141,382
December 202358,929
November 202337,954
October 202365,066
September 202393,508
August 202379,380
July 2023121,089
June 2023152,101

The Highest Paying Programming Languages in the UK

Whether you're a seasoned developer or a newcomer to the coding scene, decoding the languages that lead to the highest remuneration is vital for making informed career decisions.

See the highest paid programming languages here.

The Highest Paying IT Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chief Information Officer2£131,250.00
Python Developer599£105,020.00
Head of Data25£102,780.00
Big Data109£96,405.00
Head of Systems11£94,790.00
Transformation Lead21£93,050.00
Python2,103£91,905.00
Azure Architect65£90,625.00
Enterprise Architect266£90,575.00
Cloud Architect118£90,290.00
Data Architect280£89,565.00
Head of Technology8£89,260.00
Data Solution Architect26£88,790.00
Java Developer1,323£87,750.00
Product Analyst79£87,670.00
Information Security Consultant6£87,500.00
Solutions Architect1,239£87,400.00
Head of Networks2£85,000.00
Software Development Manager40£84,690.00
Security Architect133£84,460.00
Docker157£84,225.00
Software Architect37£84,150.00
Technical Architect265£82,385.00
Application Architect6£82,165.00
Technical Lead563£81,955.00
Oracle Consultant15£81,875.00
Business Architect79£81,400.00
Head of Delivery10£81,390.00
Senior Java Developer137£79,850.00
Data Engineer1,958£79,730.00
Transformation Manager96£78,720.00
Cyber Security Consultant142£78,460.00
Technical Product Owner6£77,835.00
Integration Architect6£77,000.00
Machine Learning Engineer30£76,915.00
Senior Software Engineer796£76,390.00
Big Data Engineer2£76,250.00
SAP Consultant61£76,100.00
Systems Architect11£75,500.00
Angular229£74,915.00
Cloud Consultant35£74,500.00
Senior Product Manager58£73,970.00
Senior Software Developer245£73,955.00
Head of Product58£73,870.00
ERP Consultant5£73,750.00
Software Engineer3,700£73,730.00
Cyber Security Manager79£73,590.00
Lead Developer804£73,565.00
Head of Quality10£73,500.00
DevOps Engineer1,193£73,010.00
Cloud Computing11£72,915.00
Senior Infrastructure Consultant4£72,500.00
Cloud Engineer604£72,495.00
Data Migration50£72,220.00
Data Science206£71,645.00
Data Scientist204£71,435.00
Drupal Developer8£70,690.00
Android Developer12£70,550.00
Product Owner613£69,980.00
Agile Project Manager6£69,600.00
Information Security Manager161£69,505.00
Embedded Software Lead2£69,250.00
Data Modeller223£68,840.00
Microsoft Developer4£68,750.00
Functional Consultant106£68,715.00
Senior Developer1,369£68,250.00
Programme Director28£68,200.00
Cyber Security Engineer112£68,115.00
Full Stack Developer905£68,050.00
Application Manager130£67,950.00
Software Developer2,881£67,590.00
Network Security361£66,720.00
Backend Developer29£66,615.00
iOS Developer7£66,415.00
Senior Web Developer2£66,250.00
Information Security Officer16£66,125.00
Scrum Master47£65,675.00
Head of Operations99£65,530.00
Systems Programmer7£65,075.00
Release Manager10£65,055.00
Service Delivery Lead9£65,000.00
Sharepoint Consultant2£65,000.00
Software Team Leader4£65,000.00
Information Security940£64,750.00
Cyber Security1,689£64,500.00
Front End Developer259£63,875.00
Infrastructure Manager247£63,865.00
IT Infrastructure Manager245£63,795.00
