Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,677,214 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,622,09796.71 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,7032.19 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,4141.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 32,254 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 139,768 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent31,194135,174
Contract1,0594,593

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer40£97,515.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Engineering & Development Engineer371£73,500.00
Development Engineer389£72,870.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
EICA Engineer5£69,750.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Reliability Engineer78£69,160.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Lead Engineer1,375£68,185.00
Associate Structural Engineer24£67,085.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer28£66,665.00
Fleet Engineering Manager7£66,625.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager53£65,015.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Engineering Project Manager129£64,655.00
Principal Engineer3,280£64,530.00
Lead Electrical Engineer239£64,290.00
Chartered Engineer31£63,715.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Planning Engineer54£62,520.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Engineering Manager2,188£62,315.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Electrical Engineering Manager548£60,125.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Mechanical Project Engineer4£60,000.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Senior Engineer3,823£59,880.00
Application Engineer81£59,660.00
Infrastructure Engineer408£59,440.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer375£59,420.00
Solutions Engineer260£59,280.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,951£59,225.00
Mechanical Project Manager74£59,090.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,482£58,220.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer11£58,125.00
Systems Engineer4,274£57,985.00
Safety Engineer1,239£57,865.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,067£57,660.00
Marine Manager8£57,500.00
Electronic Engineering1,048£57,450.00
Fleet Engineer19£57,330.00
Energy Engineer44£57,255.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Senior Process Engineer7£56,815.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Principal Consultant164£56,650.00
Oil & Gas78£56,065.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Technical Management1,450£55,900.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Combustion Engineer4£55,440.00
Energy Manager80£55,420.00
Engineering Integration Engineer172£55,375.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Senior Structural Engineer275£55,025.00
Technical Authority589£54,945.00
Civil Engineer2,761£54,440.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Quality Lead167£54,320.00
Civil Engineering2,673£54,135.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Project Engineer1,088£54,015.00
Aftersales Engineer3£54,000.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer591£53,975.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,915.00
Mechatronics27£53,750.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer615£53,715.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Gas Manager43£53,370.00
Earthworks79£53,260.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer39£52,995.00
Validation Engineer15£52,930.00
Electrical Project Engineer6£52,585.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Structural Engineer1,237£52,480.00
Structural Engineering1,202£52,455.00
Mechanical Engineer4,711£52,430.00
Field Service Manager5£52,375.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,797£52,115.00
Production Engineering1,763£52,040.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Robotics Engineer11£51,900.00
Composite Engineer6£51,875.00
Process Engineer445£51,825.00
Production Engineer1,913£51,795.00
Process Improvement1,497£51,725.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer14£51,650.00
Senior Electrical Engineer760£51,605.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer744£51,525.00
Control System Engineer100£51,480.00
Plc Engineer37£51,415.00
Engineering Supervisor155£51,220.00
Controls Engineer594£51,075.00
BMS Engineering Engineer140£50,800.00
Electrical Project Manager37£50,800.00
Mechatronics Engineer26£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Construction Engineering136£50,255.00
Electrical Shift Engineer81£50,125.00
E I Supervisor5£50,100.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Electrical Engineering7,172£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Electrical Engineer7,162£49,865.00
Senior Electrician4£49,850.00
Rail Engineering18£49,815.00
Chiller Engineer24£49,770.00
Estimates Engineer75£49,760.00
Electrical Engineering7,458£49,700.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer7,180£49,660.00
Engineering Engineering66,538£49,600.00
Test Engineer298£49,550.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer5,085£49,530.00
Mechanical Supervisor66£49,430.00
Instrumentation Engineer265£49,380.00
Hydraulic Engineer66£49,360.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,589£49,355.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,920£49,315.00
Aerospace1,024£49,290.00
Engineering Estimator73£49,190.00
Mechanical Engineering5,018£49,130.00
Shift Engineer458£49,040.00
Installation Manager126£48,955.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,676£48,950.00
Electrical Site Supervisor25£48,880.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Energy2,840£48,645.00
Biomedical Engineering34£48,595.00
Compliance Engineer22£48,590.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Technical Engineer934£48,485.00
Electrical Supervisor357£48,475.00
Section Engineer11£48,400.00
Electrical Team Leader26£48,175.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Commercial Engineer730£48,130.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Electrical Systems1,828£47,955.00
Highway Engineer53£47,815.00
Service Manager4,343£47,815.00
Power Generation69£47,715.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Medical Field Service Engineer63£47,455.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,100£47,275.00
Technical Specialist145£47,265.00
Maintenance Engineering6,103£47,260.00
Commissioning Engineer565£47,250.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer233£46,755.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,558£46,720.00
Maintenance Engineer5,908£46,520.00
Engineering Surveyor49£46,505.00
Technical Sales1,468£46,440.00
