Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,286,124 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,261,61098.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,6011.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,9130.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,733 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 107,177 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,261105,134
Contract4712,042

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Construction Director99£102,795.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Project Director180£102,100.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial74£82,050.00
Lead Planner3£81,250.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Senior Planning Engineer20£79,220.00
MEP Manager139£79,105.00
Head of Project33£78,830.00
Design and Build Manager12£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager161£76,960.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor52£76,660.00
Senior Contracts Manager113£76,435.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor127£75,805.00
Groundworks Estimator2£75,000.00
Mechanical Associate22£73,315.00
Senior Estimator469£72,360.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor120£71,020.00
Electrical Associate20£70,100.00
Construction Bid Manager2£70,000.00
Senior Construction Manager80£69,230.00
Construction Contracts Manager48£68,515.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£68,215.00
Architect3,641£67,955.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,105£67,155.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Governance Manager89£66,560.00
Senior Site Manager350£65,520.00
Head Of Facilities4£65,000.00
Senior Surveyor2,289£64,740.00
Residential Surveyor3,643£63,615.00
Architecture5,782£63,600.00
Head of Property24£63,520.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£63,335.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Chartered Building Surveyor293£63,060.00
Mechanical Estimator66£63,015.00
Architectural Designer149£63,000.00
P6 Planner12£62,600.00
Building Services Manager287£62,340.00
Commercial Manager3,798£61,975.00
Cost Manager567£61,805.00
Cladding Manager34£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Construction Manager1,887£60,680.00
Managing Surveyor206£60,625.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Construction Project Manager687£59,110.00
Construction Estimator215£59,100.00
Quantity Surveyor6,695£59,100.00
Demolition58£59,005.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Chartered Surveyor234£58,615.00
Highways Manager6£58,500.00
Electrical Manager1,341£58,365.00
Senior Architect282£58,045.00
Authorised Person29£57,655.00
Principal Designer1,035£57,590.00
Building Surveyor9,185£57,500.00
BIM Manager42£57,380.00
Electrical Contracts Manager188£56,745.00
Electrical Estimator235£56,685.00
Subcontractor2,382£56,680.00
Site Agent228£56,615.00
Project Surveyor261£56,500.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
Project Controller268£56,100.00
Project Quantity Surveyor254£55,880.00
Hard Services Manager8£55,690.00
Cost Estimator363£55,645.00
Signaller23£55,355.00
CDM Advisor30£55,180.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Construction Site Manager47£54,955.00
CDM Consultant97£54,845.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Rail612£54,550.00
Design Coordinator375£54,340.00
Project Designer531£54,335.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager861£53,900.00
General Foreman41£53,585.00
Construction Planning17£53,540.00
Site Operative350£53,530.00
Site Manager4,026£53,415.00
Building Manager920£53,185.00
Groundworker766£53,100.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor53£52,965.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Property Consultant154£52,860.00
MEP Engineer44£52,590.00
Clerk of Works100£52,445.00
Site Engineer1,152£52,215.00
Contractor8,335£52,195.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Managing Estimator53£51,990.00
Tender Manager60£51,830.00
Construction Health and Safety113£51,825.00
Construction Site222£51,825.00
Estimating Manager52£51,715.00
Building Services3,481£51,680.00
Estimator4,199£51,675.00
Building Estimator25£51,250.00
Construction Operative21£51,250.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning460£50,985.00
Development Manager2,112£50,715.00
Property Surveyor144£50,490.00
Scaffolder38£50,445.00
Sub Agent35£50,330.00
Principal Planner191£50,250.00
Construction Planner19£50,110.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Tradesman2£50,000.00
Scaffolding41£49,905.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Electrical Contractor47£49,670.00
Estate Management981£49,670.00
Estate Manager980£49,660.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
BIM Coordinator88£49,465.00
HSEQ Advisor111£49,370.00
Building Services Designer512£49,140.00
HVAC1,517£49,085.00
Surveying15,077£49,025.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Regional Facilities Manager30£48,720.00
Technical Coordinator178£48,710.00
Facilities Services Manager32£48,640.00
Maintenance Manager957£48,630.00
Renderer15£48,550.00
Building Services Engineer968£48,420.00
Highways Engineer65£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining7£47,710.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
Senior Property Manager83£47,425.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer551£47,315.00
Crane Engineer45£47,245.00
BIM406£47,205.00
Estates-Surveyor107£47,010.00
Estate Surveyor107£47,010.00
Commercial Gas Engineer851£46,905.00
Appointed Person5£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Property Developer81£46,545.00
Account Controller62£46,460.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Property Development79£46,210.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor209£45,980.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman263£45,880.00
Shift Manager342£45,585.00
Plan Consultant921£45,560.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Senior Planner1,486£45,135.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Maintenance Team Leader82£44,870.00
Assistant Site Manager325£44,620.00
Air Conditioning Engineer691£44,455.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
Senior Architectural Technologist197£44,295.00
MEP Coordinator27£44,230.00
Roofing716£44,085.00
Proposals Manager18£44,075.00
Site Service Engineer43£43,990.00
CPCS2£43,750.00
Facilities Management2,248£43,635.00
Facilities Manager2,245£43,635.00
Domestic Gas Engineer293£43,385.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,360.00
Maintenance47,106£43,265.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Senior Town Planner1,209£43,060.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Bathroom Installer56£42,775.00
