Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Recruitment Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which recruitment jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Recruitment Jobs Summary

There have been 1,124,294 listed Recruitment Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,108,84198.63 %
Contract (Inside IR35)11,7301.04 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3,7230.33 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 21,621 new Recruitment Jobs posted each week, or 93,691 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent21,32392,403
Contract2971,287

The busiest month for new permanent Recruitment Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Recruitment Jobs is January, and the quietest month is September.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Recruitment Jobs

Permanent Recruitment Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

10,143

Up 9.1% vs last year

Average salary

£39,640.00

Up 0.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Recruitment Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

61

Down 56.5% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 3.4% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

13

Down 64.9% vs last year

Average day rate

£460.00

Down 8.9% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Recruitment Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202610,143
August 20265,956
July 20267,694
June 20266,482
May 20267,242
April 202612,856
March 202617,117
February 202615,647
January 202616,886
December 20254,190
November 20254,115
October 20255,738

The Highest Paying Recruitment Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Human Resources2£75,000.00
Head of HR80£71,435.00
HR Director44£68,430.00
Global Mobility Manager2£66,250.00
Change Manager567£63,475.00
Senior Hr Business Partner61£62,200.00
Sourcing Lead5£58,750.00
Head of People22£55,365.00
Sourcing Manager10£54,980.00
HR Business Partner752£52,140.00
Policy Manager9£51,685.00
Resourcing Manager314£51,310.00
Learning & Development Manager2£51,250.00
People Business Partner71£49,860.00
Recruitment Director4£48,750.00
Global Mobility21£48,390.00
HR Manager1,301£46,660.00
Talent Manager55£45,495.00
HR Consultant95£44,275.00
Recruitment Branch Manager8£43,540.00
Resourcer2,747£42,440.00
HSE Advisor54£42,255.00
HR Generalist296£42,200.00
Resourcing2,754£42,145.00
Senior HR Advisor143£42,040.00
Employee Relations1,072£41,990.00
HR6,271£41,425.00
HR Professional247£41,105.00
Employee Relations Specialist53£41,055.00
Talent Acquisition Specialist10£39,915.00
Recruitment Manager480£39,395.00
It Recruiter43,527£38,835.00
Recruiter42,769£38,600.00
Human Resources263£38,575.00
Talent Acquisition107£38,570.00
HR Advisor1,427£37,740.00
Employee Relations Advisor29£37,680.00
Recruitment Advisor41£36,735.00
Team Coordinator23£36,170.00
Global Mobility Consultant8£36,000.00
Recruitment Specialist347£35,880.00
Senior Recruitment Consultant624£34,895.00
Internal Recruitment71£34,105.00
Internal Recruiter79£34,085.00
HR Officer226£34,010.00
HR Trainee59£34,000.00
Employment Advisor69£33,150.00
Learning & Development Advisor8£32,810.00
360 Recruitment Consultant145£32,565.00
Recruitment Business Partner4£32,500.00
Commercial Recruitment Consultant4£31,500.00
Candidate Manager53£31,400.00
Recruitment Officer22£30,960.00
HR Coordinator172£30,900.00
Recruitment Consultant5,306£30,870.00
Recruitment Account Manager75£30,755.00
HR Administrator917£30,110.00
Employment Engagement Officer8£30,000.00
Driving Recruitment Consultant16£29,845.00
Recruitment Assistant36£29,760.00
Delivery Recruiter6£29,750.00
Attendance Officer3£29,625.00
Onboarding Coordinator7£29,565.00
HR Assistant272£29,275.00
Recruitment Coordinator47£28,480.00
Recruitment Administrator128£27,850.00
Recruitment Associate39£27,700.00
Trainee Recruitment Consultant893£27,395.00
Recruitment Resourcer323£27,365.00
Associate Recruiter47£27,245.00
Associate Recruitment Consultant43£27,030.00
Learning & Development Administrator4£26,500.00
Human Resources Assistant2£26,350.00