Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which construction jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 1,274,303 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,249,95798.09 %
Contract (Inside IR35)16,4661.29 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7,8800.62 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 24,506 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 106,192 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent24,037104,163
Contract4682,028

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is August, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Permanent Construction Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

43,210

Up 142.3% vs last year

Average salary

£47,715.00

Up 0.6% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

384

Up 33.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Down 0.6% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

121

Up 3.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£580.00

Down 0.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202643,210
August 202628,763
July 202619,943
June 202610,479
May 202614,336
April 202622,480
March 202626,056
February 202618,215
January 202618,903
December 20256,267
November 20256,047
October 202519,183

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Construction4£103,750.00
Head of Estimating2£102,500.00
Construction Director86£102,260.00
Project Director151£102,100.00
Aws Architect2£91,250.00
Property Expert85£90,000.00
Estimating Lead1£85,000.00
Architectural Engineer112£83,800.00
Head of Commercial65£80,915.00
Head of Building Surveying3£80,000.00
Lead Planner2£80,000.00
MEP Manager122£78,990.00
Design and Build Manager9£78,335.00
Senior Planning Engineer15£78,125.00
Senior Design Manager153£77,800.00
Head of Project30£77,690.00
Senior Contracts Manager94£76,870.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor46£76,840.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor92£76,395.00
Senior Estimator458£72,105.00
Chief Estimator6£72,000.00
Associate Building Surveyor124£71,190.00
Electrical Associate17£70,050.00
Mechanical Associate19£69,145.00
Senior Construction Manager74£69,020.00
Construction Contracts Manager40£68,305.00
Architect3,664£67,615.00
MRICS Building Surveyor6,128£67,610.00
Site Engineering Manager13£67,080.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,102£67,070.00
Governance Manager76£66,830.00
Senior Site Manager335£65,725.00
Senior Surveyor2,240£64,535.00
P6 Planner10£64,300.00
Residential Surveyor3,624£63,550.00
Architecture5,660£63,465.00
Senior Project Surveyor6£63,335.00
Architectural Designer142£63,270.00
Chartered Building Surveyor295£63,260.00
Head of Planning11£63,160.00
Mechanical Estimator53£63,105.00
Head of Property22£63,020.00
Building Services Manager274£62,520.00
Cost Manager525£61,745.00
Commercial Manager3,552£61,545.00
Cladding Manager31£61,335.00
Commercial Valuation Surveyor27£61,250.00
Employer Agent31£61,160.00
Managing Surveyor194£61,115.00
Construction Manager1,700£60,255.00
Highways Manager4£60,000.00
Senior Facilities Manager4£60,000.00
Quantity Surveyor6,412£59,075.00
Construction Estimator204£59,045.00
Building Control Surveyor13£58,935.00
Construction Project Manager640£58,870.00
Demolition50£58,865.00
Chartered Surveyor227£58,625.00
Electrical Manager1,335£58,450.00
Senior Architect277£58,225.00
Authorised Person27£57,655.00
Building Surveyor9,187£57,575.00
Principal Designer1,030£57,515.00
Signaller21£57,045.00
Electrical Contracts Manager176£56,960.00
BIM Manager40£56,845.00
Site Agent221£56,825.00
