Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,666,715 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,611,76196.70 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,5792.19 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,3751.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 32,052 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 138,893 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent30,995134,313
Contract1,0564,579

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer42£98,945.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Development Engineer358£72,405.00
Engineering & Development Engineer354£70,525.00
Lead Engineer1,336£69,885.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Reliability Engineer78£69,160.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Associate Structural Engineer22£67,210.00
Fleet Engineering Manager6£66,750.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer30£66,355.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager49£65,035.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Engineering Project Manager127£64,485.00
Principal Engineer3,266£64,305.00
Lead Electrical Engineer231£64,195.00
Chartered Engineer28£63,085.00
Engineering Manager2,132£62,865.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Electrical Engineering Manager565£60,960.00
Planning Engineer47£60,685.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Application Engineer81£59,660.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer375£59,420.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Mechanical Project Manager72£59,115.00
Solutions Engineer225£59,070.00
Senior Engineer3,856£58,960.00
Combustion Engineer2£58,750.00
Infrastructure Engineer402£58,645.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer11£58,125.00
Principal Consultant169£58,050.00
Safety Engineer1,252£58,030.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,456£58,000.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,907£57,970.00
Systems Engineer4,255£57,590.00
Fleet Engineer18£57,330.00
Energy Engineer40£57,095.00
EICA Engineer2£57,000.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,062£56,775.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Senior Process Engineer4£56,750.00
Electronic Engineering1,031£56,560.00
Technical Management1,424£56,055.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Technical Authority585£55,480.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Marine Manager10£55,250.00
Senior Structural Engineer269£54,735.00
Oil & Gas79£54,690.00
Engineering Integration Engineer176£54,640.00
Energy Manager70£54,580.00
Civil Engineer2,625£54,445.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Aftersales Engineer3£54,000.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer580£53,760.00
Mechatronics27£53,750.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer614£53,720.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Project Engineer1,044£53,665.00
Civil Engineering2,650£53,620.00
Quality Lead154£53,365.00
Electrical Project Engineer4£53,250.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,120.00
Gas Manager39£52,975.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer27£52,950.00
Validation Engineer15£52,930.00
Earthworks66£52,685.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Structural Engineer1,246£52,380.00
Field Service Manager5£52,375.00
Structural Engineering1,225£52,275.00
Production Engineering1,775£52,065.00
Robotics Engineer9£52,065.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Process Engineer413£51,915.00
Production Engineer1,852£51,800.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,748£51,785.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Control System Engineer97£51,530.00
Plc Engineer34£51,315.00
Senior Electrical Engineer736£51,190.00
Process Improvement1,441£51,185.00
Controls Engineer579£51,090.00
Engineering Supervisor152£51,025.00
Composite Engineer4£51,000.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer698£50,985.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer12£50,900.00
Electrical Project Manager37£50,800.00
BMS Engineering Engineer140£50,760.00
Mechatronics Engineer26£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Electrical Shift Engineer83£50,465.00
Chiller Engineer22£50,320.00
Construction Engineering121£50,195.00
Electrical Engineering6,778£50,055.00
Estimates Engineer71£50,030.00
Electrical Engineer7,010£50,025.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Senior Electrician4£49,850.00
Mechanical Engineer4,581£49,815.00
Rail Engineering18£49,815.00
Electrical Engineering7,235£49,715.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer6,887£49,685.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Test Engineer297£49,460.00
Engineering Estimator69£49,455.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,849£49,420.00
Engineering Engineering67,015£49,320.00
Shift Engineer441£49,300.00
Aerospace1,009£49,260.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer5,153£49,235.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,520£49,210.00
E I Supervisor2£49,200.00
Instrumentation Engineer266£49,200.00
Installation Manager117£49,045.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,609£48,995.00
Mechanical Supervisor64£48,870.00
Electrical Site Supervisor20£48,850.00
Mechanical Engineering4,972£48,850.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Technical Engineer919£48,750.00
Electrical Team Leader24£48,690.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Section Engineer11£48,400.00
Electrical Supervisor334£48,225.00
Energy2,719£48,145.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Compliance Engineer18£48,000.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Service Manager4,220£47,875.00
Highway Engineer52£47,785.00
Hydraulic Engineer65£47,745.00
Commercial Engineer654£47,660.00
Biomedical Engineering34£47,535.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Power Generation61£47,465.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,044£47,380.00
Maintenance Engineering5,969£47,340.00
Electrical Systems1,757£47,275.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer216£47,235.00
Maintenance Engineer5,764£47,090.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Technical Specialist140£47,010.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Medical Field Service Engineer57£46,845.00
Engineering Surveyor46£46,780.00
Commissioning Engineer575£46,715.00
Gas Supervisor53£46,555.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,415£46,525.00
Boiler Engineer8£46,360.00
