Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,657,297 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,602,55696.70 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,4162.20 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,3251.11 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 31,871 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 138,108 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent30,818133,546
Contract1,0524,561

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer42£98,945.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Engineering & Development Engineer331£70,985.00
Development Engineer355£70,320.00
Lead Engineer1,287£69,935.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Reliability Engineer76£69,605.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Associate Structural Engineer22£67,210.00
Fleet Engineering Manager6£66,750.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer30£66,355.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager43£65,090.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Lead Electrical Engineer225£64,920.00
Engineering Project Manager119£64,490.00
Principal Engineer3,307£64,240.00
Chartered Engineer28£63,085.00
Engineering Manager2,074£62,890.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer384£61,440.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Planning Engineer40£61,045.00
Electrical Engineering Manager583£60,960.00
Infrastructure Engineer408£60,510.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Mechanical Project Manager70£59,800.00
Solutions Engineer222£59,315.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Senior Engineer3,751£58,985.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer9£58,750.00
Combustion Engineer2£58,750.00
Principal Consultant181£58,295.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,521£58,160.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,880£57,990.00
Application Engineer75£57,965.00
Systems Engineer4,210£57,595.00
Safety Engineer1,248£57,365.00
Fleet Engineer18£57,330.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,065£57,060.00
Electronic Engineering1,011£57,055.00
EICA Engineer2£57,000.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Energy Engineer35£55,990.00
Technical Management1,396£55,910.00
Technical Authority583£55,510.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Energy Manager68£55,285.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Marine Manager10£55,250.00
Validation Engineer12£55,085.00
Senior Structural Engineer255£54,850.00
Engineering Integration Engineer176£54,640.00
Civil Engineer2,552£54,540.00
Senior Process Engineer3£54,375.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Oil & Gas74£54,235.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer566£53,840.00
Civil Engineering2,549£53,785.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Project Engineer968£53,535.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,430.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer587£53,350.00
Electrical Project Engineer4£53,250.00
Gas Manager35£53,080.00
Quality Lead144£52,840.00
Control System Engineer95£52,780.00
Production Engineering1,761£52,550.00
Structural Engineering1,210£52,530.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Structural Engineer1,274£52,450.00
Earthworks66£52,215.00
Robotics Engineer9£52,065.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Mechatronics29£51,875.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer26£51,780.00
Production Engineer1,827£51,745.00
Process Engineer405£51,690.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,733£51,690.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Plc Engineer30£51,450.00
Senior Electrician2£51,350.00
Process Improvement1,370£51,100.00
Senior Electrical Engineer715£51,080.00
Composite Engineer4£51,000.00
Engineering Supervisor144£50,935.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer12£50,900.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer662£50,875.00
Controls Engineer591£50,815.00
Electrical Project Manager35£50,800.00
BMS Engineering Engineer140£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Installation Manager111£50,440.00
Electrical Shift Engineer81£50,400.00
Construction Engineering116£50,380.00
Chiller Engineer22£50,335.00
Electrical Engineering6,748£50,130.00
Test Engineer291£50,095.00
Estimates Engineer71£50,030.00
Electrical Engineer6,979£50,010.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Mechanical Engineer4,423£49,945.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Electrical Engineering7,174£49,810.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer7,071£49,740.00
Mechatronics Engineer28£49,630.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Engineering Estimator69£49,455.00
Electrical Site Supervisor15£49,450.00
Engineering Engineering63,894£49,450.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,854£49,370.00
Shift Engineer428£49,360.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,537£49,345.00
Instrumentation Engineer267£49,325.00
Electrical Team Leader19£49,250.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer4,964£49,240.00
E I Supervisor2£49,200.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,598£49,140.00
Aerospace1,001£49,085.00
Mechanical Supervisor64£48,870.00
Mechanical Engineering4,794£48,825.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Hydraulic Engineer63£48,725.00
Technical Engineer866£48,585.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Energy2,601£48,255.00
Rail Engineering13£48,200.00
Electrical Supervisor312£48,195.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Compliance Engineer18£48,000.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Highway Engineer49£47,955.00
Service Manager4,104£47,865.00
Electrical Systems1,765£47,665.00
Commercial Engineer659£47,630.00
Biomedical Engineering31£47,535.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Power Generation51£47,435.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,057£47,340.00
Technical Specialist140£47,260.00
Field Service Manager2£47,250.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Maintenance Engineering5,874£47,180.00
Section Engineer9£47,150.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Maintenance Engineer5,562£47,005.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer213£46,915.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,373£46,640.00
Gas Supervisor53£46,555.00
