Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,301,158 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,276,45398.10 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,7431.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9620.61 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 25,022 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 108,430 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,546106,371
Contract4752,058

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director123£102,520.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director195£101,885.00
Architectural Engineer121£97,040.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Head of Commercial79£82,155.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
MEP Manager153£79,125.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager15£78,060.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor63£77,395.00
Senior Design Manager163£77,050.00
Senior Contracts Manager120£76,765.00
Senior Planning Engineer23£76,405.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor152£75,725.00
Groundworks Estimator4£75,000.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Senior Estimator504£71,670.00
Mechanical Associate19£71,645.00
Associate Building Surveyor111£71,050.00
Construction Bid Manager4£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager88£69,115.00
Electrical Associate26£68,905.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,124£68,085.00
Architect3,553£67,610.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,328£67,040.00
Senior Site Manager399£65,785.00
Governance Manager95£65,520.00
Senior Surveyor2,394£65,340.00
Head Of Facilities11£65,000.00
Residential Surveyor3,678£64,295.00
Head of Planning12£64,245.00
Chartered Building Surveyor294£63,705.00
Architectural Designer154£63,655.00
Architecture5,795£63,435.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Mechanical Estimator76£62,975.00
Cost Manager612£62,915.00
Head of Property27£62,730.00
Building Services Manager295£62,595.00
Commercial Manager4,090£62,030.00
P6 Planner14£61,975.00
Employer Agent33£61,285.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Cladding Manager37£61,165.00
Construction Manager2,026£60,860.00
Managing Surveyor215£60,800.00
Building Control Surveyor11£60,125.00
Highways Manager9£60,085.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Authorised Person30£59,865.00
Construction Project Manager736£59,630.00
Construction Estimator225£59,110.00
Quantity Surveyor6,997£59,095.00
Senior Architect273£58,895.00
Chartered Surveyor241£58,740.00
Electrical Manager1,361£58,690.00
Demolition69£58,590.00
Building Surveyor9,128£57,635.00
Head of Property Services4£57,625.00
Construction Planning24£57,275.00
Principal Designer1,039£57,060.00
Electrical Estimator254£56,865.00
Site Agent249£56,760.00
Electrical Contracts Manager207£56,670.00
BIM Manager51£56,665.00
Subcontractor2,879£56,595.00
Project Surveyor282£56,420.00
Cost Estimator378£56,155.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Estimating Lead2£55,500.00
Project Quantity Surveyor273£55,480.00
Rail686£55,465.00
CDM Advisor33£55,315.00
Project Controller280£55,160.00
Groundwork Foreman2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Construction Site Manager58£54,660.00
Signaller23£54,590.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Design Coordinator434£54,215.00
Principal Surveyor8£54,090.00
Project Designer576£54,090.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor45£54,085.00
CDM Consultant76£53,845.00
General Foreman53£53,635.00
Planning Manager903£53,540.00
Site Manager4,406£53,375.00
Clerk of Works111£53,125.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
MEP Engineer48£52,895.00
Civil Site Manager40£52,890.00
Building Manager939£52,770.00
Site Operative398£52,695.00
Contractor8,889£52,690.00
Sub Agent37£52,665.00
Site Engineer1,185£52,630.00
Groundworker819£52,615.00
Property Consultant146£52,545.00
Estimator4,422£52,360.00
Technical Co-ordinator2£52,250.00
Managing Estimator58£52,205.00
Estimating Manager59£52,045.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Building Services3,668£52,015.00
Tender Manager74£51,915.00
Construction Site252£51,730.00
Building Estimator27£51,720.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Development Manager2,172£50,960.00
Town Planning456£50,920.00
Estate Management984£50,900.00
Estate Manager984£50,900.00
Construction Health and Safety111£50,755.00
Construction Operative24£50,730.00
Property Surveyor141£50,580.00
Construction Planner32£50,400.00
Principal Planner193£50,140.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Electrical Contractor56£49,930.00
