Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,672,089 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,617,07896.71 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,6212.19 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,3901.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 32,156 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 139,341 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent31,098134,756
Contract1,0574,584

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer40£97,515.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Development Engineer374£72,840.00
Engineering & Development Engineer362£70,480.00
Lead Engineer1,377£70,250.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
EICA Engineer5£69,750.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Reliability Engineer78£69,160.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Associate Structural Engineer24£67,085.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer28£66,665.00
Fleet Engineering Manager7£66,625.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager53£65,015.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Engineering Project Manager127£64,485.00
Principal Engineer3,265£64,390.00
Lead Electrical Engineer235£64,315.00
Chartered Engineer31£63,715.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Engineering Manager2,138£62,405.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Planning Engineer49£60,490.00
Electrical Engineering Manager546£60,145.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Mechanical Project Engineer4£60,000.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Application Engineer81£59,660.00
Senior Engineer3,822£59,460.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer375£59,420.00
Solutions Engineer237£59,375.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Mechanical Project Manager74£59,090.00
Infrastructure Engineer401£58,740.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,929£58,375.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer11£58,125.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,464£57,935.00
Safety Engineer1,239£57,865.00
Systems Engineer4,251£57,700.00
Marine Manager8£57,500.00
Fleet Engineer19£57,330.00
Principal Consultant169£57,290.00
Energy Engineer40£57,095.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Senior Process Engineer7£56,815.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,065£56,285.00
Electronic Engineering1,039£56,080.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Technical Management1,434£55,760.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Combustion Engineer4£55,440.00
Engineering Integration Engineer170£55,335.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Technical Authority587£55,145.00
Senior Structural Engineer275£55,025.00
Oil & Gas79£54,690.00
Energy Manager73£54,480.00
Civil Engineer2,687£54,425.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Quality Lead159£54,150.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Aftersales Engineer3£54,000.00
Civil Engineering2,718£53,965.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer589£53,765.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer622£53,765.00
Mechatronics27£53,750.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Project Engineer1,095£53,400.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer31£53,330.00
Gas Manager41£53,215.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,120.00
Validation Engineer15£52,930.00
Earthworks75£52,745.00
Electrical Project Engineer6£52,585.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Field Service Manager5£52,375.00
Structural Engineer1,243£52,160.00
Structural Engineering1,228£52,095.00
Robotics Engineer9£52,065.00
Production Engineering1,771£52,035.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Composite Engineer6£51,875.00
Process Engineer418£51,875.00
Production Engineer1,913£51,850.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer720£51,825.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,753£51,640.00
Senior Electrical Engineer738£51,625.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Control System Engineer97£51,530.00
Plc Engineer34£51,315.00
Engineering Supervisor153£51,225.00
BMS Engineering Engineer146£51,020.00
Controls Engineer587£51,005.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer12£50,900.00
Process Improvement1,428£50,865.00
Electrical Project Manager37£50,800.00
Mechatronics Engineer26£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Electrical Shift Engineer83£50,465.00
Construction Engineering123£50,185.00
E I Supervisor5£50,100.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Electrical Engineering6,880£49,925.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Electrical Engineer7,122£49,890.00
Mechanical Engineer4,753£49,885.00
Senior Electrician4£49,850.00
Rail Engineering18£49,815.00
Estimates Engineer75£49,760.00
Chiller Engineer20£49,665.00
Electrical Engineering7,245£49,605.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer7,107£49,570.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Mechanical Supervisor66£49,430.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,929£49,390.00
Aerospace1,006£49,360.00
Engineering Engineering66,855£49,230.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer5,123£49,225.00
Instrumentation Engineer264£49,200.00
Engineering Estimator73£49,190.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,618£49,180.00
Installation Manager123£49,150.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,687£49,015.00
Shift Engineer436£48,990.00
Technical Engineer914£48,915.00
Biomedical Engineering32£48,835.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Test Engineer298£48,810.00
Electrical Site Supervisor23£48,790.00
Mechanical Engineering5,016£48,775.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Section Engineer11£48,400.00
Electrical Supervisor362£48,200.00
Electrical Team Leader26£48,175.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Energy2,781£48,105.00
Highway Engineer56£48,055.00
Compliance Engineer18£48,000.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Service Manager4,253£47,890.00
Power Generation65£47,825.00
Hydraulic Engineer67£47,775.00
Commercial Engineer682£47,750.00
Commissioning Engineer572£47,555.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,086£47,505.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Medical Field Service Engineer63£47,455.00
Maintenance Engineering6,116£47,305.00
Electrical Systems1,793£47,285.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Technical Specialist137£47,010.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Maintenance Engineer5,985£46,990.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer221£46,785.00
Gas Supervisor53£46,555.00