Trades6,710£42,695.00
Approved Electrician167£42,640.00
Reinstater94£42,600.00
Domestic Plumber66£42,565.00
Electrical Tester193£42,515.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Property22,871£42,485.00
Crane Operative4£42,375.00
Crane Operator4£42,375.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Town Planner2,865£42,280.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Heating Engineer546£42,195.00
Asset Surveyor52£42,095.00
Revit744£42,020.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Landscape Architect104£41,850.00
Plant Operator151£41,755.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Domestic Electrician102£41,740.00
Voids Supervisor15£41,610.00
Asbestos Manager17£41,565.00
Static Electrician13£41,565.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Working Foreman18£41,405.00
Electrician6,480£41,365.00
Traffic Management223£41,310.00
Revit Technician135£41,260.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician878£41,155.00
Commercial Plumber99£41,135.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Commercial Electrician130£40,910.00
Site Supervisor337£40,825.00
Facilities Operative59£40,780.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Flood Risk Consultant12£40,650.00
Chartered Town Planner72£40,610.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Plumbing Engineer121£40,365.00
Bathroom Fitter39£40,205.00
Maintenance Fitter91£40,195.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Planning Officer22£40,110.00
House Manager790£40,105.00
Architectural Technologist949£40,070.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Fitter3,522£39,730.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Labouring617£39,680.00
Building Maintenance409£39,605.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor1£39,500.00
Builders Merchant151£39,425.00
Land Buyer10£39,415.00
Steel Fabricator34£39,395.00
Builder425£39,295.00
Carpentry550£39,280.00
Property Manager2,918£39,240.00
Property Management2,895£39,125.00
Shift Supervisor91£39,110.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Letting Agent47£39,015.00
Construction Buyer9£38,825.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Painter230£38,600.00
Plasterer334£38,600.00
Trade Operative468£38,505.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer26£38,390.00
Architectural Technician544£38,360.00
Estimating Assistant86£38,330.00
Multi Trade908£38,290.00
Utility Surveyor102£38,255.00
Levelling Technician40£38,245.00
Multi Trader563£38,225.00
Assistant Estimator88£38,205.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Multi Trade Operative446£38,040.00
Leasehold Manager37£37,985.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Cabinet Maker7£37,915.00
Carpenter628£37,850.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Multi Trade Carpenter43£37,620.00
Assistant Surveyor591£37,610.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Kitchen Fitter30£37,565.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Block Property Manager59£37,490.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor590£37,485.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Facilities Technician92£37,445.00
Lettings Manager308£37,425.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Asbestos653£37,275.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor22£37,215.00
Site Technician13£37,155.00
Woodworker22£37,115.00
Plumber1,618£37,060.00
NRSWA17£36,940.00
Metal Fabricator62£36,880.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer118£36,775.00
Assistant Building Surveyor65£36,735.00
Joiner387£36,435.00
Floor Layer22£36,340.00
Decorator270£36,330.00
Estate Agency1,263£36,320.00
Mobile Fitter412£36,305.00
Asbestos Surveyor410£36,290.00
Electrical Improver14£36,290.00
Multi Skilled Joiner41£36,225.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Maintenance Carpenter1£36,175.00
Document Manager347£35,715.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
New Homes Sales Advisor86£35,465.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator33£35,355.00
Maintenance Controller8£35,250.00
Floor Installer3£35,025.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Painting and Decorating31£34,845.00
Asbestos Consultant49£34,665.00
Property Maintenance Operative23£34,640.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Painter and Decorator57£34,570.00
New Home Sales186£34,350.00
Plumbing Technician21£34,275.00
Trimmer3£33,925.00
Bricklayer23£33,865.00
Fabric Technician15£33,785.00
Levelling Engineer22£33,755.00
Property Sales261£33,715.00
CSCS59£33,665.00
Kitchen Design295£33,660.00
Construction Coordinator27£33,655.00
Facilities Officer43£33,545.00
Kitchen Designer298£33,545.00
Highways Maintenance46£33,535.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer101£33,385.00
New Home Sales Consultant11£33,200.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Highway Maintenance45£32,995.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Installation Technician66£32,940.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Property Lettings100£32,805.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Material Controller28£32,490.00
Materials Controller28£32,490.00
Resident Liaison Officer135£32,455.00
Assistant Property Manager74£32,355.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Architectural Assistant198£31,840.00
Maintenance Operative706£31,805.00
Junior Estimator50£31,790.00
Lettings Negotiator266£31,675.00
Handyperson26£31,450.00
Handyman74£31,320.00
Templater14£31,190.00
Water Hygiene Technician90£31,150.00
Assistant Town Planner109£31,130.00
Facilities Coordinator94£30,965.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant123£30,675.00
Logistics Coordinator269£30,645.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant373£30,515.00
Operations Assistant231£30,440.00
Streetworks Coordinator18£30,145.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Junior Town Planner10£30,030.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Construction Administrator77£29,945.00
Contract Coordinator50£29,865.00
Contracts Coordinator50£29,865.00
Maintenance Coordinator96£29,835.00
Facilities Assistant187£29,805.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Construction Technician11£29,600.00
Property Agent52£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Grounds Maintenance258£29,310.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Lettings Coordinator30£28,980.00
Property Assistant213£28,905.00
Maintenance Assistant180£28,760.00
Property Coordinator55£28,735.00
Site Administrator28£28,480.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister34£28,040.00
Restoration Technician13£27,965.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00