Commissioning Engineer573£46,500.00
Technical Sales1,363£46,395.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer46£46,245.00
Medical Field Service Engineer54£46,105.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Engineering Surveyor44£45,880.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Boiler Engineer7£45,535.00
Electrical Service Engineer316£45,435.00
Commercial Catering Engineer46£45,325.00
Supplier Quality Engineer17£45,290.00
Breakdown Engineer44£45,250.00
Fire Engineer588£45,010.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer728£44,975.00
Drainage601£44,920.00
Refrigeration Engineer334£44,905.00
Chemical Engineer17£44,850.00
Energy Consultant81£44,740.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,560£44,550.00
Multi Skilled Technician103£44,475.00
Gas Heating Engineer41£44,435.00
Pump Engineer183£44,430.00
PCB Engineering Engineer4£44,375.00
Smart Meter Engineer75£44,345.00
Building Management Systems23£44,325.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
Lift Engineer118£44,195.00
Drainage Engineer115£44,115.00
Tekla33£44,035.00
Geotechnical Engineer38£43,900.00
Geotechnical Engineering38£43,900.00
Quality Engineering781£43,890.00
Mobile Plant Fitter112£43,785.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Gas Repair Engineer13£43,500.00
Marine Engineering77£43,480.00
Gas Service Engineer103£43,415.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
Gas Engineer1,723£43,340.00
Civils Supervisor66£43,235.00
Pipeline Manager13£43,210.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Draughtsman24£43,095.00
Environmental Engineering142£42,975.00
Plant Fitter397£42,940.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Assistant Engineer96£42,880.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Industrial Engineering336£42,840.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£42,810.00
Installations Supervisor8£42,750.00
Gas Safe Engineer4£42,500.00
Plant Engineer211£42,490.00
Pipefitter12£42,475.00
Gas Installation Engineer57£42,320.00
Electrical Installer1,585£42,240.00
CCTV Engineer19£42,170.00
Utilities Manager26£42,145.00
Plant Operative108£42,095.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Plant Mechanic67£41,925.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
Technical Training190£41,730.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer113£41,575.00
Installation Engineer655£41,550.00
Acoustic Consultant186£41,455.00
Electrical Installations Engineer52£41,445.00
Mechanical Technician918£41,395.00
Fabricator1,343£41,390.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer37£41,320.00
AutoCAD391£41,290.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Rolling Stock57£41,220.00
Gas Installer86£41,205.00
Fabrication1,220£41,165.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician11£40,985.00
Instrument Technician24£40,860.00
Service Engineer5,033£40,810.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer16£40,750.00
Inspection Engineer43£40,745.00
Maintenance Technician1,029£40,730.00
Tooling Engineer135£40,610.00
Solar PV Installer81£40,565.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor3£40,500.00
Dual Fuel Engineer28£40,320.00
Alarm Engineer252£40,315.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Plant Service Engineer11£40,085.00
Technical Support Engineer35£40,035.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer3£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Engineering Trainer41£39,680.00
Plant Technician67£39,635.00
Structural Technician70£39,625.00
Audio Visual Engineer41£39,570.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Operations Support Manager31£39,375.00
Toolmaker106£39,100.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Electrical Technician423£38,605.00
Electronic Manufacturer73£38,600.00
Automotive Engineering11£38,330.00
CAD1,092£38,310.00
Plater4£38,300.00
Engineering Technician212£38,225.00
Repair Technician273£38,125.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Machinist678£37,955.00
Water Treatment243£37,865.00
White Goods Engineer93£37,705.00
Mechanical Fitter641£37,695.00
Field Service Engineer2,680£37,650.00
Junior Engineer291£37,560.00
Workshop Engineer179£37,540.00
Junior Engineering Engineer263£37,425.00
Cad Engineering Engineer91£37,380.00
CAD Engineering91£37,355.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
CAD Engineer89£37,295.00
Gas Technician3£37,275.00
Fabricator Welder56£37,255.00
Forklift Engineer228£37,145.00
IT Field Engineer2,496£37,085.00
Resident Engineer11£37,065.00
Electrical Inspector13£37,000.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Multi Skilled Operator153£36,990.00
Water Treatment Engineer69£36,875.00
TIG Welder40£36,715.00
AV Installation Engineer17£36,210.00
Welder273£36,140.00
Industrial Door Engineer18£36,000.00
Service Technician1,436£35,765.00
Fabrication Technician4£35,750.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
Wiring Technician2£35,250.00
Sheet Metal Worker14£35,180.00
Geo Environmental Engineer65£35,160.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer18£35,115.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
MIG Welder24£35,070.00
Electrical Fitter91£34,770.00
Metal Worker15£34,720.00
Process Technician10£34,715.00
Geology Engineer8£34,665.00
Field Service Technician114£34,490.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
CAD Technician247£34,240.00
Engineering Geologist53£33,960.00
Calibration Technician21£33,760.00
Electronic Technician111£33,715.00
Operation Technician4£33,625.00
Electronics Technician109£33,530.00
Test Technician79£33,520.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Graduate Engineer26£33,040.00
Brake Press Operative15£32,900.00
Brake Press Operator15£32,900.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Engineering Graduate23£32,795.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Quality Inspection48£32,500.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Operations Technician6£32,275.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Appliance Engineer3£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly184£31,850.00
Machine Setter7£31,710.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
Cable Assembler13£30,550.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Trainee Engineer125£29,975.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer8£28,790.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor21£27,615.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00