Head of Development42£63,680.00
IT Director8,560£63,620.00
Angular Developer43£63,580.00
Solution Designer356£63,500.00
Data Management825£63,100.00
Digital Product Manager6£62,835.00
Technical Services Manager86£62,725.00
Head of Service136£62,540.00
Laravel Developer27£62,445.00
Software Project Manager39£62,340.00
JavaScript Developer35£62,160.00
Test Lead36£61,775.00
Systems Developer118£61,690.00
Salesforce Developer40£61,680.00
Business Intelligence Manager6£61,665.00
Cisco Engineer51£61,555.00
Technical Project Manager75£60,790.00
Technology Consultant100£60,740.00
Sap Project Manager4£60,000.00
Algorithm Developer47£59,950.00
Oracle Database39£59,950.00
Application Developer193£59,900.00
Business Analyst1,824£59,455.00
Oracle Developer7£59,165.00
Senior Analyst449£59,050.00
Design Programme Manager2£59,000.00
Data Controller2£58,850.00
Network Manager130£58,575.00
Technical Consultant160£58,495.00
Test Manager98£58,200.00
Service Transition Manager17£57,930.00
CRM Developer17£57,815.00
Business Systems Analyst49£57,690.00
Embedded Software Engineer168£57,565.00
Sharepoint Developer8£57,415.00
Product Management2,179£56,770.00
Information Security Analyst101£56,745.00
Implementation Manager91£56,555.00
MI Developer2£56,250.00
Cyber Security Analyst97£56,015.00
Firewall Engineer2£56,000.00
Delivery Manager847£55,560.00
Information Management526£55,510.00
Power BI Developer46£55,445.00
Technical Account Manager44£55,340.00
SQL Database Administrator27£55,115.00
Mobile Developer6£55,000.00
Network Security Engineer50£54,885.00
Service Delivery Manager134£54,845.00
Database Administrator163£54,760.00
Business Process Analyst6£54,500.00
BI Developer159£54,490.00
Digital Project Manager44£54,460.00
Infrastructure Project Manager37£54,390.00
Systems Analyst279£54,375.00
Programme Manager1,550£54,370.00
SQL Developer74£54,350.00
Business Intelligence Lead2£53,750.00
Business Relationship Manager8£53,665.00
Transition Manager32£53,635.00
Senior Programmer66£53,435.00
Head of IT13,882£53,315.00
MySQL18£52,930.00
Database Manager28£52,595.00
Programme Lead115£52,500.00
Network Engineer1,032£52,440.00
MI Analyst11£52,325.00
Application Support818£52,215.00
Application Support Analyst305£52,090.00
Data Analysis270£51,440.00
Oracle DBA5£51,250.00
Bi Analyst23£50,950.00
Application Packager11£50,840.00
Hardware Designer12£50,750.00
IT Project Manager12,090£50,735.00
Data Analyst768£50,665.00
Business Intelligence Developer6£50,585.00
SQL Analyst8£50,500.00
Information Analyst64£50,470.00
Operations Analyst75£50,425.00
IT Business Partner4,244£50,375.00
PHP Developer292£49,740.00
Implementation Consultant19£49,000.00
QA Tester6£48,750.00
Technical Analyst149£48,750.00
CRM Manager77£48,535.00
IT Service Desk Manager44£48,415.00
Service Desk Manager44£48,415.00
Web Developer243£48,330.00
SQL Server Developer11£48,000.00
Database Developer24£47,920.00
Systems Specialist44£47,865.00
Manual Tester2£47,750.00
Quality Assurance Manager17£47,700.00
Systems Support Analyst22£47,385.00
Digital Analyst41£47,375.00
Product Marketing Manager20£47,010.00
Programming2,138£46,710.00
Front End Web Developer6£46,625.00
Network Analyst42£46,475.00
IT Support Team Lead4£46,250.00
Reporting Analyst16£45,735.00
Product Developer970£45,620.00
