Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Science Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Science Jobs Summary

There have been 66,028 listed Science Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent64,53097.73 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,0251.55 %
Contract (Outside IR35)4730.72 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 1,270 new Science Jobs posted each week, or 5,502 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,2415,377
Contract28124

The busiest month for new permanent Science Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Science Jobs is also June, and the quietest month is February.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Science Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Science Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Science Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
March 20241,283
February 20241,995
January 20242,713
December 20231,622
November 2023968
October 20231,470
September 20231,644
August 20231,204
July 20232,129
June 20232,898
May 20232,365
April 20232,540

The Highest Paying Science Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Data & Insight Analyst2£55,000.00
Medical Devices Specialist39£55,000.00
Biomedical Science2£54,150.00
Research Scientist37£53,755.00
Process Chemistry11£52,725.00
Senior Scientist214£52,710.00
Principal Ecologist148£49,360.00
Scientist1,964£46,785.00
Regulatory Affairs224£46,205.00
Life Science419£45,960.00
Physicist20£45,075.00
Regulatory Affairs Associate6£44,750.00
Metallurgist10£43,815.00
Laboratory Manager316£43,785.00
Polymer Chemistry15£41,330.00
Biomedical Scientist53£41,230.00
Regulatory Affairs Officer23£40,365.00
Biomedical108£40,190.00
Researcher5,032£39,390.00
Senior Ecologist442£38,195.00
Organic Chemist85£37,985.00
Topographic Surveyor2£37,500.00
Physics1,271£37,390.00
Histology4£37,375.00
Development Scientist114£37,330.00
Ecologist1,402£37,210.00
Ecology1,096£37,095.00
Toxicology27£36,905.00
Chemistry1,183£36,140.00
Materials Scientist18£36,065.00
Synthetic Organic Chemist41£35,470.00
Water Hygiene Risk Assessor6£35,250.00
Science Lecturer31£35,125.00
Data Researcher6£35,090.00
Analytical Scientist67£34,955.00
Regulatory Officer39£34,845.00
Acoustics Consultant231£34,770.00
Biomedical Engineer25£34,425.00
Environmental Science24£33,490.00
Legionella Risk Assessor97£33,490.00
Research Associate49£33,315.00
Food Technologist60£33,195.00
Development Chemist149£33,110.00
Formulation Scientist30£32,680.00
Chemist1,429£32,630.00
Research Executive24£32,400.00
Specification Technologist64£31,940.00
Development Technologist21£31,085.00
Research Assistant28£30,975.00
Analytical Chemist249£30,275.00
Laboratory Team Leader35£29,730.00
Food Science37£29,550.00
Laboratory3,465£29,420.00
Environmental Scientist4£28,825.00
Geologist40£28,170.00
Laboratory Technician1,249£24,820.00
Lab Assistant82£24,435.00
Science Graduate31£23,965.00
Laboratory Assistant137£22,575.00
Water Treatment Technician8£21,365.00