Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Retail Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which retail jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Retail Jobs Summary

There have been 204,447 listed Retail Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent203,93599.75 %
Contract (Inside IR35)3610.18 %
Contract (Outside IR35)1510.07 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 3,932 new Retail Jobs posted each week, or 17,037 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent3,92216,994
Contract942

The busiest month for new permanent Retail Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Retail Jobs is also January, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Retail Jobs

Permanent Retail Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

1,221

Down 13.9% vs last year

Average salary

£35,865.00

Up 5.7% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Retail Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

0

Down 100.0% vs last year

Average day rate

£0.00

Down 100.0% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Retail Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 20261,221
August 2026967
July 20261,256
June 20261,060
May 20261,144
April 20261,691
March 20262,542
February 20262,051
January 20262,673
December 2025936
November 2025637
October 2025831

The Highest Paying Retail Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Retail Project Manager6£63,750.00
Retail Operative25£51,150.00
Retail Operations41£49,855.00
Sales Branch Manager21£48,940.00
Area Manager1,191£46,640.00
Regional Operations Manager24£44,050.00
Wholesale401£42,825.00
Wholesaler411£42,565.00
Territory Sales Representative14£42,290.00
Wholesale Manager15£42,000.00
Assistant Branch Manager84£41,220.00
Medical Sales Representative49£41,080.00
Merchandising Manager4£39,000.00
Retail Manager996£38,220.00
Retail Management1,001£37,725.00
Floor Manager16£37,225.00
Branch Manager1,330£37,200.00
Showroom Manager13£36,600.00
Merchandising297£36,095.00
Sales Consultant977£35,600.00
Store Manager2,527£35,435.00
Product Merchandiser4£33,875.00
Sales Development Representative161£33,835.00
Department Manager59£33,485.00
Concession Manager14£33,165.00
Retail Sales155£33,000.00
Assistant Merchandiser28£32,590.00
Merchandise Assistant18£32,125.00
Merchandising Assistant22£32,070.00
Assistant Store Manager337£31,955.00
Stores Operative93£31,485.00
Sales Agent466£31,325.00
Sales Representative847£30,850.00
Retail Assistant31£30,655.00
Trade Counter464£30,640.00
Visual Merchandiser28£30,135.00
Retail Assistant Manager39£30,025.00
Trainee Sales Representative2£29,750.00
Visual Merchandising22£29,385.00
Deputy Store Manager13£29,370.00
Inside Sales Representative5£29,125.00
Retail Sales Assistant14£28,870.00
Sales Associate188£27,825.00
Sales Assistant712£27,610.00
Customer Sales Advisor105£27,395.00
Customer Assistant114£27,355.00
Retail Supervisor2£27,000.00
Sales Advisor2,734£26,855.00
Customer Service Sales Assistant43£26,585.00
Customer Sales Representative4£26,525.00
Showroom Assistant3£25,925.00
Charity Shop Manager2£25,250.00
Retail Advisor158£25,065.00
Apprentice Sales473£22,125.00
Apprentice Sales Advisor307£21,625.00