Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Manufacturing Jobs Summary

There have been 76,051 listed Manufacturing Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent73,61196.79 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,6072.11 %
Contract (Outside IR35)8331.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 1,463 new Manufacturing Jobs posted each week, or 6,338 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,4166,134
Contract46203

The busiest month for new permanent Manufacturing Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Manufacturing Jobs is October, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Manufacturing Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Manufacturing Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Manufacturing Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
June 2024220
May 2024235
April 20242,067
March 20242,181
February 20243,200
January 20243,505
December 2023831
November 2023211
October 2023481
September 20231,675
August 20231,568
July 20232,264

The Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
QA Manager5£81,250.00
Manufacturing Director10£77,085.00
Head of Production52£72,500.00
Head of Technical7£72,085.00
Automation Tester16£60,940.00
Production Manager1,915£59,000.00
Manufacturing Operations Manager34£56,540.00
Automation Engineer225£55,120.00
QA Engineer105£53,920.00
Manufacturing Manager306£53,560.00
Forecast Analyst8£51,525.00
Quality Control Inspector19£48,365.00
Workshop Manager125£44,625.00
FMCG383£44,565.00
CNC Programmer10£44,335.00
QA Analyst4£44,125.00
Production Officer4£44,000.00
Technical Operator47£43,965.00
Technical Operative45£42,720.00
Lean Manufacturing74£41,980.00
Quality Assistant237£41,930.00
Production Shift Manager94£41,705.00
Production Planning Manager9£41,540.00
Packaging Technologist2£41,000.00
Technical Manager - Food9£40,835.00
Mechanical Inspector5£40,625.00
Manufacturing Operator225£40,070.00
Process Operator225£40,060.00
CNC Engineer48£39,000.00
CNC Service Engineer29£38,575.00
Manufacturing Supervisor19£38,275.00
Design Team Leader6£38,165.00
Sewer4£37,525.00
Workshop Foreman3£37,500.00
Factory640£37,375.00
Production Controller80£36,885.00
Quality Advisor14£36,810.00
CNC1,657£36,460.00
Workshop Controller203£36,270.00
CNC Miller139£36,230.00
Production Shift Leader15£36,095.00
CNC Turner195£35,615.00
Miller169£35,545.00
Miller Turner8£35,250.00
Technical Associate2£35,250.00
Manufacturing Team Leader34£35,245.00
Moulding Technician23£35,170.00
CNC Programming33£34,880.00
Demand Planner47£34,825.00
Furniture440£34,715.00
Workshop Fitter34£34,670.00
CNC Miller Setter11£34,440.00
Bench Joiner20£34,370.00
Assembly1,232£34,210.00
CNC Machinist648£34,130.00
CNC Setter43£33,965.00
Composite Laminator2£33,750.00
CNC Grinder5£33,500.00
Production Supervisor207£33,470.00
CNC Machine Operator25£33,275.00
FMCG Buyer2£33,250.00
Injection Moulding Setter78£33,205.00
Manual Turner9£32,950.00
Quality Inspector199£32,635.00
Production Team Leader120£32,520.00
Grinder25£32,445.00
CNC Operator205£32,315.00
Production Coordinator65£32,220.00
Testing Operative2£32,000.00
Manual Machinist83£31,935.00
Press Brake48£31,155.00
Quality Technician63£31,000.00
Moulding Operative3£30,700.00
Operations Supervisor93£30,640.00
Laminator17£30,530.00
Production Operative776£30,375.00
Production Operator776£30,375.00
Quality Coordinator29£30,345.00
Machine Minder2£30,000.00
Skilled Operator1,598£29,780.00
Deburrer2£29,400.00
Assembly Technician139£29,165.00
Manufacturing Technician132£29,095.00
Print Operator343£29,020.00
PCB Assembler8£28,765.00
Machine Operator267£28,620.00
Factory Operative11£28,575.00
Production Technician304£28,505.00
Assembly Fitter13£28,500.00
Production Assembler23£28,390.00
Operations Coordinator236£28,330.00
Furniture Technician5£28,250.00
Saw Operative31£27,955.00
Production Team Member2£27,250.00
Chemical Process Operator7£26,915.00
Finishing Operative18£26,395.00
Line Leader2£26,250.00
Production Assistant57£26,095.00
Electrical Assembly Operative4£25,940.00
Supply Chain Administrator44£25,845.00
Solderer35£25,640.00
Sewing Machinist50£25,070.00
Extrusion Operative3£24,875.00
Electro Mechanical Assembler12£24,740.00
Assembly Operative93£24,530.00
Assembly Operator93£24,530.00
Tooling Operator2£24,350.00
Planning Assistant12£23,855.00
Trainee Production Operative6£23,165.00
Electronic Assembler17£23,040.00
Bench Hand Joiner2£23,000.00
Electronic Assembly Technician6£22,075.00
Factory Cleaner1£15,600.00