Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which manufacturing jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Manufacturing Jobs Summary

There have been 103,351 listed Manufacturing Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent99,93896.70 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2,2932.22 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,1201.08 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 1,988 new Manufacturing Jobs posted each week, or 8,613 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,9228,328
Contract65284

The busiest month for new permanent Manufacturing Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Manufacturing Jobs is April, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Manufacturing Jobs

Permanent Manufacturing Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

2,513

Up 123.8% vs last year

Average salary

£39,415.00

Down 1.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Manufacturing Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

25

Down 14.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£545.00

Up 6.1% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

9

Down 13.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£500.00

Up 3.9% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Manufacturing Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20262,513
August 2026788
July 20261,360
June 2026760
May 20261,116
April 20261,916
March 20262,042
February 20261,320
January 20261,879
December 2025231
November 2025134
October 2025789

The Highest Paying Manufacturing Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Manufacturing Director11£107,915.00
Head of Production12£83,090.00
QA Manager7£69,190.00
Technical Associate1£67,500.00
QA Engineer41£62,925.00
Design Team Leader23£61,125.00
Head of Technical7£58,575.00
Manufacturing Operations Manager43£58,515.00
Automation Engineer232£57,590.00
Manufacturing Manager482£55,065.00
Production Manager1,457£54,335.00
Production Planning Manager5£52,500.00
Testing Operative2£52,500.00
Manufacturing Operator337£51,540.00
FMCG791£51,125.00
Automation Tester2£50,000.00
Lean Manufacturing88£49,745.00
Sewer2£48,750.00
Machine Fitter2£47,500.00
Workshop Manager198£46,430.00
Production Shift Manager57£46,170.00
Window Manufacturer2£45,000.00
Quality Advisor4£44,650.00
CNC Service Engineer21£44,250.00
Workshop Controller58£44,085.00
Workshop Foreman5£43,400.00
Factory390£42,945.00
Manufacturing Supervisor24£42,335.00
CNC Supervisor2£42,000.00
CNC Engineer55£41,990.00
Hygiene Manager46£41,820.00
Technical Operative21£41,420.00
Technical Operator36£40,875.00
Workshop Fitter47£40,290.00
Process Operator171£40,140.00
CNC Programming21£40,130.00
Demand Planner36£40,000.00
Production Officer4£40,000.00
Miller247£39,980.00
Section Leader15£39,175.00
CNC Turner165£39,095.00
CNC1,743£38,900.00
Production Controller6£38,500.00
CNC Machinist339£38,320.00
Production Supervisor205£38,310.00
Operations Supervisor38£38,275.00
Production Team Leader241£38,170.00
Injection Moulding Setter47£38,155.00
Quality Assistant9£37,790.00
CNC Miller176£37,690.00
Manufacturing Team Leader16£37,650.00
Mechanical Inspector23£37,515.00
CNC Programmer5£36,890.00
Bench Joiner17£36,690.00
Furniture183£36,690.00
Skilled Operator144£36,445.00
Grinder32£36,330.00
CNC Operator389£36,245.00
CNC Setter72£36,160.00
Manual Machinist55£35,835.00
CNC Grinder5£35,675.00
Manual Turner3£35,640.00
Moulding Technician13£35,540.00
Press Brake11£35,340.00
Quality Inspector432£35,235.00
CNC Machine Operator21£35,165.00
Planning Assistant11£35,000.00
UPVC Production2£35,000.00
Manufacturing Technician134£34,675.00
Milling Machinist6£34,475.00
Assembly Fitter37£34,130.00
Laminator32£34,075.00
Production Assistant58£33,760.00
Composite Laminator7£33,665.00
Assembly1,886£33,315.00
Machine Operator300£33,220.00
Chemical Process Operator2£32,500.00
Production Operative779£32,460.00
Production Operator691£32,410.00
Quality Technician87£32,150.00
Production Technician203£32,000.00
Production Coordinator72£31,945.00
Line Leader22£31,835.00
Finishing Operative40£31,400.00
Furniture Technician2£31,250.00
Assembly Technician166£31,110.00
Production Assembler29£30,950.00
Production Team Member10£30,950.00
Print Operator106£30,415.00
Electronic Assembler84£30,345.00
Operations Coordinator396£30,110.00
Quality Assurance Officer1£30,000.00
Factory Operative17£29,835.00
PCB Assembler22£29,455.00
Assembly Operative125£29,300.00
Electronic Assembly Technician8£29,250.00
Electro Mechanical Assembler19£29,200.00
Assembly Operator127£29,120.00
Solderer73£29,015.00
Quality Coordinator3£28,940.00
Machine Minder1£28,825.00
Supply Chain Administrator70£28,240.00
Moulding Operative40£28,005.00
Trainee Production Operative2£26,750.00
Sewing Machinist16£26,600.00