Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Education Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Education Jobs Summary

There have been 567,898 listed Education Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent566,33899.73 %
Contract (Inside IR35)9220.16 %
Contract (Outside IR35)6380.11 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 10,921 new Education Jobs posted each week, or 47,325 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent10,89147,194
Contract29130

The busiest month for new permanent Education Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Education Jobs is January, and the quietest month is August.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Education Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Education Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Education Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
March 202428,934
February 202424,732
January 202421,953
December 202311,435
November 20235,802
October 20237,273
September 202311,515
August 20239,168
July 202317,549
June 202322,821
May 202317,001
April 202321,189

The Highest Paying Education Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Autism Specialist47£75,325.00
Educational Psychologist210£68,845.00
Head of House16£60,755.00
Geography Professor4£58,150.00
Humanities Professor4£58,150.00
Head of Humanities10£54,975.00
Headteacher1,615£54,815.00
Deputy Headteacher274£53,115.00
Special Educational Needs Coordinator2£51,500.00
Head of Department160£51,375.00
Academy Consultant4£51,250.00
Head of School52£49,150.00
Head of Science250£48,910.00
Bursar6£48,750.00
Assistant Headteacher476£48,630.00
Senior Lecturer25£48,565.00
head of apprenticeships2£48,175.00
Learning Consultant9£47,940.00
Science Specialist20£47,380.00
Head of PE2£45,950.00
Head of English76£45,430.00
Employment Consultant68£45,270.00
Learning & Development Manager20£45,180.00
EYFS Class Teacher4£44,200.00
Electrical Engineering Lecturer2£44,000.00
Curriculum Manager61£43,675.00
EAL Teacher9£43,550.00
Graduate Teaching2£42,850.00
Sociology Teacher16£42,045.00
Learning Designer23£41,785.00
Higher Education397£41,735.00
Learning Development Consultant12£41,690.00
Head of Computer Science32£41,450.00
Spanish Teacher63£40,890.00
Religious Education Teacher20£40,875.00
Course Advisor4£40,350.00
Physics Teacher92£40,330.00
head of biology1£40,175.00
Teacher of Year 671£40,170.00
Year 6 Teacher71£40,170.00
Economics Teacher23£40,080.00
Head of Maths19£40,000.00
Training Manager585£39,840.00
Learning And Development Specialist103£39,450.00
Business Studies Teacher95£39,395.00
Re Teacher41£39,395.00
Psychology Teacher51£39,065.00
Computer Science Teacher836£38,800.00
Religious Education53£38,610.00
Assessor6,052£38,590.00
Head of Learning Support4£38,590.00
German Teacher3£38,565.00
Year 2 Teacher65£38,305.00
Computer Teacher774£38,140.00
Computing Teacher774£38,140.00
Independent School243£38,125.00
Social Sciences117£38,100.00
Head Of Year15£38,090.00
business teacher148£38,065.00
School Business Manager215£38,000.00
Eyfs Teacher95£37,970.00
Food Technology Teacher114£37,915.00
Primary Class Teacher74£37,905.00
Geography Teacher207£37,850.00
Year 1 Teacher91£37,835.00
Reception Teacher66£37,615.00
Resistant Materials Teacher2£37,500.00
PE Teacher217£37,480.00
DT Teacher82£37,470.00
History Teacher115£37,470.00
Teacher of Year 487£37,380.00
Year 4 Teacher87£37,380.00
Head of Faculty11£37,335.00
Sports Lecturer20£37,260.00
Biology Teacher40£37,250.00
Secondary Teacher519£37,025.00