Engineering Surveyor49£46,505.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,520£46,485.00
Boiler Engineer8£46,360.00
Chemical Engineer15£46,250.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer49£46,245.00
Technical Sales1,437£46,225.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Gas Heating Engineer42£45,780.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Electrical Service Engineer338£45,425.00
Commercial Catering Engineer54£45,405.00
Fire Engineer626£45,325.00
Breakdown Engineer60£45,310.00
Supplier Quality Engineer20£45,105.00
Energy Consultant87£45,005.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Drainage646£44,940.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer756£44,920.00
Refrigeration Engineer342£44,780.00
Drainage Engineer119£44,660.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Pump Engineer188£44,570.00
Assistant Engineer98£44,530.00
Multi Skilled Technician109£44,385.00
Smart Meter Engineer78£44,370.00
Lift Engineer133£44,340.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,630£44,225.00
PCB Engineering Engineer8£44,165.00
Geotechnical Engineer40£44,150.00
Geotechnical Engineering40£44,150.00
Building Management Systems25£43,995.00
Quality Engineering884£43,870.00
Tekla36£43,840.00
Mobile Plant Fitter133£43,825.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Gas Repair Engineer13£43,500.00
Civils Supervisor67£43,390.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
CCTV Engineer17£43,340.00
Gas Engineer1,827£43,335.00
Marine Engineering86£43,255.00
Industrial Engineering360£43,220.00
Pipeline Manager13£43,210.00
Gas Service Engineer119£43,190.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£43,165.00
Environmental Engineering145£43,145.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Pipefitter11£43,095.00
Plant Fitter418£42,970.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Draughtsman28£42,865.00
Utilities Manager36£42,845.00
Gas Safe Engineer4£42,500.00
Installations Supervisor10£42,415.00
Gas Installation Engineer57£42,320.00
Electrical Installer1,625£42,230.00
Plant Mechanic77£42,060.00
Plant Engineer241£42,015.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Rolling Stock65£41,995.00
Plant Operative122£41,950.00
Instrument Technician25£41,940.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
AutoCAD393£41,700.00
Fabricator1,398£41,635.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer102£41,630.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Mechanical Technician958£41,580.00
Acoustic Consultant182£41,515.00
Installation Engineer680£41,475.00
Gas Installer94£41,470.00
Electrical Installations Engineer58£41,425.00
Technical Training225£41,365.00
CAD Modeller2£41,250.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineer2£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineering Engineer2£41,250.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer42£41,125.00
Fabrication1,272£40,990.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician12£40,985.00
Service Engineer5,367£40,905.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer16£40,750.00
Inspection Engineer50£40,745.00
Tooling Engineer146£40,740.00
Maintenance Technician1,087£40,660.00
Plant Service Engineer17£40,605.00
Solar PV Installer81£40,565.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor3£40,500.00
Alarm Engineer252£40,360.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Dual Fuel Engineer28£40,180.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer2£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Technical Support Engineer38£39,855.00
Audio Visual Engineer38£39,725.00
Gas Technician6£39,640.00
Plant Technician51£39,590.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Structural Technician77£39,520.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Engineering Trainer43£39,485.00
Operations Support Manager24£39,250.00
Toolmaker133£39,180.00
Engineering Technician224£39,140.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
White Goods Engineer90£38,695.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Electrical Technician476£38,660.00
CAD1,100£38,515.00
Water Treatment259£38,490.00
Electronic Manufacturer94£38,485.00
Automotive Engineering11£38,330.00
Plater4£38,300.00
Repair Technician270£38,115.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Machinist758£37,750.00
Mechanical Fitter678£37,575.00
Fabricator Welder64£37,495.00
Cad Engineering Engineer98£37,490.00
Workshop Engineer197£37,480.00
CAD Engineering98£37,465.00
Field Service Engineer2,716£37,460.00
Junior Engineer321£37,455.00
Junior Engineering Engineer272£37,440.00
CAD Engineer96£37,415.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
Forklift Engineer223£37,280.00
Resident Engineer20£37,275.00
Operation Technician12£37,160.00
IT Field Engineer2,607£37,060.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Multi Skilled Operator149£36,945.00
Water Treatment Engineer71£36,915.00
TIG Welder57£36,760.00
AV Installation Engineer21£36,405.00
Welder301£36,335.00
Operations Technician14£36,260.00
Electrical Inspector5£36,000.00
Fabrication Technician4£35,750.00
Service Technician1,502£35,750.00
Geo Environmental Engineer67£35,695.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
Industrial Door Engineer21£35,415.00
Process Technician12£35,260.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
MIG Welder26£34,980.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer21£34,950.00
Field Service Technician118£34,800.00
Electrical Fitter94£34,690.00
Sheet Metal Worker15£34,570.00
CAD Technician256£34,410.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
Electronic Technician124£33,895.00
Engineering Geologist55£33,890.00
Metal Worker19£33,850.00
Calibration Technician21£33,760.00
Electronics Technician123£33,760.00
Geology Engineer9£33,750.00
Wiring Technician4£33,615.00
Test Technician81£33,535.00
Brake Press Operative19£33,250.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Brake Press Operator17£33,140.00
Graduate Engineer28£32,995.00
Engineering Graduate23£32,870.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Quality Inspection64£32,340.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Appliance Engineer3£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly195£31,805.00
Machine Setter7£31,710.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Tool Setter3£31,500.00
Acoustic Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustic Engineering Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustics Engineer2£31,000.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
Cable Assembler13£30,550.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Trainee Engineer147£29,775.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer13£28,515.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor25£27,685.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00