Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Public Sector Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Public Sector Jobs Summary

There have been 18,806 listed Public Sector Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent17,89495.15 %
Contract (Inside IR35)5833.10 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3291.75 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 362 new Public Sector Jobs posted each week, or 1,567 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3441,491
Contract1775

The busiest month for new permanent Public Sector Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is May.

The busiest month for new contract Public Sector Jobs is January, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Public Sector Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Public Sector Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Public Sector Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
May 2024271
April 2024744
March 2024642
February 2024720
January 2024655
December 2023389
November 2023338
October 2023589
September 2023601
August 2023465
July 2023651
June 2023744

The Highest Paying Public Sector Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Public Sector1,278£48,385.00
MOD146£47,130.00
Civil Service474£45,135.00
Council3,194£40,270.00
Commissioning Officer9£40,150.00
Access Officers2£34,250.00
Tenancy Officer50£31,380.00
Income Officer173£31,095.00
Housing Officer656£29,870.00
Revenue Officer85£29,545.00
Revenues Officer85£29,545.00
Scheme Manager151£28,040.00
Welfare Officer240£27,105.00
Council Tax Officer2£23,725.00