Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Cleaning Jobs in the UK

Cleaning jobs are essential to maintaining the cleanliness and hygiene of various facilities and spaces. While these jobs are often associated with low pay, there are actually a number of cleaning jobs in the UK that offer high salaries. In this section, we will explore some of the highest paying…


Last 12 Month Cleaning Jobs Summary

There have been 21,258 listed Cleaning Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent21,25699.99 %
Contract (Inside IR35)20.01 %
Contract (Outside IR35)00.00 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 409 new Cleaning Jobs posted each week, or 1,772 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent4081,771
Contract00

The busiest month for new permanent Cleaning Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Cleaning Jobs is May, and the quietest month is February.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Cleaning Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Cleaning Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Cleaning Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
January 20241,111
December 2023532
November 2023281
October 2023602
September 20231,002
August 2023683
July 2023457
June 2023492
May 2023535
April 2023712
March 2023482
February 2023941

The Highest Paying Cleaning Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Domestic5,602£37,725.00
Cleaning Account Manager3£35,500.00
Window Cleaner8£33,500.00
Laundry65£32,920.00
Cleaning Contract Manager8£32,440.00
Cleaning Manager146£32,435.00
Area Cleaning Manager23£28,940.00
Industrial Cleaner2£27,725.00
Domestic Supervisor4£26,000.00
Cleaning Supervisor49£25,605.00
School Caretaker130£25,020.00
Cleaning Operative248£24,960.00
Hygiene Operative2£24,675.00
Caretaker560£23,280.00
Cleaner742£23,085.00
Cleaning Assistant78£22,015.00
Office Cleaner68£21,525.00
Domestic Assistant69£20,865.00