Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Recruitment Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which recruitment jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Recruitment Jobs Summary

There have been 1,120,841 listed Recruitment Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,105,42898.62 %
Contract (Inside IR35)11,6921.04 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,7210.33 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 21,555 new Recruitment Jobs posted each week, or 93,403 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent21,25892,118
Contract2961,284

The busiest month for new permanent Recruitment Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Recruitment Jobs is January, and the quietest month is September.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Recruitment Jobs

Permanent Recruitment Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10,143

Up 9.1% vs last year

Average salary

£39,640.00

Up 0.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Recruitment Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

61

Down 56.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 3.4% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

13

Down 64.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£460.00

Down 8.9% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Recruitment Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202610,143
August 20265,956
July 20267,694
June 20266,482
May 20267,242
April 202612,856
March 202617,117
February 202615,647
January 202616,886
December 20254,190
November 20254,115
October 20255,738

The Highest Paying Recruitment Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Human Resources2£75,000.00
Head of HR80£71,020.00
HR Director42£67,495.00
Global Mobility Manager2£66,250.00
Workday Specialist3£65,000.00
Change Manager560£62,520.00
Senior Hr Business Partner59£62,520.00
Recruitment Director2£62,500.00
Sourcing Lead5£58,750.00
Head of People17£56,460.00
Sourcing Manager8£54,640.00
Policy Manager9£51,685.00
HR Business Partner727£51,650.00
Learning & Development Manager2£51,250.00
Resourcing Manager307£51,110.00
People Business Partner71£49,860.00
Global Mobility23£48,390.00
HR Manager1,242£47,485.00
Talent Manager48£45,150.00
HR Consultant93£44,450.00
Recruitment Branch Manager8£43,540.00
HSE Advisor50£43,465.00
HR Generalist274£42,245.00
Resourcer2,694£42,215.00
Employee Relations1,019£42,180.00
Senior HR Advisor132£42,100.00
HR6,314£41,150.00
Employee Relations Specialist53£41,055.00
Resourcing2,671£40,985.00
Recruitment Manager457£40,680.00
HR Professional218£40,410.00
Talent Acquisition Specialist10£39,915.00
It Recruiter43,278£38,890.00
Recruiter42,675£38,590.00
Human Resources280£38,315.00
Talent Acquisition106£37,710.00
Employee Relations Advisor29£37,680.00
HR Advisor1,406£37,520.00
Recruitment Advisor41£36,735.00
Team Coordinator23£36,170.00
Global Mobility Consultant10£36,000.00
Recruitment Specialist314£35,745.00
Senior Recruitment Consultant598£35,110.00
Learning & Development Advisor6£34,965.00
Internal Recruitment71£34,105.00
HR Trainee75£34,000.00
Internal Recruiter76£33,990.00
HR Officer220£33,795.00
Employment Advisor63£33,335.00
Recruitment Business Partner4£32,500.00
360 Recruitment Consultant139£32,185.00
Commercial Recruitment Consultant2£31,500.00
Candidate Manager46£31,435.00
HR Coordinator163£31,095.00
Recruitment Consultant5,121£30,915.00
Recruitment Officer23£30,745.00
Recruitment Account Manager73£30,720.00
Employment Engagement Officer11£30,335.00
HR Administrator854£30,020.00
Driving Recruitment Consultant17£29,990.00
Recruitment Assistant38£29,885.00
Delivery Recruiter6£29,750.00
Attendance Officer3£29,625.00
Onboarding Coordinator7£29,565.00
HR Assistant259£29,185.00
Recruitment Coordinator45£28,360.00
Recruitment Administrator131£27,955.00
Recruitment Associate37£27,590.00
Trainee Recruitment Consultant875£27,390.00
Recruitment Resourcer308£27,315.00
Associate Recruiter45£27,120.00
Associate Recruitment Consultant38£26,995.00
Learning & Development Administrator4£26,500.00
Human Resources Assistant2£26,350.00