Electrical Estimator207£56,740.00
Project Surveyor187£56,425.00
Project Quantity Surveyor216£56,415.00
Subcontractor1,921£56,405.00
Hard Services Manager4£56,125.00
Principal Surveyor10£56,100.00
CDM Advisor32£55,920.00
Cost Estimator359£55,690.00
Project Controller239£55,675.00
Construction Site Manager43£55,075.00
Head of Property Services2£55,000.00
Valuation Surveyor16£55,000.00
Rail588£54,815.00
CDM Consultant101£54,795.00
Fitting Manager21£54,725.00
Project Designer491£54,515.00
Design Coordinator329£54,470.00
Head Of Estates1£54,225.00
Planning Manager828£53,700.00
General Foreman35£53,650.00
Site Manager3,704£53,435.00
Building Manager871£53,330.00
Site Operative311£53,290.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor55£53,220.00
Groundworker718£53,075.00
Contract Surveyor7£52,925.00
Civil Site Manager32£52,890.00
Construction Operative18£52,815.00
Site Engineer1,116£52,645.00
Clerk of Works91£52,445.00
Construction Planner15£52,335.00
MEP Engineer40£52,330.00
Contractor7,667£52,230.00
Compex Electrician4£52,040.00
Building Services3,281£51,935.00
Tender Manager47£51,825.00
Construction Site207£51,805.00
Estimator3,824£51,615.00
Construction Health and Safety115£51,595.00
Property Consultant148£51,420.00
Estimating Manager49£51,245.00
Building Inspector6£51,125.00
Town Planning468£50,955.00
Development Manager2,045£50,930.00
Building Estimator23£50,780.00
Managing Estimator44£50,680.00
Construction Planning19£50,415.00
Property Surveyor143£50,415.00
Principal Planner191£50,225.00
Facilities Services Manager25£50,075.00
Renderer13£50,065.00
MEP Supervisor2£50,000.00
Regional Facilities Manager30£49,965.00
Setting Out Engineer7£49,835.00
Sub Agent28£49,815.00
Electrical Contractor41£49,690.00
Site Services Manager3£49,690.00
Estate Management966£49,575.00
Estate Manager965£49,570.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager4£49,500.00
Scaffolder35£49,345.00
Scaffolding35£49,345.00
Surveying14,855£49,320.00
BIM Coordinator79£49,305.00
HSEQ Advisor100£49,190.00
HVAC1,389£49,110.00
Technical Coordinator151£48,935.00
Commercial Property Surveyor13£48,890.00
Building Services Designer474£48,740.00
Maintenance Manager875£48,425.00
Building Services Engineer907£48,255.00
Highways Engineer68£48,125.00
Boiler Manufacturer18£47,725.00
Dry Lining9£47,710.00
Senior Property Manager81£47,695.00
Maintenance Surveyor60£47,680.00
Construction Supervisor2£47,500.00
Contract Specialist4£47,500.00
Painting Professional2£47,500.00
General Practice Surveyor15£47,335.00
HVAC Engineer509£47,265.00
Crane Engineer62£47,245.00
Estates-Surveyor110£47,140.00
Estate Surveyor110£47,140.00
Account Controller57£47,040.00
BIM353£47,035.00
Commercial Gas Engineer779£46,895.00
Appointed Person4£46,750.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager2£46,750.00
Roof Contractor28£46,250.00
Land Manager55£46,140.00
Maintenance Supervisor203£46,020.00
Concrete Repairer18£45,940.00
Foreman236£45,775.00
Shift Manager295£45,580.00
Plan Consultant884£45,560.00
Site Maintenance Engineer11£45,395.00
Property Developer77£45,130.00
Crane Service Technician4£45,000.00
Senior Planner1,453£44,975.00
Property Development75£44,795.00
Maintenance Team Leader78£44,780.00
Assistant Site Manager309£44,765.00
Air Conditioning Engineer686£44,560.00
Ductwork16£44,450.00
Senior Architectural Technologist195£44,410.00
BIM Modeller6£44,375.00
MEP Coordinator25£44,115.00
Roofing664£44,035.00
Site Service Engineer40£43,835.00
Bathroom Installer52£43,620.00
Facilities Manager2,107£43,520.00
Domestic Gas Engineer267£43,430.00
Facilities Management2,083£43,400.00
Industrial Electrician111£43,280.00
