Highest Paying Jobs.co.uk

Britain's Top-Earning Careers Dashboard

Highest Paying Legal Jobs in the UK


Last 12 Month Legal Jobs Summary

There have been 223,028 listed Legal Jobs in the UK in the last 12 months.

Job TypeTotal JobsPercentage of Jobs 🔽
Permanent222,85499.92 %
Contract (Inside IR35)1190.05 %
Contract (Outside IR35)550.02 %
Contract (IR35 Not Specified)00.00 %

On average, there are 4,289 new Legal Jobs posted each week, or 18,586 each month.

Job TypeWeekly JobsMonthly Jobs 🔽
Permanent4,28518,571
Contract314

The busiest month for new permanent Legal Jobs in the UK is January, whilst the quietest month is November.

The busiest month for new contract Legal Jobs is October, and the quietest month is April.


Last 12 Month Permanent UK Legal Jobs

Last 12 Month UK Contract Legal Jobs


Last 12 Month Total Listed Legal Jobs

Month 🔽Listed Jobsvs Prev Monthvs Prev 3 Monthsvs Prev 6 Monthsvs Prev Year
January 202410,505
December 20233,888
November 20231,478
October 20232,407
September 20233,204
August 20231,789
July 20236,441
June 202310,270
May 20237,668
April 20239,111
March 20234,095
February 20239,133

The Highest Paying Legal Jobs

Role TitleTotal JobsAverage 🔽
Legal Director67£79,905.00
Senior Legal Counsel105£79,605.00
Head of Legal23£72,850.00
Legal Counsel758£71,500.00
Commercial Lawyer220£64,835.00
Legal Partner10£64,750.00
Associate Solicitor631£58,695.00
Legal Finance21£58,615.00
Commercial Property Solicitor1,721£52,485.00
Solicitor20,039£50,040.00
Private Client Solicitor3,570£48,300.00
Family Lawyer163£47,725.00
Barrister55£46,655.00
Risk and Compliance Officer28£46,175.00
Family Solicitor2,142£46,065.00
Conveyancing Solicitor905£45,165.00
Litigator4,761£43,560.00
Costs Lawyer38£43,005.00
Legal Executive773£42,885.00
Completions Officer2£42,000.00
Criminal Solicitor206£41,650.00
Practice Manager362£40,080.00
Conveyancing Executive44£38,995.00
Will Writer1,091£36,965.00
Conveyancing Fee Earner249£35,620.00
Probates Executive11£34,415.00
Billing Coordinator2£34,000.00
Conveyancer6,592£32,815.00
Conveyancing6,592£32,815.00
Fee Earner2,646£32,030.00
Legal Advisor172£31,925.00
Document Production Specialist12£29,815.00
Custody Officer1,054£27,765.00
Criminal Justice94£27,315.00
Conveyancing Paralegal624£26,820.00
Case Handler139£26,330.00
Commercial Property Paralegal239£26,015.00
Paralegal5,425£25,435.00
Family Law Secretary16£25,015.00
Legal Secretary3,131£25,000.00
Junior Legal Secretary15£24,815.00
Conveyancing Legal Secretary157£23,990.00
Legal Administrator625£23,665.00
Law Graduate10£23,525.00
Conveyancing Secretary181£23,210.00
Legal Assistant1,537£23,150.00
Conveyancing Assistant1,101£22,840.00
Trainee Paralegal5£22,500.00