Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 849,256 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent834,27998.24 %
Contract (Inside IR35)9,9311.17 %
Contract (Outside IR35)5,0460.59 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,332 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 70,771 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,04369,522
Contract2881,248

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is May.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is June, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
May 20246,535
April 202423,070
March 202428,728
February 202439,329
January 202444,405
December 202316,138
November 20237,299
October 202311,539
September 202320,028
August 202317,001
July 202327,138
June 202333,548

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Architectural Engineer31£103,395.00
Aws Architect16£93,190.00
Project Director108£89,180.00
MEP Engineer36£87,890.00
Senior Planning Engineer2£82,500.00
Head of Project14£82,200.00
Construction Director41£80,305.00
Electrical Associate97£78,750.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor49£74,285.00
Design and Build Manager4£72,500.00
Head of Commercial51£72,440.00
Property Expert446£71,680.00
Senior Design Manager103£70,965.00
Head of Repairs9£70,300.00
Head of Building Surveying6£70,000.00
MEP Manager52£69,695.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor109£67,855.00
Architectural Designer167£67,730.00
Mechanical Associate40£65,515.00
Senior Construction Manager74£65,480.00
Architect5,743£65,240.00
Employer Agent547£64,295.00
Sub Agent66£64,255.00
Senior Estimator289£64,010.00
Senior Contracts Manager56£63,590.00
Associate Building Surveyor186£63,425.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor1,730£63,350.00
Estimating Lead4£63,250.00
Architecture6,002£62,945.00
Head of Property Services1£62,500.00
Mechanical Quantity Surveyor7£62,190.00
Senior Site Manager276£62,130.00
MRICS Building Surveyor55£61,080.00
Building Services Manager98£60,535.00
Head of Construction6£60,290.00
Head Of Estates32£60,230.00
Construction Planner24£60,205.00
Head of Property108£59,865.00
Senior Facilities Manager33£59,845.00
Chartered Surveyor407£59,570.00
Highways Manager13£59,375.00
Senior Surveyor1,732£58,950.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager2£58,750.00
Principal Designer184£58,130.00
Demolition57£58,045.00
Cost Manager416£56,920.00
Residential Surveyor175£56,620.00
Chartered Building Surveyor438£56,295.00
Construction Contracts Manager13£56,290.00
Hard Services Manager14£56,270.00
Senior Architect604£56,055.00
Trades7,815£56,020.00
Construction Operative10£55,750.00
Groundworks Estimator17£55,625.00
Building Control Surveyor46£55,445.00
Site Services Manager37£55,050.00
Senior Project Surveyor3£55,000.00
Project Controller464£54,565.00
Governance Manager149£54,405.00
Head Of Facilities17£54,385.00
Chartered Quantity Surveyor4£54,375.00
Authorised Person69£54,280.00
Commercial Manager1,968£53,960.00
Quantity Surveyor6,407£53,830.00
Construction Estimator127£53,820.00
RICS Building Surveyor2£53,750.00
Site Agent163£53,455.00
Project Quantity Surveyor229£53,270.00
Electrical Contracts Manager144£53,265.00
Mechanical Design Estimator2£53,250.00
Estimating Manager13£53,100.00
Managing Estimator13£53,100.00
Dry Lining9£52,915.00
Construction Project Manager699£52,910.00
Cladding Manager19£52,800.00
Construction Manager1,459£52,800.00
Managing Surveyor239£52,705.00
Electrical Manager734£52,700.00
Site Engineer460£52,515.00
Principal Surveyor2£51,975.00
P6 Planner9£51,940.00
Principal Planner42£51,665.00
Head of Planning2£51,625.00
Project Surveyor242£51,590.00
Land Agent25£51,500.00
BIM Manager55£51,320.00
Area Lettings Manager17£51,295.00
Facilities Services Manager44£51,180.00
Building Estimator15£51,155.00
Roof Contractor6£50,940.00
Land Manager214£50,630.00