Training Specialist153£36,995.00
Science Teacher5,200£36,890.00
bsl4£36,875.00
PSHE Teacher18£36,860.00
Physical Education Teacher6£36,850.00
English Teacher1,130£36,775.00
Secondary School Teacher62£36,765.00
Chemistry Teacher24£36,705.00
Religious Studies Teacher23£36,555.00
Trainee Broker6£36,500.00
Teacher of Year 556£36,425.00
Year 5 Teacher56£36,425.00
QTS90£36,410.00
Design And Technology Teacher166£36,400.00
Design Technology Teacher166£36,400.00
Support Staff653£36,320.00
Training Consultant99£36,255.00
Qualified Teacher Status21£36,135.00
Engineering Lecturer51£36,115.00
Computer Science Lecturer9£36,050.00
Social Science Teacher53£36,050.00
Maths Teacher1,227£36,035.00
Autism Teacher10£36,000.00
Teacher of Year 385£35,915.00
Year 3 Teacher85£35,915.00
School Management438£35,900.00
Special Educational Needs Teacher18£35,875.00
Early Years Teacher101£35,775.00
Programme Leader24£35,750.00
Drama Teacher71£35,670.00
Development Officer454£35,575.00
International Teaching29£35,500.00
French Teacher55£35,435.00
Mentor1,285£35,330.00
IT Lecturer1,605£35,275.00
Lecturer1,613£35,265.00
IT Teacher21,247£35,100.00
Design Teacher123£35,010.00
Assistant Nursery Manager2£35,000.00
Catering Teacher8£35,000.00
Primary School Teacher274£35,000.00
Driving Instructor545£34,865.00
SEN Teacher1,953£34,735.00
Class Teacher1,221£34,710.00
Computer Lecturer41£34,665.00
Humanities Teacher577£34,665.00
SEND Teacher75£34,620.00
Food Technology182£34,615.00
Part Time Teacher30£34,615.00
Nursery Manager735£34,585.00
ICT Teacher133£34,550.00
Maths Lecturer21£34,410.00
SEN - Special Educational Needs18£34,400.00
Intervention Teacher2£34,350.00
Key Stage 1 Teacher56£34,330.00
Classroom Teacher11£34,290.00
Performance Arts Teacher4£34,250.00
Performing Arts Teacher4£34,250.00
Media Studies Teacher4£34,215.00
Art Teacher213£34,190.00
Development Coach14£34,180.00
Key Stage 2 Teacher95£34,175.00
Programme Assistant24£34,065.00
PRU Teacher2£34,000.00
asts31£33,985.00
Cover Teacher109£33,970.00
Education Manager608£33,930.00
School Site Manager5£33,910.00
Business Lecturer23£33,825.00
Driver Trainer4£33,775.00
Team Teach7£33,750.00
ESOL Lecturer4£33,625.00
Engineering Teacher2£33,590.00
Ppa Teacher8£33,565.00
Apprenticeship Assessor11£33,530.00
Learning Technologist5£33,415.00
Special Needs Teacher27£33,340.00
Secondary School1,929£33,120.00
Nursery Teacher3£33,000.00
Trainee Manager1,836£32,835.00
Art Lecturer10£32,790.00
Trainer2,679£32,605.00
Training66,623£32,600.00
Teaching20,810£32,575.00
Art & Design Teacher14£32,540.00
Primary School1,618£32,500.00
English Lecturer18£32,450.00
PPA Cover3£32,450.00
School Office Manager1£32,375.00
Trainer Assessor98£32,235.00
University Lecturer2£32,125.00
Support Teacher5£32,060.00
PMLD Teacher2£32,000.00
Education Coordinator17£31,915.00
Deputy Nursery Manager268£31,620.00
Apprenticeship Manager10£31,600.00
Media Teacher6£31,590.00
Cooking Teacher8£31,500.00
Music Teacher358£31,500.00
Sports Teacher33£31,410.00
Education Officer30£31,270.00
Learning And Development Trainer15£31,205.00
Vocational Instructor2£31,200.00
Supply Teacher82£30,850.00
Product Trainer8£30,265.00
Training Officer164£30,260.00
Invigilator6£30,160.00
Early Years Assessor17£30,000.00
NVQ Assessor2£30,000.00
Graduate2,978£29,900.00
Careers Advisor62£29,820.00
Learning And Development Officer19£29,820.00
Employability Tutor33£29,790.00
Graduate Scheme8£29,790.00
Swimming Teacher8£29,725.00
GCSE Teacher43£29,610.00
Functional Skills Tutor144£29,535.00
Trainee Consultant4,030£29,460.00
Learner Assistant6£29,425.00