Boiler Engineer8£46,360.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer69£46,325.00
Chemical Engineer15£46,250.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Commercial Catering Engineer51£46,080.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Electrical Service Engineer331£45,550.00
Gas Supervisor51£45,545.00
Supplier Quality Engineer20£45,320.00
Breakdown Engineer64£45,310.00
Gas Heating Engineer44£45,155.00
Drainage646£45,060.00
Fire Engineer622£45,060.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Energy Consultant89£44,985.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,650£44,975.00
Refrigeration Engineer334£44,975.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer763£44,925.00
Pipeline Manager12£44,815.00
Pump Engineer177£44,800.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Assistant Engineer98£44,530.00
Multi Skilled Technician111£44,515.00
Lift Engineer136£44,320.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
Smart Meter Engineer89£44,260.00
Building Management Systems27£44,200.00
PCB Engineering Engineer8£44,165.00
Geotechnical Engineering40£44,150.00
Quality Engineering871£43,995.00
Geotechnical Engineer42£43,965.00
Drainage Engineer115£43,930.00
Mobile Plant Fitter133£43,825.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Gas Service Engineer139£43,440.00
Gas Engineer1,895£43,430.00
Civils Supervisor67£43,390.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
CCTV Engineer17£43,340.00
Marine Engineering86£43,255.00
Gas Repair Engineer17£43,250.00
Tekla34£43,210.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£43,165.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Pipefitter11£43,095.00
Industrial Engineering365£43,050.00
Draughtsman30£43,000.00
Plant Fitter406£42,900.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Fabricator1,447£42,845.00
Utilities Manager39£42,825.00
Plant Engineer242£42,595.00
Gas Installation Engineer59£42,425.00
Installations Supervisor12£42,310.00
Electrical Installer1,671£42,135.00
Plant Mechanic77£42,060.00
Acoustic Consultant173£42,040.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Rolling Stock65£41,995.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
Technical Training229£41,790.00
AutoCAD401£41,740.00
Installation Engineer672£41,665.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Instrument Technician28£41,615.00
Mechanical Technician958£41,580.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer96£41,545.00
Gas Installer96£41,490.00
Electrical Installations Engineer60£41,485.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer17£41,440.00
Fabrication1,340£41,290.00
CAD Modeller2£41,250.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineer2£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineering Engineer2£41,250.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician12£40,985.00
Plant Operative129£40,955.00
Service Engineer5,496£40,785.00
Inspection Engineer53£40,745.00
Tooling Engineer146£40,740.00
Solar PV Installer86£40,730.00
Maintenance Technician1,070£40,695.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer43£40,620.00
Environmental Engineering140£40,615.00
Plant Service Engineer17£40,605.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor6£40,500.00
Alarm Engineer252£40,335.00
Dual Fuel Engineer27£40,215.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer2£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Technical Support Engineer43£39,885.00
Audio Visual Engineer38£39,725.00
Plant Technician40£39,705.00
Operations Support Manager26£39,670.00
Engineering Trainer41£39,660.00
Gas Technician6£39,640.00
Gas Safe Engineer6£39,625.00
Toolmaker140£39,545.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Structural Technician77£39,520.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
White Goods Engineer90£38,695.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
CAD1,096£38,470.00
Electronic Manufacturer95£38,455.00
Electrical Technician485£38,370.00
Plater4£38,300.00
Repair Technician263£38,140.00
Engineering Technician233£38,025.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Machinist764£37,925.00
Mechanical Fitter688£37,850.00
Automotive Engineering15£37,800.00
Field Service Engineer2,703£37,570.00
Junior Engineer318£37,560.00
Fabricator Welder64£37,495.00
Junior Engineering Engineer269£37,480.00
Workshop Engineer194£37,480.00
CAD Engineer96£37,415.00
Operation Technician15£37,365.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
Water Treatment264£37,295.00
Forklift Engineer223£37,280.00
Resident Engineer20£37,275.00
Multi Skilled Operator150£37,190.00
Cad Engineering Engineer96£37,165.00
CAD Engineering96£37,135.00
TIG Welder55£37,075.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Water Treatment Engineer71£36,915.00
Gas Breakdown Engineer2£36,750.00
IT Field Engineer2,719£36,745.00
AV Installation Engineer21£36,405.00
Welder298£36,370.00
Electrical Inspector5£36,000.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
Service Technician1,502£35,460.00
Industrial Door Engineer21£35,415.00
Geo Environmental Engineer69£35,405.00
Operations Technician16£35,250.00
Electrical Fitter101£35,140.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
Process Technician14£35,090.00
MIG Welder26£34,980.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer21£34,950.00
Sheet Metal Worker15£34,570.00
CAD Technician250£34,425.00
Fabrication Technician6£34,415.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
Electronic Technician123£34,245.00
Field Service Technician125£34,100.00
Electronics Technician123£33,955.00
Engineering Geologist55£33,890.00
Metal Worker19£33,850.00
Geology Engineer9£33,750.00
Wiring Technician4£33,615.00
Test Technician85£33,355.00
Brake Press Operative21£33,330.00
Graduate Engineer30£33,320.00
Brake Press Operator19£33,275.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Engineering Graduate25£33,195.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Calibration Technician23£32,675.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Quality Inspection71£32,395.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Machine Setter8£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly202£31,780.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Tool Setter3£31,500.00
Acoustic Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustic Engineering Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustics Engineer2£31,000.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Trainee Engineer144£29,945.00
Cable Assembler17£29,775.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer13£28,515.00
Appliance Engineer1£28,500.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor25£27,685.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00