Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,156,955 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,120,85296.88 %
Contract (Inside IR35)23,9582.07 %
Contract (Outside IR35)12,1451.05 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 22,249 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 96,413 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent21,55493,404
Contract6943,008

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is May, and the quietest month is December.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
April 202423,233
March 202427,385
February 202438,076
January 202446,544
December 202316,478
November 20238,079
October 202312,453
September 202320,815
August 202315,097
July 202328,327
June 202337,261
May 202331,323

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Development Engineer1,096£96,370.00
Engineering & Development Engineer1,096£96,370.00
Head Of Engineering29£94,380.00
Site Reliability Engineer208£94,010.00
Principal Software Engineer6£89,585.00
Reliability Engineer263£87,360.00
Electrical Director13£78,815.00
Lead Engineer1,317£77,170.00
Chief Engineer2£74,250.00
Chief Engineering Engineer2£74,250.00
Piping Engineer2£72,500.00
Principal Engineer413£72,135.00
Energy Analyst32£65,245.00
Engineering Manager1,446£64,405.00
Senior Network Engineer176£63,930.00
Senior Engineer3,892£62,745.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,972£62,720.00
Process Safety Engineer2£62,500.00
Senior Systems Engineer47£60,680.00
Research Engineer21£60,565.00
Authorised Engineer4£60,000.00
Authorising Engineer4£60,000.00
Contract Engineering Manager2£60,000.00
Mechatronics Engineer8£60,000.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager55£59,700.00
Chartered Structural Engineer6£58,335.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer6£58,335.00
Quality Lead40£58,145.00
Earthworks18£57,725.00
Engineering Project Manager76£57,370.00
Utilities Manager31£57,335.00
Offshore Engineer6£56,875.00
Chartered Engineer24£56,790.00
Engineering Integration Engineer111£56,565.00
Electrical Project Engineer26£56,495.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer193£56,255.00
Senior Operations Manager54£56,085.00
Cisco Network Engineer33£56,060.00
Senior Process Engineer17£55,775.00
Safety Engineer85£55,510.00
Principal Consultant147£54,915.00
Lead Electrical Engineer103£54,540.00
Application Engineer238£54,500.00
Applications Engineer238£54,500.00
Controls Project Engineer4£54,375.00
Rail Engineering9£54,060.00
Technical Management1,531£54,010.00
Nuclear Engineer29£53,985.00
Mechanical Project Manager59£53,920.00
Cost Engineer11£53,500.00
Control System Engineer37£53,315.00
Solutions Engineer120£53,225.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer384£53,185.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer384£53,185.00
Facade Engineer4£53,125.00
Tendering Engineer4£53,125.00
Test Automation Engineer32£53,020.00
Chemical Engineer53£52,730.00
Product Safety Engineer3£52,500.00
Senior Electrical Engineer921£52,495.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer921£52,495.00
Infrastructure Engineer1,502£52,115.00
Electrical Engineering Manager47£52,010.00
Assistant Engineering Manager2£52,000.00
Senior Structural Engineer79£51,955.00
Electrical Project Manager65£51,680.00
Bridge Engineer8£51,280.00
Human Factors28£51,215.00
Systems Engineer1,026£51,100.00
Systems Engineering Engineer1,026£51,100.00
Planning Engineer35£50,610.00
E I Estimator9£50,595.00
Energy Manager1,201£50,510.00
EICA Engineer15£50,390.00
Senior Project Engineer6£50,335.00
Automotive Engineering26£50,165.00
Electrical Project Supervisor1£50,000.00
Electrical Shift Leader27£50,000.00
Principal Environmental Consultant14£50,000.00
Gas Manager341£49,600.00
Civil Structural Engineer43£49,585.00
Power Generation91£48,900.00
Electrical Site Manager109£48,840.00
