Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,277,162 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,252,79198.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,4831.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,8880.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,561 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,430 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,092104,399
Contract4682,030

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director88£103,440.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director160£102,200.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial70£81,695.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Lead Planner2£80,000.00
MEP Manager124£79,105.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager9£78,335.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager153£77,800.00
Senior Contracts Manager97£76,850.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor50£76,785.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor108£76,090.00
Senior Estimator458£72,105.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor124£71,190.00
Electrical Associate17£70,050.00
Mechanical Associate19£69,145.00
Senior Construction Manager74£69,020.00
Construction Contracts Manager40£68,305.00
Architect3,639£67,610.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£67,610.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,100£67,240.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager81£66,825.00
Senior Site Manager341£65,520.00
Head Of Facilities3£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,242£64,850.00
P6 Planner10£64,300.00
Residential Surveyor3,629£63,670.00
Architecture5,687£63,500.00
Mechanical Estimator58£63,370.00
Senior Project Surveyor6£63,335.00
Chartered Building Surveyor295£63,260.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Head of Property22£63,020.00
Architectural Designer144£62,900.00
Building Services Manager274£62,590.00
Cost Manager537£61,865.00
Commercial Manager3,634£61,675.00
Cladding Manager31£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor200£60,885.00
Construction Manager1,697£60,295.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,394£59,080.00
Construction Estimator207£59,005.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Construction Project Manager640£58,870.00
Demolition50£58,865.00
Chartered Surveyor230£58,675.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,339£58,415.00
Senior Architect277£58,225.00
Authorised Person27£57,655.00
Building Surveyor9,187£57,615.00
Principal Designer1,039£57,605.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Signaller21£57,045.00
Electrical Contracts Manager179£56,915.00
Site Agent221£56,825.00
Electrical Estimator212£56,755.00
Project Surveyor214£56,540.00
Project Quantity Surveyor222£56,380.00
Subcontractor2,038£56,355.00
Hard Services Manager6£56,190.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Controller243£55,985.00
CDM Advisor32£55,920.00
Cost Estimator356£55,770.00
Construction Site Manager43£55,075.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
CDM Consultant101£54,795.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Rail603£54,585.00
Design Coordinator329£54,580.00
Project Designer489£54,425.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager838£53,680.00
General Foreman35£53,650.00
Site Manager4,008£53,460.00
Building Manager880£53,410.00
Site Operative339£53,325.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor55£53,220.00
Property Consultant151£53,210.00
Groundworker726£53,125.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Construction Operative18£52,815.00
Site Engineer1,129£52,655.00
Clerk of Works91£52,445.00
Construction Planner15£52,335.00
Contractor7,760£52,290.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Construction Health and Safety117£51,940.00
Building Services3,267£51,880.00
Construction Site207£51,805.00
Tender Manager53£51,770.00
MEP Engineer42£51,705.00
Estimator4,051£51,675.00
Managing Estimator48£51,380.00
Estimating Manager49£51,245.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Development Manager2,069£51,005.00
Town Planning462£50,900.00
Building Estimator23£50,780.00
Construction Planning16£50,415.00
Property Surveyor143£50,415.00
Principal Planner189£50,195.00
Renderer13£50,065.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Sub Agent28£49,815.00
Electrical Contractor41£49,690.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Facilities Services Manager27£49,660.00
Estate Management975£49,625.00
Estate Manager974£49,620.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
Scaffolder35£49,345.00
HSEQ Advisor105£49,325.00
BIM Coordinator79£49,305.00
HVAC1,453£49,080.00
Surveying14,848£49,065.00
Scaffolding38£48,990.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Building Services Designer487£48,720.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,720.00
Technical Coordinator155£48,450.00
Maintenance Manager925£48,440.00
Building Services Engineer915£48,295.00
Highways Engineer68£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer527£47,255.00
Crane Engineer53£47,245.00
BIM372£47,140.00
Estates-Surveyor110£47,140.00
Estate Surveyor110£47,140.00
Account Controller57£47,040.00
Commercial Gas Engineer809£46,925.00
Appointed Person4£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor201£46,045.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman239£45,660.00
Plan Consultant901£45,555.00
Shift Manager314£45,530.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Property Developer79£45,130.00
Senior Planner1,450£45,035.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Property Development77£44,795.00
Assistant Site Manager309£44,765.00
Air Conditioning Engineer669£44,595.00
Maintenance Team Leader83£44,480.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist192£44,430.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator26£44,205.00
Roofing666£44,125.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
Facilities Management2,192£43,650.00
Facilities Manager2,189£43,650.00
Bathroom Installer52£43,620.00
Domestic Gas Engineer273£43,410.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,360.00
Reinstater79£43,225.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Maintenance46,503£43,170.00
Senior Town Planner1,194£43,045.00
