Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

List your job here

Reach thousands of UK professionals comparing salaries and making their next career move. List your job here and put your role in front of candidates already researching your sector.

Highest Paying Engineering Jobs in the UK

Use this page to decide which engineering jobs roles to target next, based on current salary and demand signals.


Last 12 Month Engineering Jobs Summary

There have been 1,675,986 listed Engineering Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent1,620,90596.71 %
Contract (Inside IR35)36,6782.19 %
Contract (Outside IR35)18,4031.10 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 32,231 new Engineering Jobs posted each week, or 139,666 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent31,171135,075
Contract1,0594,590

The busiest month for new permanent Engineering Jobs in the UK is March, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Engineering Jobs is June, and the quietest month is October.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Engineering Jobs

Permanent Engineering Jobs

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

26,931

Up 40.9% vs last year

Average salary

£47,415.00

Down 2.5% vs last year

Last 12 Month UK Contract Engineering Jobs

Inside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

369

Down 28.7% vs last year

Average day rate

£530.00

Up 8.7% vs last year

Outside IR35

Latest month: September 2026

Jobs listed

180

Down 24.6% vs last year

Average day rate

£485.00

Down 3.6% vs last year


Last 12 Month Total Listed Engineering Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
September 202626,931
August 20269,269
July 202614,821
June 202614,808
May 202624,007
April 202628,658
March 202635,326
February 202621,677
January 202623,557
December 20258,604
November 20258,382
October 202514,145

