Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,296,906 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,272,26698.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,7031.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9370.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,941 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 108,076 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,467106,022
Contract4732,053

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director111£102,780.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director185£102,075.00
Architectural Engineer121£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Head of Commercial75£81,745.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager149£79,090.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager163£77,050.00
Senior Contracts Manager120£76,765.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor65£76,630.00
Senior Planning Engineer23£76,405.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor140£75,730.00
Groundworks Estimator4£75,000.00
Senior Estimator477£72,765.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Mechanical Associate19£71,645.00
Associate Building Surveyor116£71,225.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager4£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,130£68,155.00
Architect3,615£67,595.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,266£67,125.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager91£66,475.00
Senior Site Manager383£66,205.00
Head Of Facilities11£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,356£64,785.00
Head of Planning12£64,245.00
Architectural Designer152£63,725.00
Residential Surveyor3,657£63,535.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Architecture5,827£63,230.00
Chartered Building Surveyor293£63,085.00
Mechanical Estimator76£62,975.00
Building Services Manager298£62,375.00
Commercial Manager4,047£62,130.00
P6 Planner14£61,975.00
Cost Manager611£61,450.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor215£60,745.00
Construction Manager1,997£60,740.00
Highways Manager9£60,085.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Project Manager710£59,310.00
Construction Estimator219£59,195.00
Quantity Surveyor6,981£59,165.00
Demolition65£59,125.00
Electrical Manager1,344£58,710.00
Chartered Surveyor240£58,435.00
Senior Architect286£58,160.00
Building Control Surveyor12£57,600.00
Building Surveyor9,194£57,420.00
Principal Designer1,037£57,390.00
Authorised Person31£57,290.00
BIM Manager48£57,095.00
Site Agent249£56,950.00
Electrical Estimator241£56,910.00
Electrical Contracts Manager203£56,760.00
Project Surveyor264£56,340.00
Project Controller280£56,170.00
Project Quantity Surveyor271£56,120.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Subcontractor2,668£55,860.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Estimating Lead2£55,500.00
Cost Estimator377£55,485.00
CDM Advisor32£55,410.00
Signaller21£55,225.00
Rail662£55,160.00
Groundwork Foreman2£55,000.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager56£54,725.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
CDM Consultant88£54,555.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Project Designer565£54,125.00
Construction Planning19£54,100.00
Planning Manager910£53,810.00
Design Coordinator421£53,730.00
General Foreman50£53,565.00
Site Manager4,436£53,370.00
Property Consultant150£53,365.00
Building Manager952£53,180.00
Groundworker815£53,160.00
Site Operative380£53,050.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
MEP Engineer48£52,895.00
Civil Site Manager36£52,890.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor54£52,710.00
Sub Agent37£52,665.00
Clerk of Works107£52,445.00
Contractor8,849£52,275.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Managing Estimator59£52,240.00
Estimating Manager60£52,105.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Estimator4,420£51,870.00
Tender Manager66£51,835.00
Construction Site241£51,725.00
Building Estimator27£51,720.00
Building Services3,589£51,685.00
Site Engineer1,185£51,535.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning463£51,070.00
Property Surveyor145£50,835.00
Construction Health and Safety109£50,795.00
Construction Operative24£50,730.00
Development Manager2,189£50,670.00
Construction Planner32£50,400.00
Principal Planner197£50,190.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Electrical Contractor54£49,980.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
BIM Coordinator91£49,815.00
Scaffolder40£49,745.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
HVAC1,563£49,605.00
Estate Manager975£49,540.00
Estate Management973£49,530.00
Scaffolding43£49,450.00
HSEQ Advisor113£49,370.00
Setting Out Engineer9£49,190.00
Facilities Services Manager40£48,925.00
Building Services Designer533£48,740.00
Technical Coordinator204£48,700.00
Surveying15,284£48,605.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,420.00
Highways Engineer66£48,195.00
Building Services Engineer1,010£48,170.00
Maintenance Manager990£47,825.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining7£47,710.00
Maintenance Surveyor62£47,685.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
Senior Property Manager83£47,425.00
HVAC Engineer566£47,365.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
BIM427£47,245.00
Commercial Gas Engineer880£47,055.00
Estates-Surveyor106£46,835.00
Estate Surveyor106£46,835.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Construction Supervisor4£46,500.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Maintenance Supervisor220£45,980.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Shift Manager378£45,895.00
Land Manager58£45,860.00
Foreman270£45,850.00
Plan Consultant971£45,705.00
Account Controller67£45,660.00
Site Maintenance Engineer13£45,565.00
Senior Planner1,515£45,085.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Assistant Site Manager346£44,890.00
Maintenance Team Leader86£44,870.00
Air Conditioning Engineer715£44,535.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist220£44,385.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Roofing730£44,020.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager2£44,000.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Manager2,275£43,720.00
Facilities Management2,333£43,675.00
Industrial Electrician113£43,615.00
Domestic Gas Engineer296£43,360.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Maintenance48,089£43,150.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Senior Town Planner1,235£42,840.00