Commercial Property Surveyor14£49,910.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Scaffolder45£49,685.00
BIM Coordinator92£49,645.00
Scaffolding46£49,620.00
Surveying15,394£49,375.00
HSEQ Advisor113£49,370.00
Setting Out Engineer9£49,190.00
Renderer17£49,175.00
Facilities Services Manager40£48,925.00
HVAC1,573£48,870.00
Technical Coordinator201£48,575.00
Building Services Designer554£48,475.00
Regional Facilities Manager32£48,420.00
Building Services Engineer1,020£48,325.00
Highways Engineer66£48,195.00
Maintenance Manager1,005£48,155.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Senior Property Manager88£47,650.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
HVAC Engineer587£47,375.00
Maintenance Surveyor63£47,365.00
Commercial Gas Engineer908£47,345.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
BIM438£47,260.00
Property Developer85£47,255.00
Estates-Surveyor100£47,065.00
Estate Surveyor100£47,065.00
Property Development83£46,920.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Dry Lining5£46,565.00
Construction Supervisor4£46,500.00
Crane Engineer36£46,450.00
Foreman275£46,250.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Land Manager58£45,860.00
Senior Planner1,516£45,580.00
Site Maintenance Engineer13£45,565.00
Account Controller69£45,460.00
Shift Manager393£45,460.00
Maintenance Supervisor226£45,375.00
Plan Consultant976£45,325.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Assistant Site Manager350£44,895.00
Air Conditioning Engineer704£44,700.00
Maintenance Team Leader84£44,665.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist212£44,375.00
Estate Operative38£44,240.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Roofing749£44,220.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager2£44,000.00
JIB Electrician2£44,000.00
Industrial Electrician115£43,995.00
Site Service Engineer45£43,860.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Domestic Gas Engineer308£43,520.00
Bathroom Installer59£43,490.00
Senior Town Planner1,233£43,055.00
Property23,123£43,005.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Maintenance48,023£42,995.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Approved Electrician160£42,820.00
Trades6,891£42,610.00
Reinstater98£42,605.00
Electrical Tester194£42,540.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Highways Supervisor1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Domestic Plumber82£42,440.00
Curtain Walling65£42,405.00
Facilities Management2,328£42,375.00
Facilities Manager2,342£42,375.00
Heating Engineer542£42,290.00
Assistant QS4£42,250.00
Town Planner2,921£42,250.00
Revit770£42,150.00
Construction Buyer15£42,125.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Landscape Architect100£41,880.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Domestic Electrician104£41,830.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Revit Technician140£41,690.00
Working Foreman22£41,580.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
Voids Supervisor17£41,515.00
Traffic Management236£41,485.00
Commercial Electrician126£41,465.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Building Services Maintenance38£41,395.00
Electrician6,496£41,325.00
Site Supervisor378£41,210.00
Flood Risk Consultant15£41,155.00
Asset Surveyor50£41,040.00
Plant Operator171£41,020.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,985.00
Planning Officer20£40,980.00
Architectural Technologist983£40,955.00
Maintenance Electrician913£40,920.00
House Manager805£40,840.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Commercial Plumber105£40,325.00
Labouring683£40,290.00
Plumbing Engineer106£40,185.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Bathroom Fitter40£40,130.00
Maintenance Fitter98£40,090.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Fitter3,537£39,800.00
Building Maintenance451£39,785.00
Builders Merchant153£39,765.00
Utility Surveyor104£39,745.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Property Manager2,950£39,705.00
Property Management2,917£39,655.00
Steel Fabricator41£39,575.00
Urban Designer35£39,575.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Carpentry603£39,450.00
Painter221£39,430.00
Land Buyer12£39,415.00
Shift Supervisor96£39,195.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer29£39,190.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Land Agent6£39,050.00
Builder432£39,000.00
Plumbing Maintenance Engineer1£39,000.00
Vectorworks1£39,000.00
Facilities Operative54£38,970.00
Letting Agent52£38,925.00
Plasterer359£38,815.00
Trade Operative467£38,750.00