Plc Engineer21£48,790.00
Energy Auditor4£48,750.00
Inspection Manager2£48,750.00
Project Engineer773£48,500.00
Oil & Gas53£48,480.00
Electronic Engineering819£48,310.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer819£48,310.00
Controls Engineer386£48,300.00
Energy Supervisor14£48,250.00
Engineering Estimator29£47,625.00
Engineering Estimator29£47,625.00
Estimates Engineer29£47,625.00
Robotics Engineer24£47,500.00
Structured Cabling2£47,500.00
Process Improvement432£47,490.00
Validation Engineer52£47,385.00
Engineering Supervisor98£47,305.00
NOC Engineer2£47,250.00
Civil Engineer1,312£47,155.00
Civil Engineering1,312£47,155.00
Energy Engineer541£46,930.00
Engineering Shift Leader2£46,750.00
Mechanical Project Engineer46£46,720.00
Structural Engineer457£46,720.00
Structural Engineering457£46,720.00
BMS Engineering Engineer81£46,585.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer28£46,425.00
Combustion Engineer46£46,385.00
Boiler Manager5£46,250.00
Electrical Team Leader52£46,125.00
Materials Engineer13£46,050.00
Pharmaceutical Engineering12£45,875.00
Product Engineering Engineer638£45,715.00
Production Engineering638£45,715.00
Production Engineer635£45,685.00
Energy Efficiency Manager6£45,650.00
Renewable Heating Engineer4£45,650.00
Section Engineer21£45,375.00
Instrumentation Engineer118£45,355.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer399£45,325.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer168£45,270.00
Dual Fuel Meter Installer702£45,230.00
Energy Consultant571£45,225.00
Commissioning Lead2£45,000.00
Highway Engineer40£44,980.00
Engineering Engineering84,678£44,970.00
Gas Contract Manager4£44,965.00
Engineering Surveyor125£44,840.00
Fire Engineer669£44,725.00
PCB Engineering Engineer5£44,690.00
Smart Meter Installer743£44,675.00
Test Engineer375£44,675.00
Meter Installer822£44,615.00
Process Engineer504£44,520.00
Domestic Gas Manager2£44,500.00
Hydraulic Modeller8£44,375.00
Technical Authority263£44,320.00
Breakdown Technician2£44,125.00
Geotechnical Engineer25£44,115.00
Geotechnical Engineering25£44,115.00
Building Physics Engineer13£44,100.00
Shift Engineer628£44,080.00
Installation Manager179£43,960.00
Rolling Stock15£43,950.00
Instrument Technician105£43,855.00
Electrical Engineering9,228£43,800.00
Electrical Engineer9,217£43,795.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer9,217£43,795.00
Electrical Engineering9,186£43,790.00
Mechatronics2£43,750.00
Electrical Shift Engineer315£43,680.00
Civils Supervisor21£43,650.00
Civil Supervisor21£43,650.00
Water Team Leader2£43,650.00
Commissioning Engineer620£43,630.00
Energy9,390£43,630.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,642£43,625.00
Fleet Engineer2£43,600.00
Software Test Engineer15£43,595.00
Building Management Systems36£43,485.00
Welding Engineer8£43,315.00
Mechanical Engineering3,643£43,290.00
Mechanical Engineer3,648£43,285.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer3,636£43,285.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer33£43,205.00
Tekla47£43,165.00
Technical Specialist118£43,075.00
Service Manager7,707£43,070.00
Commercial Engineer6,005£42,980.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer686£42,960.00
Quality Engineering871£42,850.00
Field Service Manager6£42,835.00
Electrical Service Engineer420£42,820.00
Gas Supervisor408£42,730.00
Resident Engineer14£42,730.00
Electrical Supervisor818£42,690.00
Structural Technician81£42,530.00
Electrical Foreman10£42,525.00
Electrical Systems960£42,515.00
Plant Technician20£42,515.00
Driller4£42,500.00
Stress Engineer4£42,375.00
Technical Engineer432£42,340.00
Cable Jointer7£42,325.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer67£42,150.00
Quality Assurance Engineer28£42,095.00
Manufacturing Engineering1,514£42,020.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer44£41,990.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance818£41,885.00
