Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Environmental Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Environmental Jobs Summary

There have been 47,993 listed Environmental Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent47,92399.85 %
Contract (Inside IR35)390.08 %
Contract (Outside IR35)310.06 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 923 new Environmental Jobs posted each week, or 3,999 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent9213,993
Contract15

The busiest month for new permanent Environmental Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Environmental Jobs is May, and the quietest month is also November.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Environmental Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Environmental Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Environmental Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
June 2024523
May 2024416
April 20241,360
March 20241,781
February 20241,473
January 20241,115
December 2023637
November 2023356
October 2023731
September 20231,125
August 2023501
July 2023958

The Highest Paying Environmental Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Sustainability6£71,875.00
Head of Environment4£69,300.00
Veterinary Surgeon812£62,665.00
Vet875£55,325.00
Sustainability Manager203£52,815.00
Veterinary1,362£50,980.00
Landscape Manager24£48,700.00
HSE Manager84£47,505.00
Energy and Sustainability Consultant51£45,990.00
Plant Manager118£45,955.00
Environmental Health53£44,975.00
Sustainability Lead18£44,915.00
Agriculture287£42,400.00
Environmental Coordinator2£41,750.00
Environmental Advisor60£41,480.00
Food Scientist152£40,000.00
Landscaper1,096£39,135.00
Waste Management262£38,770.00
Agricultural Engineer13£37,665.00
Environmental Planner8£37,585.00
Recycling464£37,290.00
Farming653£37,160.00
HSE Officer5£36,565.00
Environmental Consultant238£36,275.00
Air Quality Consultant93£36,220.00
Head Gardener2£36,050.00
EHS Officer8£35,125.00
Bakery78£34,890.00
Waste Operative16£34,600.00
Food Production177£34,545.00
Landscape Foreman7£33,315.00
Sustainability Specialist13£32,415.00
Landscape Gardener23£32,405.00
Veterinary Nurse500£32,265.00
Garden Centre Manager32£31,855.00
Horticulture Manager37£31,650.00
Gardener1,954£31,540.00
Waste Management Officer2£31,500.00
Waste Officer2£31,500.00
Pest Control Technician45£30,715.00
Pest Control51£30,295.00
Arboriculture77£30,215.00
Baker30£30,075.00
Arborist9£29,265.00
Horticulture184£28,790.00
Waste Advisor4£28,500.00
Quality Officer18£27,925.00
Green Energy12£27,575.00
Food Operative12£27,415.00
Animal Care13£26,465.00
Animal Technician20£26,180.00
Tractor Driver6£26,015.00
Greenkeeper16£25,940.00
Environmental Assistant2£25,450.00
Landscape Operative2£25,025.00
Contaminated Land Consultant9£25,000.00
Recycling Operative10£24,950.00
Food Production Operative6£23,575.00
Food Technician20£20,860.00