Block Property Manager60£38,730.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Multi Trader580£38,585.00
Levelling Technician38£38,480.00
Architectural Technician544£38,400.00
Multi Trade Operative446£38,210.00
Multi Trade937£38,200.00
Leasehold Manager41£38,150.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Assistant Surveyor607£38,010.00
Estimating Assistant98£38,010.00
Assistant Estimator95£38,000.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Metal Fabricator69£37,935.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter630£37,870.00
Lettings Manager320£37,855.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor614£37,770.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,740.00
Kitchen Fitter32£37,725.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Woodworker26£37,400.00
Asbestos689£37,350.00
Assistant Facilities Manager4£37,350.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Facilities Technician96£37,240.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Plumber1,642£37,040.00
Decorator269£37,015.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor28£36,715.00
Assistant Building Surveyor60£36,645.00
Mobile Fitter409£36,615.00
Estate Agency1,282£36,570.00
Joiner398£36,520.00
Asbestos Surveyor438£36,475.00
Roofer128£36,410.00
Property Maintenance Operative12£36,340.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner43£36,245.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Maintenance Controller10£36,000.00
Floor Layer27£35,925.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator37£35,915.00
New Homes Sales Advisor86£35,525.00
Construction Assistant9£35,475.00
Painter and Decorator51£35,230.00
Painting and Decorating32£35,070.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Crane Operative2£35,000.00
Crane Operator2£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Document Manager386£34,900.00
Construction Coordinator37£34,765.00
Assistant Contracts Manager9£34,625.00
Asbestos Consultant61£34,615.00
New Home Sales206£34,575.00
Fabric Technician20£34,140.00
New Home Sales Consultant10£34,040.00
CSCS60£34,025.00
Archicad3£34,000.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Plumbing Technician24£33,920.00
Bricklayer28£33,900.00
Kitchen Design305£33,880.00
Kitchen Designer305£33,875.00
Highways Maintenance47£33,855.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Property Sales259£33,690.00
Highway Maintenance49£33,620.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Material Controller34£33,375.00
Materials Controller34£33,375.00
Bathroom Designer107£33,345.00
Sign Fitter22£33,095.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Facilities Officer43£32,885.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings107£32,875.00
Assistant Property Manager65£32,795.00
Templater16£32,735.00
Installation Fitter25£32,615.00
Upholsterer14£32,530.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Resident Liaison Officer149£32,320.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Handyman72£31,970.00
General Builder6£31,925.00
Lettings Negotiator271£31,855.00
Junior Estimator54£31,705.00
Handyperson26£31,570.00
Architectural Assistant198£31,515.00
Maintenance Operative693£31,475.00
Assistant Town Planner102£31,455.00
Trainee Surveyor42£31,415.00
Yard Operative49£31,205.00
Water Hygiene Technician99£31,105.00
Facilities Coordinator98£30,935.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant124£30,600.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Logistics Coordinator300£30,560.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant387£30,490.00
Operations Assistant243£30,470.00
Contract Coordinator56£30,130.00
Contracts Coordinator56£30,130.00
Streetworks Coordinator21£30,115.00
Property Inspector6£30,065.00
Construction Administrator85£30,055.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Maintenance Coordinator117£29,805.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent55£29,460.00
Facilities Assistant186£29,450.00
Lettings Coordinator22£29,400.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Grounds Maintenance262£29,290.00
Property Coordinator58£29,265.00
Property Assistant208£29,020.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Administrator21£28,940.00
Maintenance Assistant190£28,730.00
Site Administrator33£28,490.00
Restoration Technician15£28,440.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,180.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister37£28,040.00
Construction Trainee2£27,750.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
Grounds Operative31£27,515.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00