Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,275,935 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,251,56698.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,4821.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,8870.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,537 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,328 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,068104,297
Contract4682,030

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Construction Director86£102,260.00
Project Director160£102,200.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial70£81,695.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Lead Planner2£80,000.00
MEP Manager124£79,105.00
Design and Build Manager9£78,335.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager153£77,800.00
Head of Project30£77,690.00
Senior Contracts Manager97£76,850.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor46£76,840.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor103£76,305.00
Senior Estimator458£72,105.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor124£71,190.00
Electrical Associate17£70,050.00
Mechanical Associate19£69,145.00
Senior Construction Manager74£69,020.00
Construction Contracts Manager40£68,305.00
Architect3,664£67,615.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£67,610.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,100£67,145.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager81£66,825.00
Senior Site Manager335£65,725.00
Senior Surveyor2,242£64,850.00
P6 Planner10£64,300.00
Architecture5,709£63,495.00
Residential Surveyor3,627£63,345.00
Senior Project Surveyor6£63,335.00
Chartered Building Surveyor295£63,260.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Mechanical Estimator53£63,105.00
Head of Property22£63,020.00
Architectural Designer144£62,900.00
Building Services Manager274£62,520.00
Cost Manager535£61,815.00
Commercial Manager3,647£61,640.00
Cladding Manager31£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor194£61,115.00
Construction Manager1,700£60,255.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,406£59,080.00
Construction Estimator204£59,045.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Construction Project Manager640£58,870.00
Demolition50£58,865.00
Chartered Surveyor227£58,625.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,339£58,415.00
Senior Architect277£58,225.00
Authorised Person27£57,655.00
Building Surveyor9,187£57,615.00
Principal Designer1,039£57,605.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Signaller21£57,045.00
Electrical Contracts Manager179£56,915.00
Site Agent221£56,825.00
Electrical Estimator212£56,755.00
Project Surveyor192£56,555.00
Project Quantity Surveyor216£56,415.00
Subcontractor2,042£56,245.00
Hard Services Manager4£56,125.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Controller243£55,985.00
CDM Advisor32£55,920.00
Cost Estimator364£55,655.00
Construction Site Manager43£55,075.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
CDM Consultant101£54,795.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Rail605£54,540.00
Design Coordinator331£54,525.00
Project Designer491£54,515.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager828£53,700.00
General Foreman35£53,650.00
Site Manager3,958£53,445.00
Building Manager868£53,410.00
Site Operative332£53,300.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor55£53,220.00
Property Consultant151£53,210.00
Groundworker726£53,125.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Construction Operative18£52,815.00
Site Engineer1,141£52,740.00
Clerk of Works91£52,445.00
Construction Planner15£52,335.00
Contractor7,770£52,265.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Construction Health and Safety117£51,940.00
Building Services3,278£51,905.00
Construction Site207£51,805.00
Tender Manager53£51,770.00
MEP Engineer42£51,705.00
Estimator3,852£51,615.00
Managing Estimator48£51,380.00
Estimating Manager49£51,245.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Development Manager2,072£51,020.00
Town Planning470£50,940.00
Building Estimator23£50,780.00
Construction Planning19£50,415.00
Property Surveyor143£50,415.00
Principal Planner193£50,175.00
Renderer13£50,065.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Sub Agent28£49,815.00
Estate Management971£49,765.00
Estate Manager970£49,760.00
Electrical Contractor41£49,690.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Facilities Services Manager27£49,660.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
Scaffolder35£49,345.00
HSEQ Advisor105£49,325.00
BIM Coordinator79£49,305.00
HVAC1,420£49,130.00
Surveying14,848£49,065.00
Scaffolding38£48,990.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Building Services Designer482£48,780.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,720.00
Technical Coordinator155£48,450.00
Maintenance Manager885£48,415.00
Building Services Engineer905£48,315.00
Highways Engineer68£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer509£47,265.00
Crane Engineer62£47,245.00
Estates-Surveyor110£47,140.00
Estate Surveyor110£47,140.00
BIM366£47,110.00
Account Controller57£47,040.00
Commercial Gas Engineer795£46,880.00
Appointed Person4£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor203£46,020.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman241£45,705.00
Shift Manager310£45,560.00
Plan Consultant900£45,505.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Property Developer79£45,130.00
Senior Planner1,461£45,040.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Property Development77£44,795.00
Assistant Site Manager309£44,765.00
Maintenance Team Leader81£44,670.00
Air Conditioning Engineer681£44,585.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist193£44,400.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator26£44,205.00
Roofing666£44,125.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
Facilities Manager2,150£43,715.00
Bathroom Installer52£43,620.00
Facilities Management2,106£43,585.00
Domestic Gas Engineer273£43,410.00
Industrial Electrician109£43,390.00
Reinstater79£43,225.00
Maintenance46,516£43,200.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,202£43,060.00
Approved Electrician169£43,035.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Trades6,483£42,860.00
Property22,337£42,640.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Electrical Tester173£42,450.00
