Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,282,297 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,257,81198.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,5751.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9110.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,660 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,858 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,189104,817
Contract4702,040

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director99£102,795.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director166£102,385.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial70£81,695.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager131£79,160.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager159£77,075.00
Senior Contracts Manager104£77,015.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor52£76,660.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor113£76,040.00
Senior Estimator473£72,150.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor121£70,980.00
Electrical Associate17£70,050.00
Mechanical Associate19£69,145.00
Senior Construction Manager74£69,020.00
Construction Contracts Manager40£68,305.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,656£67,780.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,094£67,140.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager85£66,755.00
Senior Site Manager350£65,520.00
Head Of Facilities3£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,216£64,820.00
P6 Planner10£64,300.00
Residential Surveyor3,643£63,615.00
Architecture5,684£63,525.00
Mechanical Estimator58£63,370.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Chartered Building Surveyor287£63,105.00
Head of Property22£63,020.00
Architectural Designer144£62,795.00
Building Services Manager276£62,305.00
Commercial Manager3,798£61,880.00
Cost Manager554£61,710.00
Cladding Manager31£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,715£60,600.00
Managing Surveyor202£60,560.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,491£59,100.00
Construction Estimator207£59,005.00
Demolition58£59,005.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Construction Project Manager638£58,850.00
Chartered Surveyor228£58,725.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,324£58,285.00
Senior Architect282£58,045.00
Authorised Person29£57,655.00
Building Surveyor9,161£57,650.00
Principal Designer1,038£57,575.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Electrical Estimator236£56,785.00
Electrical Contracts Manager186£56,775.00
Site Agent230£56,715.00
Subcontractor2,221£56,515.00
Project Surveyor253£56,475.00
Hard Services Manager6£56,190.00
Project Controller250£56,130.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Cost Estimator357£55,930.00
Project Quantity Surveyor230£55,905.00
CDM Advisor30£55,745.00
Signaller23£55,355.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager47£54,955.00
CDM Consultant97£54,845.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Design Coordinator376£54,635.00
Rail602£54,555.00
Project Designer496£54,390.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager847£53,840.00
General Foreman35£53,650.00
Site Operative346£53,630.00
Property Consultant152£53,610.00
Site Manager4,003£53,400.00
Building Manager905£53,230.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor48£53,175.00
Groundworker741£53,150.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Construction Operative18£52,815.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Clerk of Works91£52,445.00
Contractor8,015£52,245.00
Site Engineer1,124£52,215.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Building Services3,438£51,830.00
Construction Health and Safety113£51,825.00
Tender Manager59£51,750.00
Construction Site217£51,685.00
Estimator4,047£51,615.00
Managing Estimator50£51,615.00
Estimating Manager51£51,480.00
Building Estimator25£51,250.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning462£50,940.00
Development Manager2,060£50,685.00
Scaffolder38£50,445.00
Property Surveyor141£50,350.00
Sub Agent35£50,330.00
Principal Planner189£50,150.00
Construction Planner19£50,110.00
Construction Planning13£50,090.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Scaffolding41£49,905.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Estate Management966£49,715.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Electrical Contractor47£49,670.00
Facilities Services Manager27£49,660.00
Estate Manager967£49,650.00
BIM Coordinator82£49,580.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
HVAC1,496£49,095.00
Surveying15,026£49,055.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Building Services Designer504£48,800.00
Regional Facilities Manager30£48,720.00
Maintenance Manager939£48,615.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Technical Coordinator175£48,545.00
Building Services Engineer955£48,325.00
Highways Engineer65£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer540£47,310.00
BIM387£47,255.00
Crane Engineer45£47,245.00
Estates-Surveyor110£47,140.00
Estate Surveyor110£47,140.00
Commercial Gas Engineer836£46,875.00
Appointed Person4£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Account Controller62£46,460.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor204£46,065.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman244£45,825.00
Shift Manager342£45,585.00
Plan Consultant916£45,480.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Senior Planner1,452£45,160.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Assistant Site Manager309£44,725.00
Maintenance Team Leader84£44,510.00
Air Conditioning Engineer693£44,480.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist197£44,370.00
MEP Coordinator26£44,205.00
Roofing706£44,180.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Manager2,194£43,680.00
Facilities Management2,202£43,655.00
Domestic Gas Engineer295£43,490.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,360.00
Maintenance46,939£43,255.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,196£43,095.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer54£42,800.00
