Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Education Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which education jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Education Jobs Summary

There have been 839,382 listed Education Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent836,91199.71 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1,4690.18 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1,0020.12 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 16,142 new Education Jobs posted each week, or 69,949 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent16,09469,743
Contract47205

The busiest month for new permanent Education Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is August.

The busiest month for new contract Education Jobs is February, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Education Jobs

Permanent Education Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

8,126

Down 4.7% vs last year

Average salary

£37,460.00

Up 0.1% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Education Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

13

Down 25.4% vs last year

Average day rate

£515.00

Up 8.2% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

6

Down 56.4% vs last year

Average day rate

£435.00

Up 8.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Education Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20268,126
August 20264,113
July 20267,122
June 20267,281
May 20269,850
April 202611,720
March 202612,981
February 202610,472
January 202610,353
December 20256,486
November 20256,034
October 20256,929

The Highest Paying Education Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Headteacher1,054£67,720.00
Head of School74£64,320.00
Head of Department31£59,165.00
Educational Psychologist61£58,765.00
Deputy Headteacher232£58,675.00
Computing Teacher102£55,785.00
Computer Teacher110£55,500.00
Bursar2£55,000.00
Assistant Headteacher354£54,845.00
Head of Science12£53,605.00
Head of Humanities1£53,050.00
Study Skills Lecturer2£53,000.00
Learning & Development Manager2£51,250.00
Mentor1,635£50,150.00
Religious Education Teacher4£49,200.00
School Business Manager29£48,555.00
Trainee Solicitor36£48,315.00
1-2-1 teacher4£48,000.00
Head of Maths21£47,940.00
DT Teacher34£47,525.00
Head Of Year11£46,975.00
Curriculum Manager8£46,930.00
Religious Education14£46,775.00
Training Manager113£46,520.00
Learning Designer3£46,000.00
Performance Arts Teacher8£46,000.00
Performing Arts Teacher8£46,000.00
Psychology Teacher10£45,675.00
Physical Education Teacher1£45,500.00
Social Sciences27£45,480.00
Economics Teacher20£45,290.00
Learning And Development Specialist4£45,075.00
ASD Teacher22£45,000.00
head of apprenticeships2£45,000.00
ICT Teacher25£44,800.00
Science Teacher903£44,605.00
Head of English9£44,435.00
Special Needs Teacher8£44,400.00
Music Teacher58£44,370.00
Religious Studies Teacher3£44,200.00
Head of Faculty24£44,000.00
business teacher46£43,990.00
EYFS Class Teacher4£43,950.00
PE Teacher137£43,950.00
Sociology Teacher4£43,865.00
Maths Teacher697£43,475.00
Teacher of Year 636£43,475.00
Year 6 Teacher36£43,475.00
Chemistry Teacher3£43,450.00
Computer Science Teacher37£43,425.00
English Teacher775£43,285.00
Support Staff400£43,245.00
Primary Class Teacher48£43,230.00
SEN Teacher2,246£43,215.00
Eyfs Teacher70£43,090.00
History Teacher31£42,885.00
Learning And Development Officer2£42,850.00
IT Teacher12,110£42,735.00
Physics Teacher19£42,580.00
Design Technology Teacher56£42,535.00
Secondary Teacher135£42,445.00
Design And Technology Teacher56£42,355.00
Class Teacher515£42,115.00
Food Technology Teacher63£42,085.00
Art & Design Teacher77£42,065.00
Design Teacher106£42,010.00
Head of MFL7£41,975.00
Head of PE3£41,975.00
Key Stage 1 Teacher14£41,975.00
Social Science Teacher18£41,975.00
Education Manager57£41,965.00
Humanities Teacher75£41,940.00
Geography Teacher41£41,890.00
Year 2 Teacher31£41,865.00
Assessor2,510£41,825.00
