Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Retail Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Retail Jobs Summary

There have been 166,720 listed Retail Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent166,33399.77 %
Contract (Inside IR35)2780.17 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1090.07 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 3,206 new Retail Jobs posted each week, or 13,893 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,19813,860
Contract732

The busiest month for new permanent Retail Jobs in the UK is September, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Retail Jobs is July, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Retail Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Retail Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Retail Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
June 20241,372
May 20241,407
April 20243,592
March 20244,227
February 20244,331
January 20245,618
December 20232,044
November 2023410
October 20233,641
September 20237,485
August 20237,232
July 20234,578

The Highest Paying Retail Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Retail Project Manager52£55,020.00
Regional Operations Manager7£50,885.00
Wholesale Manager8£40,250.00
Wholesale325£40,145.00
Wholesaler325£40,145.00
Retail Operations57£39,590.00
Retail Operative57£39,590.00
Area Manager1,755£38,680.00
Retail Area Manager80£37,905.00
Department Manager139£37,020.00
Deputy Store Manager992£36,405.00
Branch Manager1,925£35,165.00
Sales Branch Manager44£35,065.00
Floor Manager55£34,780.00
Assistant Branch Manager180£34,325.00
Sales Consultant2,294£34,065.00
Shopping Centre Manager2£33,500.00
Retail Manager3,378£31,855.00
Retail Management3,390£31,850.00
Store Manager11,957£30,635.00
Product Merchandiser21£30,000.00
Retail Buyer5£30,000.00
Retail Team Leader21£29,615.00
Showroom Manager43£29,250.00
Sales Development Representative106£29,215.00
Visual Merchandiser33£28,470.00
Visual Merchandising33£28,470.00
Sales Representative1,227£28,010.00
Assistant Merchandiser97£27,785.00
Merchandise Assistant97£27,785.00
Merchandising Assistant97£27,785.00
Import Merchandiser22£27,760.00
Medical Sales Representative4£27,500.00
Customer Assistant441£27,325.00
Assistant Store Manager1,637£27,225.00
Retail Assistant Manager748£26,915.00
Stores Operative245£26,895.00
Trade Counter144£26,795.00
Retail Sales2,294£26,720.00
Sales Agent843£26,685.00
Retail Advisor156£26,365.00
Retail Assistant834£25,870.00
Showroom Assistant10£25,870.00
Concession Manager23£25,675.00
Merchandising843£24,840.00
Territory Sales Representative5£24,375.00
Customer Service Sales Assistant19£24,100.00
Retail Sales Assistant269£23,605.00
Sales Advisor3,464£23,380.00
Sales Assistant709£23,315.00
Sales Associate703£22,690.00
Retail Supervisor96£22,615.00
Charity Shop Manager8£22,475.00
Customer Sales Advisor83£21,480.00
Apprentice Sales Advisor2£19,750.00
Shop Assistant208£18,885.00
Retail Merchandising82£17,410.00
Apprentice Sales43£16,840.00