Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Construction Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Construction Jobs Summary

There have been 782,439 listed Construction Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent768,52098.22 %
Contract (Inside IR35)9,1941.18 %
Contract (Outside IR35)4,7250.60 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 15,047 new Construction Jobs posted each week, or 65,203 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent14,77964,043
Contract2671,159

The busiest month for new permanent Construction Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Construction Jobs is February, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Construction Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Construction Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Construction Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
January 202444,405
December 202316,138
November 20237,299
October 202311,539
September 202320,028
August 202317,001
July 202327,138
June 202333,548
May 202328,322
April 202334,411
March 202318,973
February 202337,940

The Highest Paying Construction Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Building Services2£93,750.00
Project Director127£87,895.00
MEP Engineer28£87,305.00
Aws Architect47£84,575.00
Architectural Engineer91£81,850.00
Electrical Associate106£81,395.00
Construction Director64£79,800.00
Head of Project11£78,265.00
Senior Planning Engineer6£77,085.00
Head of Construction14£75,325.00
Head of Commercial53£72,910.00
Associate Quantity Surveyor56£72,890.00
MEP Manager49£71,995.00
Senior Design Manager116£71,610.00
Architectural Designer227£71,325.00
Head of Repairs9£70,300.00
Head of Building Surveying6£70,000.00
Property Expert408£69,820.00
Senior Contracts Manager45£68,380.00
Lettings Director2£67,500.00
Senior Construction Manager61£67,480.00
Architect6,783£66,495.00
Managing Quantity Surveyor165£66,415.00
Mechanical Associate46£66,055.00
Demolition64£63,900.00
Construction Planner35£63,750.00
Senior Estimator347£63,500.00
Associate Building Surveyor202£63,470.00
Senior Quantity Surveyor2,055£63,100.00
Construction Bid Manager3£62,500.00
Principal Surveyor2£62,500.00
Senior Site Manager366£62,315.00
Design and Build Manager10£62,125.00
Building Services Manager267£61,885.00
Groundworks Estimator28£61,425.00
Architecture6,350£61,160.00
Employer Agent739£60,790.00
Mechanical Quantity Surveyor38£60,790.00
Head Of Estates32£60,230.00
MRICS Building Surveyor71£59,625.00
Senior Surveyor1,991£59,260.00
Highways Manager15£58,915.00
Senior Architect586£58,900.00
Head of Property139£58,790.00
Chartered Quantity Surveyor2£58,750.00
Senior Project Surveyor9£58,315.00
Chartered Surveyor358£58,140.00
Residential Surveyor365£57,870.00
Dry Lining6£57,500.00
Principal Designer216£57,255.00
Construction Contracts Manager45£56,765.00
Cost Manager486£56,275.00
Site Engineering Manager24£56,145.00
Chartered Building Surveyor548£55,795.00
Senior Facilities Manager41£55,665.00
Electrical Contracts Manager234£55,340.00
Managing Surveyor302£55,290.00
Building Control Surveyor51£55,000.00
RICS Building Surveyor2£55,000.00
Project Quantity Surveyor367£54,850.00
Sub Agent83£54,260.00
Site Services Manager27£54,165.00
Governance Manager137£54,110.00