Drama Teacher10£41,815.00
French Teacher6£41,815.00
Primary School Teacher78£41,745.00
Art Teacher98£41,610.00
QTS100£41,485.00
Teacher of Year 422£41,455.00
Year 4 Teacher22£41,455.00
Re Teacher3£41,250.00
Higher Education109£41,140.00
Secondary School871£40,925.00
Year 1 Teacher48£40,865.00
SEND Teacher112£40,860.00
Business Studies Teacher19£40,765.00
Year 5 Teacher32£40,580.00
Teacher of Year 534£40,435.00
Classroom Teacher2£40,325.00
Criminology41£40,195.00
Teacher of Year 337£40,040.00
Year 3 Teacher40£40,040.00
Key Stage 2 Teacher56£40,010.00
Training Instructor15£39,695.00
Engineering Lecturer33£39,680.00
Food Technology126£39,665.00
Apprenticeship Manager17£39,640.00
School Management101£39,450.00
Teaching12,743£39,240.00
Media Teacher8£39,000.00
Primary School676£38,790.00
Spanish Teacher14£38,740.00
Reception Teacher33£38,695.00
Independent School100£38,195.00
Nursery Teacher16£38,070.00
Special Educational Needs Coordinator2£38,000.00
Lecturer917£37,930.00
IT Lecturer953£37,765.00
Training Specialist177£37,395.00
Secondary School Teacher2£37,350.00
Trainer1,734£37,210.00
Training33,573£36,735.00
Nursery Manager1,339£36,600.00
Driving Instructor7£36,450.00
Development Officer69£36,285.00
Early Years Teacher47£35,625.00
Nursery Educator2£35,125.00
Computer Lecturer2£35,000.00
Engineering Teacher1£35,000.00
Qualified Teacher Status22£35,000.00
asts2£34,650.00
Trainer Assessor64£34,265.00
PSHE Teacher15£34,240.00
TA87£34,210.00
Driver Trainer31£34,180.00
Assistant Nursery Manager170£34,140.00
economics lecturer6£34,000.00
Tutor1,054£33,950.00
Internal Quality Assurer2£33,875.00
Development Coach104£33,565.00
Education Consultant126£33,555.00
Deputy Nursery Manager143£33,305.00
English Lecturer25£33,195.00
Psychology Lecturer8£33,000.00
School Site Manager1£32,850.00
Functional Skills Tutor48£32,815.00
Pastoral Manager19£32,605.00
Support Teacher4£32,400.00
Employability Tutor5£32,250.00
Childcare Apprenticeship2£32,000.00
Apprenticeship1,654£31,955.00
It Apprenticeship1,636£31,855.00
Early Years Leader2£31,850.00
Maths Lecturer10£31,490.00
Nursery3,018£31,435.00
Cover Teacher7£31,350.00
Nursery Room Leader272£30,905.00
Nursery Assistant224£30,845.00
Trainee Assessor42£30,845.00
Early Years2,674£30,820.00
Room Leader371£30,775.00
Term Time302£30,685.00
Early Years Professional6£30,635.00
Sales Trainer4£30,625.00
Therapy Assistant2£30,600.00
Graduate837£30,435.00
Education Officer24£30,080.00
Early Years Foundation1£30,000.00
English Tutor7£29,875.00
Learning And Development Coordinator8£29,690.00
Early Years Assessor23£29,650.00
Trainee Manager45£29,630.00
Admissions Officer8£29,550.00
Supply Teacher5£29,375.00
Training Coordinator31£29,310.00
Early Years Trainer12£29,215.00
Student Support844£29,165.00
Nursery Practitioner642£28,595.00
admissions assistant3£28,550.00
Student Support Officer2£28,500.00
Outreach Worker45£28,185.00
Early Years Practitioner197£28,065.00
School Time2£27,975.00
Trainee Sales Negotiator49£27,920.00
Nursery Nurse98£27,905.00
Autism Specialist7£27,790.00
Childcare Assessor3£27,750.00
Trainee Consultant664£27,505.00
Early Years Educator612£26,680.00
Higher Level Teaching Assistant295£26,655.00
School Office Manager14£26,560.00
Legal Trainee2£26,500.00
Employment Coach7£26,375.00
Secondary Teaching Assistant18£26,090.00
Teaching Assistant3,321£25,600.00
Cover Supervisor197£25,535.00
Education Welfare Officer18£25,500.00
HLTA178£24,905.00
Learning Mentor78£24,320.00
Internship30£24,150.00
Science Technician16£24,080.00
Team Teach11£23,965.00
SEN Teaching Assistant285£23,840.00
SEN Assistant140£23,425.00
Learning Support Assistant862£22,220.00
School Support Worker18£22,150.00
School Receptionist7£22,075.00
Marketing Apprentice8£22,000.00
Training Advisor2£22,000.00
SEN TA10£21,725.00
SEND Teaching Assistant30£21,515.00
EYFS TA2£21,500.00
Early Years Assistant23£21,150.00
SEND Assistant29£20,925.00
Primary Teaching Assistant4£20,890.00
Training Officer3£16,375.00
Lunchtime Supervisor2£10,700.00