Early Years Professional4£29,400.00
Training Advisor35£29,265.00
Examinations Officer15£29,065.00
Early Years Leader30£29,015.00
Learning And Development Coordinator40£28,915.00
Education Consultant231£28,875.00
Training Coordinator224£28,690.00
Nursery Room Leader343£28,650.00
Functional Skills Teacher16£28,455.00
Tutor2,678£28,375.00
English Tutor136£28,235.00
Criminology18£28,150.00
Dance Teacher2£28,000.00
Transition Coordinator2£28,000.00
Workshop Instructor3£28,000.00
Room Leader599£27,790.00
Education Welfare Officer14£27,750.00
Early Years5,219£27,730.00
Childcare Assessor11£27,690.00
Nursery5,940£27,685.00
Legal Trainee129£27,670.00
Exams Officer178£27,385.00
Admissions Officer29£27,370.00
Prison Education581£27,365.00
Student Services211£27,060.00
School Support Staff34£27,000.00
Training Instructor98£27,000.00
Media Lecturer11£26,915.00
Trainee Assessor13£26,840.00
Trainee Solicitor123£26,755.00
Education Account Manager2£26,750.00
L D Coordinator6£26,665.00
Student Support Officer16£26,565.00
Nursery Educator33£26,305.00
Trainee Project Manager2£26,250.00
School Secretary2£26,200.00
Nursery Assistant134£26,135.00
Outreach Worker136£26,115.00
Employment Coach39£26,105.00
Early Years Trainer2£26,100.00
TA87£25,875.00
Sports Assistant29£25,555.00
Early Years Educator360£25,235.00
Progression Coach46£25,215.00
Nursery Nurse1,905£25,205.00
E-Learning Technician6£25,200.00
Early Years Teaching Assistant51£25,100.00
Sales Trainer7£25,000.00
School Term2£25,000.00
Work Coach4£24,940.00
Nursery Practitioner409£24,890.00
Cover Supervisor186£24,845.00
Early Years Practitioner901£24,760.00
Trainee Buyer14£24,740.00
Internship181£24,575.00
It Apprenticeship2,915£24,575.00
Apprenticeship2,912£24,560.00
Early Years Foundation38£24,500.00
Pastoral Manager76£24,090.00
Trainee Sales Negotiator27£23,955.00
Student Support2,350£23,925.00
Languages Teacher7£23,835.00
HLTA28£23,820.00
admissions assistant4£23,450.00
Science Technician250£23,380.00
Lunchtime Supervisor2£23,325.00
Student Counsellor8£23,275.00
DT Technician2£23,025.00
School Science Technician8£22,835.00
Higher Level Teaching Assistant321£22,820.00
support teaching assistant35£22,790.00
Early Years Assistant48£22,775.00
enrolment officer3£22,765.00
Term Time886£22,595.00
Training Assistant6£22,250.00
Therapy Assistant238£22,085.00
british sign language2£22,075.00
SEN TA20£21,825.00
Special Needs Teaching Assistant8£21,730.00
Secondary Teaching Assistant37£21,710.00
Early Years Lecturer6£21,675.00
School Receptionist38£21,605.00
Student Advisor128£21,230.00
SEN Assistant120£21,175.00
Head of Student Services9£21,075.00
SEND Learning Support Assistant9£21,075.00
Learning Mentor122£21,030.00
SEN Teaching Assistant234£20,875.00
Primary Teaching Assistant45£20,670.00
SEND Teaching Assistant37£20,340.00
School Kitchen Assistant4£20,250.00
1 to 1 Support Assistant10£20,100.00
Teaching Assistant4,328£20,090.00
Supply Teaching Assistant7£20,000.00
Autism Teaching Assistant2£19,950.00
Learning Support Assistant1,198£19,950.00
Classroom Assistant58£19,750.00
Physics Technician12£19,725.00
SEND Assistant34£19,725.00
Library Assistant51£19,615.00
School Support Worker10£18,825.00
Special Educational Needs Teaching Assistant3£18,500.00
EYFS Teaching Assistant13£18,270.00
SEN Learning Support Assistant2£18,000.00
Work Placement Officer3£17,375.00
Special Needs Assistant6£16,750.00
Marketing Apprentice14£16,370.00
Sales Apprenticeship64£16,200.00
School Catering Assistant16£15,225.00
Digital Marketing Apprentice7£15,000.00
Business Admin Apprentice6£11,910.00