Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Environmental Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Environmental Jobs Summary

There have been 46,532 listed Environmental Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent46,46899.86 %
Contract (Inside IR35)350.08 %
Contract (Outside IR35)290.06 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 895 new Environmental Jobs posted each week, or 3,878 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent8933,872
Contract15

The busiest month for new permanent Environmental Jobs in the UK is June, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Environmental Jobs is August, and the quietest month is June.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Environmental Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Environmental Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Environmental Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
March 20241,781
February 20241,473
January 20241,115
December 2023637
November 2023356
October 2023731
September 20231,125
August 2023501
July 2023958
June 20231,842
May 20231,241
April 20231,135

The Highest Paying Environmental Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head of Sustainability6£71,875.00
Head of Environment4£69,300.00
Veterinary Surgeon1,209£61,905.00
Sustainability Manager327£53,020.00
Vet1,285£51,315.00
Veterinary1,937£50,080.00
HSE Manager101£47,625.00
Landscape Manager28£47,030.00
Green Energy17£45,600.00
Energy and Sustainability Consultant92£45,010.00
Sustainability Lead18£44,915.00
EHS Advisor4£44,500.00
Plant Manager187£43,400.00
Environmental Health61£42,845.00
Environmental Coordinator2£41,750.00
Agriculture473£41,730.00
Environmental Planner16£41,550.00
Environmental Advisor79£40,480.00
Food Scientist152£40,000.00
Farming822£39,415.00
Sustainability Specialist23£39,070.00
EHS Officer6£38,500.00
Waste Management399£37,835.00
Landscaping Supervisor2£37,500.00
QHSE Advisor5£37,500.00
Landscape Foreman9£37,440.00
Head Gardener6£37,400.00
Recycling748£37,335.00
Landscaper1,483£36,965.00
HSE Officer5£36,565.00
Air Quality Consultant109£36,555.00
Waste Officer24£36,540.00
Agricultural Engineer31£35,975.00
Bakery112£35,805.00
Environmental Consultant261£35,525.00
Waste Operative20£35,320.00
Food Production194£34,980.00
Garden Centre Manager32£31,855.00
Horticulture Manager43£31,655.00
Waste Management Officer2£31,500.00
Veterinary Nurse664£31,165.00
Arboriculture100£31,030.00
Baker37£31,020.00
Environmental Assistant4£30,600.00
Gardener1,314£30,540.00
Pest Control Technician75£30,335.00
Pest Control91£30,000.00
Horticulture244£29,900.00
Landscape Gardener51£29,895.00
Arborist9£29,265.00
Quality Officer27£28,650.00
Waste Advisor4£28,500.00
Greenkeeper18£26,330.00
Food Production Operative9£26,290.00
Tractor Driver3£26,000.00
Food Operative19£25,995.00
Recycling Operative12£25,585.00
Contaminated Land Consultant9£25,000.00
Animal Care18£24,905.00
Landscape Operative5£24,500.00
Animal Technician41£24,205.00
Food Technician44£21,500.00