Maintenance46,648£43,190.00
Estate Operative40£43,175.00
Approved Electrician169£43,035.00
Senior Town Planner1,195£43,025.00
Civil Operative2£43,000.00
Planning Team Leader4£42,940.00
Trades6,459£42,835.00
Reinstater77£42,695.00
Property22,355£42,635.00
Highways & Transportation1£42,500.00
Tekla Designer14£42,500.00
Window Surveyor2£42,500.00
Electrical Tester173£42,450.00
Domestic Plumber57£42,405.00
Curtain Walling61£42,370.00
Landscape Architect102£42,350.00
Assistant QS2£42,250.00
Town Planner2,869£42,160.00
Heating Engineer524£42,145.00
Asset Surveyor56£42,130.00
Plant Operator140£42,110.00
Revit741£42,000.00
Yard Manager2£42,000.00
Proposals Manager16£41,970.00
Development Planner5£41,875.00
Voids Supervisor9£41,835.00
Onsite Engineer5£41,750.00
Crane Operative6£41,715.00
Crane Operator6£41,715.00
Domestic Electrician115£41,655.00
Asbestos Manager15£41,630.00
Static Electrician9£41,625.00
Working Foreman16£41,625.00
BIM Technician13£41,415.00
Revit Technician132£41,415.00
Electrician6,395£41,410.00
Building Services Maintenance30£41,195.00
Maintenance Electrician853£41,080.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance5£41,000.00
Planning Officer23£40,985.00
Site Supervisor273£40,945.00
Traffic Management199£40,910.00
Commercial Plumber89£40,905.00
HVAC Technician4£40,750.00
Commercial Electrician120£40,665.00
Chartered Town Planner73£40,610.00
Maintenance Fitter89£40,430.00
Maintenance Planner26£40,380.00
Facilities Operative57£40,315.00
Plumbing Engineer118£40,265.00
House Manager722£40,260.00
Urban Designer40£40,190.00
Bathroom Fitter41£40,170.00
Stock Condition Surveyor6£40,150.00
Architectural Technologist921£40,040.00
Window Installer2£40,000.00
Fitter3,421£39,785.00
Flood Risk Consultant9£39,750.00
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor1£39,725.00
Labouring556£39,690.00
Steel Fabricator30£39,605.00
Builders Merchant137£39,540.00
Site Technician12£39,540.00
Plant Supervisor18£39,510.00
Architectural Revit Technician2£39,500.00
Conservation Officer4£39,500.00
Plumbing Supervisor2£39,500.00
Building Maintenance395£39,420.00
Land Buyer8£39,415.00
Builder408£39,405.00
Carpentry512£39,250.00
Property Manager2,870£39,175.00
Painter220£39,100.00
Assistant Facilities Manager5£39,065.00
UPVC Fitter18£39,065.00
Property Management2,836£39,030.00
Shift Supervisor87£38,880.00
Construction Buyer6£38,750.00
Plasterer317£38,695.00
Land Surveyor48£38,680.00
Estimating Assistant63£38,620.00
Highways Supervisor2£38,500.00
Block Property Manager63£38,490.00
Assistant Estimator71£38,485.00
Letting Agent38£38,465.00
Trade Operative445£38,465.00
Architectural Technician533£38,360.00
Levelling Technician42£38,325.00
Cabinet Maker9£38,295.00
Multi Trade854£38,280.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer24£38,220.00
Multi Trader530£38,200.00
MEP Technician18£38,125.00
Utility Surveyor98£38,080.00
Multi Trade Operative427£38,035.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician14£37,950.00
Carpenter612£37,875.00
Carpenter Joiner11£37,650.00
JIB Electrician4£37,625.00
Kitchen Fitter28£37,625.00
Window Fitter36£37,605.00
Assistant Surveyor558£37,560.00
Leasehold Manager37£37,535.00
Levelling Engineer18£37,505.00
Archicad2£37,500.00
BREEAM Assessor21£37,500.00
Senior Lister9£37,500.00
Site Maintenance Manager4£37,475.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor556£37,385.00
Multi Trade Carpenter45£37,320.00
Asbestos621£37,310.00
Works Scheduler16£37,295.00
Facilities Technician90£37,280.00
Lettings Manager288£37,230.00
Metal Fabricator58£37,040.00
Plumber1,518£37,035.00
Assistant Construction Manager4£36,875.00
