Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,297,925 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,273,28198.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,7061.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9380.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,960 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 108,160 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,486106,106
Contract4732,053

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director111£102,780.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director185£102,075.00
Architectural Engineer121£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Head of Commercial77£82,130.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager149£79,090.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager163£77,050.00
Senior Contracts Manager120£76,765.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor65£76,630.00
Senior Planning Engineer23£76,405.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor140£75,730.00
Groundworks Estimator4£75,000.00
Senior Estimator489£72,760.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Mechanical Associate19£71,645.00
Associate Building Surveyor116£71,225.00
Construction Bid Manager4£70,000.00
Electrical Associate24£69,975.00
Senior Construction Manager88£69,115.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
Architect3,597£67,740.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£67,280.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,356£67,125.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager91£66,475.00
Senior Site Manager388£65,880.00
Head Of Facilities11£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,342£64,785.00
Head of Planning12£64,245.00
Architectural Designer152£63,725.00
Residential Surveyor3,680£63,520.00
Architecture5,807£63,395.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Chartered Building Surveyor293£63,085.00
Mechanical Estimator76£62,975.00
Head of Property27£62,730.00
Building Services Manager298£62,375.00
Commercial Manager4,041£62,090.00
Cost Manager607£61,980.00
P6 Planner14£61,975.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Cladding Manager37£61,165.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor215£60,745.00
Construction Manager1,991£60,635.00
Highways Manager9£60,085.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Project Manager725£59,285.00
Construction Estimator219£59,195.00
Quantity Surveyor6,928£59,180.00
Demolition69£58,590.00
Chartered Surveyor240£58,435.00
Senior Architect284£58,165.00
Building Control Surveyor12£57,600.00
Building Surveyor9,184£57,570.00
Electrical Manager1,350£57,415.00
Principal Designer1,037£57,390.00
Authorised Person31£57,290.00
BIM Manager48£57,095.00
Electrical Estimator247£56,925.00
Site Agent249£56,760.00
Electrical Contracts Manager207£56,670.00
Project Controller282£56,340.00
Project Surveyor264£56,340.00
Subcontractor2,662£56,240.00
Project Quantity Surveyor271£56,120.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Estimating Lead2£55,500.00
Cost Estimator379£55,415.00
CDM Advisor32£55,410.00
Signaller21£55,225.00
Rail685£55,135.00
Groundwork Foreman2£55,000.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager56£54,725.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
CDM Consultant88£54,555.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Project Designer565£54,125.00
Construction Planning19£54,100.00
Principal Surveyor8£54,090.00
Design Coordinator425£53,695.00
General Foreman50£53,565.00
Planning Manager907£53,565.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor52£53,405.00
Site Manager4,436£53,370.00
Property Consultant150£53,365.00
Building Manager950£53,115.00
Site Operative380£53,050.00
Groundworker824£52,990.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
MEP Engineer48£52,895.00
Civil Site Manager36£52,890.00
Sub Agent37£52,665.00
Clerk of Works111£52,445.00
Contractor8,830£52,265.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Managing Estimator59£52,240.00
Estimating Manager60£52,105.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Estimator4,425£51,900.00
Tender Manager66£51,835.00
Building Services3,621£51,740.00
Construction Site241£51,725.00
Building Estimator27£51,720.00
Site Engineer1,190£51,540.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning463£51,070.00
Construction Health and Safety109£50,795.00
Property Surveyor147£50,740.00
Construction Operative24£50,730.00
Development Manager2,196£50,630.00
Construction Planner32£50,400.00
Principal Planner197£50,190.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Electrical Contractor56£49,930.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
Scaffolder43£49,890.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
BIM Coordinator92£49,645.00
Scaffolding46£49,620.00
HVAC1,582£49,590.00
Estate Manager979£49,495.00
Estate Management977£49,485.00
HSEQ Advisor113£49,370.00
Setting Out Engineer9£49,190.00
Facilities Services Manager40£48,925.00
Building Services Designer541£48,790.00
Technical Coordinator204£48,700.00
Surveying15,396£48,630.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,420.00
Building Services Engineer1,013£48,230.00
Highways Engineer66£48,195.00
Maintenance Manager990£47,825.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Maintenance Surveyor62£47,685.00
Senior Property Manager86£47,665.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
HVAC Engineer566£47,365.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
BIM438£47,260.00
Property Developer85£47,255.00
Commercial Gas Engineer883£47,165.00
Property Development83£46,920.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Dry Lining5£46,565.00
Construction Supervisor4£46,500.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Estates-Surveyor102£46,360.00
Estate Surveyor102£46,360.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Maintenance Supervisor222£45,980.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Shift Manager390£45,875.00
Land Manager58£45,860.00
Foreman270£45,850.00
Plan Consultant971£45,705.00
Account Controller67£45,660.00
Site Maintenance Engineer13£45,565.00
Senior Planner1,503£45,060.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Assistant Site Manager346£44,890.00
Maintenance Team Leader86£44,870.00
Air Conditioning Engineer715£44,535.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist220£44,385.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager2£44,000.00
Roofing734£44,000.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Industrial Electrician115£43,580.00
Facilities Manager2,284£43,570.00
Facilities Management2,333£43,560.00