Mechanical Supervisor102£41,780.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer2£41,750.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer2£41,750.00
Dual Fuel Engineer531£41,730.00
Breakdown Engineer441£41,515.00
Commercial Catering Engineer467£41,330.00
Industrial Gas Engineer46£41,320.00
Sustainable Engineer26£41,240.00
Pump Engineer153£41,230.00
Gas Engineer14,830£41,135.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£41,100.00
Drainage276£41,025.00
Supplier Quality Engineer143£41,010.00
Compliance Engineer28£40,935.00
Plant Engineer282£40,920.00
Maintenance Engineer5,377£40,880.00
Electrical Day Technician8£40,875.00
Maintenance Engineering5,368£40,875.00
Gas Heating Engineer179£40,870.00
Aerospace421£40,850.00
Chiller Engineer10£40,835.00
E I Supervisor14£40,790.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,810£40,780.00
Food Engineering31£40,720.00
Electrical Site Supervisor39£40,705.00
Gas Repair Engineer397£40,675.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer81£40,655.00
Plant Mechanic54£40,605.00
Senior Electrician10£40,570.00
Boiler Installation Engineer5£40,500.00
Gas Breakdown Engineer226£40,455.00
Boiler Engineer310£40,435.00
Refrigeration Engineer335£40,380.00
Lead Electrician14£40,360.00
Lift Engineer695£40,270.00
Contract Engineer13£40,065.00
Contract Engineering Engineer13£40,065.00
Validation Specialist12£40,060.00
Technical Support Engineer99£40,020.00
Plant Fitter122£40,005.00
Mobile Plant Fitter39£39,895.00
Smart Meter Engineer381£39,865.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician19£39,825.00
Tooling Engineer43£39,815.00
Industrial Engineering275£39,525.00
Powered Access Engineer15£39,440.00
Technical Training151£39,405.00
Technical Sales686£39,390.00
Tekla Draughtsman2£39,375.00
Operations Support Manager21£39,370.00
Gas Safe Engineer86£39,360.00
Hydraulic Supervisor4£39,350.00
Installations Supervisor21£39,290.00
Electrical Engineering Technician51£39,155.00
Drainage Engineer88£39,080.00
Multi Skilled Technician100£39,055.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer383£39,015.00
Deployment Engineer2£39,000.00
Electrical Production Engineer7£38,915.00
Plant Service Engineer79£38,905.00
Gas Service Engineer418£38,790.00
Draughtsman66£38,775.00
Structural CAD Technician2£38,750.00
Audio Visual Engineer11£38,710.00
Marine Engineering39£38,620.00
Revit MEP Technician33£38,585.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer9£38,500.00
Construction Engineering95£38,320.00
Electrical Technician909£38,200.00
Gas Installation Engineer515£38,155.00
Electrical Installer2,350£38,135.00
Gas Installer783£38,040.00
Marine Manager9£37,840.00
Electrical Installations Engineer129£37,800.00
Train Maintainer7£37,700.00
Service Engineer9,348£37,595.00
Valve Technician2£37,500.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer173£37,440.00
Automatic Door Engineer6£37,375.00
Electronic Manufacturer69£37,305.00
Inspection Engineer48£37,300.00
Domestic Appliance Engineer11£37,250.00
Mechanical Technician701£37,095.00
Energy Specialist89£37,010.00
Electrical Meter Installer2£37,000.00
Electrical Test Engineer22£36,795.00
Installation Engineer1,239£36,765.00
Engineering Support Engineer2,510£36,745.00
Environmental Engineering33£36,700.00
Network Support Engineer50£36,555.00
Skilled Machinist2£36,500.00
Engineering Field Technician39£36,430.00
Gas Technician59£36,390.00
Toolmaker88£36,325.00
Installation Technician57£36,250.00
Welding Inspector4£36,250.00
Forklift Engineer124£36,105.00
Engineering Trainer23£35,895.00
AutoCAD525£35,785.00
Water Treatment303£35,695.00
Plant Operative232£35,665.00
Solar PV Installer48£35,635.00
Alarm Engineer319£35,595.00
Repair Technician389£35,595.00
Energy Assessor446£35,510.00
Mechanical Fitter239£35,505.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer83£35,430.00