The Highest Paying Engineering Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Head Of Engineering38£103,570.00
Principal Software Engineer40£97,515.00
Site Reliability Engineer28£78,700.00
Development Engineer385£72,765.00
Lead Engineer1,371£70,785.00
Engineering & Development Engineer374£70,455.00
Research Engineer22£69,825.00
EICA Engineer5£69,750.00
Senior Network Engineer22£69,615.00
Reliability Engineer78£69,160.00
Chief Engineer98£68,550.00
Chief Engineering Engineer98£68,550.00
Associate Structural Engineer24£67,085.00
Senior Infrastructure Engineer28£66,665.00
Fleet Engineering Manager7£66,625.00
Senior Operations Manager64£65,935.00
Mechanical Contracts Manager53£65,015.00
Tendering Engineer1£65,000.00
Engineering Project Manager127£64,485.00
Principal Engineer3,280£64,440.00
Lead Electrical Engineer239£64,290.00
Chartered Engineer31£63,715.00
Hardware Electronics Engineer103£62,650.00
Hardware Electronics Engineering Engineer110£62,650.00
Junior Software Engineer2£62,500.00
Engineering Manager2,186£61,965.00
Cisco Network Engineer4£61,875.00
Deployment Engineer4£61,375.00
Planning Engineer56£60,435.00
Electrical Engineering Manager546£60,145.00
Software Test Engineer23£60,035.00
Mechanical Project Engineer4£60,000.00
Technology Analyst11£60,000.00
Application Engineer81£59,660.00
Infrastructure Engineer408£59,440.00
Senior Engineer3,836£59,440.00
Hardware Engineering Engineer375£59,420.00
Solutions Engineer260£59,280.00
Nuclear Engineer146£59,235.00
Mechanical Project Manager74£59,090.00
Senior Engineering Engineer3,957£58,775.00
Systems Engineering Engineer4,474£58,250.00
Chartered Structural Engineering Engineer11£58,125.00
Systems Engineer4,274£57,985.00
Safety Engineer1,239£57,865.00
Marine Manager8£57,500.00
Fleet Engineer19£57,330.00
Principal Consultant169£57,305.00
Electronic Engineering Engineer1,074£57,095.00
Electronic Engineering1,055£56,890.00
Chartered Structural Engineer10£56,875.00
Energy Engineer42£56,825.00
Senior Process Engineer7£56,815.00
Human Factors179£56,765.00
Stress Engineer3£56,000.00
Technical Management1,449£55,840.00
Human Factors Consultant6£55,500.00
Combustion Engineer4£55,440.00
Energy Manager80£55,420.00
Engineering Integration Engineer172£55,375.00
Product Safety Engineer177£55,255.00
Senior Structural Engineer275£55,025.00
Technical Authority589£54,945.00
Oil & Gas79£54,690.00
Applications Engineer52£54,345.00
Civil Engineer2,785£54,235.00
Quality Lead159£54,150.00
Engineering Operations Manager5£54,125.00
Civil Engineering2,691£54,040.00
Aftersales Engineer3£54,000.00
Electrical Site Manager43£53,915.00
Senior Mechanical Engineer587£53,820.00
Project Engineer1,093£53,805.00
Mechatronics27£53,750.00
Senior Mechanical Engineering Engineer624£53,750.00
Senior Systems Engineer870£53,685.00
Gas Manager43£53,370.00
Earthworks76£53,265.00
Civil Infrastructure Engineer33£53,140.00
Validation Engineer15£52,930.00
Electrical Project Engineer6£52,585.00
Gas Contract Manager4£52,500.00
Mathematical Modelling2£52,500.00
Test Operator2£52,500.00
Field Service Manager5£52,375.00
Structural Engineer1,259£52,320.00
Structural Engineering1,224£52,300.00
Product Engineering Engineer1,789£52,045.00
E I Estimator2£52,000.00
Senior Electrical Engineer746£51,955.00
Robotics Engineer11£51,900.00
Senior Electrical Engineering Engineer733£51,885.00
Composite Engineer6£51,875.00
Process Engineer455£51,875.00
BMS Engineering Engineer143£51,820.00
BMS Commissioning Engineer14£51,650.00
Controls Project Engineer9£51,565.00
Control System Engineer100£51,480.00
Plc Engineer37£51,415.00
Controls Engineer595£51,375.00
Production Engineering1,759£51,250.00
Engineering Supervisor153£51,225.00
Production Engineer1,909£51,015.00
Electrical Project Manager37£50,800.00
Mechatronics Engineer26£50,760.00
Cost Engineer19£50,525.00
Process Improvement1,484£50,435.00
Construction Engineering136£50,255.00
Mechanical Engineer4,796£50,130.00
Electrical Shift Engineer81£50,125.00
E I Supervisor5£50,100.00
Assistant Engineering Manager51£50,000.00
Facade Engineer10£50,000.00
Thermal Engineer7£49,900.00
Electrical Engineering7,111£49,890.00
Electrical Engineer7,213£49,885.00
Senior Electrician4£49,850.00
Rail Engineering18£49,815.00
Aerospace1,018£49,790.00
Chiller Engineer24£49,770.00
