Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,659,292 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,604,47996.70 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,4742.20 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,3391.11 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 31,909 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 138,274 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent30,854133,706
Contract1,0544,567

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer42£98,945.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Development Engineer352£72,600.00
Engineering & Development Engineer328£70,645.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Lead Engineer1,292£69,590.00
Reliability Engineer78£69,160.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Associate Structural Engineer22£67,210.00
Fleet Engineering Manager6£66,750.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer30£66,355.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager43£65,090.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Lead Electrical Engineer225£64,920.00
Engineering Project Manager119£64,490.00
Principal Engineer3,272£64,235.00
Chartered Engineer28£63,085.00
Engineering Manager2,112£62,875.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Planning Engineer40£61,045.00
Electrical Engineering Manager583£60,960.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Mechanical Project Manager70£59,800.00
Infrastructure Engineer401£59,735.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer375£59,420.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Solutions Engineer225£59,070.00
Senior Engineer3,819£58,995.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer9£58,750.00
Combustion Engineer2£58,750.00
Senior Process Engineer2£58,750.00
Principal Consultant181£58,295.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,552£58,165.00
Application Engineer75£57,965.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,833£57,940.00
Systems Engineer4,212£57,670.00
Safety Engineer1,248£57,365.00
Fleet Engineer18£57,330.00
EICA Engineer2£57,000.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,054£56,860.00
Electronic Engineering1,001£56,815.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Technical Management1,393£56,000.00
Energy Engineer35£55,990.00
Technical Authority583£55,510.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Energy Manager68£55,285.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Marine Manager10£55,250.00
Oil & Gas77£55,215.00
Senior Structural Engineer261£54,760.00
Engineering Integration Engineer176£54,640.00
Civil Engineer2,570£54,510.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer564£53,890.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer596£53,805.00
Mechatronics27£53,750.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Civil Engineering2,646£53,590.00
Project Engineer1,006£53,495.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,430.00
Electrical Project Engineer4£53,250.00
Gas Manager35£53,080.00
Validation Engineer15£52,930.00
Quality Lead144£52,840.00
Control System Engineer95£52,780.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Structural Engineer1,246£52,380.00
Structural Engineering1,199£52,335.00
Earthworks66£52,215.00
Robotics Engineer9£52,065.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Production Engineering1,738£51,980.00
Process Engineer400£51,905.00
Production Engineer1,805£51,800.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer26£51,780.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,711£51,665.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Plc Engineer30£51,450.00
Senior Electrician2£51,350.00
Senior Electrical Engineer736£51,190.00
Process Improvement1,382£51,160.00
Composite Engineer4£51,000.00
Engineering Supervisor146£50,990.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer683£50,930.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer12£50,900.00
Electrical Project Manager35£50,800.00
Chiller Engineer20£50,790.00
Controls Engineer586£50,790.00
BMS Engineering Engineer140£50,760.00
Mechatronics Engineer26£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Electrical Shift Engineer81£50,400.00
Rail Engineering15£50,300.00
Construction Engineering121£50,195.00
Electrical Engineering6,801£50,125.00
Estimates Engineer71£50,030.00
Electrical Engineer6,979£50,010.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Installation Manager118£49,950.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Electrical Engineering7,167£49,825.00
Mechanical Engineer4,437£49,815.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer7,064£49,760.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Engineering Estimator69£49,455.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,826£49,360.00
Engineering Engineering64,052£49,355.00
Instrumentation Engineer267£49,325.00
Shift Engineer423£49,300.00
Electrical Team Leader19£49,250.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer5,009£49,240.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,527£49,210.00
E I Supervisor2£49,200.00
Aerospace991£49,175.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,576£49,110.00
Electrical Site Supervisor17£49,050.00
Mechanical Supervisor64£48,870.00
Test Engineer293£48,830.00
Mechanical Engineering4,794£48,825.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Technical Engineer866£48,585.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Electrical Supervisor312£48,195.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Energy2,655£48,070.00
Compliance Engineer18£48,000.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Highway Engineer49£47,955.00
Service Manager4,176£47,900.00
Hydraulic Engineer61£47,860.00
Electrical Systems1,763£47,760.00
Commercial Engineer654£47,660.00
Biomedical Engineering31£47,535.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Power Generation51£47,435.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,048£47,350.00
Maintenance Engineering5,838£47,270.00
Technical Specialist140£47,260.00
Field Service Manager2£47,250.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Section Engineer9£47,150.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Maintenance Engineer5,648£46,925.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer213£46,915.00
Commissioning Engineer564£46,620.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,383£46,580.00
