Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which manufacturing jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Manufacturing Jobs Summary

There have been 105,653 listed Manufacturing Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent102,20696.74 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,3222.20 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,1251.06 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 2,032 new Manufacturing Jobs posted each week, or 8,804 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,9658,516
Contract66287

The busiest month for new permanent Manufacturing Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Manufacturing Jobs is April, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Manufacturing Jobs

Permanent Manufacturing Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

2,513

Up 123.8% vs last year

Average salary

£39,415.00

Down 1.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Manufacturing Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

25

Down 14.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£545.00

Up 6.1% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

9

Down 13.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Up 3.9% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Manufacturing Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20262,513
August 2026788
July 20261,360
June 2026760
May 20261,116
April 20261,916
March 20262,042
February 20261,320
January 20261,879
December 2025231
November 2025134
October 2025789

The Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Manufacturing Director13£102,815.00
Head of Production12£83,090.00
QA Manager7£69,190.00
Head of Technical12£67,800.00
Technical Associate1£67,500.00
QA Engineer41£62,925.00
Design Team Leader23£61,125.00
Manufacturing Operations Manager45£60,765.00
Automation Engineer260£56,725.00
Production Manager1,567£55,125.00
Manufacturing Manager521£54,980.00
Production Planning Manager5£52,500.00
Testing Operative2£52,500.00
FMCG784£51,475.00
Manufacturing Operator409£51,140.00
Automation Tester2£50,000.00
Lean Manufacturing116£49,670.00
Sewer2£48,750.00
Machine Fitter2£47,500.00
Production Shift Manager82£46,310.00
Workshop Manager213£45,710.00
Window Manufacturer2£45,000.00
Quality Advisor4£44,650.00
CNC Service Engineer21£44,250.00
Workshop Controller75£43,665.00
Workshop Foreman5£43,400.00
Factory419£43,285.00
Manufacturing Supervisor29£43,035.00
CNC Engineer61£42,185.00
CNC Supervisor2£42,000.00
Technical Operator44£41,590.00
Technical Operative28£41,470.00
CNC Miller Setter2£41,200.00
Hygiene Manager46£41,195.00
CNC Programming29£40,755.00
Miller275£40,255.00
Process Operator184£40,115.00
Production Officer4£40,000.00
Demand Planner34£39,750.00
Workshop Fitter51£39,645.00
Section Leader12£39,575.00
CNC2,038£39,010.00
CNC Turner213£38,585.00
CNC Machinist407£38,535.00
CNC Programmer13£38,525.00
Production Controller6£38,500.00
Injection Moulding Setter51£38,275.00
Production Team Leader242£38,235.00
Production Supervisor236£38,205.00
Operations Supervisor53£37,805.00
Quality Assistant9£37,790.00
CNC Miller202£37,535.00
Mechanical Inspector23£37,515.00
Manufacturing Team Leader24£37,445.00
Furniture191£37,025.00
Bench Joiner17£36,690.00
Moulding Technician19£36,630.00
CNC Operator452£36,505.00
CNC Setter99£36,370.00
Skilled Operator148£36,270.00
Grinder38£36,185.00
Manual Turner5£35,840.00
CNC Grinder7£35,590.00
Manual Machinist57£35,560.00
Quality Inspector496£35,250.00
Press Brake30£35,110.00
Planning Assistant11£35,000.00
UPVC Production2£35,000.00
CNC Machine Operator26£34,775.00
Manufacturing Technician143£34,740.00
Milling Machinist6£34,475.00
Assembly Fitter48£34,280.00
Laminator34£34,050.00
Production Assistant61£33,760.00
Assembly2,017£33,565.00
Composite Laminator9£33,560.00
Machine Operator338£33,310.00
Production Operator822£32,720.00
Finishing Operative41£32,605.00
Chemical Process Operator2£32,500.00
Production Operative858£32,480.00
Production Technician219£32,400.00
Line Leader22£32,295.00
Production Coordinator81£32,225.00
Quality Technician97£31,765.00
Factory Operative19£31,500.00
Furniture Technician2£31,250.00
Assembly Technician211£31,045.00
Production Team Member10£30,950.00
Quality Coordinator8£30,625.00
Electronic Assembler98£30,485.00
Print Operator108£30,395.00
Production Assembler47£30,340.00
Operations Coordinator439£30,125.00
Quality Assurance Officer1£30,000.00
Electro Mechanical Assembler31£29,945.00
Assembly Operative138£29,575.00
PCB Assembler29£29,535.00
Electronic Assembly Technician10£29,440.00
Solderer85£29,410.00
Assembly Operator132£29,130.00
Machine Minder1£28,825.00
Moulding Operative42£28,755.00
Supply Chain Administrator72£27,770.00
Sewing Machinist19£26,880.00
Trainee Production Operative2£26,750.00