Approved Electrician167£43,015.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Trades6,476£42,690.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Electrical Tester173£42,450.00
Property22,401£42,425.00
Domestic Plumber57£42,405.00
Crane Operative4£42,375.00
Crane Operator4£42,375.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,877£42,190.00
Heating Engineer532£42,165.00
Asset Surveyor56£42,130.00
Plant Operator140£42,110.00
Landscape Architect105£42,095.00
Revit738£42,025.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Proposals Manager16£41,970.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Voids Supervisor10£41,875.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician115£41,655.00
Asbestos Manager15£41,630.00
Static Electrician9£41,625.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
Traffic Management217£41,425.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,412£41,360.00
Commercial Plumber87£41,210.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician854£41,090.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Planning Officer23£40,985.00
Site Supervisor313£40,910.00
Commercial Electrician122£40,860.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,610.00
Maintenance Fitter89£40,430.00
Plumbing Engineer122£40,420.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
House Manager754£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Bathroom Fitter41£40,170.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Architectural Technologist926£40,000.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Flood Risk Consultant9£39,750.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,503£39,720.00
Labouring589£39,660.00
Builders Merchant141£39,550.00
Building Maintenance398£39,530.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor2£39,500.00
Land Buyer8£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator31£39,395.00
Builder410£39,340.00
Carpentry516£39,255.00
Property Manager2,864£39,165.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Property Management2,830£39,015.00
Letting Agent41£38,935.00
Shift Supervisor87£38,880.00
Construction Buyer6£38,750.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Plasterer323£38,655.00
Highways Supervisor2£38,500.00
Painter229£38,500.00
Block Property Manager63£38,490.00
Estimating Assistant71£38,485.00
Trade Operative465£38,455.00
Assistant Estimator77£38,365.00
Architectural Technician533£38,360.00
Levelling Technician42£38,325.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade887£38,255.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer24£38,220.00
Multi Trader534£38,215.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Leasehold Manager39£38,105.00
Utility Surveyor98£38,080.00
Multi Trade Operative427£38,035.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter619£37,875.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Surveyor556£37,565.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor556£37,440.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,320.00
Lettings Manager297£37,305.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos628£37,285.00
Facilities Technician90£37,280.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Metal Fabricator58£37,040.00
Plumber1,557£37,030.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer111£36,755.00
Maintenance Controller6£36,750.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,735.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor15£36,660.00
Joiner379£36,460.00
Mobile Fitter410£36,430.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Asbestos Surveyor396£36,280.00
Estate Agency1,243£36,245.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Decorator259£36,190.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Document Manager323£35,685.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
New Homes Sales Advisor76£35,545.00
Plumbing Technician18£35,340.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator27£35,275.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Property Maintenance Operative28£34,860.00
Electrical Improver12£34,715.00
Painting and Decorating30£34,660.00
Asbestos Consultant46£34,645.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Trimmer2£34,575.00
New Home Sales179£34,185.00
Construction Coordinator23£34,150.00
Painter and Decorator55£34,080.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Facilities Officer40£33,990.00
Bricklayer16£33,830.00
Levelling Engineer20£33,755.00
Kitchen Design289£33,685.00
CSCS55£33,655.00
Kitchen Designer288£33,600.00
Highway Maintenance43£33,520.00
Highways Maintenance43£33,520.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer96£33,440.00
Property Sales249£33,410.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Technician64£32,680.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Assistant Property Manager90£32,460.00
Property Lettings96£32,445.00
Resident Liaison Officer133£32,435.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Material Controller24£32,240.00
Templater12£32,040.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Architectural Assistant193£31,930.00
Junior Estimator48£31,915.00
Maintenance Operative687£31,840.00
Lettings Negotiator255£31,760.00
Handyman76£31,670.00
Handyperson30£31,190.00
Materials Controller24£31,175.00
Assistant Town Planner114£31,170.00
Water Hygiene Technician64£31,040.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Coordinator88£30,910.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Construction Technician11£30,715.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant117£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator256£30,670.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant367£30,505.00
Operations Assistant219£30,460.00
Junior Town Planner8£30,125.00
Streetworks Coordinator14£30,115.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator71£29,940.00
Maintenance Coordinator87£29,835.00
Contract Coordinator47£29,790.00
Contracts Coordinator47£29,790.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Facilities Assistant188£29,760.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Grounds Maintenance255£29,570.00
Property Agent50£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Property Assistant215£28,935.00
Maintenance Assistant179£28,825.00
Property Coordinator53£28,625.00
Site Administrator26£28,455.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00