Trades6,676£42,700.00
Approved Electrician169£42,685.00
Reinstater94£42,600.00
Domestic Plumber59£42,505.00
Electrical Tester185£42,505.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Property22,637£42,480.00
Crane Operative4£42,375.00
Crane Operator4£42,375.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,870£42,245.00
Heating Engineer533£42,190.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Revit740£42,010.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect100£41,945.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Plant Operator148£41,785.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician117£41,665.00
Asbestos Manager15£41,630.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Voids Supervisor12£41,560.00
Traffic Management220£41,465.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,581£41,375.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Commercial Plumber95£41,120.00
Maintenance Electrician856£41,085.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Commercial Electrician130£40,910.00
Site Supervisor318£40,895.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Chartered Town Planner72£40,610.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
Plumbing Engineer125£40,285.00
Bathroom Fitter39£40,205.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Flood Risk Consultant10£40,100.00
House Manager780£40,020.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Architectural Technologist933£39,990.00
Fitter3,494£39,750.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Labouring598£39,615.00
Building Maintenance399£39,600.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor2£39,500.00
Builders Merchant144£39,425.00
Land Buyer10£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator31£39,395.00
Builder425£39,360.00
Carpentry542£39,250.00
Property Manager2,885£39,230.00
Shift Supervisor88£39,190.00
Property Management2,889£39,085.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent44£38,780.00
Construction Buyer6£38,750.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Plasterer334£38,600.00
Painter234£38,575.00
Trade Operative463£38,490.00
Estimating Assistant77£38,365.00
Architectural Technician532£38,330.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade902£38,295.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Multi Trader553£38,225.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer24£38,220.00
Assistant Estimator79£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative441£38,040.00
Leasehold Manager37£37,985.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter637£37,865.00
Utility Surveyor100£37,795.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Surveyor561£37,595.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Block Property Manager63£37,490.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor554£37,445.00
Facilities Technician92£37,445.00
Lettings Manager308£37,425.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,320.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos657£37,255.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,613£37,045.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Metal Fabricator60£36,905.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer114£36,785.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,735.00
Joiner384£36,475.00
Estate Agency1,235£36,450.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor17£36,435.00
Mobile Fitter414£36,405.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Decorator272£36,295.00
Asbestos Surveyor406£36,290.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Document Manager340£35,700.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator33£35,355.00
Maintenance Controller8£35,250.00
New Homes Sales Advisor80£35,160.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Painting and Decorating31£34,845.00
Asbestos Consultant46£34,645.00
Property Maintenance Operative23£34,640.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Painter and Decorator57£34,570.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
New Home Sales179£34,185.00
Construction Coordinator23£34,150.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Facilities Officer40£33,990.00
Bricklayer20£33,980.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Property Sales257£33,770.00
Levelling Engineer20£33,755.00
CSCS55£33,655.00
Kitchen Design292£33,650.00
Kitchen Designer295£33,525.00
Highway Maintenance43£33,520.00
Highways Maintenance43£33,520.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer101£33,385.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Resident Liaison Officer135£32,455.00
Property Lettings96£32,445.00
Assistant Property Manager83£32,375.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Materials Controller24£32,240.00
Material Controller26£32,215.00
Templater12£32,040.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Junior Estimator48£31,915.00
Architectural Assistant202£31,850.00
Lettings Negotiator263£31,765.00
Maintenance Operative694£31,765.00
Handyman78£31,680.00
Assistant Town Planner112£31,200.00
Handyperson30£31,190.00
Water Hygiene Technician83£31,070.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Coordinator88£30,910.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant117£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator258£30,645.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant367£30,505.00
Operations Assistant226£30,375.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator75£29,945.00
Streetworks Coordinator15£29,890.00
Maintenance Coordinator93£29,800.00
Contract Coordinator47£29,790.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Facilities Assistant190£29,690.00
Contracts Coordinator49£29,630.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Grounds Maintenance257£29,365.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Property Assistant215£28,935.00
Maintenance Assistant182£28,760.00
Property Coordinator57£28,695.00
Site Administrator28£28,480.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00