Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Sales Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which sales jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Sales Jobs Summary

There have been 375,261 listed Sales Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent374,66899.84 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3970.11 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1960.05 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 7,217 new Sales Jobs posted each week, or 31,272 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent7,20531,222
Contract1149

The busiest month for new permanent Sales Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Sales Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Sales Jobs

Permanent Sales Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

5,104

Up 41.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,260.00

Up 1.9% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Sales Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Sales Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20265,104
August 20262,619
July 20264,153
June 20262,148
May 20263,420
April 20264,769
March 20265,531
February 20263,449
January 20267,083
December 20251,166
November 2025726
October 20254,194

The Highest Paying Sales Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Regional Director30£85,180.00
Business Development Director9£85,085.00
Sales Director190£79,165.00
Senior Commercial Manager71£77,060.00
Head Of Business Development10£69,165.00
Head Of Sales126£65,685.00
Senior Category Manager9£60,135.00
Divisional Commercial Manager6£60,000.00
Divisional Manager9£60,000.00
Sales Key Account Manager23£59,835.00
Strategic Account Manager34£59,690.00
National Sales Manager176£58,155.00
Transaction Manager52£57,770.00
Business Service Manager24£57,395.00
Senior Business Development Manager6£55,115.00
Senior Sales Manager79£54,280.00
Regional Manager607£53,820.00
Car Sales Manager88£53,705.00
Automotive Sales Manager6£53,000.00
Salesforce Administrator20£51,085.00
Business Development3,833£50,130.00
Business Developer3,880£49,950.00
Export Sales Manager17£49,250.00
Area Sales Engineer57£48,815.00
Area Business Manager8£48,750.00
Regional Sales Manager379£48,300.00
Business Development Manager801£47,615.00
Field Sales Manager219£47,025.00
Senior Sales Executive100£46,240.00
Event Sales Manager6£46,000.00
Sales Engineer1,218£45,985.00
Sales Manager5,569£45,955.00
Technical Sales Engineer447£45,605.00
Field Sales Consultant4£45,500.00
Area Sales Manager1,337£45,015.00
Car Sales Advisor6£45,000.00
Car Sales1,178£44,140.00
Bid Writer98£43,970.00
International Sales Manager80£43,470.00
Car Sales Controller9£43,285.00
Channel Sales Manager6£43,125.00
Car Sales Executive967£42,800.00
Sales Operations Manager13£41,875.00
Product Specialist37£41,780.00
Regional Sales Account Manager2£41,750.00
Territory Sales Manager194£41,485.00
Sales Professional299£41,250.00
Territory Manager104£40,030.00
Clinical Sales Specialist4£40,000.00
Sales Account Manager707£39,440.00
Field Sales1,431£39,405.00
Vehicle Sales84£39,160.00
Estate Agent820£38,115.00
Cluster Manager4£37,500.00
Business Development Representative67£37,470.00
Market Sales319£37,390.00
Sales Account Executive58£37,335.00
Sales Team Leader47£37,165.00
Automotive Sales Executive25£36,860.00
Lead Generation390£36,495.00
Kitchen Sales Designer48£36,470.00
Assistant Sales Manager24£36,370.00
Direct Sales14£36,000.00
Lead Generator371£35,530.00
Business Development Executive134£35,450.00
Business Coordinator47£35,355.00
Sales Executive5,447£34,935.00
Field Sales Executive295£34,815.00
IT Sales Executive4,602£34,695.00
Business Development Coordinator6£34,075.00
Media Sales Executive22£33,980.00
Business Development Consultant77£33,585.00
Graduate Sales14£33,585.00
Field Sales Representative105£33,305.00
Graduate Sales Representative11£32,750.00
New Business Sales Executive59£32,325.00
Advertising Sales2£31,750.00
Internal Sales Executive490£31,320.00
Internal Sales1,267£31,315.00
Telemarketer37£31,190.00
International Sales Executive524£31,105.00
B2B Executive31£30,720.00
Sales Negotiator564£30,265.00
Sales Support Coordinator50£29,870.00
Telesales Executive161£29,745.00
Telesales457£29,700.00
Sales Coordinator534£29,420.00
Telesales Agent7£29,250.00
Trainee Sales Executive34£29,155.00
B2B Sales Executive55£28,355.00
Retentions Advisor9£28,340.00
Sales Administrator1,664£28,195.00
Sales Support Administrator200£28,080.00
Field Sales Advisor12£27,975.00
Graduate Medical Sales4£27,000.00
Direct Sales Executive28£26,565.00
Telesales Advisor12£25,750.00
Sales Operations Administrator2£25,340.00
New Business Coordinator4£25,000.00
B2B Sales Advisor2£24,450.00