Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Science Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which science jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Science Jobs Summary

There have been 79,534 listed Science Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent77,31397.21 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,5902.00 %
Contract (Outside IR35)6310.79 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 1,530 new Science Jobs posted each week, or 6,628 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,4876,442
Contract42185

The busiest month for new permanent Science Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Science Jobs is February, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Science Jobs

Permanent Science Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

500

Up 16.2% vs last year

Average salary

£39,170.00

Down 3.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Science Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

12

Down 53.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£455.00

Down 16.5% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1

Down 82.4% vs last year

Average day rate

£575.00

Up 17.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Science Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 2026500
August 2026373
July 2026396
June 2026385
May 2026409
April 2026577
March 2026685
February 2026537
January 2026731
December 2025235
November 2025198
October 2025203

The Highest Paying Science Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Chemical Process Engineer2£57,500.00
Senior Scientist4£55,390.00
Scientist171£53,385.00
Life Science72£52,290.00
Toxicology4£51,940.00
Biomedical4£51,025.00
Regulatory Affairs10£50,065.00
Principal Ecologist28£47,590.00
Biomedical Engineer26£46,790.00
Research Scientist4£45,540.00
Researcher1,592£44,410.00
Chemistry89£43,310.00
Laboratory Manager19£43,290.00
Acoustics Consultant164£41,875.00
Head of Chemistry1£40,000.00
Regulatory Officer2£39,500.00
Senior Ecologist189£39,095.00
Physics713£38,495.00
Ecology747£37,795.00
Analytical Scientist6£37,500.00
Laboratory377£36,860.00
Development Technologist20£36,665.00
Development Chemist9£36,565.00
Ecologist716£36,410.00
Analytical Chemist8£35,775.00
Environmental Science12£35,690.00
Chemist142£35,650.00
Science Lecturer2£35,000.00
Legionella Risk Assessor64£34,565.00
Specification Technologist22£34,530.00
Food Technologist6£34,500.00
Geologist56£33,940.00
Data & Insight Analyst5£32,850.00
Water Treatment Technician18£30,565.00
Data Researcher9£30,500.00
New Product Development Technologist2£30,250.00
Lab Assistant5£29,075.00
Laboratory Assistant5£29,075.00
Laboratory Technician51£28,505.00
Food Science5£24,775.00