Domestic Plumber57£42,405.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,892£42,235.00
Heating Engineer524£42,145.00
Asset Surveyor56£42,130.00
Plant Operator140£42,110.00
Landscape Architect105£42,095.00
Revit738£42,025.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Proposals Manager16£41,970.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Voids Supervisor9£41,835.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Crane Operative6£41,715.00
Crane Operator6£41,715.00
Domestic Electrician115£41,655.00
Asbestos Manager15£41,630.00
Static Electrician9£41,625.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
Traffic Management217£41,425.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,423£41,355.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician845£41,085.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Planning Officer23£40,985.00
Site Supervisor313£40,910.00
Commercial Plumber89£40,905.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Commercial Electrician120£40,665.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,610.00
Maintenance Fitter89£40,430.00
Plumbing Engineer122£40,420.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
House Manager722£40,260.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Bathroom Fitter41£40,170.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Architectural Technologist919£40,020.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Labouring562£39,795.00
Flood Risk Consultant9£39,750.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,520£39,700.00
Builders Merchant141£39,550.00
Building Maintenance398£39,530.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor2£39,500.00
Land Buyer8£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator31£39,395.00
Builder410£39,340.00
Carpentry512£39,250.00
Property Manager2,866£39,190.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Property Management2,832£39,040.00
Shift Supervisor87£38,880.00
Construction Buyer6£38,750.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Plasterer323£38,655.00
Estimating Assistant63£38,620.00
Highways Supervisor2£38,500.00
Painter229£38,500.00
Block Property Manager63£38,490.00
Assistant Estimator71£38,485.00
Letting Agent38£38,465.00
Trade Operative454£38,445.00
Architectural Technician533£38,360.00
Levelling Technician42£38,325.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade864£38,255.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer24£38,220.00
Multi Trader534£38,215.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Leasehold Manager39£38,105.00
Utility Surveyor98£38,080.00
Multi Trade Operative427£38,035.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter619£37,875.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Kitchen Fitter28£37,625.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Surveyor558£37,560.00
Levelling Engineer18£37,505.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor559£37,420.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,320.00
Asbestos621£37,310.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Facilities Technician90£37,280.00
Lettings Manager288£37,230.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Metal Fabricator58£37,040.00
Plumber1,555£37,040.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer111£36,755.00
Maintenance Controller6£36,750.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,735.00
Floor Layer20£36,590.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor12£36,560.00
Estate Agency1,233£36,500.00
Joiner363£36,440.00
NRSWA14£36,440.00
Mobile Fitter410£36,430.00
Woodworker18£36,390.00
Asbestos Surveyor389£36,290.00
Decorator259£36,190.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Multi Skilled Joiner39£36,135.00
Document Manager311£35,705.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
New Homes Sales Advisor76£35,545.00
Plumbing Technician18£35,340.00
Painting and Decorating28£35,285.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator27£35,275.00
Highway Maintenance41£35,145.00
Highways Maintenance41£35,145.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Property Maintenance Operative28£34,860.00
Electrical Improver12£34,715.00
Asbestos Consultant46£34,645.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Trimmer2£34,575.00
New Home Sales171£34,200.00
Construction Coordinator23£34,150.00
Painter and Decorator55£34,080.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Facilities Officer40£33,990.00
Bricklayer16£33,830.00
Kitchen Design284£33,745.00
CSCS55£33,655.00
Kitchen Designer285£33,550.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer96£33,440.00
Property Sales249£33,410.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Technician64£32,680.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Assistant Property Manager90£32,460.00
Property Lettings96£32,445.00
Resident Liaison Officer133£32,435.00
Material Controller21£32,415.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Templater12£32,040.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Maintenance Operative683£31,935.00
Architectural Assistant196£31,880.00
Lettings Negotiator250£31,750.00
Handyman76£31,670.00
Junior Estimator43£31,475.00
Materials Controller24£31,175.00
Assistant Town Planner114£31,170.00
Handyperson28£31,170.00
Water Hygiene Technician58£30,955.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Coordinator84£30,915.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Construction Technician11£30,715.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant117£30,705.00
Logistics Coordinator251£30,695.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant367£30,505.00
Operations Assistant219£30,460.00
Junior Town Planner8£30,125.00
Streetworks Coordinator14£30,115.00
Construction Administrator68£30,040.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Maintenance Coordinator84£29,835.00
Contract Coordinator47£29,790.00
Contracts Coordinator47£29,790.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Facilities Assistant188£29,760.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Grounds Maintenance255£29,570.00
Property Agent50£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Property Assistant215£28,935.00
Maintenance Assistant179£28,825.00
Property Coordinator53£28,625.00
Site Administrator26£28,455.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00