Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,292,095 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,267,51298.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,6571.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9260.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,848 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 107,675 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,375105,626
Contract4722,048

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Construction Director104£102,450.00
Project Director180£102,100.00
Architectural Engineer121£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Head of Commercial74£82,050.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Senior Planning Engineer20£79,220.00
MEP Manager142£79,135.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager163£77,050.00
Senior Contracts Manager117£76,725.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor61£76,670.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor130£75,930.00
Groundworks Estimator2£75,000.00
Senior Estimator472£72,690.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Mechanical Associate19£71,645.00
Associate Building Surveyor119£71,195.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager2£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,602£67,550.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,216£67,065.00
Governance Manager91£66,475.00
Senior Site Manager368£65,600.00
Senior Surveyor2,271£64,810.00
Head Of Facilities7£64,350.00
Residential Surveyor3,647£63,540.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Architecture5,749£63,240.00
Chartered Building Surveyor302£63,230.00
Mechanical Estimator74£63,220.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Building Services Manager290£62,505.00
Commercial Manager3,886£62,305.00
P6 Planner14£61,975.00
Architectural Designer149£61,875.00
Cost Manager573£61,555.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,977£60,790.00
Managing Surveyor213£60,215.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Project Manager686£59,290.00
Quantity Surveyor6,858£59,165.00
Demolition60£59,005.00
Construction Estimator219£58,920.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Chartered Surveyor244£58,465.00
Electrical Manager1,326£58,405.00
Senior Architect282£57,960.00
Principal Designer1,034£57,625.00
Building Control Surveyor12£57,600.00
Building Surveyor9,190£57,465.00
Authorised Person31£57,290.00
BIM Manager48£57,095.00
Electrical Contracts Manager191£56,740.00
Project Surveyor259£56,715.00
Subcontractor2,406£56,670.00
Site Agent242£56,650.00
Electrical Estimator235£56,645.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Controller271£56,035.00
Project Quantity Surveyor254£55,880.00
Cost Estimator364£55,800.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Signaller21£55,225.00
CDM Advisor35£55,045.00
Groundwork Foreman2£55,000.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager52£54,810.00
Rail640£54,775.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
CDM Consultant88£54,555.00
Project Designer532£54,395.00
Design Coordinator403£54,245.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Construction Planning19£54,100.00
Planning Manager879£53,705.00
Site Operative360£53,615.00
Property Consultant148£53,585.00
General Foreman48£53,390.00
Site Manager4,279£53,345.00
Groundworker781£53,190.00
Building Manager931£53,080.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager36£52,890.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor51£52,535.00
Clerk of Works107£52,445.00
Contractor8,623£52,345.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Sub Agent33£52,110.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Managing Estimator53£51,990.00
Estimating Manager54£51,855.00
Tender Manager66£51,835.00
Construction Site236£51,755.00
Building Services3,594£51,750.00
Estimator4,232£51,730.00
Building Estimator27£51,720.00
Construction Health and Safety115£51,700.00
Site Engineer1,149£51,540.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning468£50,960.00
Property Surveyor142£50,850.00
Development Manager2,165£50,760.00
Construction Operative24£50,730.00
Construction Planner22£50,525.00
Scaffolder38£50,445.00
Principal Planner192£50,325.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Estate Management977£49,930.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
Scaffolding41£49,905.00
Electrical Contractor49£49,890.00
Estate Manager969£49,855.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
BIM Coordinator91£49,815.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
HVAC1,550£49,170.00
Building Services Designer535£49,100.00
Surveying15,176£48,915.00
Technical Coordinator195£48,650.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Facilities Services Manager34£48,490.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,420.00
Highways Engineer69£48,395.00
Maintenance Manager959£48,095.00
Building Services Engineer987£48,090.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining7£47,710.00
Maintenance Surveyor62£47,685.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
Senior Property Manager83£47,425.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
BIM419£47,225.00
HVAC Engineer560£47,180.00
Estates-Surveyor107£47,010.00
Estate Surveyor107£47,010.00
Commercial Gas Engineer865£46,855.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor217£46,015.00
Account Controller65£45,990.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Shift Manager373£45,910.00
Foreman264£45,800.00
Plan Consultant947£45,530.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Senior Planner1,485£45,145.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Maintenance Team Leader82£44,870.00
Assistant Site Manager333£44,590.00
Air Conditioning Engineer718£44,510.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist208£44,345.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Roofing710£43,990.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Manager2,262£43,705.00
Facilities Management2,292£43,660.00
Industrial Electrician113£43,615.00
Domestic Gas Engineer292£43,375.00
