Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,279,781 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,255,34098.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,5391.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9020.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,611 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,648 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,140104,611
Contract4702,036

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director97£103,105.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director162£102,110.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial70£81,695.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager127£78,875.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager9£78,335.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager156£77,680.00
Senior Contracts Manager97£76,850.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor52£76,660.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor113£76,040.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Senior Estimator453£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor119£71,085.00
Electrical Associate17£70,050.00
Mechanical Associate19£69,145.00
Senior Construction Manager74£69,020.00
Construction Contracts Manager40£68,305.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,126£67,905.00
Architect3,655£67,600.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,104£67,200.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager85£66,755.00
Senior Site Manager350£65,520.00
Head Of Facilities3£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,238£64,860.00
P6 Planner10£64,300.00
Residential Surveyor3,629£63,670.00
Architecture5,647£63,550.00
Mechanical Estimator58£63,370.00
Senior Project Surveyor6£63,335.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Chartered Building Surveyor287£63,105.00
Head of Property22£63,020.00
Architectural Designer144£62,600.00
Building Services Manager276£62,305.00
Commercial Manager3,727£61,820.00
Cost Manager552£61,760.00
Cladding Manager31£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor202£60,560.00
Construction Manager1,723£60,475.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,383£59,100.00
Construction Estimator207£59,005.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Construction Project Manager638£58,850.00
Demolition52£58,795.00
Chartered Surveyor226£58,765.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,333£58,360.00
Senior Architect285£58,080.00
Authorised Person27£57,655.00
Principal Designer1,050£57,595.00
Building Surveyor9,166£57,580.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Electrical Estimator219£56,880.00
Electrical Contracts Manager181£56,850.00
Site Agent228£56,735.00
Subcontractor2,221£56,515.00
Project Surveyor229£56,490.00
Project Quantity Surveyor226£56,355.00
Hard Services Manager6£56,190.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Controller247£55,960.00
Cost Estimator356£55,770.00
CDM Advisor30£55,745.00
Signaller23£55,355.00
Construction Site Manager43£55,075.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
CDM Consultant97£54,845.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Design Coordinator354£54,575.00
Rail599£54,560.00
Project Designer503£54,510.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Property Consultant149£53,875.00
Planning Manager838£53,835.00
General Foreman35£53,650.00
Site Operative341£53,585.00
Building Manager871£53,400.00
Site Manager4,028£53,375.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor48£53,175.00
Groundworker737£53,125.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Construction Operative18£52,815.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Clerk of Works91£52,445.00
Contractor7,836£52,245.00
Site Engineer1,124£52,215.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Construction Health and Safety117£51,940.00
Building Services3,316£51,870.00
Tender Manager59£51,750.00
Construction Site217£51,685.00
Estimator4,049£51,645.00
Managing Estimator50£51,615.00
Building Estimator25£51,250.00
Estimating Manager49£51,245.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning458£50,960.00
Development Manager2,048£50,840.00
Property Surveyor139£50,515.00
Sub Agent35£50,330.00
Construction Planner16£50,215.00
Principal Planner187£50,175.00
Construction Planning13£50,090.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Estate Management965£49,720.00
Electrical Contractor41£49,690.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Facilities Services Manager27£49,660.00
Estate Manager966£49,640.00
BIM Coordinator82£49,580.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
Scaffolder35£49,345.00
Surveying15,019£49,050.00
HVAC1,478£49,020.00
Scaffolding38£48,990.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Regional Facilities Manager30£48,720.00
Building Services Designer485£48,655.00
Maintenance Manager939£48,615.00
Technical Coordinator173£48,555.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Building Services Engineer923£48,290.00
Highways Engineer68£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer527£47,255.00
Crane Engineer53£47,245.00
BIM380£47,215.00
Estates-Surveyor110£47,140.00
Estate Surveyor110£47,140.00
Account Controller57£47,040.00
Commercial Gas Engineer798£46,905.00
Appointed Person4£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor202£46,115.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman242£45,775.00
Shift Manager341£45,550.00
Plan Consultant903£45,485.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Property Developer79£45,130.00
Senior Planner1,438£45,055.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Property Development77£44,795.00
Assistant Site Manager307£44,790.00
Air Conditioning Engineer682£44,580.00
Maintenance Team Leader84£44,510.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist190£44,355.00
MEP Coordinator26£44,205.00
Roofing693£44,160.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
Facilities Manager2,169£43,685.00
Facilities Management2,196£43,665.00
Domestic Gas Engineer278£43,485.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,360.00
Maintenance46,583£43,235.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Reinstater89£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,192£43,090.00
