Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Retail Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Retail Jobs Summary

There have been 155,892 listed Retail Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent155,52299.76 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2640.17 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1060.07 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 2,998 new Retail Jobs posted each week, or 12,991 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent2,99012,960
Contract730

The busiest month for new permanent Retail Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Retail Jobs is July, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Retail Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Retail Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Retail Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
February 20244,331
January 20245,618
December 20232,044
November 2023410
October 20233,641
September 20237,485
August 20237,232
July 20234,578
June 20236,180
May 20235,789
April 20239,187
March 202311,088

The Highest Paying Retail Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Regional Operations Manager22£52,045.00
Medical Sales Representative73£49,305.00
Retail Project Manager80£48,240.00
Area Operations Manager17£48,100.00
Territory Sales Representative58£45,750.00
Wholesale Manager11£45,165.00
Wholesale471£42,140.00
Wholesaler471£42,140.00
Sales Branch Manager45£40,425.00
Area Manager2,500£39,435.00
Retail Area Manager93£37,790.00
Retail Operations57£37,515.00
Retail Operative57£37,515.00
Field Services Representative17£37,500.00
Floor Manager132£36,770.00
Department Manager139£35,125.00
Deputy Store Manager1,018£34,865.00
Branch Manager3,580£33,925.00
Shopping Centre Manager2£33,500.00
Assistant Branch Manager249£31,500.00
Sales Consultant7,207£31,410.00
Retail Manager4,430£31,245.00
Retail Management4,442£31,240.00
Sales Representative6,896£30,250.00
Product Merchandiser21£30,000.00
Retail Buyer5£30,000.00
Store Manager14,266£29,720.00
Inside Sales Representative3£29,500.00
Sales Development Representative159£29,330.00
Showroom Manager133£29,070.00
Merchandising Manager4£28,590.00
Retail Team Leader31£28,290.00
Retail Assessor4£28,000.00
Assistant Merchandiser135£27,755.00
Merchandise Assistant135£27,755.00
Merchandising Assistant135£27,755.00
Visual Merchandiser78£27,525.00
Visual Merchandising78£27,525.00
Sales Agent1,030£27,075.00
Trade Counter300£26,650.00
Assistant Store Manager2,189£26,495.00
Stores Operative438£26,455.00
Import Merchandiser18£26,265.00
Retail Assistant Manager875£26,135.00
Concession Manager28£26,000.00
Retail Assistant977£25,500.00
Showroom Assistant14£25,060.00
Retail Sales2,600£24,950.00
Retail Department Manager2£24,750.00
Retail Advisor412£24,565.00
Charity Shop Manager25£24,225.00
Customer Assistant537£23,780.00
Sales Assistant3,962£23,515.00
Sales Advisor3,986£23,385.00
Sales Associate697£23,110.00
Customer Service Sales Assistant26£23,105.00
Merchandising1,460£23,095.00
Retail Sales Assistant289£22,625.00
Assistant Charity Shop Manager10£22,600.00
Retail Supervisor195£21,710.00
Customer Sales Representative3£20,925.00
Customer Sales Advisor165£20,870.00
Shop Assistant235£20,610.00
Apprentice Sales Advisor10£19,750.00
Apprentice Sales79£16,715.00
Retail Merchandising319£14,725.00