Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,289,784 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,265,25998.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,6111.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9140.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,804 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 107,482 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,332105,438
Contract4712,043

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director99£102,795.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director180£102,100.00
Architectural Engineer117£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Head of Commercial74£82,050.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Senior Planning Engineer20£79,220.00
MEP Manager139£79,105.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager161£76,960.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor52£76,660.00
Senior Contracts Manager113£76,435.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor130£75,930.00
Groundworks Estimator2£75,000.00
Mechanical Associate22£73,315.00
Senior Estimator465£72,335.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor116£71,165.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager2£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,592£67,530.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,171£67,125.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager89£66,560.00
Senior Site Manager364£65,575.00
Senior Surveyor2,279£64,765.00
Head Of Facilities7£64,350.00
Residential Surveyor3,644£63,570.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Architecture5,739£63,270.00
Chartered Building Surveyor291£63,175.00
Mechanical Estimator68£63,175.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Architectural Designer149£63,000.00
P6 Planner12£62,600.00
Building Services Manager290£62,505.00
Commercial Manager3,811£62,065.00
Cost Manager567£61,790.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,933£60,590.00
Managing Surveyor210£60,490.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,900£59,180.00
Construction Project Manager690£59,120.00
Demolition60£59,005.00
Construction Estimator211£58,975.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Chartered Surveyor237£58,640.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,321£58,265.00
Senior Architect278£58,010.00
Authorised Person29£57,655.00
Principal Designer1,041£57,585.00
Building Surveyor9,190£57,500.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Subcontractor2,411£56,815.00
Electrical Contracts Manager191£56,740.00
Electrical Estimator235£56,645.00
Site Agent233£56,630.00
Project Surveyor261£56,500.00
Project Controller274£56,150.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Cost Estimator354£55,925.00
Project Quantity Surveyor254£55,880.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Signaller23£55,355.00
CDM Advisor32£55,055.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager47£54,955.00
Rail639£54,870.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
CDM Consultant90£54,645.00
Project Designer532£54,395.00
Design Coordinator382£54,260.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Construction Planning19£54,100.00
Planning Manager869£53,835.00
Property Consultant152£53,730.00
Site Operative360£53,615.00
General Foreman43£53,560.00
Site Manager4,179£53,415.00
Groundworker769£53,215.00
Building Manager926£53,100.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor51£52,885.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Contractor8,596£52,450.00
Clerk of Works100£52,445.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Managing Estimator53£51,990.00
Site Engineer1,142£51,870.00
Construction Site224£51,855.00
Estimating Manager54£51,855.00
Tender Manager66£51,835.00
Construction Health and Safety113£51,825.00
Building Services3,488£51,815.00
Estimator4,247£51,700.00
Building Estimator25£51,250.00
Construction Operative21£51,250.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning468£51,065.00
Development Manager2,137£50,700.00
Property Surveyor142£50,515.00
Construction Planner20£50,460.00
Scaffolder38£50,445.00
Sub Agent35£50,330.00
Principal Planner192£50,325.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
Scaffolding41£49,905.00
Electrical Contractor49£49,890.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Estate Management984£49,820.00
Estate Manager983£49,810.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
BIM Coordinator88£49,465.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
Building Services Designer518£49,150.00
HVAC1,524£49,095.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£49,030.00
Surveying15,227£48,970.00
Technical Coordinator188£48,710.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Facilities Services Manager34£48,490.00
Building Services Engineer970£48,315.00
Maintenance Manager963£48,240.00
Highways Engineer65£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining7£47,710.00
Maintenance Surveyor62£47,685.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
Senior Property Manager83£47,425.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer552£47,285.00
BIM410£47,225.00
Estates-Surveyor107£47,010.00
Estate Surveyor107£47,010.00
Commercial Gas Engineer861£46,930.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Account Controller62£46,460.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor211£45,960.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman263£45,880.00
Shift Manager349£45,785.00
Plan Consultant931£45,525.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Senior Planner1,498£45,145.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Maintenance Team Leader82£44,870.00
Assistant Site Manager325£44,620.00
Air Conditioning Engineer693£44,475.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist205£44,340.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
Roofing712£43,950.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Manager2,251£43,665.00
Facilities Management2,267£43,660.00
Industrial Electrician115£43,650.00
Domestic Gas Engineer298£43,370.00
