Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Sales Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which sales jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Sales Jobs Summary

There have been 376,546 listed Sales Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent375,95399.84 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3970.11 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1960.05 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 7,241 new Sales Jobs posted each week, or 31,379 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent7,22931,329
Contract1149

The busiest month for new permanent Sales Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Sales Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Sales Jobs

Permanent Sales Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

5,104

Up 41.8% vs last year

Average salary

£42,260.00

Up 1.9% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Sales Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Sales Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20265,104
August 20262,619
July 20264,153
June 20262,148
May 20263,420
April 20264,769
March 20265,531
February 20263,449
January 20267,083
December 20251,166
November 2025726
October 20254,194

The Highest Paying Sales Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Business Development Director12£85,915.00
Regional Director32£83,540.00
Sales Director197£79,440.00
Senior Commercial Manager76£76,870.00
Head Of Business Development13£68,070.00
Head Of Sales129£65,780.00
Senior Category Manager9£60,135.00
Divisional Commercial Manager6£60,000.00
Divisional Manager9£60,000.00
Sales Key Account Manager23£59,835.00
Strategic Account Manager34£59,690.00
Transaction Manager50£57,805.00
National Sales Manager175£57,635.00
Business Service Manager24£57,395.00
Senior Sales Manager79£54,280.00
Car Sales Manager88£53,705.00
Regional Manager618£53,595.00
Senior Business Development Manager8£53,215.00
Export Sales Manager23£51,470.00
Automotive Sales Manager8£51,375.00
Salesforce Administrator20£51,085.00
Business Developer4,061£49,475.00
Business Development3,955£49,295.00
Area Sales Engineer55£49,180.00
Area Business Manager8£48,750.00
Regional Sales Manager389£48,055.00
Business Development Manager814£47,755.00
Field Sales Manager223£47,290.00
Sales Manager5,600£46,040.00
Event Sales Manager6£46,000.00
Sales Engineer1,278£45,985.00
Technical Sales Engineer463£45,795.00
Field Sales Consultant4£45,500.00
Senior Sales Executive107£44,955.00
Area Sales Manager1,366£44,770.00
International Sales Manager90£44,230.00
Bid Writer102£44,150.00
Car Sales1,188£43,985.00
Car Sales Controller9£43,285.00
Channel Sales Manager6£43,125.00
Car Sales Executive969£42,615.00
Sales Operations Manager13£41,875.00
Product Specialist37£41,780.00
Regional Sales Account Manager2£41,750.00
Territory Sales Manager205£41,610.00
Sales Professional307£41,250.00
Territory Manager116£40,550.00
Clinical Sales Specialist4£40,000.00
Field Sales1,439£39,340.00
Vehicle Sales84£39,160.00
Sales Account Manager714£39,140.00
Car Sales Advisor8£38,350.00
Estate Agent822£38,085.00
Sales Team Leader52£37,505.00
Cluster Manager4£37,500.00
Business Development Representative67£37,470.00
Market Sales319£37,390.00
Assistant Sales Manager26£37,260.00
Automotive Sales Executive29£36,550.00
Sales Account Executive58£36,545.00
Kitchen Sales Designer48£36,470.00
Lead Generation395£36,345.00
Direct Sales14£36,000.00
Lead Generator371£35,660.00
Business Development Executive149£35,640.00
Business Coordinator47£35,355.00
Field Sales Executive285£35,025.00
Sales Executive5,388£34,865.00
IT Sales Executive4,818£34,840.00
Business Development Coordinator6£34,075.00
Media Sales Executive22£33,980.00
Business Development Consultant77£33,585.00
Graduate Sales14£33,585.00
Field Sales Representative115£33,365.00
Graduate Sales Representative11£32,750.00
New Business Sales Executive59£32,325.00
Advertising Sales2£31,750.00
Internal Sales1,257£31,425.00
Internal Sales Executive488£31,285.00
Telemarketer37£31,190.00
International Sales Executive543£31,130.00
Telesales Agent5£30,750.00
B2B Executive31£30,720.00
Sales Negotiator544£30,500.00
Telesales Executive158£29,820.00
Sales Support Coordinator52£29,795.00
Telesales470£29,730.00
Sales Coordinator539£29,525.00
Trainee Sales Executive34£29,155.00
B2B Sales Executive59£28,420.00
Retentions Advisor9£28,340.00
Sales Administrator1,708£28,200.00
Sales Support Administrator205£28,115.00
Field Sales Advisor16£27,975.00
Graduate Medical Sales4£27,000.00
Direct Sales Executive28£26,565.00
Telemarketing Executive1£26,000.00
Telesales Advisor10£26,000.00
Sales Operations Administrator2£25,340.00
New Business Coordinator4£25,000.00
B2B Sales Advisor2£24,450.00