Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Hospitality Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which hospitality jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Hospitality Jobs Summary

There have been 295,286 listed Hospitality Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent294,27299.66 %
Contract (Inside IR35)7240.25 %
Contract (Outside IR35)2900.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 5,679 new Hospitality Jobs posted each week, or 24,607 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent5,65924,522
Contract1984

The busiest month for new permanent Hospitality Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Hospitality Jobs is March, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Hospitality Jobs

Permanent Hospitality Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

2,276

Down 10.2% vs last year

Average salary

£37,360.00

Up 4.3% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Hospitality Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

17

Up 55.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£640.00

Up 66.8% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

8

Up 23.1% vs last year

Average day rate

£590.00

Up 21.1% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Hospitality Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20262,276
August 20262,086
July 20262,312
June 20262,514
May 20262,376
April 20263,215
March 20263,442
February 20263,061
January 20263,550
December 20251,432
November 20251,211
October 20252,088

The Highest Paying Hospitality Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Events4£58,125.00
Management Couple17£53,715.00
Butler68£50,700.00
Executive Head Chef2£50,000.00
Executive Chef19£49,100.00
Contract Catering Manager6£48,025.00
Catering Engineer72£45,975.00
Pub Manager13£45,290.00
Deputy General Manager78£44,930.00
Hotel Management53£43,960.00
General Manager2,841£43,160.00
Contract Caterer24£41,585.00
Contract Catering24£41,585.00
Night Manager54£40,970.00
Senior Sous Chef104£40,380.00
Venue Manager28£40,040.00
Development Chef4£39,950.00
Events Management383£39,915.00
Event Manager387£39,825.00
Hotel Operations Manager2£39,750.00
Events Manager360£39,730.00
Restaurant Manager1,504£39,525.00
Events Operative35£39,145.00
Head Chef1,160£38,845.00
Restaurant General Manager1,487£38,745.00
Deputy Restaurant Manager4£38,250.00
Restaurant Deputy Manager4£38,250.00
Promoter3,953£37,375.00
Waitress2£37,200.00
Events3,268£37,140.00
Hotel1,227£36,955.00
Kitchen Manager94£36,810.00
Housekeeping Manager10£36,650.00
Culinary233£36,570.00
Kitchen Operative45£36,135.00
Junior Sous Chef71£35,780.00
Sous Chef1,112£35,780.00
Front House Manager4£35,625.00
Front Of House Manager4£35,625.00
Shift Leader497£35,605.00
Food and Beverage Manager38£35,415.00
Assistant General Manager495£35,095.00
Chef3,750£34,685.00
Pastry Chef137£34,490.00
Events Executive26£34,360.00
Assistant Restaurant Manager504£34,190.00
Host55£34,060.00
Catering1,007£32,995.00
Caterer1,090£32,800.00
Front Of House54£32,760.00
Chef Manager89£32,545.00
Catering Manager118£32,430.00
Chef de Partie965£32,285.00
Waiter4£32,100.00
Catering Supervisor9£31,600.00
Head Housekeeper54£31,410.00
Events Assistant16£31,350.00
Cafe Manager7£31,250.00
Housekeeper210£31,215.00
Bar Manager25£31,015.00
Housekeeping212£30,990.00
Demi Chef De Partie33£30,985.00
Events Coordinator109£30,860.00
Duty Manager72£30,510.00
Night Concierge11£30,420.00
Breakfast Chef6£29,940.00
Housekeeping Assistant2£29,750.00
Food and Beverage Assistant20£29,615.00
Concierge108£29,585.00
Cook453£29,515.00
Food & Beverage Supervisor8£29,375.00
School Caterer6£29,375.00
Live-in Housekeeper2£29,250.00
Hospitality Trainer2£28,775.00
Day Concierge18£28,390.00
Commis Chef41£27,930.00
Event Organiser2£27,825.00
Events Organiser2£27,825.00
Chef Trainer1£27,500.00
Hospitality Assistant1£27,500.00
Bar Work43£26,500.00
Hostel Worker2£25,875.00
Kitchen Porter2£25,575.00
Removal Porter1£25,000.00
School Cook47£22,290.00
Kitchen Assistant33£20,410.00
Cafe Assistant4£19,950.00
Catering Assistant58£19,545.00
Assistant Cook4£17,550.00