Estimates Engineer75£49,760.00
Electrical Engineering7,518£49,615.00
Electrical Engineering Engineer7,240£49,575.00
Engineering Estimator81£49,545.00
Mechanical Supervisor66£49,430.00
Multi Skilled Engineer1,929£49,390.00
Instrumentation Engineer265£49,380.00
Hydraulic Engineer66£49,360.00
Engineering Engineering66,993£49,250.00
Mechanical Engineering Engineer5,161£49,225.00
Engineering Estimator73£49,190.00
Multi Skilled Maintenance Engineer1,618£49,180.00
Shift Engineer458£49,040.00
Multi-Skilled Maintenance1,684£48,975.00
Installation Manager126£48,955.00
Electrical Site Supervisor25£48,880.00
Mechanical Engineering5,103£48,875.00
Biomedical Engineering32£48,835.00
Technical Engineer940£48,820.00
Smart Meter Installer79£48,810.00
Test Engineer298£48,810.00
Electrical Test Engineer58£48,750.00
Compliance Engineer22£48,590.00
Civil Structural Engineer19£48,545.00
Electrical Supervisor360£48,475.00
Section Engineer11£48,400.00
Electrical Team Leader26£48,175.00
Meter Installer86£48,145.00
Commercial Engineer730£48,130.00
Test Automation Engineer5£48,125.00
Senior Project Engineer21£48,000.00
Energy2,830£47,990.00
Service Manager4,368£47,915.00
Highway Engineer53£47,815.00
Power Generation69£47,715.00
Technical Specialist151£47,515.00
Diagnostic Engineer4£47,500.00
Commissioning Engineer570£47,460.00
Medical Field Service Engineer63£47,455.00
Maintenance Engineering6,131£47,280.00
Electrical Maintenance Engineer1,085£47,265.00
Process Safety Engineer400£47,250.00
Electrical Systems1,813£47,235.00
Powered Access Engineer6£47,075.00
Energy Assessor2£47,000.00
Maintenance Engineer5,938£46,890.00
Electrical Building Services Engineer225£46,750.00
Gas Supervisor53£46,555.00
Engineering Surveyor49£46,505.00
Boiler Engineer8£46,360.00
Manufacturing Engineering2,574£46,345.00
Technical Sales1,498£46,290.00
Chemical Engineer15£46,250.00
Mechanical Hydraulic Technician2£46,250.00
Sustainable Engineer2£46,250.00
Gas Service and Breakdown Engineer49£46,245.00
Commercial Catering Engineer51£46,080.00
Hydraulic Modeller18£45,895.00
Gas Heating Engineer42£45,780.00
Tekla Draughtsman4£45,625.00
Electrical Service Engineer334£45,585.00
Fire Engineer626£45,325.00
Supplier Quality Engineer20£45,320.00
Breakdown Engineer60£45,310.00
Food Engineering3£45,000.00
Renewable Heating Engineer3£45,000.00
Rolling Stock Engineer9£45,000.00
Energy Consultant89£44,985.00
Mechanical Maintenance Engineer763£44,925.00
Refrigeration Engineer342£44,780.00
Energy Specialist4£44,650.00
Pump Engineer184£44,555.00
Assistant Engineer98£44,530.00
Multi Skilled Technician109£44,385.00
Smart Meter Engineer90£44,365.00
Lift Engineer133£44,340.00
Quality Assurance Engineer44£44,265.00
Drainage639£44,235.00
Building Management Systems27£44,200.00
PCB Engineering Engineer8£44,165.00
Engineering Support Engineer1,658£44,150.00
Geotechnical Engineer40£44,150.00
Geotechnical Engineering40£44,150.00
Drainage Engineer115£43,930.00
Quality Engineering875£43,860.00
Tekla36£43,840.00
Mobile Plant Fitter133£43,825.00
Research & Development Engineer2£43,750.00
Civils Supervisor67£43,390.00
Civil Supervisor71£43,390.00
Electrical Engineering Technician4£43,375.00
CCTV Engineer17£43,340.00
Marine Engineering86£43,255.00
Gas Repair Engineer17£43,250.00
Pipeline Manager13£43,210.00
Gas Service Engineer130£43,195.00
Electrical Commissioning Engineer188£43,165.00
Assistant Operations Manager4£43,140.00
Gas Engineer1,923£43,095.00
Pipefitter11£43,095.00
Industrial Engineering365£43,050.00
Plant Fitter412£42,995.00
Lead Electrician10£42,885.00
Bridge Engineer5£42,875.00
Contract Engineering Manager7£42,875.00
Draughtsman28£42,865.00
Utilities Manager36£42,845.00
Gas Installation Engineer59£42,425.00
Installations Supervisor10£42,415.00
Electrical Installer1,671£42,135.00
Plant Engineer244£42,065.00
Plant Mechanic77£42,060.00
Plant Operative132£42,005.00
Electrical Day Technician2£42,000.00
Rolling Stock65£41,995.00
Building Physics Engineer6£41,875.00
AutoCAD396£41,700.00
Fabricator1,411£41,665.00
Instrument Technician27£41,640.00
Electrical Production Engineer16£41,625.00
Acoustic Consultant180£41,610.00
Mechanical Technician958£41,580.00
Plumbing & Heating Engineer96£41,545.00
Gas Installer96£41,490.00
Electrical Installations Engineer60£41,485.00
Continuous Improvement Engineer17£41,440.00