Senior Planner912£50,580.00
General Practice Surveyor67£50,355.00
Civil Site Manager23£50,075.00
Contract Surveyor6£50,000.00
Steel Fitter4£50,000.00
Building Surveyor2,724£49,940.00
Cost Estimator466£49,885.00
General Foreman37£49,885.00
Electrical Estimator452£49,485.00
Site Engineering Manager8£49,375.00
Mechanical Estimator126£49,165.00
CDM Consultant41£49,100.00
Construction Site Manager90£48,855.00
Subcontractor620£48,835.00
Mobilisation Manager6£48,440.00
CDM Advisor23£47,960.00
Asset Surveyor39£47,660.00
Estates-Surveyor124£47,620.00
Estate Surveyor124£47,620.00
Junior QS2£47,500.00
Property Surveyor328£47,100.00
Planning Manager900£47,020.00
Construction Health and Safety24£47,015.00
Site Manager3,933£46,765.00
Planning Analyst12£46,720.00
Scaffolder62£46,685.00
Scaffolding62£46,685.00
Maintenance Manager959£46,650.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor113£46,515.00
Electrical Contractor29£46,425.00
Project Designer473£46,365.00
Construction Health & Safety Advisor2£46,250.00
Regional Facilities Manager65£45,925.00
Building Manager974£45,850.00
Estimator3,507£45,845.00
Head of Lettings12£45,835.00
Head of Structures3£45,475.00
BREEAM Assessor47£45,440.00
Building Services Engineer1,196£45,440.00
Structural Estimator17£45,415.00
Building Services3,408£45,400.00
Property Developer202£45,260.00
Property Development202£45,260.00
Finishing Foreman2£45,250.00
HSEQ Advisor6£45,250.00
Compex Electrician17£45,245.00
Maintenance Team Leader60£45,020.00
Building Services Designer587£44,790.00
Levelling Engineer13£44,700.00
Maintenance Surveyor123£44,675.00
Highways Engineer30£44,480.00
Development Manager2,751£44,460.00
Groundworker397£44,355.00
Contract Specialist5£44,265.00
Rail607£44,200.00
Design Coordinator97£44,110.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager36£44,010.00
Carpenter Joiner2£43,925.00
Planning Enforcement Officer2£43,875.00
Finishing Manager2£43,750.00
Property Consultant267£43,695.00
HVAC719£43,615.00
Curtain Walling31£43,560.00
Commercial Property Surveyor25£43,500.00
Clerk of Works32£43,415.00
Crane Operative4£43,375.00
Crane Operator4£43,375.00
AD Operator4£43,165.00
Concrete Repairer9£43,125.00
Valuation Surveyor16£43,125.00
Site Service Engineer29£42,980.00
Signaller32£42,970.00
BIM385£42,950.00
HVAC Technician23£42,890.00
Tender Manager20£42,850.00
Contractor5,382£42,830.00
Commercial Gas Engineer6,816£42,795.00
HVAC Engineer234£42,555.00
Crane Manager4£42,500.00
Gas Safe Plumber4£42,500.00
Senior Town Planner500£42,470.00
Construction Site156£42,310.00
Construction PA2£42,250.00
Highways Supervisor2£42,250.00
Proposals Manager25£42,225.00
BIM Coordinator43£42,215.00
Building Services Maintenance82£42,155.00
MEP Coordinator8£42,125.00
Town Planning415£42,010.00
Foreman275£41,880.00
Working Foreman35£41,805.00
Senior Architectural Technologist358£41,640.00
Leasehold Manager70£41,635.00
Estate Management1,272£41,585.00
Estate Manager1,272£41,585.00
Building Inspector26£41,510.00
Heating Engineer858£41,480.00
Crane Engineer30£41,470.00
Layout Designer21£41,385.00
JIB Electrician6£41,335.00
Assistant Site Manager392£41,190.00
Surveying4,581£41,165.00
Boiler Manufacturer85£41,015.00
Technical Coordinator161£40,935.00
Planning Officer70£40,910.00
Urban Designer30£40,750.00
Maintenance Supervisor261£40,550.00
Town Planner1,183£40,510.00
Plumbing Supervisor34£40,415.00
Electrical Tester135£40,390.00
Domestic Plumber34£40,325.00
Facilities Manager2,650£40,325.00
Account Controller48£40,320.00
Appointed Person10£40,250.00
Domestic Gas Installer69£40,230.00
Facilities Management2,648£40,215.00
Industrial Electrician187£40,190.00
Plan Consultant230£40,185.00
Domestic Gas Engineer1,826£40,170.00
Site Maintenance Engineer6£40,075.00
Architectural CAD Technician2£40,000.00
Tekla Designer1£40,000.00
Roofing648£39,900.00
Flood Risk Consultant8£39,835.00
Chartered Town Planner6£39,790.00
