Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,295,530 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,270,92598.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,6791.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9260.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,914 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 107,961 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,440105,910
Contract4732,050

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director106£102,590.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director185£102,075.00
Architectural Engineer121£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Head of Commercial75£81,745.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager142£79,135.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager163£77,050.00
Senior Contracts Manager120£76,765.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor61£76,670.00
Senior Planning Engineer23£76,405.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor142£75,815.00
Groundworks Estimator4£75,000.00
Senior Estimator477£72,765.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Mechanical Associate19£71,645.00
Associate Building Surveyor116£71,010.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager2£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,588£67,505.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,281£67,110.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager91£66,475.00
Senior Site Manager383£66,205.00
Head Of Facilities11£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,368£64,845.00
Head of Planning12£64,245.00
Residential Surveyor3,657£63,535.00
Architectural Designer147£63,525.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Chartered Building Surveyor295£63,255.00
Mechanical Estimator74£63,220.00
Architecture5,736£63,120.00
Commercial Manager4,046£62,310.00
Building Services Manager293£62,280.00
P6 Planner14£61,975.00
Cost Manager590£61,650.00
Managing Surveyor211£61,375.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,967£60,755.00
Highways Manager9£60,085.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Project Manager704£59,355.00
Quantity Surveyor7,022£59,155.00
Demolition65£59,125.00
Construction Estimator219£58,920.00
Electrical Manager1,346£58,485.00
Chartered Surveyor240£58,435.00
Senior Architect286£58,015.00
Building Control Surveyor12£57,600.00
Building Surveyor9,181£57,525.00
Principal Designer1,031£57,395.00
Authorised Person31£57,290.00
BIM Manager48£57,095.00
Site Agent249£56,950.00
Electrical Contracts Manager203£56,760.00
Subcontractor2,639£56,720.00
Electrical Estimator243£56,595.00
Project Surveyor264£56,340.00
Project Controller278£56,200.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Quantity Surveyor273£55,735.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Estimating Lead2£55,500.00
Cost Estimator370£55,435.00
CDM Advisor32£55,410.00
Signaller21£55,225.00
Groundwork Foreman2£55,000.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Rail654£54,825.00
Construction Site Manager56£54,725.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
CDM Consultant88£54,555.00
Project Designer563£54,420.00
Design Coordinator403£54,245.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Construction Planning19£54,100.00
Planning Manager890£53,850.00
General Foreman50£53,565.00
Site Manager4,447£53,455.00
Property Consultant150£53,365.00
Groundworker815£53,160.00
Building Manager939£53,025.00
Site Operative377£53,015.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager36£52,890.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor54£52,710.00
Sub Agent37£52,665.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Clerk of Works107£52,445.00
Managing Estimator55£52,370.00
Contractor8,809£52,250.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Estimating Manager60£52,105.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Estimator4,382£51,880.00
Tender Manager66£51,835.00
Building Services3,597£51,760.00
Construction Site241£51,725.00
Building Estimator27£51,720.00
Site Engineer1,185£51,535.00
Town Planning461£51,155.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Property Surveyor142£50,850.00
Construction Operative24£50,730.00
Development Manager2,193£50,705.00
Construction Health and Safety107£50,665.00
Construction Planner25£50,315.00
Principal Planner197£50,190.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Electrical Contractor54£49,980.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
BIM Coordinator91£49,815.00
Scaffolder40£49,745.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Estate Management973£49,530.00
Estate Manager973£49,530.00
Scaffolding43£49,450.00
HSEQ Advisor113£49,370.00
HVAC1,566£49,240.00
Setting Out Engineer9£49,190.00
Facilities Services Manager40£48,925.00
Building Services Designer533£48,740.00
Technical Coordinator204£48,700.00
Surveying15,274£48,690.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,420.00
Highways Engineer69£48,395.00
Maintenance Manager981£48,225.00
Building Services Engineer1,006£48,165.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining7£47,710.00
Maintenance Surveyor62£47,685.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
Senior Property Manager83£47,425.00
HVAC Engineer566£47,365.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
BIM419£47,225.00
Commercial Gas Engineer867£47,040.00
Estates-Surveyor106£46,835.00
Estate Surveyor106£46,835.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Construction Supervisor4£46,500.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor220£45,980.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Shift Manager378£45,895.00
Foreman270£45,850.00
Plan Consultant947£45,695.00
Account Controller67£45,660.00
Site Maintenance Engineer13£45,565.00
Senior Planner1,500£45,105.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Maintenance Team Leader84£44,830.00
Assistant Site Manager331£44,520.00
Air Conditioning Engineer718£44,510.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist220£44,385.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager2£44,000.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
Roofing733£43,920.00
Facilities Manager2,278£43,810.00
Facilities Management2,295£43,780.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Industrial Electrician113£43,615.00
Domestic Gas Engineer296£43,360.00