Chemical Engineer15£46,250.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Technical Sales1,401£46,250.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer46£46,245.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Gas Heating Engineer42£45,780.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Commercial Catering Engineer51£45,360.00
Electrical Service Engineer327£45,360.00
Breakdown Engineer60£45,310.00
Fire Engineer594£45,300.00
Supplier Quality Engineer20£45,105.00
Energy Consultant87£45,005.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Drainage601£44,920.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer738£44,915.00
Refrigeration Engineer357£44,895.00
Assistant Engineer96£44,780.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Multi Skilled Technician105£44,545.00
Pump Engineer183£44,525.00
Lift Engineer124£44,405.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,631£44,400.00
Smart Meter Engineer76£44,380.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
PCB Engineering Engineer8£44,165.00
Geotechnical Engineer40£44,150.00
Geotechnical Engineering40£44,150.00
Drainage Engineer115£44,115.00
Tekla31£44,035.00
Building Management Systems25£43,995.00
Quality Engineering804£43,825.00
Mobile Plant Fitter112£43,785.00
Gas Service Engineer121£43,755.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Gas Repair Engineer13£43,500.00
Marine Engineering80£43,435.00
Civils Supervisor67£43,390.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
Gas Engineer1,742£43,350.00
CCTV Engineer17£43,340.00
Pipeline Manager13£43,210.00
Environmental Engineering145£43,145.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Draughtsman24£43,095.00
Plant Fitter404£42,925.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£42,810.00
Installations Supervisor8£42,750.00
Utilities Manager33£42,665.00
Industrial Engineering360£42,570.00
Gas Safe Engineer4£42,500.00
Pipefitter12£42,475.00
Gas Installation Engineer57£42,320.00
Electrical Installer1,610£42,205.00
Plant Engineer230£42,080.00
Plant Mechanic72£42,045.00
Plant Operative117£42,045.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
Fabricator1,416£41,720.00
Acoustic Consultant187£41,650.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer108£41,615.00
Electrical Installations Engineer54£41,545.00
Technical Training215£41,390.00
Mechanical Technician922£41,375.00
Installation Engineer682£41,340.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Rolling Stock57£41,220.00
Gas Installer86£41,205.00
Fabrication1,281£41,175.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer40£41,155.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
AutoCAD394£41,085.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician11£40,985.00
Instrument Technician24£40,860.00
Tooling Engineer142£40,805.00
Service Engineer5,328£40,790.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer16£40,750.00
Inspection Engineer47£40,745.00
Maintenance Technician1,055£40,580.00
Solar PV Installer81£40,565.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor3£40,500.00
Plant Service Engineer15£40,470.00
Dual Fuel Engineer28£40,320.00
Alarm Engineer256£40,275.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Technical Support Engineer35£40,035.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer3£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Gas Technician6£39,640.00
Plant Technician51£39,590.00
Audio Visual Engineer41£39,570.00
Structural Technician75£39,535.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Engineering Trainer43£39,485.00
Operations Support Manager24£39,250.00
Toolmaker121£39,105.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
Electrical Technician466£38,775.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engineering Technician227£38,670.00
CAD1,119£38,400.00
Automotive Engineering11£38,330.00
Electronic Manufacturer86£38,320.00
Plater4£38,300.00
Water Treatment256£38,190.00
White Goods Engineer94£38,175.00
Repair Technician273£38,010.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Machinist695£37,865.00
Mechanical Fitter658£37,780.00
Workshop Engineer194£37,620.00
Field Service Engineer2,731£37,590.00
Fabricator Welder63£37,520.00
Cad Engineering Engineer98£37,490.00
Operation Technician10£37,490.00
CAD Engineering98£37,465.00
Junior Engineer315£37,450.00
Junior Engineering Engineer270£37,425.00
CAD Engineer96£37,415.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
Resident Engineer15£37,215.00
IT Field Engineer2,552£37,100.00
Multi Skilled Operator151£37,035.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Forklift Engineer233£36,980.00
Water Treatment Engineer71£36,915.00
TIG Welder49£36,670.00
Industrial Door Engineer22£36,630.00
Operations Technician12£36,590.00
Welder290£36,160.00
Electrical Inspector5£36,000.00
Fabrication Technician4£35,750.00
Geo Environmental Engineer67£35,695.00
Service Technician1,456£35,625.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
MIG Welder27£35,455.00
AV Installation Engineer19£35,345.00
Process Technician12£35,260.00
Sheet Metal Worker14£35,180.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer21£34,950.00
Electrical Fitter94£34,690.00
Geology Engineer8£34,665.00
Field Service Technician116£34,420.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
CAD Technician258£34,240.00
Metal Worker21£33,945.00
Engineering Geologist55£33,890.00
Electronics Technician115£33,770.00
Calibration Technician21£33,760.00
Electronic Technician120£33,695.00
Wiring Technician4£33,615.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Test Technician83£33,205.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Brake Press Operative17£33,140.00
Brake Press Operator17£33,140.00
Graduate Engineer28£32,995.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Engineering Graduate25£32,790.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Quality Inspection64£32,340.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Appliance Engineer3£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly193£31,815.00
Machine Setter7£31,710.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Acoustic Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustic Engineering Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustics Engineer2£31,000.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
Cable Assembler13£30,550.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Trainee Engineer142£29,935.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer11£28,610.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor25£27,685.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00