Construction Project Manager936£54,070.00
Project Controller446£54,055.00
Area Lettings Manager11£54,000.00
Senior Site Agent2£54,000.00
Commercial Manager2,324£53,735.00
Quantity Surveyor7,864£53,615.00
Authorised Person62£53,600.00
BIM Manager62£53,595.00
Head Of Facilities25£53,585.00
Construction Health & Safety Manager7£53,335.00
Mechanical Design Estimator2£53,250.00
New Homes Sales Manager2£53,250.00
Land Agent14£53,150.00
Senior Planner972£52,990.00
Construction Manager2,116£52,955.00
Electrical Manager910£52,925.00
Trades8,271£52,675.00
Project Surveyor363£52,645.00
Finishing Manager2£52,500.00
MRICS Chartered Building Surveyor3£52,500.00
Site Agent167£51,995.00
Principal Planner40£51,930.00
General Practice Surveyor58£51,765.00
Head of Planning2£51,625.00
Cladding Manager29£51,555.00
Head of Lettings18£51,500.00
Site Surveyor17£51,475.00
Construction Estimator186£51,220.00
Construction Health and Safety40£51,170.00
Construction Site Manager123£51,040.00
Contract Specialist18£50,865.00
Hard Services Manager35£50,790.00
Windows and Doors Installer4£50,625.00
General Foreman51£50,465.00
Electrical Estimator601£50,360.00
Building Estimator39£50,340.00
Subcontractor712£50,320.00
Contract Surveyor8£50,165.00
Cost Estimator425£50,090.00
CDM Consultant41£49,815.00
Part 2 Scaffolder2£49,500.00
P6 Planner13£49,475.00
Facilities Services Manager29£49,435.00
Planning Manager1,113£49,340.00
Mechanical Estimator316£49,225.00
Renderer13£48,280.00
Land Manager221£48,250.00
Building Surveyor3,084£48,195.00
Site Engineer926£47,885.00
Regional Facilities Manager82£47,740.00
Estimating Lead6£47,625.00
Concrete Operative4£47,500.00
Junior QS2£47,500.00
Site Manager4,746£47,385.00
Property Surveyor285£47,165.00
Signaller44£46,980.00
Layout Designer28£46,830.00
HSEQ Advisor8£46,750.00
Building Services Designer686£46,740.00
Scaffolder138£46,680.00
Scaffolding138£46,680.00
CDM Advisor52£46,630.00
Asset Surveyor67£46,610.00
Estimator4,446£46,390.00
Property Developer270£46,345.00
Property Development270£46,345.00
Levelling Engineer23£46,070.00
Compex Electrician14£45,920.00
Building Services4,016£45,840.00
Estates-Surveyor126£45,805.00
Estate Surveyor126£45,805.00
Property Consultant309£45,750.00
Intermediate Quantity Surveyor116£45,720.00
Building Manager1,171£45,650.00
Electrical Contractor35£45,595.00
Estimating Manager38£45,530.00
Managing Estimator38£45,530.00
Head of Structures3£45,475.00
Groundworker557£45,430.00
Tender Manager49£45,220.00
Building Services Engineer1,493£45,180.00
Commercial Property Surveyor19£45,165.00
Site Maintenance Manager2£45,000.00
Clerk of Works40£44,905.00
Development Manager3,253£44,885.00
Structural Estimator25£44,790.00
Design Coordinator118£44,625.00
Project Designer629£44,470.00
Maintenance Manager988£44,445.00
Maintenance Team Leader62£44,315.00
Estate Management1,397£44,185.00
Estate Manager1,397£44,185.00
Domestic Gas Installer122£44,165.00
Highways Engineer78£44,150.00
Valuation Surveyor17£44,015.00
Finishing Foreman4£44,000.00
Proposals Manager28£43,795.00
BREEAM Assessor74£43,675.00
Contractor7,448£43,615.00
Assistant Site Foreman2£43,500.00
Civil Site Manager40£43,490.00
Property Agent40£43,410.00
Crane Operative4£43,375.00
Crane Operator4£43,375.00
BIM Coordinator80£43,260.00
