Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Banking Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which banking jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Banking Jobs Summary

There have been 259,026 listed Banking Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent255,60998.68 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,6221.01 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7950.31 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 4,981 new Banking Jobs posted each week, or 21,586 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent4,91521,301
Contract65284

The busiest month for new permanent Banking Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is May.

The busiest month for new contract Banking Jobs is October, and the quietest month is June.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Banking Jobs

Permanent Banking Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

6,181

Up 125.3% vs last year

Average salary

£42,500.00

Up 4.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Banking Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

19

Down 30.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£650.00

Up 23.0% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

8

Down 14.3% vs last year

Average day rate

£595.00

Down 4.5% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Banking Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20266,181
August 20262,302
July 20262,644
June 20262,191
May 20261,378
April 20262,837
March 20263,720
February 20262,562
January 20263,359
December 20251,451
November 20251,831
October 20254,123

The Highest Paying Banking Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Bank Manager26£87,475.00
Fund Manager56£83,410.00
Investment Consultant83£75,935.00
Credit Risk62£65,160.00
Wealth Adviser5£62,625.00
Treasury400£60,465.00
Pensions Specialist4£57,500.00
Pensions Manager34£57,415.00
Portfolio Manager669£56,540.00
Fund Administrator4£50,000.00
Funding Administrator4£50,000.00
Mortgage Broker128£49,260.00
Protection Advisor47£49,065.00
Wealth Management285£48,910.00
Wealth Manager285£48,910.00
Banking Analyst2£47,500.00
Treasury Analyst4£45,000.00
Credit Manager109£42,515.00
Trading7,367£42,465.00
Mortgage Underwriter5£42,015.00
Paraplanner1,097£41,970.00
Mortgage Advisor289£41,925.00
Mortgages1,024£41,155.00
Trainee Mortgage Advisor47£41,100.00
Project Management Assistant13£40,875.00
Credit Risk Analyst2£40,500.00
Protection Adviser90£40,415.00
Trader703£38,900.00
Mortgage Manager15£37,125.00
Pension Administrator292£34,890.00
Pensions Administrator292£34,890.00
Treasury Assistant8£34,065.00
Mortgage Consultant2£33,750.00
Debt Recovery68£33,635.00
Treasury Officer2£33,000.00
IFA647£32,820.00
Collections1,182£32,790.00
Investment Administrator23£32,165.00
Will Advisor19,240£31,775.00
IFA Administrator470£31,115.00
Mortgage Administrator61£30,050.00
Recovery Advisor2£29,750.00
Enforcement Agent18£27,935.00