Trades6,866£42,625.00
Bathroom Installer58£42,605.00
Domestic Plumber71£42,590.00
Property22,973£42,530.00
Reinstater96£42,515.00
Electrical Tester189£42,510.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Highways Supervisor1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Curtain Walling65£42,405.00
Approved Electrician163£42,305.00
Heating Engineer548£42,285.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Construction Buyer15£42,125.00
Plant Operator169£42,110.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Revit761£42,065.00
Town Planner2,953£42,060.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect107£41,935.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Working Foreman20£41,670.00
Building Services Maintenance35£41,570.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Voids Supervisor17£41,515.00
Traffic Management231£41,480.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Electrician6,470£41,375.00
Revit Technician135£41,260.00
Flood Risk Consultant13£41,080.00
Maintenance Electrician917£41,060.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,985.00
Site Supervisor370£40,800.00
Commercial Electrician126£40,785.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Bathroom Fitter37£40,380.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Labouring664£40,315.00
Plumbing Engineer109£40,260.00
House Manager794£40,245.00
Commercial Plumber99£40,240.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Architectural Technologist983£40,170.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Maintenance Fitter96£40,045.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Building Maintenance444£39,765.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,587£39,715.00
Steel Fabricator41£39,575.00
Facilities Operative59£39,520.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Property Manager2,951£39,430.00
Land Buyer12£39,415.00
Property Management2,928£39,350.00
Builder433£39,295.00
Utility Surveyor106£39,165.00
Carpentry589£39,155.00
Builders Merchant154£39,150.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Land Agent6£39,050.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Vectorworks1£39,000.00
Plasterer351£38,820.00
Block Property Manager60£38,730.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Shift Supervisor101£38,670.00
Painter227£38,610.00
Trade Operative469£38,495.00
Levelling Technician40£38,340.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer31£38,300.00
Multi Trade925£38,290.00
Estimating Assistant95£38,265.00
Multi Trader574£38,225.00
Architectural Technician541£38,185.00
Assistant Estimator97£38,125.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative443£38,020.00
Leasehold Manager39£37,995.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter632£37,825.00
Assistant Surveyor626£37,700.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor620£37,525.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician94£37,345.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Lettings Manager312£37,215.00
Asbestos689£37,180.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Plumber1,654£37,060.00
Woodworker24£37,015.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Metal Fabricator70£36,870.00
Estate Agency1,269£36,845.00
Assistant Building Surveyor65£36,685.00
Roofer124£36,680.00
Mobile Fitter424£36,440.00
Joiner392£36,365.00
Decorator274£36,290.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Asbestos Surveyor441£36,275.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor25£36,075.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Floor Layer25£35,925.00
Property Maintenance Operative17£35,560.00
Construction Assistant9£35,475.00
New Homes Sales Advisor88£35,410.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator36£34,915.00
Document Manager370£34,880.00
Asbestos Consultant58£34,670.00
Construction Coordinator35£34,645.00
Assistant Contracts Manager9£34,625.00
Painter and Decorator53£34,420.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
New Home Sales206£34,270.00
Fabric Technician17£34,115.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer28£33,900.00
Kitchen Design301£33,895.00
Kitchen Designer301£33,890.00
Highway Maintenance47£33,855.00
Highways Maintenance47£33,855.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Property Sales261£33,625.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
New Home Sales Consultant13£33,400.00
Bathroom Designer107£33,345.00
Material Controller32£33,125.00
Sign Fitter22£33,095.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings107£32,875.00
Assistant Property Manager65£32,795.00
Templater16£32,735.00
Installation Fitter25£32,615.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Materials Controller30£32,385.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Resident Liaison Officer149£32,320.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Lettings Negotiator271£31,980.00
Maintenance Operative694£31,900.00
Junior Estimator52£31,745.00
Architectural Assistant201£31,700.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Trainee Surveyor42£31,415.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Assistant Town Planner104£31,125.00
Water Hygiene Technician95£31,115.00
Facilities Coordinator102£30,970.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Logistics Coordinator300£30,660.00
Facilities Assistant183£30,655.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,615.00
Yard Operative52£30,615.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant384£30,490.00
Operations Assistant238£30,290.00
Streetworks Coordinator19£30,130.00
Property Inspector4£30,065.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Contract Coordinator51£30,025.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Contracts Coordinator53£29,900.00
Construction Administrator83£29,870.00
Maintenance Coordinator114£29,805.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Grounds Maintenance259£29,285.00
Lettings Administrator19£29,165.00
Property Coordinator57£29,115.00
Lettings Coordinator24£29,040.00
Property Assistant208£29,020.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Maintenance Assistant190£28,730.00
Site Administrator33£28,490.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister37£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
Grounds Operative31£27,515.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00