Maintenance48,129£43,185.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,219£43,005.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer56£42,775.00
Reinstater94£42,600.00
Domestic Plumber71£42,590.00
Property23,051£42,585.00
Electrical Tester191£42,520.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Approved Electrician165£42,490.00
Trades6,792£42,385.00
Curtain Walling63£42,280.00
Heating Engineer535£42,255.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Town Planner2,926£42,215.00
Plant Operator159£42,115.00
Revit767£42,105.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Landscape Architect106£41,720.00
Building Services Maintenance33£41,620.00
Voids Supervisor15£41,610.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Electrician6,469£41,445.00
Flood Risk Consultant11£41,440.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Working Foreman18£41,405.00
Maintenance Electrician916£41,285.00
Revit Technician135£41,260.00
Traffic Management225£41,240.00
Commercial Plumber99£41,135.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Commercial Electrician130£40,910.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Site Supervisor350£40,715.00
Chartered Town Planner74£40,710.00
Bathroom Fitter37£40,380.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Plumbing Engineer115£40,340.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
House Manager793£40,180.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Architectural Technologist964£40,075.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Building Maintenance429£39,765.00
Fitter3,500£39,740.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Labouring649£39,625.00
Builders Merchant153£39,530.00
Facilities Operative59£39,520.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor1£39,500.00
Land Buyer12£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator34£39,395.00
Builder432£39,390.00
Property Manager2,933£39,295.00
Carpentry574£39,250.00
Property Management2,897£39,190.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Construction Buyer11£38,950.00
Utility Surveyor104£38,775.00
Shift Supervisor92£38,725.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Painter224£38,600.00
Plasterer345£38,585.00
Trade Operative468£38,545.00
Architectural Technician545£38,420.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer28£38,300.00
Multi Trade933£38,300.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Multi Trader573£38,235.00
Assistant Estimator88£38,205.00
Estimating Assistant88£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative443£38,055.00
Leasehold Manager39£37,995.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter634£37,865.00
Assistant Surveyor604£37,730.00
Block Property Manager61£37,655.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Lettings Manager306£37,590.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor609£37,525.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician92£37,445.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos679£37,230.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,621£37,110.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Metal Fabricator68£36,880.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer118£36,775.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,760.00
Estate Agency1,260£36,690.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor24£36,560.00
Decorator272£36,450.00
Joiner394£36,425.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Asbestos Surveyor433£36,295.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Mobile Fitter420£36,270.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Construction Assistant9£35,475.00
New Homes Sales Advisor86£35,465.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator35£35,280.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Document Manager363£34,865.00
Assistant Contracts Manager9£34,625.00
Asbestos Consultant56£34,620.00
Painter and Decorator53£34,420.00
New Home Sales195£34,290.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
Construction Coordinator32£34,270.00
Property Maintenance Operative17£34,225.00
Property Sales263£34,160.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer28£33,900.00
Fabric Technician15£33,785.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Kitchen Design295£33,660.00
Kitchen Designer298£33,545.00
Highways Maintenance46£33,535.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
New Home Sales Consultant13£33,400.00
Bathroom Designer107£33,345.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Highway Maintenance45£32,995.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings102£32,825.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter25£32,615.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Material Controller28£32,490.00
Materials Controller28£32,490.00
Resident Liaison Officer139£32,340.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Assistant Property Manager76£32,245.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Architectural Assistant201£31,820.00
Lettings Negotiator264£31,760.00
Junior Estimator52£31,745.00
Maintenance Operative688£31,720.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Templater14£31,190.00
Assistant Town Planner106£31,165.00
Water Hygiene Technician90£31,150.00
Facilities Coordinator94£30,965.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator285£30,670.00
Yard Operative48£30,670.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Operations Assistant235£30,510.00
Trade Assistant381£30,480.00
Streetworks Coordinator18£30,145.00
Property Inspector4£30,065.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator79£29,910.00
Contract Coordinator50£29,865.00
Contracts Coordinator50£29,865.00
Maintenance Coordinator105£29,815.00
Facilities Assistant192£29,795.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Grounds Maintenance265£29,320.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator30£28,980.00
Property Assistant213£28,865.00
Property Coordinator56£28,850.00
Maintenance Assistant188£28,740.00
Site Administrator33£28,490.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister34£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00