Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Public Sector Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Public Sector Jobs Summary

There have been 16,833 listed Public Sector Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent15,98994.99 %
Contract (Inside IR35)5303.15 %
Contract (Outside IR35)3141.87 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 324 new Public Sector Jobs posted each week, or 1,403 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3071,332
Contract1670

The busiest month for new permanent Public Sector Jobs in the UK is February, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Public Sector Jobs is April, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Public Sector Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Public Sector Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Public Sector Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
January 2024655
December 2023389
November 2023338
October 2023589
September 2023601
August 2023465
July 2023651
June 2023744
May 2023592
April 2023690
March 2023378
February 2023769

The Highest Paying Public Sector Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Public Sector1,327£47,885.00
MOD247£43,700.00
Civil Service408£42,655.00
Commissioning Officer9£40,150.00
Council3,557£39,260.00
Access Officers6£34,000.00
Scheme Manager123£30,655.00
Tenancy Officer48£30,620.00
Income Officer157£29,915.00
Housing Officer619£29,050.00
Revenue Officer28£28,965.00
Revenues Officer28£28,965.00
Welfare Officer228£26,330.00