Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Sales Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which sales jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Sales Jobs Summary

There have been 377,377 listed Sales Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent376,78499.84 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3970.11 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1960.05 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 7,257 new Sales Jobs posted each week, or 31,448 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent7,24531,398
Contract1149

The busiest month for new permanent Sales Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Sales Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Sales Jobs

Permanent Sales Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

5,104

Up 41.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,260.00

Up 1.9% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Sales Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Sales Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20265,104
August 20262,619
July 20264,153
June 20262,148
May 20263,420
April 20264,769
March 20265,531
February 20263,449
January 20267,083
December 20251,166
November 2025726
October 20254,194

The Highest Paying Sales Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Business Development Director16£84,985.00
Regional Director32£83,540.00
Sales Director194£79,285.00
Senior Commercial Manager76£78,690.00
Head Of Business Development13£68,070.00
Head Of Sales134£66,080.00
Strategic Account Manager36£61,095.00
Senior Category Manager9£60,135.00
Divisional Commercial Manager6£60,000.00
Divisional Manager9£60,000.00
Sales Key Account Manager23£59,835.00
Transaction Manager50£57,805.00
National Sales Manager178£57,470.00
Business Service Manager24£55,645.00
Senior Sales Manager79£54,280.00
Regional Manager634£53,840.00
Car Sales Manager94£53,630.00
Senior Business Development Manager8£53,215.00
Export Sales Manager23£51,470.00
Automotive Sales Manager10£51,000.00
Business Development4,038£50,210.00
Business Developer4,062£49,475.00
Area Sales Engineer55£49,180.00
Area Business Manager8£48,750.00
Salesforce Administrator18£48,560.00
Regional Sales Manager395£47,945.00
Business Development Manager798£47,570.00
Field Sales Manager219£47,260.00
Sales Manager5,594£46,045.00
Event Sales Manager6£46,000.00
Sales Engineer1,270£45,915.00
Car Sales Controller7£45,550.00
Field Sales Consultant4£45,500.00
Technical Sales Engineer474£45,475.00
Senior Sales Executive105£45,215.00
Area Sales Manager1,411£44,810.00
Bid Writer112£44,090.00
Car Sales1,141£43,830.00
International Sales Manager87£43,505.00
Channel Sales Manager6£43,125.00
Car Sales Executive967£42,495.00
Product Specialist37£41,780.00
Territory Sales Manager232£41,320.00
Sales Professional319£41,005.00
Sales Operations Manager11£40,780.00
Territory Manager127£40,275.00
Clinical Sales Specialist4£40,000.00
Field Sales1,429£39,335.00
Estate Agent817£39,295.00
Sales Account Manager711£39,080.00
Vehicle Sales89£38,960.00
Market Sales322£38,910.00
Car Sales Advisor8£38,350.00
Cluster Manager4£37,500.00
Business Development Representative67£37,470.00
Kitchen Sales Designer50£37,370.00
Sales Team Leader54£37,360.00
Assistant Sales Manager26£37,260.00
Automotive Sales Executive29£36,550.00
Sales Account Executive56£36,185.00
Direct Sales14£36,000.00
Lead Generation395£35,685.00
Business Development Executive149£35,640.00
Lead Generator373£35,540.00
Business Coordinator50£35,120.00
Sales Executive5,311£34,825.00
Field Sales Executive280£34,615.00
IT Sales Executive4,758£34,535.00
Business Development Coordinator6£34,075.00
Media Sales Executive22£33,980.00
Business Development Consultant77£33,585.00
Graduate Sales14£33,585.00
Field Sales Representative118£33,315.00
Graduate Sales Representative11£32,750.00
New Business Sales Executive59£32,325.00
Advertising Sales2£31,750.00
Internal Sales1,261£31,560.00
Internal Sales Executive466£31,135.00
Telemarketer34£31,115.00
International Sales Executive528£31,035.00
Telesales Agent5£30,750.00
B2B Executive31£30,720.00
Sales Negotiator549£30,415.00
Sales Support Coordinator52£29,795.00
Sales Coordinator539£29,610.00
Telesales470£29,605.00
Telesales Executive160£29,605.00
Trainee Sales Executive31£29,485.00
B2B Sales Executive59£28,420.00
Retentions Advisor9£28,340.00
Sales Administrator1,726£28,235.00
Sales Support Administrator222£28,200.00
Field Sales Advisor16£27,975.00
Graduate Medical Sales4£27,000.00
Direct Sales Executive26£26,580.00
Telemarketing Executive1£26,000.00
Telesales Advisor10£26,000.00
Sales Operations Administrator2£25,340.00
New Business Coordinator4£25,000.00
B2B Sales Advisor2£24,450.00