Active Directory301£45,025.00
PMO Analyst66£44,815.00
Systems Administrator376£44,280.00
Technical Support Manager2£44,250.00
Application Specialist41£43,815.00
Data Centre Engineer11£43,735.00
Technical Author233£43,690.00
Web Design6£43,665.00
Web Designer6£43,665.00
Service Manager6,911£43,370.00
DotNET Developer5£43,250.00
Test Analyst103£43,215.00
Web Manager21£42,870.00
Technical Trainer34£42,820.00
Business Intelligence Analyst20£42,740.00
Software Tester25£42,660.00
IT Solutions Analyst9£42,500.00
Digital7,175£42,405.00
Systems Manager2,193£42,405.00
ICT Specialist4£42,400.00
Assistant Product Manager4£42,125.00
IT Quality Assurance Engineer28£42,095.00
Data Insights Lead2£42,000.00
Hardware Engineer63£41,795.00
CRM Administrator6£41,665.00
Wordpress Developer26£41,250.00
IT Consultant34,627£41,015.00
Network Administrator12£40,995.00
Development155,624£40,915.00
Developer155,146£40,910.00
Magento Developer4£40,000.00
Systems Tester2£40,000.00
Technical Support1,360£39,890.00
Service Desk Team Lead8£39,875.00
Soft Services Manager12£39,685.00
CRM Analyst8£39,625.00
Senior IT Technician443£39,500.00
Mobile Engineer1,157£39,485.00
ICT Manager90£39,185.00
Support Consultant94£38,750.00
IT Support Analyst1,329£38,620.00
IT Manager234,677£38,505.00
Wordpress55£38,375.00
Indexer2£38,250.00
Website2,129£37,280.00
Technical Team Leader54£37,015.00
Product38,012£36,955.00
IT Support Engineer2,368£36,865.00
IT Specialist27,461£36,380.00
Exhibition Designer26£36,145.00
Desktop Support Analyst12£36,125.00
GIS Specialist10£35,750.00
IT Security Officer292£35,635.00
Technical Officer34£35,555.00
Instructional Designer18£35,490.00
Digital Account Manager39£35,360.00
Desktop Support Engineer161£35,240.00
IT Field Service Engineer3,613£35,015.00
Application Tester2£35,000.00
Junior PHP Developer4£35,000.00
Junior Developer76£34,950.00
Autodesk10£34,915.00
CSS Developer2£34,750.00
HTML Developer4£34,750.00
EPOS8£34,135.00
2nd Line Support502£33,150.00
Project Office Support28£33,095.00
IT Trainer2,167£32,940.00
IT Officer57,068£32,855.00
Service Desk1,299£32,000.00
IT Support208,456£31,600.00
Systems Officer43£31,500.00
Telecoms Engineer2£31,500.00
IT Technician23,123£31,370.00
Cabling Engineer2£31,250.00
Graduate Developer24£31,220.00
Product Planner235£31,170.00
Systems Coordinator10£30,940.00
IT Business Development Executive882£30,885.00
IT Helpdesk643£30,785.00
It Graduate2,312£30,030.00
Graduate Software Developer5£30,000.00
Service Analyst303£29,865.00
Programme Support Officer12£29,795.00
IT Support Technician319£29,295.00
CRM Consultant2£29,000.00
Service Desk Analyst343£28,860.00
Graduate Analyst21£27,875.00
IT Support Officer1,793£27,780.00
Technical Administrator106£27,605.00
Provisioning Coordinator2£27,500.00
1st Line Support281£27,490.00
IT Support Executive420£27,445.00
1st Line IT Support278£27,440.00
Service Desk Technician7£26,875.00
IT Administrator36,185£26,580.00
IT Support Agent96£26,565.00
Junior IT Technician26£26,190.00
IT Trainee8,722£25,905.00
Project Analyst3£25,000.00
IT Support Advisor672£24,710.00
Trainee IT Technician63£23,810.00
1st Line IT Support Technician2£23,750.00
1st Line Technician2£23,750.00
Bid Assistant2£22,750.00
Performance Officer2£22,250.00
IT Support Assistant2,060£21,665.00