BIM407£43,105.00
JIB Electrician4£43,000.00
Working Foreman48£42,995.00
Onsite Engineer16£42,950.00
Plan Consultant252£42,900.00
Shop Designer2£42,825.00
Construction Site242£42,800.00
Rail793£42,795.00
HVAC1,003£42,780.00
Mobilisation Manager12£42,600.00
Construction Health & Safety Advisor2£42,500.00
Foreman380£42,385.00
HVAC Engineer334£42,335.00
Maintenance Surveyor146£42,280.00
Commercial Gas Engineer6,965£42,250.00
Site Service Engineer24£42,145.00
HVAC Technician25£42,015.00
Curtain Walling57£41,950.00
Building Services Maintenance94£41,940.00
Town Planning432£41,915.00
Electrical Tester142£41,905.00
Senior Town Planner508£41,840.00
Construction Supervisor5£41,815.00
Gas Safe Plumber11£41,815.00
Document Manager175£41,620.00
Building Inspector21£41,265.00
MEP Coordinator2£41,250.00
Window Installer16£41,205.00
Flood Risk Consultant10£41,125.00
Maintenance Supervisor283£40,875.00
Boiler Manufacturer64£40,865.00
Senior Architectural Technologist278£40,820.00
Technical Coordinator176£40,765.00
Facilities Manager2,808£40,745.00
Urban Designer20£40,700.00
Facilities Management2,806£40,635.00
Assistant Site Manager450£40,550.00
Account Controller81£40,540.00
Heating Engineer1,027£40,385.00
Industrial Electrician209£40,340.00
Surveying5,137£40,265.00
Appointed Person10£40,250.00
Plumbing Supervisor52£40,240.00
AD Operator9£40,235.00
Site Maintenance Engineer6£40,075.00
Architectural CAD Technician2£40,000.00
Scaffolding Labourer2£40,000.00
Shift Manager796£39,940.00
Town Planner1,212£39,940.00
Leasehold Manager74£39,915.00
Fitting Manager281£39,900.00
Ductwork4£39,875.00
MEP Technician45£39,810.00
Site Supervisor418£39,800.00
Chartered Town Planner6£39,790.00
Domestic Gas Engineer1,783£39,685.00
Domestic Plumber80£39,460.00
NRSWA22£39,405.00
Planning Analyst25£39,285.00
Vectorworks4£39,250.00
Air Conditioning Maintenance31£39,170.00
BIM Modeller1£39,000.00
Landscape Architect661£38,995.00
Senior Property Manager909£38,970.00
Handyman155£38,910.00
Approved Electrician133£38,820.00
Air Conditioning Engineer851£38,650.00
Planning Officer81£38,550.00
Traffic Management209£38,535.00
Assistant Project Surveyor2£38,500.00
CPCS5£38,500.00
Utility Agent4£38,500.00
Commercial Electrician185£38,440.00
Voids Supervisor25£38,365.00
Area Site Supervisor2£38,250.00
Lead Planner10£38,250.00
Site Controller21£38,040.00
Archicad2£38,000.00
Site Operative187£37,995.00
BIM Technician50£37,970.00
Maintenance Planner36£37,950.00
Revit1,047£37,945.00
Concrete Repairer11£37,915.00
Construction Buyer59£37,815.00
Estate Agency Branch Manager45£37,795.00
Crane Engineer54£37,770.00
Roofing942£37,725.00
2391 Electrician9£37,690.00
Plumbing Engineer280£37,690.00
Electrician8,532£37,535.00
Property Lister4£37,500.00
Section Foreman2£37,500.00
Site Representative2£37,500.00
Water & Environmental Consultant4£37,500.00
Bathroom Installer4£37,475.00
Estate Operative30£37,340.00
Revit Technician199£37,295.00
Assistant Estimator47£37,280.00
Estimating Assistant47£37,280.00
Commercial Maintenance Electrician5£37,250.00
Land Buyer15£37,125.00
Maintenance Electrician1,194£37,095.00
Domestic Electrician216£37,080.00
Roof Contractor32£37,020.00
Planning Leader2£37,000.00
Planning Team Leader2£37,000.00
Setting Out Engineer16£37,000.00