Maintenance48,122£43,250.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,205£43,020.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer56£42,775.00
Reinstater94£42,600.00
Domestic Plumber66£42,565.00
Electrical Tester191£42,520.00
Property23,005£42,515.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Approved Electrician165£42,490.00
Trades6,816£42,385.00
Curtain Walling63£42,280.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Heating Engineer541£42,200.00
Town Planner2,928£42,200.00
Plant Operator153£42,130.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Revit770£41,955.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Landscape Architect104£41,850.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Building Services Maintenance33£41,620.00
Voids Supervisor15£41,610.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Working Foreman18£41,405.00
Electrician6,497£41,365.00
Traffic Management223£41,310.00
Revit Technician135£41,260.00
Maintenance Electrician885£41,175.00
Commercial Plumber99£41,135.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Commercial Electrician130£40,910.00
Facilities Operative59£40,780.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Site Supervisor350£40,715.00
Flood Risk Consultant12£40,650.00
Chartered Town Planner72£40,610.00
Bathroom Fitter37£40,380.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Plumbing Engineer117£40,365.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Architectural Technologist951£40,115.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
House Manager795£40,035.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,498£39,700.00
Labouring621£39,675.00
Building Maintenance416£39,600.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor1£39,500.00
Builders Merchant155£39,490.00
Land Buyer10£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator34£39,395.00
Builder432£39,305.00
Property Manager2,943£39,290.00
Carpentry558£39,275.00
Property Management2,920£39,185.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Shift Supervisor94£39,020.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Construction Buyer9£38,825.00
Utility Surveyor104£38,775.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Painter228£38,645.00
Plasterer343£38,600.00
Trade Operative468£38,545.00
Architectural Technician544£38,360.00
Multi Trade910£38,320.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer28£38,300.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Multi Trader563£38,235.00
Assistant Estimator88£38,205.00
Estimating Assistant88£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative443£38,055.00
Leasehold Manager39£37,995.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter629£37,855.00
Assistant Surveyor588£37,685.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor590£37,525.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Block Property Manager59£37,490.00
Lettings Manager309£37,480.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician92£37,445.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos653£37,265.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor22£37,215.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,609£37,055.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Metal Fabricator64£36,845.00
Roofer118£36,775.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,760.00
Estate Agency1,263£36,425.00
Joiner394£36,425.00
Decorator268£36,380.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Asbestos Surveyor423£36,305.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Mobile Fitter415£36,225.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
New Homes Sales Advisor86£35,465.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator35£35,280.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Document Manager353£34,855.00
Asbestos Consultant49£34,665.00
Painter and Decorator55£34,650.00
Property Maintenance Operative23£34,640.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
New Home Sales190£34,330.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
Construction Coordinator32£34,270.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Property Sales261£33,935.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer23£33,865.00
Fabric Technician15£33,785.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Kitchen Design295£33,660.00
Kitchen Designer298£33,545.00
Highways Maintenance46£33,535.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
New Home Sales Consultant13£33,400.00
Bathroom Designer101£33,385.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Highway Maintenance45£32,995.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings100£32,805.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Material Controller28£32,490.00
Materials Controller28£32,490.00
Resident Liaison Officer138£32,475.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Assistant Property Manager74£32,275.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Architectural Assistant198£31,840.00
Junior Estimator50£31,790.00
Maintenance Operative699£31,740.00
Lettings Negotiator266£31,675.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Templater14£31,190.00
Assistant Town Planner106£31,165.00
Water Hygiene Technician90£31,150.00
Facilities Coordinator94£30,965.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator285£30,670.00
Yard Operative48£30,670.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant381£30,480.00
Operations Assistant231£30,440.00
Streetworks Coordinator18£30,145.00
Property Inspector4£30,065.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator79£29,910.00
Contract Coordinator50£29,865.00
Contracts Coordinator50£29,865.00
Maintenance Coordinator98£29,825.00
Facilities Assistant192£29,795.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Grounds Maintenance256£29,310.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator30£28,980.00
Property Assistant213£28,865.00
Property Coordinator56£28,850.00
Maintenance Assistant183£28,710.00
Site Administrator30£28,475.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister34£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00