Installation Engineer679£41,440.00
Technical Training230£41,365.00
CAD Modeller2£41,250.00
Network Support Engineer3£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineer2£41,250.00
Solidworks Engineering Engineer2£41,250.00
Fire Alarm Service Engineer46£41,165.00
Configuration Engineer11£41,150.00
Fabrication1,354£41,060.00
Mechanical Electrical Technician12£40,985.00
Service Engineer5,575£40,820.00
Maintenance Technician1,088£40,800.00
Inspection Engineer53£40,745.00
Tooling Engineer146£40,740.00
Solar PV Installer86£40,730.00
Environmental Engineering140£40,615.00
Plant Service Engineer17£40,605.00
Electrical Engineer Surveyor6£40,500.00
Alarm Engineer255£40,350.00
Dual Fuel Engineer27£40,215.00
Contract Engineer19£40,200.00
Contract Engineering Engineer19£40,200.00
Shipbuilding4£40,025.00
Automatic Door Engineer2£40,000.00
Commercial Gas Service Engineer6£40,000.00
Materials Engineer4£40,000.00
Gate Engineer8£39,915.00
Technical Support Engineer43£39,885.00
Plant Technician53£39,870.00
Audio Visual Engineer38£39,725.00
Operations Support Manager26£39,670.00
Gas Technician6£39,640.00
Gas Safe Engineer6£39,625.00
Revit MEP Technician12£39,530.00
Structural Technician77£39,520.00
Contract Service Engineer4£39,500.00
Engineering Trainer43£39,485.00
Toolmaker136£39,215.00
Engineering Technician236£39,170.00
Autocad Technician17£39,085.00
Offshore Engineer3£39,000.00
White Goods Engineer90£38,695.00
Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Engine Calibration Engineer38£38,690.00
Electrical Technician487£38,470.00
Water Treatment266£38,465.00
Electronic Manufacturer99£38,430.00
Automotive Engineering11£38,330.00
Plater4£38,300.00
CAD1,101£38,245.00
Repair Technician269£38,140.00
Multi Trade Engineer6£38,000.00
Mechanical Fitter685£37,640.00
Machinist775£37,600.00
Fabricator Welder64£37,495.00
Cad Engineering Engineer98£37,490.00
Field Service Engineer2,722£37,490.00
Workshop Engineer197£37,480.00
CAD Engineering98£37,465.00
CAD Engineer96£37,415.00
Operation Technician15£37,365.00
Junior Engineer322£37,325.00
Drainage Operative5£37,315.00
Forklift Engineer223£37,280.00
Resident Engineer20£37,275.00
Junior Engineering Engineer273£37,255.00
Multi Skilled Operator147£37,140.00
Tool Hire Fitter2£37,000.00
Water Treatment Engineer71£36,915.00
IT Field Engineer2,721£36,900.00
TIG Welder57£36,760.00
Gas Breakdown Engineer2£36,750.00
AV Installation Engineer21£36,405.00
Welder301£36,335.00
Electrical Inspector5£36,000.00
Fabrication Technician4£35,750.00
Service Technician1,514£35,685.00
Electrical Controls & Systems Engineer2£35,500.00
Industrial Door Engineer21£35,415.00
Geo Environmental Engineer69£35,405.00
Process Technician12£35,260.00
Operations Technician16£35,250.00
Sound Engineer3£35,100.00
MIG Welder26£34,980.00
Geoenvironmental Engineer21£34,950.00
Field Service Technician128£34,820.00
Electrical Fitter98£34,710.00
Sheet Metal Worker15£34,570.00
Electronic Repair Engineer29£34,315.00
CAD Technician254£34,180.00
Electronic Technician126£33,940.00
Engineering Geologist55£33,890.00
Metal Worker19£33,850.00
Electronics Technician123£33,760.00
Geology Engineer9£33,750.00
Wiring Technician4£33,615.00
Test Technician83£33,455.00
Graduate Engineer30£33,320.00
Brake Press Operator19£33,275.00
Brake Press Operative19£33,250.00
MIG Fabricator1£33,250.00
Plumbing Assessor1£33,200.00
Engineering Graduate25£33,195.00
Installation Technician64£32,860.00
Graduate Engineering Engineer28£32,855.00
Calibration Technician23£32,675.00
Laser Operator3£32,515.00
Welding Inspector2£32,500.00
Panel Wireman4£32,375.00
Quality Inspection67£32,340.00
Graduate Civil Engineer2£32,225.00
Appliance Engineer3£31,875.00
Machine Setter8£31,875.00
Electrical Assembly202£31,780.00
Sign Maker10£31,710.00
Tool Setter3£31,500.00
Acoustic Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustic Engineering Engineer2£31,000.00
Acoustics Engineer2£31,000.00
Engineering Assessor2£30,850.00
NDT Technician1£30,500.00
Cable Assembler15£30,200.00
Trainee Engineer151£29,750.00
Junior CAD Technician5£29,565.00
Surface Mount4£28,625.00
Fire Extinguisher Engineer13£28,515.00
Engineering Field Technician2£28,250.00
Skilled Machinist2£28,000.00
Energy Advisor25£27,685.00
Printer Engineer1£27,500.00
Plant Installer6£26,000.00