Gas Supervisor53£46,555.00
Technical Sales1,356£46,325.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer46£46,245.00
Medical Field Service Engineer54£46,105.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Engineering Surveyor44£45,880.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Boiler Engineer7£45,535.00
Electrical Service Engineer318£45,470.00
Commercial Catering Engineer49£45,440.00
Fire Engineer594£45,300.00
Supplier Quality Engineer17£45,290.00
Breakdown Engineer50£45,285.00
Energy Consultant87£45,005.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer728£44,975.00
Drainage601£44,920.00
Refrigeration Engineer334£44,905.00
Chemical Engineer17£44,850.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Multi Skilled Technician105£44,545.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,598£44,465.00
Gas Heating Engineer41£44,435.00
Pump Engineer183£44,430.00
PCB Engineering Engineer4£44,375.00
Smart Meter Engineer75£44,345.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
Lift Engineer118£44,195.00
Drainage Engineer115£44,115.00
Tekla33£44,035.00
Building Management Systems25£43,995.00
Quality Engineering797£43,910.00
Geotechnical Engineer38£43,900.00
Geotechnical Engineering38£43,900.00
Mobile Plant Fitter112£43,785.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Gas Repair Engineer13£43,500.00
Gas Service Engineer105£43,470.00
Marine Engineering80£43,435.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
CCTV Engineer17£43,340.00
Gas Engineer1,723£43,340.00
Civils Supervisor66£43,235.00
Pipeline Manager13£43,210.00
Environmental Engineering145£43,145.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Draughtsman24£43,095.00
Plant Fitter401£42,945.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Assistant Engineer96£42,880.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£42,810.00
Industrial Engineering338£42,805.00
Installations Supervisor8£42,750.00
Utilities Manager28£42,565.00
Gas Safe Engineer4£42,500.00
Pipefitter12£42,475.00
Gas Installation Engineer57£42,320.00
Electrical Installer1,583£42,250.00
Plant Engineer209£42,245.00
Plant Operative111£42,070.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
Technical Training190£41,730.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer113£41,575.00
Acoustic Consultant184£41,510.00
Fabricator1,370£41,475.00
Electrical Installations Engineer52£41,445.00
Installation Engineer678£41,420.00
Mechanical Technician918£41,395.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer37£41,320.00
Plant Mechanic70£41,320.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Rolling Stock57£41,220.00
Gas Installer86£41,205.00
AutoCAD393£41,180.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
Fabrication1,249£41,125.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician11£40,985.00
Instrument Technician24£40,860.00
Service Engineer5,193£40,790.00
Tooling Engineer137£40,760.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer16£40,750.00
Inspection Engineer47£40,745.00
Maintenance Technician1,029£40,730.00
Solar PV Installer81£40,565.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor3£40,500.00
Dual Fuel Engineer28£40,320.00
Alarm Engineer248£40,305.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Plant Service Engineer11£40,085.00
Technical Support Engineer35£40,035.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer3£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Plant Technician67£39,635.00
Structural Technician70£39,625.00
Audio Visual Engineer41£39,570.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Engineering Trainer43£39,485.00
Operations Support Manager31£39,375.00
Toolmaker106£39,100.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Electrical Technician433£38,675.00
Engineering Technician223£38,425.00
Electronic Manufacturer78£38,350.00
CAD1,097£38,335.00
Automotive Engineering11£38,330.00
Plater4£38,300.00
White Goods Engineer94£38,175.00
Repair Technician271£38,120.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Water Treatment259£37,970.00
Machinist678£37,955.00
Mechanical Fitter665£37,770.00
Field Service Engineer2,652£37,655.00
Junior Engineer299£37,645.00
Workshop Engineer192£37,535.00
Cad Engineering Engineer96£37,450.00
Junior Engineering Engineer270£37,425.00
CAD Engineer94£37,370.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
Gas Technician3£37,275.00
Fabricator Welder56£37,255.00
Resident Engineer15£37,215.00
IT Field Engineer2,582£37,210.00
CAD Engineering93£37,160.00
Forklift Engineer228£37,145.00
Electrical Inspector13£37,000.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Multi Skilled Operator153£36,990.00
Water Treatment Engineer71£36,915.00
TIG Welder43£36,660.00
AV Installation Engineer17£36,210.00
Welder286£36,125.00
Industrial Door Engineer18£36,000.00
Fabrication Technician4£35,750.00
Service Technician1,440£35,745.00
Geo Environmental Engineer67£35,695.00
Operations Technician10£35,560.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
Process Technician12£35,260.00
Wiring Technician2£35,250.00
Sheet Metal Worker14£35,180.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
MIG Welder24£35,070.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer21£34,950.00
Electrical Fitter91£34,770.00
Metal Worker15£34,720.00
Geology Engineer8£34,665.00
Field Service Technician116£34,420.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
CAD Technician251£34,260.00
Engineering Geologist55£33,890.00
Calibration Technician21£33,760.00
Electronic Technician115£33,730.00
Operation Technician4£33,625.00
Electronics Technician113£33,610.00
Test Technician77£33,390.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Graduate Engineer26£33,040.00
Brake Press Operative15£32,900.00
Brake Press Operator15£32,900.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Engineering Graduate25£32,790.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Quality Inspection50£32,460.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Appliance Engineer3£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly184£31,850.00
Machine Setter7£31,710.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
Cable Assembler13£30,550.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Trainee Engineer125£29,975.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer8£28,790.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor25£27,685.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00