Building Maintenance679£36,940.00
Bathroom Fitter77£36,925.00
Building Services Supervisor8£36,925.00
Window Surveyor4£36,875.00
Architectural Technologist1,013£36,810.00
Plumbing Technician14£36,615.00
Gas Fitter6£36,575.00
Asbestos Manager87£36,460.00
Construction Assistant36£36,380.00
Static Electrician52£36,290.00
Junior Architect7£36,250.00
Graduate Building Surveyor161£36,185.00
Facilities Maintenance Engineer22£36,140.00
Planning Technician6£36,010.00
Estate Agency3,874£35,970.00
Highway Maintenance13£35,940.00
Highways Maintenance13£35,940.00
Assistant Construction Manager15£35,875.00
Plant Operator239£35,730.00
Architectural Technician608£35,675.00
Architectural Revit Technician4£35,625.00
Maintenance39,100£35,560.00
Trainee Site Manager4£35,500.00
Templater67£35,490.00
Assistant Quantity Surveyor869£35,480.00
Tradesman339£35,480.00
Property Officer89£35,460.00
Works Scheduler113£35,440.00
Metal Fabricator36£35,410.00
Plant Controller8£35,315.00
Carpenter1,395£35,160.00
Cabinet Maker18£35,135.00
Stock Condition Surveyor39£35,110.00
Asbestos483£35,020.00
Block Property Manager443£35,005.00
Assistant QS1£35,000.00
Graduate Surveyor179£34,990.00
Carpentry556£34,970.00
CSCS81£34,915.00
Property38,731£34,870.00
Construction Operative4£34,750.00
Graduate Quantity Surveyor9£34,710.00
Plant Supervisor8£34,625.00
Utility Surveyor78£34,545.00
Installation Technician84£34,540.00
Development Management Officer2£34,525.00
Land Surveyor65£34,435.00
Plumber3,094£34,410.00
Heating Surveyor4£34,375.00
Multi Trader813£34,345.00
Shift Supervisor141£34,280.00
Electrical Improver4£34,250.00
Multi Trade1,078£34,125.00
Commercial Plumber142£34,095.00
Maintenance Fitter31£34,055.00
Letting Agent423£34,050.00
Building Maintenance Supervisor5£34,000.00
Floor Installer7£34,000.00
Trade Operative546£34,000.00
Material Controller42£33,950.00
Materials Controller42£33,950.00
Floor Layer13£33,895.00
Junior Quantity Surveyor117£33,885.00
Plasterer419£33,865.00
Builder533£33,745.00
House Manager1,329£33,710.00
Kitchen Fitter86£33,705.00
Multi Trade Operative478£33,630.00
Multi Trade Carpenter114£33,615.00
Multi Skilled Tradesman335£33,590.00
Highways Operatives14£33,560.00
Reinstater4£33,500.00
UPVC Installer2£33,500.00
Property Sales325£33,495.00
Assistant Surveyor762£33,455.00
Lettings Manager2,508£33,440.00
Assistant Contracts Manager32£33,315.00
Glazier15£33,290.00
Contract Performance Manager22£33,275.00
Steel Fabricator13£33,150.00
Facilities Operative56£33,100.00
Builders Merchant269£33,070.00
Construction Coordinator31£33,065.00
Commercial Asbestos Surveyor4£33,000.00
Property Management13,974£32,885.00
Property Manager13,974£32,885.00
Lettings Coordinator59£32,845.00
Construction Assessor14£32,750.00
Tiler8£32,750.00
Store Designer1,326£32,710.00
Facilities Technician70£32,700.00
CDM Engineer7£32,625.00
CSCS Labourer4£32,625.00
Carpenter Joiner17£32,615.00
Roofer592£32,565.00
Fabric Technician62£32,525.00
Installation Fitter77£32,470.00
Asbestos Surveyor184£32,455.00
Joiner662£32,325.00
Bricklayer41£32,310.00
Specification Writer8£32,175.00
Multi Skilled Joiner35£32,135.00
Woodworker28£32,070.00
Assistant Building Surveyor127£31,995.00
Painting and Decorating59£31,985.00
Maintenance Carpenter16£31,760.00
Gas Surveyor12£31,740.00