Shift Manager664£39,785.00
Landscape Architect582£39,675.00
Fitting Manager268£39,620.00
Commercial Electrician187£39,615.00
Construction Supervisor5£39,315.00
Construction Buyer17£39,270.00
Traffic Management137£39,220.00
Site Supervisor341£39,200.00
Air Conditioning Engineer474£39,170.00
Approved Electrician134£39,015.00
BIM Modeller1£39,000.00
Onsite Engineer20£38,775.00
Revit964£38,775.00
CPCS7£38,750.00
Land Consultant10£38,750.00
Document Manager166£38,605.00
BIM Technician62£38,595.00
Senior Property Manager860£38,595.00
MEP Technician26£38,540.00
Assistant Project Surveyor2£38,500.00
Asbestos Manager73£38,490.00
Building Maintenance573£38,270.00
Maintenance Electrician1,269£38,260.00
Area Site Supervisor2£38,250.00
Site Surveyor9£38,165.00
Property Officer79£37,950.00
Handyman96£37,920.00
Lead Planner19£37,900.00
Assistant Estimator35£37,895.00
Estimating Assistant35£37,895.00
Electrician8,140£37,885.00
Architectural Technologist1,242£37,865.00
Installation Technician53£37,750.00
Property Agent58£37,675.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance6£37,625.00
2391 Electrician15£37,595.00
Voids Supervisor24£37,580.00
Bathroom Fitter44£37,575.00
CSCS Labourer2£37,500.00
Ductwork2£37,500.00
Property Lister4£37,500.00
Reinstater2£37,500.00
Section Foreman2£37,500.00
Bathroom Installer4£37,475.00
Plumbing Engineer244£37,140.00
Land Buyer15£37,125.00
Static Electrician45£37,115.00
Site Operative171£36,970.00
Domestic Electrician214£36,960.00
Window Surveyor4£36,875.00
Revit Technician152£36,685.00
Gas Fitter6£36,575.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator7£36,550.00
Maintenance Planner31£36,520.00
Assistant Contracts Manager26£36,430.00
Block Property Manager374£36,350.00
Construction Site Supervisor2£36,250.00
Renderer6£36,250.00
Estate Agency3,994£36,015.00
Glazier2£36,000.00
Builder324£35,980.00
Architectural Technician673£35,925.00
Templater41£35,805.00
Stock Condition Surveyor37£35,765.00
Tradesman339£35,730.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer17£35,640.00
Plant Operator221£35,635.00
Maintenance37,863£35,570.00
Trainee Site Manager4£35,500.00
Facilities Operative37£35,465.00
Maintenance Fitter22£35,275.00
Multi Skilled Tradesman337£35,225.00
Shift Supervisor106£35,045.00
Highways Technician2£35,000.00
Letting Agent432£34,995.00
Works Scheduler78£34,950.00
Facilities Technician74£34,945.00
Property Lettings939£34,925.00
Setting Out Engineer10£34,875.00
Multi Trader665£34,730.00
Property33,523£34,710.00
Plant Supervisor8£34,625.00
Plumbing Technician64£34,600.00
Lettings Manager2,279£34,550.00
Commercial Plumber96£34,545.00
Architectural Revit Technician6£34,500.00
Cabinet Maker24£34,480.00
Asbestos436£34,455.00
Assistant QS6£34,375.00
Heating Surveyor4£34,375.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor716£34,355.00
Kitchen Fitter74£34,295.00
Multi Trade885£34,240.00
Steel Fabricator13£34,230.00
Utility Surveyor74£34,085.00
Multi Trade Carpenter67£34,070.00
Plumber2,182£34,070.00
House Manager1,354£34,030.00
Graduate Quantity Surveyor7£34,015.00
Material Controller32£34,010.00
Materials Controller32£34,010.00
Carpenter945£34,005.00
Building Maintenance Supervisor5£34,000.00
Site Controller6£33,990.00
NRSWA8£33,950.00
Carpentry462£33,915.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor100£33,820.00
Multi Trade Operative418£33,775.00
Trade Operative461£33,775.00
Assistant Construction Manager22£33,750.00
CSCS79£33,515.00
Floor Layer6£33,500.00
Planning Supervisor4£33,500.00
UPVC Installer2£33,500.00
Assistant Surveyor582£33,480.00
Plasterer374£33,435.00
Gas Surveyor17£33,430.00
Graduate Building Surveyor61£33,290.00
Property Management12,167£33,280.00
Property Manager12,167£33,280.00
Building Services Supervisor4£33,265.00
Plant Controller14£33,250.00
Fabric Technician28£33,175.00
Joiner399£33,160.00
Contract Performance Manager18£33,000.00
Floor Installer5£33,000.00