Roofer111£36,755.00
Maintenance Controller6£36,750.00
Assistant Building Surveyor63£36,735.00
Floor Layer20£36,590.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor12£36,560.00
Estate Agency1,236£36,550.00
Mobile Fitter396£36,515.00
NRSWA14£36,440.00
Joiner358£36,430.00
Woodworker18£36,390.00
Asbestos Surveyor389£36,290.00
Store Designer13£36,190.00
Multi Skilled Joiner39£36,135.00
Decorator257£36,080.00
New Homes Sales Advisor73£35,905.00
Document Manager309£35,675.00
Construction Assistant7£35,625.00
Plumbing Technician18£35,340.00
Painting and Decorating28£35,285.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator27£35,275.00
Highway Maintenance41£35,145.00
Highways Maintenance41£35,145.00
Land Agent4£35,000.00
UPVC Fabricator4£35,000.00
Property Maintenance Operative28£34,860.00
Electrical Improver12£34,715.00
Asbestos Consultant46£34,645.00
Assistant Contracts Manager8£34,625.00
Trimmer2£34,575.00
New Home Sales166£34,245.00
Construction Coordinator23£34,150.00
Painter and Decorator55£34,080.00
Fabric Technician17£34,025.00
Facilities Officer40£33,990.00
Bricklayer16£33,830.00
Kitchen Design284£33,745.00
CSCS52£33,695.00
Kitchen Designer285£33,550.00
Domestic Boiler Installer2£33,500.00
Bathroom Designer96£33,440.00
Property Sales249£33,410.00
New Home Sales Consultant16£33,260.00
Duct Fitter2£33,000.00
Upholsterer14£32,950.00
Planning Technician6£32,875.00
Sign Fitter18£32,790.00
Installation Technician64£32,680.00
Installation Fitter23£32,665.00
Material Controller19£32,500.00
PAT Tester1£32,500.00
Structural Estimator3£32,500.00
Assistant Property Manager90£32,460.00
Property Lettings96£32,445.00
Resident Liaison Officer131£32,360.00
General Builder8£32,325.00
Templater12£32,040.00
Leakage technician115£32,000.00
Maintenance Operative670£31,980.00
Architectural Assistant196£31,880.00
Lettings Negotiator250£31,750.00
Handyman76£31,670.00
Junior Estimator43£31,475.00
Materials Controller24£31,175.00
Assistant Town Planner114£31,170.00
Handyperson28£31,170.00
Water Hygiene Technician58£30,955.00
Facilities Coordinator81£30,935.00
Finishing Manager9£30,925.00
Trainee Surveyor41£30,740.00
Construction Technician11£30,715.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant117£30,705.00
Logistics Coordinator251£30,695.00
Yard Operative44£30,585.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor7£30,565.00
Lettings Officer4£30,525.00
Trade Assistant354£30,480.00
Operations Assistant219£30,460.00
Junior Town Planner8£30,125.00
Streetworks Coordinator14£30,115.00
Construction Administrator68£30,040.00
Estates Officer14£30,040.00
Property Officer2£30,000.00
Maintenance Coordinator81£29,905.00
Contract Coordinator47£29,790.00
Contracts Coordinator47£29,790.00
Highways Maintenance Operative25£29,775.00
Graduate Building Surveyor14£29,750.00
Facilities Assistant194£29,705.00
Grounds Maintenance255£29,570.00
Property Agent50£29,460.00
Highways Operatives14£29,375.00
Graduate Surveyor50£29,295.00
Layout Designer3£29,000.00
Property Assistant209£28,985.00
Lettings Coordinator27£28,980.00
Maintenance Assistant179£28,825.00
Property Coordinator48£28,535.00
Site Administrator26£28,455.00
Restoration Technician11£28,440.00
Lettings Administrator25£28,275.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative57£28,265.00
Skilled Labourer2£28,075.00
Property Lister32£28,040.00
Trainee Site Manager2£27,750.00
Junior Architectural Technician16£27,725.00
CSCS Labourer3£27,500.00
General Labourer5£27,500.00
Property Inspector2£27,250.00
Grounds Operative33£27,025.00
Premises Officer2£26,275.00
Surveying Technician2£25,600.00
Trainee Estate Agent45£25,235.00