Approved Electrician167£43,015.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer54£42,800.00
Trades6,613£42,670.00
Property22,596£42,515.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Electrical Tester173£42,450.00
Domestic Plumber57£42,405.00
Crane Operative4£42,375.00
Crane Operator4£42,375.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,864£42,235.00
Heating Engineer529£42,160.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Landscape Architect102£42,095.00
Revit740£42,010.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Proposals Manager16£41,970.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Voids Supervisor10£41,875.00
Plant Operator145£41,825.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician114£41,675.00
Asbestos Manager15£41,630.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Traffic Management217£41,425.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,385£41,365.00
Commercial Plumber90£41,205.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician856£41,085.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Site Supervisor313£40,910.00
Commercial Electrician125£40,860.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Chartered Town Planner72£40,610.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Plumbing Engineer122£40,355.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Bathroom Fitter41£40,170.00
House Manager765£40,150.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Architectural Technologist933£40,040.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Flood Risk Consultant9£39,750.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,481£39,725.00
Labouring598£39,615.00
Building Maintenance397£39,610.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor2£39,500.00
Builders Merchant142£39,475.00
Builder417£39,420.00
Land Buyer8£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator31£39,395.00
Property Manager2,878£39,240.00
Carpentry530£39,200.00
Property Management2,882£39,070.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent41£38,935.00
Shift Supervisor87£38,880.00
Construction Buyer6£38,750.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Plasterer328£38,625.00
Highways Supervisor2£38,500.00
Trade Operative463£38,490.00
Painter227£38,475.00
Assistant Estimator77£38,365.00
Estimating Assistant77£38,365.00
Architectural Technician529£38,350.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade902£38,295.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer24£38,220.00
Multi Trader540£38,215.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative432£38,020.00
Leasehold Manager37£37,985.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter624£37,855.00
Utility Surveyor100£37,795.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
Block Property Manager61£37,630.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Assistant Surveyor552£37,610.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor549£37,435.00
Lettings Manager302£37,390.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,320.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos639£37,285.00
Facilities Technician90£37,280.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Metal Fabricator58£37,040.00
Plumber1,564£37,010.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer111£36,755.00
Maintenance Controller6£36,750.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,735.00
Joiner384£36,475.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor17£36,435.00
Mobile Fitter410£36,430.00
Estate Agency1,227£36,355.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Asbestos Surveyor393£36,290.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Decorator259£36,190.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Document Manager326£35,740.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator33£35,355.00
New Homes Sales Advisor80£35,160.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Painting and Decorating30£34,660.00
Asbestos Consultant46£34,645.00
Property Maintenance Operative23£34,640.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
New Home Sales179£34,185.00
Construction Coordinator23£34,150.00
Painter and Decorator55£34,080.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Facilities Officer40£33,990.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer16£33,830.00
Levelling Engineer20£33,755.00
Property Sales254£33,755.00
Kitchen Design289£33,685.00
CSCS55£33,655.00
Kitchen Designer288£33,600.00
Highway Maintenance43£33,520.00
Highways Maintenance43£33,520.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer96£33,440.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Resident Liaison Officer135£32,455.00
Property Lettings96£32,445.00
Assistant Property Manager86£32,345.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Material Controller24£32,240.00
Materials Controller24£32,240.00
Templater12£32,040.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Architectural Assistant193£31,930.00
Junior Estimator48£31,915.00
Maintenance Operative690£31,765.00
Lettings Negotiator255£31,760.00
Handyman76£31,670.00
Assistant Town Planner112£31,200.00
Handyperson30£31,190.00
Water Hygiene Technician83£31,070.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Coordinator88£30,910.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Construction Technician11£30,715.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant117£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator256£30,670.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant367£30,505.00
Operations Assistant228£30,450.00
Junior Town Planner8£30,125.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator75£29,945.00
Streetworks Coordinator15£29,890.00
Maintenance Coordinator93£29,800.00
Contract Coordinator47£29,790.00
Contracts Coordinator47£29,790.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Facilities Assistant188£29,760.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Grounds Maintenance255£29,570.00
Property Agent50£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Property Assistant215£28,935.00
Maintenance Assistant182£28,760.00
Property Coordinator54£28,695.00
Site Administrator28£28,480.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00