Metal Fabricator33£32,895.00
Assistant Building Surveyor94£32,810.00
Land Surveyor47£32,760.00
Commercial Asbestos Surveyor2£32,750.00
Tiler8£32,750.00
Asbestos Surveyor167£32,680.00
Property Inspector49£32,655.00
CDM Engineer7£32,625.00
Lettings Officer56£32,610.00
Builders Merchant115£32,585.00
Multi Skilled Joiner37£32,555.00
Site Technician24£32,540.00
ECS Electrician2£32,500.00
Groundworks Supervisor4£32,500.00
Construction Assistant34£32,400.00
Specification Writer8£32,175.00
Property Sales308£32,130.00
Estate Operative34£32,080.00
Roofer458£32,050.00
Asbestos Consultant69£32,010.00
Lettings Director2£32,000.00
Bricklayer12£31,925.00
Construction Coordinator18£31,915.00
Installation Fitter83£31,830.00
Graduate Surveyor104£31,630.00
Store Designer1,323£31,555.00
Duct Fitter2£31,500.00
Floor Fitter2£31,500.00
Highway Maintenance18£31,500.00
Highways Maintenance18£31,500.00
Fitter3,359£31,375.00
Plumbing Maintenance Engineer7£31,375.00
Electrical Improver6£31,165.00
Labouring454£31,150.00
Maintenance Joiner7£31,040.00
Construction Trainee5£31,000.00
Maintenance Carpenter4£30,925.00
Sign Fitter113£30,785.00
New Home Sales521£30,460.00
Assistant Facilities Manager57£30,295.00
Window Installer10£30,225.00
Woodworker23£30,205.00
Building Technologist4£30,000.00
IPAF Operator2£29,950.00
Estates Officer33£29,925.00
Junior Estimator52£29,845.00
Asbestos Analyst50£29,820.00
General Builder6£29,775.00
Levelling Technician17£29,740.00
Contract Coordinator46£29,670.00
Contracts Coordinator54£29,670.00
Painter285£29,555.00
Yard Manager2£29,500.00
Resident Liaison Officer427£29,315.00
Civil Operative6£29,085.00
Painting and Decorating51£28,995.00
Logistics Coordinator152£28,985.00
Kitchen Design656£28,950.00
Kitchen Designer658£28,950.00
Conservation Officer8£28,935.00
Planning Technician4£28,875.00
Decorator489£28,735.00
Facilities Officer82£28,595.00
Mobile Fitter271£28,590.00
Commercial Property Negotiator10£28,585.00
Storeman24£28,545.00
Painter and Decorator166£28,470.00
Architectural Assistant196£28,460.00
Construction Assessor11£28,375.00
Facilities Coordinator213£28,350.00
Property Advisor57£28,340.00
Assistant Town Planner60£28,285.00
Electricians Mate2£28,275.00
Upholsterer19£28,265.00
Construction Technician7£28,185.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant92£28,175.00
Trainee Estate Agent334£28,100.00
Premises Officer10£27,905.00
Assistant Property Manager442£27,880.00
Community Liaison Officer6£27,750.00
Maintenance Operative1,012£27,720.00
Construction Administrator103£27,480.00
Operations Assistant319£27,405.00
Lettings Negotiator2,849£27,315.00
Maintenance Coordinator115£27,260.00
Bathroom Designer30£27,105.00
Maintenance Assistant195£27,055.00
Junior Revit Technician2£27,000.00
Trimmer2£27,000.00
Yard Supervisor2£27,000.00
Trade Assistant35£26,995.00
Maintenance Controller41£26,965.00
Property Assistant672£26,950.00
Handyperson103£26,930.00
Site Administrator124£26,900.00
New Homes Sales Advisor35£26,795.00
Groundwork Foreman2£26,750.00
Site Inspector6£26,500.00
Grounds Operative80£26,480.00
Facilities Assistant347£26,345.00
Trainee Property Negotiator2£26,300.00
Skilled Labourer6£26,115.00
Yard Operative48£26,105.00
Assistant Technician7£26,065.00
Grounds Maintenance335£26,020.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative137£25,690.00
Trainee Surveyor25£25,620.00
Lettings Coordinator60£25,595.00
Property Coordinator319£25,505.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor37£25,490.00
Restoration Technician67£25,025.00
Leakage technician8£25,000.00
Architectural Visualiser2£24,500.00
Facilities Team Member18£24,500.00
Lettings Administrator500£24,130.00
Highways Operatives11£24,090.00
General Labourer2£24,000.00
Construction Inspector5£21,750.00
UPVC Fitter2£21,600.00
Window Fitter2£21,600.00
Highways Maintenance Operative8£19,375.00
Property Maintenance Operative8£16,325.00