Electrical Fitter180£35,325.00
Domestic Energy Assessor135£35,280.00
Maintenance Technician1,424£35,120.00
Assistant Electrical Manager1£35,000.00
BMS Controls Engineer2£35,000.00
Electronic Repair Engineer2£35,000.00
Graduate Structural Engineer11£35,000.00
Operations Technician143£35,000.00
Operation Technician143£35,000.00
Thermal Engineer5£35,000.00
Plumbing Assessor3£34,965.00
Water Treatment Engineer39£34,965.00
Hydraulic Engineer54£34,905.00
Pipefitter17£34,800.00
Field Service Engineer4,185£34,735.00
Engineering Technician301£34,465.00
Gate Engineer18£34,430.00
Generator Technician18£34,415.00
IT Field Engineer3,559£34,410.00
Tool Setter22£34,385.00
Cable Assembler4£34,375.00
CAD Engineer60£34,255.00
CAD Engineering60£34,255.00
Cad Engineering Engineer60£34,255.00
Engineering Geologist17£34,065.00
Electrical Inspector9£34,025.00
Junior Software Engineer2£34,000.00
CCTV Engineer33£33,975.00
AV Installation Engineer22£33,815.00
Biomedical Engineering23£33,750.00
Acoustic Consultant230£33,625.00
Machinist1,199£33,600.00
Appliance Engineer152£33,575.00
CAD1,316£33,555.00
Fibre Engineer2£33,500.00
MIG Welder4£33,375.00
Wiring Technician14£33,335.00
Fabrication1,318£33,265.00
Environmental Officer8£33,260.00
Field Service Technician231£33,225.00
Assistant Engineer96£33,190.00
Fabricator1,323£33,190.00
Engineering Assessor7£33,125.00
Calibration Engineer29£32,995.00
Engine Calibration Engineer29£32,995.00
Welder205£32,910.00
Fabrication Technician44£32,795.00
Quality Inspection26£32,795.00
Industrial Door Engineer6£32,735.00
Junior Engineer259£32,610.00
Junior Engineering Engineer259£32,610.00
Civil Engineering Technician8£32,575.00
Workshop Engineer104£32,520.00
CAD Draughtsman6£32,500.00
Multi Trade Engineer10£32,440.00
White Goods Engineer206£32,395.00
Crane Service Engineer5£32,350.00
Process Technician87£32,265.00
Robot Technician4£32,125.00
Gas Boiler Engineer24£32,120.00
Geo Environmental Engineer23£32,090.00
Fabricator Welder87£32,075.00
Test Operator2£32,000.00
Diesel Fitter2£31,875.00
TIG Welder19£31,830.00
Engineering Draughtsperson4£31,500.00
Metal Worker35£31,435.00
Plater11£31,420.00
Sheet Metal Worker29£31,370.00
Cable Engineer2£31,250.00
Autocad Technician14£30,855.00
Machine Setter18£30,590.00
Multi Skilled Operator1,528£30,570.00
Biomass Engineer9£30,250.00
Calibration Technician16£30,105.00
CCTV Installer2£30,000.00
Geology Engineer3£30,000.00
CAD Technician529£29,800.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer4£29,750.00
Engineering Graduate76£29,710.00
Graduate Engineer76£29,710.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer76£29,710.00
Service Technician1,700£29,655.00
CAD Operator28£29,645.00
Assistant Operations Manager19£29,535.00
Associate Structural Engineer2£29,500.00
Panel Wireman8£29,500.00
Solidworks Engineer2£29,500.00
Solidworks Engineering Engineer2£29,500.00
Electrical Assembly85£29,465.00
Test Technician142£29,255.00
Electrical Wireman2£28,750.00
Brake Press Operative48£28,675.00
Brake Press Operator48£28,675.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer21£28,550.00
Laser Operator8£28,525.00
Sign Maker83£28,520.00
Graduate Mechanical Engineering Engineer2£28,500.00
Junior Electrician2£28,500.00
Electronics Technician84£28,475.00
Electronic Technician84£28,475.00
Performance Specialist4£28,225.00
Meter Technician46£28,190.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£28,125.00
Trainee Gas Engineer79£27,870.00
Electrical Assistant3£27,840.00
Junior Gas Engineer5£27,500.00
Photocopier Engineer7£27,190.00
Trainee Engineer134£26,715.00
Assistant Gas Engineer43£26,655.00
Trainee Electrician10£26,500.00
Drainage Operative2£26,375.00
Electrical Assembling Operative4£25,940.00
Plant Inspector14£25,925.00
Energy Advisor134£25,460.00
2D CAD Technician3£25,000.00
Junior CAD Technician4£24,000.00
Meter Reader10£19,340.00
Water Network Technician3£14,475.00