Floor Fitter2£31,500.00
Fitter3,552£31,400.00
General Builder12£31,390.00
Window Fitter23£31,390.00
Plumbing Maintenance Engineer7£31,375.00
Maintenance Joiner9£31,275.00
Sign Fitter91£31,195.00
Upholsterer27£31,185.00
Labouring692£31,025.00
Property Inspector41£30,850.00
Property Lettings1,072£30,845.00
Lettings Officer60£30,805.00
Sheet Metal Fabricator11£30,775.00
Asbestos Consultant66£30,765.00
Estates Officer37£30,585.00
Junior Estimator50£30,540.00
New Home Sales755£30,410.00
Contract Coordinator34£30,345.00
Contracts Coordinator42£30,345.00
Painter402£30,285.00
Site Technician24£30,190.00
Building Technologist2£30,000.00
IPAF Operator5£29,950.00
Decorator559£29,900.00
Premises Officer9£29,735.00
Assistant Facilities Manager50£29,655.00
Planning Supervisor4£29,625.00
Maintenance Controller28£29,425.00
UPVC Fitter11£29,400.00
Maintenance Operative1,051£29,290.00
Asbestos Analyst54£29,280.00
Yard Manager6£29,250.00
Resident Liaison Officer526£29,215.00
Civil Operative6£29,085.00
Assistant Property Manager544£28,990.00
Kitchen Design605£28,955.00
Kitchen Designer607£28,955.00
Mobile Fitter306£28,915.00
Painter and Decorator236£28,655.00
Assistant Town Planner62£28,570.00
Loading Shovel Driver6£28,500.00
Shovel Driver6£28,500.00
Architectural Assistant274£28,480.00
Site Inspector10£28,290.00
Part 2 Architectural Assistant160£28,170.00
Trainee Estate Agent439£27,975.00
Facilities Officer94£27,970.00
Community Liaison Officer6£27,750.00
Facilities Coordinator247£27,740.00
Conservation Officer8£27,715.00
Property Advisor47£27,710.00
General Labourer4£27,675.00
New Home Sales Consultant14£27,585.00
Logistics Coordinator175£27,500.00
Lettings Negotiator2,786£27,415.00
Handyperson113£27,180.00
Construction Administrator120£27,075.00
Junior Revit Technician4£27,000.00
Trimmer2£27,000.00
Yard Supervisor2£27,000.00
Levelling Technician25£26,960.00
Groundwork Foreman2£26,750.00
Yard Assistant7£26,750.00
Operations Assistant415£26,720.00
Site Administrator131£26,585.00
Property Assistant800£26,430.00
Construction Trainee7£26,415.00
Maintenance Coordinator149£26,375.00
Trainee Property Negotiator2£26,300.00
Trainee Surveyor42£26,280.00
Commercial Property Negotiator8£26,250.00
Traffic Marshall3£26,250.00
Bathroom Designer38£26,240.00
Trade Assistant76£26,120.00
Electricians Mate12£25,950.00
Trainee Quantity Surveyor45£25,930.00
Property Coordinator336£25,820.00
Maintenance Assistant233£25,725.00
Construction Technician23£25,515.00
Facilities Assistant356£25,355.00
Grounds Maintenance317£25,240.00
Grounds Operative87£25,210.00
Storeman27£25,205.00
Yard Operative58£25,130.00
Land Consultant9£25,000.00
Leakage technician8£25,000.00
Grounds Maintenance Operative114£24,985.00
Water Hygiene Technician12£24,815.00
New Homes Sales Advisor62£24,520.00
Architectural Visualiser2£24,500.00
Lettings Administrator759£24,380.00
Facilities Maintenance Operative6£24,000.00
Restoration Technician59£23,915.00
Yard Person2£23,875.00
Junior Architectural Technician2£23,500.00
Part 1 Architectural Assistant4£22,815.00
Facilities Team Member22£22,725.00
Skilled Labourer2£22,350.00
Construction Inspector5£21,750.00
Assistant Technician7£21,525.00
Trainee Plumber4£20,500.00
Highways Maintenance Operative8£19,375.00
Property Maintenance Operative8£16,325.00