Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,283,946 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,259,44298.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,5921.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9120.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,691 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,996 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,219104,953
Contract4712,042

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director99£102,795.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director171£102,320.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial74£82,050.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager131£79,160.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager159£77,075.00
Senior Contracts Manager104£77,015.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor52£76,660.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor116£76,095.00
Groundworks Estimator2£75,000.00
Mechanical Associate22£73,315.00
Senior Estimator469£72,360.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor118£71,075.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager2£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,647£67,850.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,094£67,140.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager89£66,560.00
Senior Site Manager350£65,520.00
Head Of Facilities3£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,216£64,820.00
Residential Surveyor3,643£63,615.00
Architecture5,741£63,555.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Chartered Building Surveyor293£63,060.00
Mechanical Estimator66£63,015.00
Architectural Designer149£63,000.00
P6 Planner12£62,600.00
Building Services Manager287£62,340.00
Commercial Manager3,796£61,900.00
Cost Manager567£61,805.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,788£60,620.00
Managing Surveyor202£60,560.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Estimator215£59,100.00
Quantity Surveyor6,491£59,100.00
Construction Project Manager662£59,025.00
Demolition58£59,005.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Chartered Surveyor234£58,615.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,320£58,315.00
Senior Architect282£58,045.00
Authorised Person29£57,655.00
Principal Designer1,035£57,590.00
Building Surveyor9,187£57,555.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Electrical Contracts Manager186£56,775.00
Site Agent230£56,715.00
Electrical Estimator232£56,705.00
Subcontractor2,261£56,520.00
Project Surveyor253£56,475.00
Project Controller250£56,130.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Quantity Surveyor230£55,905.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Cost Estimator358£55,670.00
Signaller23£55,355.00
CDM Advisor30£55,180.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager47£54,955.00
CDM Consultant97£54,845.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Rail602£54,555.00
Project Designer496£54,390.00
Design Coordinator375£54,340.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager861£53,900.00
Site Operative346£53,630.00
General Foreman38£53,610.00
Property Consultant152£53,610.00
Construction Planning17£53,540.00
Site Manager4,003£53,400.00
Building Manager913£53,210.00
Groundworker766£53,100.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor53£52,965.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Clerk of Works98£52,445.00
Contractor8,187£52,260.00
Site Engineer1,124£52,215.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Building Services3,433£51,825.00
Construction Health and Safety113£51,825.00
Tender Manager59£51,750.00
Estimating Manager52£51,715.00
Construction Site217£51,685.00
Estimator4,152£51,685.00
Managing Estimator50£51,615.00
Building Estimator25£51,250.00
Construction Operative21£51,250.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning462£50,940.00
Development Manager2,105£50,665.00
Property Surveyor144£50,490.00
Scaffolder38£50,445.00
Sub Agent35£50,330.00
Principal Planner191£50,250.00
Construction Planner19£50,110.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Scaffolding41£49,905.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Electrical Contractor47£49,670.00
Facilities Services Manager27£49,660.00
Estate Management973£49,650.00
Estate Manager972£49,635.00
BIM Coordinator82£49,580.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
Building Services Designer512£49,140.00
HVAC1,519£49,110.00
Surveying15,013£49,030.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Regional Facilities Manager30£48,720.00
Maintenance Manager935£48,710.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Technical Coordinator175£48,545.00
Building Services Engineer963£48,430.00
Highways Engineer65£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer542£47,315.00
BIM395£47,275.00
Crane Engineer45£47,245.00
Estates-Surveyor109£47,085.00
Estate Surveyor109£47,085.00
Commercial Gas Engineer835£46,915.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Account Controller62£46,460.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor204£46,065.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman249£45,825.00
Shift Manager342£45,585.00
Plan Consultant921£45,560.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Senior Planner1,454£45,135.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Maintenance Team Leader82£44,870.00
Assistant Site Manager316£44,650.00
Air Conditioning Engineer693£44,480.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist195£44,315.00
MEP Coordinator26£44,205.00
Roofing706£44,180.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Manager2,221£43,650.00
Facilities Management2,248£43,635.00
Domestic Gas Engineer293£43,385.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,360.00
Maintenance47,091£43,250.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,191£43,120.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer54£42,800.00