Domestic Gas Engineer305£43,345.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Maintenance48,156£43,170.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Senior Town Planner1,235£42,840.00
Trades6,850£42,625.00
Bathroom Installer58£42,605.00
Electrical Tester194£42,540.00
Property22,940£42,515.00
Reinstater96£42,515.00
Domestic Plumber79£42,510.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Highways Supervisor1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Curtain Walling65£42,405.00
Facilities Operative57£42,330.00
Heating Engineer548£42,285.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Construction Buyer15£42,125.00
Plant Operator169£42,110.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Town Planner2,943£42,085.00
Revit776£42,065.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect107£41,935.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Approved Electrician163£41,835.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Working Foreman20£41,670.00
Building Services Maintenance35£41,570.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Voids Supervisor17£41,515.00
Commercial Electrician123£41,480.00
Traffic Management231£41,480.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Electrician6,514£41,365.00
Revit Technician144£41,240.00
Maintenance Electrician912£41,150.00
Flood Risk Consultant13£41,080.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,985.00
Planning Officer20£40,980.00
Site Supervisor370£40,800.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Architectural Technologist978£40,385.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Labouring664£40,315.00
Plumbing Engineer109£40,260.00
Commercial Plumber99£40,240.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
House Manager796£40,120.00
Bathroom Fitter39£40,115.00
Maintenance Fitter96£40,045.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Urban Designer37£39,815.00
Building Maintenance444£39,765.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,574£39,660.00
Steel Fabricator41£39,575.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Land Buyer12£39,415.00
Property Manager2,964£39,360.00
Builder434£39,350.00
Carpentry593£39,275.00
Property Management2,936£39,255.00
Utility Surveyor106£39,165.00
Builders Merchant154£39,150.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Land Agent6£39,050.00
Plumbing Maintenance Engineer1£39,000.00
Vectorworks1£39,000.00
Letting Agent50£38,910.00
Plasterer351£38,820.00
Block Property Manager60£38,730.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Shift Supervisor101£38,670.00
Painter227£38,610.00
Levelling Technician40£38,340.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer31£38,300.00
Architectural Technician538£38,275.00
Trade Operative466£38,265.00
Multi Trader585£38,260.00
Multi Trade919£38,235.00
Estimating Assistant93£38,165.00
Leasehold Manager41£38,150.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Assistant Estimator95£38,000.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter628£37,810.00
Multi Trade Operative440£37,790.00
Assistant Surveyor618£37,740.00
Multi Trade Carpenter47£37,690.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor626£37,580.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician94£37,345.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos686£37,250.00
Lettings Manager319£37,180.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Plumber1,662£37,055.00
Woodworker24£37,015.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Metal Fabricator70£36,870.00
Estate Agency1,274£36,830.00
Roofer124£36,680.00
Assistant Building Surveyor62£36,605.00
Joiner399£36,370.00
Asbestos Surveyor444£36,325.00
Mobile Fitter421£36,315.00
Decorator274£36,290.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner43£36,245.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor25£36,075.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Floor Layer25£35,925.00
Property Maintenance Operative17£35,560.00
Construction Assistant9£35,475.00
New Homes Sales Advisor88£35,410.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator36£34,915.00
Document Manager378£34,895.00
Asbestos Consultant58£34,670.00
Construction Coordinator35£34,645.00
Assistant Contracts Manager9£34,625.00
Painter and Decorator53£34,420.00
Fabric Technician18£34,390.00
New Home Sales206£34,270.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Plumbing Technician24£33,920.00
Bricklayer28£33,900.00
Kitchen Design305£33,880.00
Kitchen Designer305£33,875.00
Highway Maintenance47£33,855.00
Highways Maintenance47£33,855.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Property Sales261£33,625.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
New Home Sales Consultant13£33,400.00
Material Controller34£33,375.00
Bathroom Designer107£33,345.00
Sign Fitter22£33,095.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings107£32,875.00
Materials Controller32£32,800.00
Assistant Property Manager65£32,795.00
Templater16£32,735.00
Installation Fitter25£32,615.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Resident Liaison Officer149£32,320.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Lettings Negotiator269£31,915.00
Maintenance Operative699£31,840.00
Junior Estimator52£31,745.00
Architectural Assistant198£31,450.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Trainee Surveyor42£31,415.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Assistant Town Planner104£31,125.00
Water Hygiene Technician95£31,115.00
Facilities Coordinator102£30,970.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Assistant183£30,655.00
Logistics Coordinator305£30,645.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,615.00
Yard Operative52£30,615.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant384£30,490.00
Operations Assistant238£30,290.00
Streetworks Coordinator21£30,115.00
Property Inspector4£30,065.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Contract Coordinator53£29,900.00
Contracts Coordinator53£29,900.00
Construction Administrator85£29,830.00
Maintenance Coordinator115£29,795.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Lettings Coordinator22£29,400.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Grounds Maintenance264£29,290.00
Property Coordinator57£29,115.00
Property Assistant208£29,020.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Administrator21£28,940.00
Maintenance Assistant190£28,730.00
Site Administrator33£28,490.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister37£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
Grounds Operative31£27,515.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00