Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Manufacturing Jobs Summary

There have been 74,808 listed Manufacturing Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent72,51196.93 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,5092.02 %
Contract (Outside IR35)7881.05 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 1,439 new Manufacturing Jobs posted each week, or 6,234 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,3946,042
Contract44191

The busiest month for new permanent Manufacturing Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Manufacturing Jobs is October, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Manufacturing Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Manufacturing Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Manufacturing Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
March 20242,181
February 20243,200
January 20243,505
December 2023831
November 2023211
October 2023481
September 20231,675
August 20231,568
July 20232,264
June 20233,221
May 20232,480
April 20232,864

The Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Manufacturing Director13£78,440.00
Head of Production56£72,555.00
Head of Technical7£72,085.00
QA Manager9£65,625.00
Automation Tester38£58,400.00
Manufacturing Operations Manager54£56,620.00
QA Engineer168£53,905.00
Production Manager2,975£53,390.00
Senior Automation Tester4£52,500.00
Manufacturing Manager431£52,380.00
Forecast Analyst8£51,525.00
Automation Engineer282£50,910.00
Quality Control Inspector30£48,340.00
Production Officer13£47,690.00
FMCG548£45,465.00
MRP Controller2£45,000.00
CNC Programmer10£44,335.00
Workshop Manager225£43,370.00
Packaging Technologist4£43,000.00
Technical Operator41£42,735.00
Technical Operative40£42,625.00
Production Shift Manager148£42,520.00
QA Analyst9£42,375.00
Lean Manufacturing123£42,245.00
Production Planning Manager9£41,540.00
Hygiene Manager2£41,250.00
Technical Manager - Food9£40,835.00
GRP Finisher2£40,000.00
Workshop Foreman5£40,000.00
Manufacturing Supervisor44£39,895.00
CNC Service Engineer61£39,270.00
Process Operator331£39,190.00
Production Controller104£38,735.00
Quality Advisor64£38,245.00
CNC Engineer94£38,205.00
Design Team Leader6£38,165.00
Mechanical Inspector14£37,575.00
Sewer4£37,525.00
Factory876£37,360.00
Workshop Controller335£37,190.00
Quality Assistant197£36,720.00
Production Shift Leader17£35,850.00
Miller415£35,700.00
CNC Miller304£35,695.00
CNC Programming37£35,360.00
CNC2,656£35,160.00
CNC Turner351£35,045.00
CNC Supervisor2£35,000.00
Manufacturing Team Leader40£34,925.00
Moulding Technician25£34,535.00
Demand Planner53£34,485.00
Miller Turner11£34,335.00
Furniture811£34,240.00
Milling Machinist5£34,225.00
Manual Turner16£34,150.00
Bench Joiner22£33,825.00
Grinder27£33,755.00
Composite Laminator2£33,750.00
Injection Moulding Setter110£33,530.00
CNC Grinder5£33,500.00
CNC Setter138£33,375.00
CNC Machinist853£33,290.00
FMCG Buyer2£33,250.00
Production Supervisor314£33,215.00
Quality Inspector274£32,925.00
Workshop Fitter34£32,620.00
Production Coordinator66£32,530.00
Manual Machinist104£32,440.00
CNC Miller Setter25£32,420.00
Assembly Fitter20£32,155.00
Production Team Leader177£32,125.00
Assembly1,920£32,045.00
Testing Operative2£32,000.00
CNC Operator418£31,940.00
CNC Machine Operator40£31,930.00
Operations Supervisor133£31,565.00
Manufacturing Operator307£31,140.00
Laminator36£31,015.00
Moulding Operative5£30,885.00
Press Brake78£30,340.00
Skilled Operator1,678£29,800.00
Quality Technician84£29,430.00
Deburrer2£29,400.00
Manufacturing Technician195£28,875.00
Assembly Technician235£28,570.00
Machine Operator394£28,515.00
Production Technician401£28,405.00
Quality Coordinator41£28,270.00
Saw Operative33£28,265.00
Furniture Technician5£28,250.00
Print Operator392£28,105.00
Operations Coordinator423£27,715.00
Electronic Assembler41£27,470.00
Production Operative1,184£27,250.00
Production Operator1,184£27,250.00
Production Team Member2£27,250.00
Factory Operative15£27,185.00
Chemical Process Operator7£26,915.00
Machine Minder4£26,750.00
Production Assembler39£26,715.00
PCB Assembler14£26,665.00
Planning Assistant22£26,080.00
Finishing Operative24£25,990.00
Electrical Assembly Operative4£25,940.00
Production Assistant98£25,905.00
Window Operative2£25,575.00
Line Leader12£25,525.00
Supply Chain Administrator55£25,330.00
Solderer64£25,215.00
Electro Mechanical Assembler15£25,160.00
Extrusion Operative3£24,875.00
Sewing Machinist51£24,705.00
Electronic Assembly Technician8£24,540.00
Tooling Operator2£24,350.00
Assembly Operative146£24,325.00
Assembly Operator146£24,325.00
Glass Processor2£23,675.00
Trainee Production Operative6£23,165.00
Bench Hand Joiner2£23,000.00
Pattern Maker4£21,000.00
Factory Cleaner1£15,600.00