Trades6,647£42,715.00
Approved Electrician167£42,640.00
Reinstater94£42,600.00
Domestic Plumber66£42,565.00
Electrical Tester184£42,545.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Property22,675£42,490.00
Crane Operative4£42,375.00
Crane Operator4£42,375.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,870£42,245.00
Heating Engineer538£42,200.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Revit737£42,000.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect100£41,945.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Plant Operator151£41,755.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Voids Supervisor12£41,560.00
Traffic Management220£41,465.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,480£41,365.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician851£41,150.00
Commercial Plumber95£41,120.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Commercial Electrician130£40,910.00
Site Supervisor323£40,825.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Flood Risk Consultant12£40,650.00
Chartered Town Planner72£40,610.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Plumbing Engineer121£40,365.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
Bathroom Fitter39£40,205.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
Architectural Technologist952£40,035.00
House Manager780£40,020.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Fitter3,525£39,720.00
Labouring598£39,615.00
Building Maintenance409£39,605.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor1£39,500.00
Builders Merchant151£39,425.00
Land Buyer10£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator31£39,395.00
Builder425£39,360.00
Carpentry550£39,280.00
Property Manager2,885£39,230.00
Shift Supervisor88£39,190.00
Property Management2,862£39,095.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Construction Buyer9£38,825.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Plasterer334£38,600.00
Painter227£38,560.00
Trade Operative460£38,490.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer26£38,390.00
Architectural Technician538£38,360.00
Estimating Assistant88£38,330.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade902£38,295.00
Utility Surveyor102£38,255.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Multi Trader553£38,225.00
Assistant Estimator90£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative439£38,045.00
Leasehold Manager37£37,985.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter628£37,850.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Surveyor575£37,575.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Block Property Manager59£37,490.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician92£37,445.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor570£37,440.00
Lettings Manager308£37,425.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos654£37,255.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,618£37,060.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Metal Fabricator60£36,905.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer114£36,785.00
Assistant Building Surveyor65£36,735.00
Joiner381£36,505.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor17£36,435.00
Mobile Fitter414£36,405.00
Estate Agency1,264£36,400.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Decorator270£36,330.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Asbestos Surveyor413£36,275.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Document Manager347£35,715.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
New Homes Sales Advisor82£35,520.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator33£35,355.00
Maintenance Controller8£35,250.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Painting and Decorating31£34,845.00
Asbestos Consultant49£34,665.00
Property Maintenance Operative23£34,640.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Painter and Decorator57£34,570.00
New Home Sales183£34,395.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
Highways Maintenance44£34,060.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer23£33,865.00
Levelling Engineer20£33,755.00
Property Sales261£33,715.00
Kitchen Design295£33,660.00
Construction Coordinator27£33,655.00
CSCS55£33,655.00
Facilities Officer43£33,545.00
Kitchen Designer295£33,525.00
Highway Maintenance43£33,520.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer101£33,385.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings100£32,805.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Resident Liaison Officer135£32,455.00
Assistant Property Manager74£32,355.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Material Controller26£32,215.00
Materials Controller26£32,215.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Junior Estimator48£31,915.00
Architectural Assistant200£31,905.00
Maintenance Operative691£31,770.00
Lettings Negotiator263£31,765.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Templater14£31,190.00
Water Hygiene Technician88£31,180.00
Assistant Town Planner109£31,130.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Facilities Coordinator92£30,870.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator258£30,645.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant367£30,505.00
Operations Assistant231£30,440.00
Contract Coordinator48£30,045.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator77£29,945.00
Streetworks Coordinator17£29,920.00
Contracts Coordinator50£29,865.00
Maintenance Coordinator94£29,815.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Facilities Assistant191£29,690.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Grounds Maintenance254£29,340.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Property Assistant210£28,940.00
Maintenance Assistant180£28,760.00
Property Coordinator53£28,750.00
Site Administrator28£28,480.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00