Maintenance48,167£43,210.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Senior Town Planner1,235£42,840.00
Bathroom Installer58£42,605.00
Domestic Plumber71£42,590.00
Property22,866£42,535.00
Reinstater96£42,515.00
Electrical Tester189£42,510.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Highways Supervisor1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Trades6,848£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Approved Electrician165£42,490.00
Curtain Walling65£42,405.00
Heating Engineer547£42,290.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Plant Operator169£42,110.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Revit761£42,065.00
Town Planner2,908£42,010.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect107£41,935.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Voids Supervisor16£41,735.00
Working Foreman20£41,670.00
Building Services Maintenance35£41,570.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Electrician6,440£41,415.00
Traffic Management229£41,400.00
Maintenance Electrician920£41,295.00
Revit Technician135£41,260.00
Construction Buyer13£41,150.00
Flood Risk Consultant13£41,080.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,985.00
Commercial Electrician126£40,785.00
Site Supervisor367£40,765.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Bathroom Fitter37£40,380.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Commercial Plumber97£40,370.00
Plumbing Engineer115£40,340.00
Labouring662£40,330.00
House Manager794£40,245.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Architectural Technologist956£40,145.00
Maintenance Fitter93£40,140.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Building Maintenance436£39,790.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,561£39,640.00
Steel Fabricator39£39,615.00
Facilities Operative59£39,520.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor1£39,500.00
Land Buyer12£39,415.00
Builder433£39,295.00
Property Manager2,954£39,270.00
Property Management2,931£39,190.00
Utility Surveyor106£39,165.00
Carpentry589£39,155.00
Builders Merchant154£39,150.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Vectorworks1£39,000.00
Plasterer347£38,795.00
Shift Supervisor99£38,735.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Painter228£38,595.00
Trade Operative464£38,485.00
Levelling Technician40£38,340.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer31£38,300.00
Multi Trade922£38,285.00
Architectural Technician544£38,265.00
Estimating Assistant95£38,265.00
Multi Trader567£38,210.00
Assistant Estimator88£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative442£38,040.00
Leasehold Manager39£37,995.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter637£37,840.00
Assistant Surveyor618£37,735.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Block Property Manager63£37,540.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor625£37,535.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician94£37,345.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Lettings Manager310£37,215.00
Asbestos692£37,180.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,640£37,085.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Metal Fabricator70£36,870.00
Estate Agency1,269£36,845.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,760.00
Roofer120£36,695.00
Decorator276£36,515.00
Joiner392£36,365.00
Mobile Fitter428£36,345.00
Asbestos Surveyor431£36,295.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor25£36,075.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Floor Layer25£35,925.00
Property Maintenance Operative17£35,560.00
Construction Assistant9£35,475.00
New Homes Sales Advisor86£35,465.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator36£34,915.00
Document Manager370£34,880.00
Assistant Contracts Manager9£34,625.00
Asbestos Consultant56£34,620.00
Painter and Decorator53£34,420.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
Construction Coordinator32£34,270.00
New Home Sales198£34,255.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Kitchen Design299£33,930.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Kitchen Designer299£33,920.00
Bricklayer28£33,900.00
Highway Maintenance47£33,855.00
Fabric Technician15£33,785.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Property Sales261£33,625.00
Highways Maintenance46£33,535.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
New Home Sales Consultant13£33,400.00
Material Controller30£33,365.00
Bathroom Designer107£33,345.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings107£32,875.00
Installation Fitter25£32,615.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Materials Controller28£32,490.00
Sign Fitter20£32,405.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Assistant Property Manager68£32,320.00
Resident Liaison Officer149£32,320.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Lettings Negotiator271£31,980.00
Maintenance Operative689£31,785.00
Junior Estimator52£31,745.00
Architectural Assistant199£31,665.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Trainee Surveyor42£31,415.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Templater14£31,190.00
Water Hygiene Technician90£31,150.00
Assistant Town Planner104£31,125.00
Facilities Coordinator100£30,930.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Logistics Coordinator287£30,660.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant125£30,655.00
Yard Operative52£30,615.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant384£30,490.00
Operations Assistant236£30,215.00
Streetworks Coordinator19£30,130.00
Property Inspector4£30,065.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Facilities Assistant188£29,995.00
Contracts Coordinator53£29,900.00
Construction Administrator77£29,895.00
Contract Coordinator50£29,865.00
Maintenance Coordinator112£29,805.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Grounds Maintenance261£29,540.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Lettings Administrator19£29,165.00
Lettings Coordinator24£29,040.00
Property Coordinator54£29,040.00
Property Assistant206£29,030.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Maintenance Assistant188£28,765.00
Site Administrator33£28,490.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister37£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
Grounds Operative31£27,515.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00